Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:54:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1200735 times)
Nick13ro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 08:23:40 AM
 #881

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480748075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748075
Reply with quote  #2

1480748075
Report to moderator
1480748075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480748075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480748075
Reply with quote  #2

1480748075
Report to moderator
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 11:04:09 AM
 #882

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.

Nick13ro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:06:06 AM
 #883

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.

I'm using the latest. Are you saying the latest version shouldn't stop mining after an IP change ? Cause that's exactly what it does. :|
presha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:10:42 PM
 #884

this propably has been asked before but... how can I automatically restart the miner after it crashes? been doing some heavy oc lately and when I came back from work my poclbm window was gone.. prolly the drivers crashed cus I think I set the voltage too low. any hints? been searching the forums but no results so far :>

1JnkNJrdDDUFywkz8KAMhN7jnFHXvt8JTe
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:12:47 AM
 #885

HELP :O

On my new rig, I've installed bitcoin and the poclbm miner. But whenever I run the batch, it freezes and stops responding. Right now it looks like:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=(user) --pass=(pass) --device=0 -v -w 128

While running bitcoin.exe -server

I've tried different pools, taking out the -d1, putting the poclbm in a different folder, but it just freezes the second I start it up.

What am I doing wrong? The format looks the exact same as my main rig but it's not working for some reason...

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 06:01:52 PM
 #886

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in <module>
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
xanatos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:26:12 PM
 #887

Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:29:35 PM
 #888

Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.

I was; you only need python and the dependencies. I had MSVC8 already, so that helped a great deal.

If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:46:46 PM
 #889

I am having some problems running this on multiple GPUs.
Heres my setup:

Ubuntu 10.10 32 bit
running 3 Sapphire 5850's
when I run poclbm without any arguments it will list all of my GPUs as such:
Quote
  •    Cypress
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress
    [3]   AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Process
So, i think great, its running! I then open a new terminal window and do the following:

Quote
./poclbm.py -d 0 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu0 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It will fire up and run great, and give me decent hashrates since I have not overclocked them yet For example, I am getting about 250,000 Khash/s

So, I open up  second terminal window to get a miner running on the second GPU. I run the following in it:
Quote
./poclbm.py -d 1 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu1 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It connects and works like normal, but the hasrate is off... it starts off slow, about 20,000 khash/sec, but then it will get to about 125,000 khash/sec.  Its also at this point that I notice the first miner I ran earlier is also dropping its hasrate to about the same.  Eventually both terminals will get to a point where their hasrates are equal and total up to about 250,000 Khash/sec...which is about what I get on one card!

So, I am thinking that both miners are computing on the same GPU regardless of which device I specifiy in the command.

What am I doing wrong? 
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:54:45 PM
 #890

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in <module>
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh

That was happening for me, too, until I installed the ATI Catalyst 11.5 graphics drivers (which includes the SDK). Install the full package from their website.
xf2_org
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:29:37 AM
 #891


Feature request:  add server failover support (if one pool fails, fall back to the second pool)

I've created a new thread covering a bounty for this new feature, that would be greatly appreciated by poclbm users.

SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:43:22 AM
 #892

Hi I'm sorry but I can't follow up on every thread. Is the >1 GPU, CPU@100% issue solved yet?

dds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:51:02 AM
 #893

Could anyone tell how to configure poclbm miner long-polling with pushpool?
I already asked about this in pushpool thread, but no answer.
Looks like long-polling doesn't work. Miner reports "long poll exception" and "invalid or stale" shares from time to time.
Also miner occasionally reports
Code:
2011-06-01_09:31:57.70506 Traceback (most recent call last):
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71616   File "/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 259, in longPollThread
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71623     (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers)
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71626   File "/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 222, in request
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71629     response = connection.getresponse()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71631   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 990, in getresponse
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71634     response.begin()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71637   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 391, in begin
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71639     version, status, reason = self._read_status()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71642   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 349, in _read_status
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71645     line = self.fp.readline()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71647   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/socket.py", line 427, in readline
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71650     data = recv(1)
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71652 timeout: timed out
btw, I have "longpoll.disable" : false in pushpool config.
veoeluz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:50:44 AM
 #894

Guys. I've got a problem.

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? My 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 80-100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Underclocking doesn't seem to help, and i've had limited succes with -f.  Just messing around adding 0's to -f100, I can get it to drop to about 65mh/s per gpu, but it still makes my card sit around 80C.  I have a thermaltake armor case, so airflow really isn't my problem (I runs games like eq2, ddo, and the like and never have a temp issue).

What can I do?

Thanks!
MyNameIsCrake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:37:31 PM
 #895

I've just started using this method of pooling a few hours ago and I was wondering: When do the first results typically appear on the "My account" page of mining.bitcoin.cz?
It's been stuck at absolute 0 for a while now and I'm starting to wonder if I've done anything wrong, despite the black window displaying a steady 55000 khash/s for quite some time now.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:33:26 PM
 #896

Guys. I've got a problem.

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? My 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 80-100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Underclocking doesn't seem to help, and i've had limited succes with -f.  Just messing around adding 0's to -f100, I can get it to drop to about 65mh/s per gpu, but it still makes my card sit around 80C.  I have a thermaltake armor case, so airflow really isn't my problem (I runs games like eq2, ddo, and the like and never have a temp issue).

What can I do?

Thanks!

use WORKSIZE = 128 or 64, which will hash less, which will reduce temp.
Allenssmart
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

I have a 5970 ujelly?


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:46:35 PM
 #897

I followed the guide completely.

I am having a big problem. I followed everything that you have done but I can't get bitcoin.exe to open with -server. Every time, I get
 
Warning: to use the '-server' option, you must set rpcpassword = <password> in the configuration file 'C:/Users/Nick/AppData/Roaming/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf. If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions"
 
I have already made the bitcoin.conf file in C:\Users\Allen\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin
 multiple times. This is what's inside it
rpcuser=youruser
rpcpassword=password

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Sharecoin: Sc45EXcP6FwL9S23ZkYgLZoBcEwtB9CvTx
MyNameIsCrake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:16:21 PM
 #898

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Have you filled it in as username.workername or just as username?
Allenssmart
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

I have a 5970 ujelly?


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 12:20:55 AM
 #899

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Have you filled it in as username.workername or just as username?
NVM i got it working. I put it as a text file, not a conf file,  i named it bitcoin.conf.txt so it was actually still a txt file.

Anyways, Now i've gotten this working with a mining pool at BTC Guild.
Im getting around 500mhash/s with my stock 5970.



Also, how do I quit the mining. Do I just close the command prompt, does it automatically save? What do I do? Thank you!

Sharecoin: Sc45EXcP6FwL9S23ZkYgLZoBcEwtB9CvTx
@theman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:28:32 PM
 #900

Ok so the GUI verson of this program is not detecting my GPU (Radeon HD 4870) I am pretty sure that my hardware does not support OpenCL. How can I get this settup on my rig and will it even utilize my GPU since it does not dupport OpenCL. Other important specs: Windows 7 64-bit, Intel Core i5, latest version of Python, latest version of ATI-SDK with opencl.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!