Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 08:44:35 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1230258 times)
Nick13ro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 08:23:40 AM
 #881

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?
1508575475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508575475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508575475
Reply with quote  #2

1508575475
Report to moderator
1508575475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508575475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508575475
Reply with quote  #2

1508575475
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508575475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508575475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508575475
Reply with quote  #2

1508575475
Report to moderator
1508575475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508575475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508575475
Reply with quote  #2

1508575475
Report to moderator
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
May 27, 2011, 11:04:09 AM
 #882

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.

Nick13ro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 11:06:06 AM
 #883

I see that when the internet is disconnected and then reconnects poclbm doesn't resume. Would a router giving a dedicated 192... address solve this ? Or a static IP ? I mean is there a solution that when theres an internet disconnection poclbm resumes ?

Are you using latest version? There were some issues in older releases.

I'm using the latest. Are you saying the latest version shouldn't stop mining after an IP change ? Cause that's exactly what it does. :|
presha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 27, 2011, 01:10:42 PM
 #884

this propably has been asked before but... how can I automatically restart the miner after it crashes? been doing some heavy oc lately and when I came back from work my poclbm window was gone.. prolly the drivers crashed cus I think I set the voltage too low. any hints? been searching the forums but no results so far :>

1JnkNJrdDDUFywkz8KAMhN7jnFHXvt8JTe
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 11:12:47 AM
 #885

HELP :O

On my new rig, I've installed bitcoin and the poclbm miner. But whenever I run the batch, it freezes and stops responding. Right now it looks like:

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=(user) --pass=(pass) --device=0 -v -w 128

While running bitcoin.exe -server

I've tried different pools, taking out the -d1, putting the poclbm in a different folder, but it just freezes the second I start it up.

What am I doing wrong? The format looks the exact same as my main rig but it's not working for some reason...
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 28, 2011, 06:01:52 PM
 #886

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in <module>
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh
xanatos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:26:12 PM
 #887

Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.
KnuttyD
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 110



View Profile
May 29, 2011, 07:29:35 PM
 #888

Was anyone able to recompile the program under Windows? I would try to modify some things (to thinker a little), but I don't have a linux box with a good graphical adaptor... I tried a little under Win but there are too many dependancies that need compiling, and I don't want to begin installing VS2008 just to recompile the pyopencl.

I was; you only need python and the dependencies. I had MSVC8 already, so that helped a great deal.

If I helped you in some way, and you feel obligated to do so, you can tip me some coin!
1KVadqbELY3KuJhkm9rDtcwxZknhRsfPHY
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:46:46 PM
 #889

I am having some problems running this on multiple GPUs.
Heres my setup:

Ubuntu 10.10 32 bit
running 3 Sapphire 5850's
when I run poclbm without any arguments it will list all of my GPUs as such:
Quote
  •    Cypress
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress
    [3]   AMD Sempron(tm) 140 Process
So, i think great, its running! I then open a new terminal window and do the following:

Quote
./poclbm.py -d 0 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu0 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It will fire up and run great, and give me decent hashrates since I have not overclocked them yet For example, I am getting about 250,000 Khash/s

So, I open up  second terminal window to get a miner running on the second GPU. I run the following in it:
Quote
./poclbm.py -d 1 --host=btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=MINER_gpu1 --pass=RPCPASS -v -w 128

It connects and works like normal, but the hasrate is off... it starts off slow, about 20,000 khash/sec, but then it will get to about 125,000 khash/sec.  Its also at this point that I notice the first miner I ran earlier is also dropping its hasrate to about the same.  Eventually both terminals will get to a point where their hasrates are equal and total up to about 250,000 Khash/sec...which is about what I get on one card!

So, I am thinking that both miners are computing on the same GPU regardless of which device I specifiy in the command.

What am I doing wrong? 
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:54:45 PM
 #890

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
File "pyopencl\_init_.pyo.", line 3, in <module>
---
---
Import Error: DLL load failed: the specified modeul could not be found.

Huh

That was happening for me, too, until I installed the ATI Catalyst 11.5 graphics drivers (which includes the SDK). Install the full package from their website.
xf2_org
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:29:37 AM
 #891


Feature request:  add server failover support (if one pool fails, fall back to the second pool)

I've created a new thread covering a bounty for this new feature, that would be greatly appreciated by poclbm users.

SchizophrenicX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

"I'm not psychic; I'm just damn good"


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:43:22 AM
 #892

Hi I'm sorry but I can't follow up on every thread. Is the >1 GPU, CPU@100% issue solved yet?

dds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7



View Profile
June 01, 2011, 09:51:02 AM
 #893

Could anyone tell how to configure poclbm miner long-polling with pushpool?
I already asked about this in pushpool thread, but no answer.
Looks like long-polling doesn't work. Miner reports "long poll exception" and "invalid or stale" shares from time to time.
Also miner occasionally reports
Code:
2011-06-01_09:31:57.70506 Traceback (most recent call last):
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71616   File "/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 259, in longPollThread
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71623     (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers)
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71626   File "/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 222, in request
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71629     response = connection.getresponse()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71631   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 990, in getresponse
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71634     response.begin()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71637   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 391, in begin
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71639     version, status, reason = self._read_status()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71642   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/httplib.py", line 349, in _read_status
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71645     line = self.fp.readline()
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71647   File "/usr/lib/python2.6/socket.py", line 427, in readline
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71650     data = recv(1)
2011-06-01_09:31:57.71652 timeout: timed out
btw, I have "longpoll.disable" : false in pushpool config.
veoeluz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 03:50:44 AM
 #894

Guys. I've got a problem.

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? My 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 80-100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Underclocking doesn't seem to help, and i've had limited succes with -f.  Just messing around adding 0's to -f100, I can get it to drop to about 65mh/s per gpu, but it still makes my card sit around 80C.  I have a thermaltake armor case, so airflow really isn't my problem (I runs games like eq2, ddo, and the like and never have a temp issue).

What can I do?

Thanks!
MyNameIsCrake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 03, 2011, 09:37:31 PM
 #895

I've just started using this method of pooling a few hours ago and I was wondering: When do the first results typically appear on the "My account" page of mining.bitcoin.cz?
It's been stuck at absolute 0 for a while now and I'm starting to wonder if I've done anything wrong, despite the black window displaying a steady 55000 khash/s for quite some time now.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:33:26 PM
 #896

Guys. I've got a problem.

Does anyone know of a way to limit the videocard usage to like 50% or so in guiminer? My 4870x2 just can't take the heat (seriously!).  With the fan at 80-100%, I'm very quickly reaching temps of 90-95C when mining with even just one gpu. I'd love to run both but it would undoubtedly destroy my card.

Yes. I've cleaned out the video card. I do so every two or three months anyhow, and I don't see temps higher than 55C playing games, and not usually higher than 50C at idle.

Underclocking doesn't seem to help, and i've had limited succes with -f.  Just messing around adding 0's to -f100, I can get it to drop to about 65mh/s per gpu, but it still makes my card sit around 80C.  I have a thermaltake armor case, so airflow really isn't my problem (I runs games like eq2, ddo, and the like and never have a temp issue).

What can I do?

Thanks!

use WORKSIZE = 128 or 64, which will hash less, which will reduce temp.

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
█▄
█████▄
████████▄
███████████▄
██████████████
███████████▀
████████▀
█████▀
█▀












Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
Bitcore - BTX/BTC -Project












BSD -USDT | Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
Cryptopia | NovaExchange | Livecoin
CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop













████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
Allenssmart
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

I have a 5970 ujelly?


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 05:46:35 PM
 #897

I followed the guide completely.

I am having a big problem. I followed everything that you have done but I can't get bitcoin.exe to open with -server. Every time, I get
 
Warning: to use the '-server' option, you must set rpcpassword = <password> in the configuration file 'C:/Users/Nick/AppData/Roaming/Bitcoin/bitcoin.conf. If the file does not exist, create it with owner-readable-only file permissions"
 
I have already made the bitcoin.conf file in C:\Users\Allen\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin
 multiple times. This is what's inside it
rpcuser=youruser
rpcpassword=password

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Sharecoin: Sc45EXcP6FwL9S23ZkYgLZoBcEwtB9CvTx
MyNameIsCrake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 09:16:21 PM
 #898

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Have you filled it in as username.workername or just as username?
Allenssmart
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26

I have a 5970 ujelly?


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 12:20:55 AM
 #899

No matter what I do I can't start it. I've redeleted and remade the files several times over. I've restarted my computer. I've quadruple checked the directories and I'm 100% sure that the bitcoin.conf file is in the right spot. However, everytime I start bitcoin -server I get the above message saying I have not set that yet I have!!!Thank you.

Have you filled it in as username.workername or just as username?
NVM i got it working. I put it as a text file, not a conf file,  i named it bitcoin.conf.txt so it was actually still a txt file.

Anyways, Now i've gotten this working with a mining pool at BTC Guild.
Im getting around 500mhash/s with my stock 5970.



Also, how do I quit the mining. Do I just close the command prompt, does it automatically save? What do I do? Thank you!

Sharecoin: Sc45EXcP6FwL9S23ZkYgLZoBcEwtB9CvTx
@theman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
June 05, 2011, 03:28:32 PM
 #900

Ok so the GUI verson of this program is not detecting my GPU (Radeon HD 4870) I am pretty sure that my hardware does not support OpenCL. How can I get this settup on my rig and will it even utilize my GPU since it does not dupport OpenCL. Other important specs: Windows 7 64-bit, Intel Core i5, latest version of Python, latest version of ATI-SDK with opencl.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!