TheMoneyStorm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
|
|
July 02, 2011, 08:21:34 PM |
|
The latest version doesn't accept the HOST command - it requires a SERVER entry instead.
It also has an annoying blank-line scrolling behavior that only goes away if you make xterm full screen.
Yeah, It uses the --servers flag instead of host, port, user and password. Took me a minute to figure out what was going on. I don't know whats with the scrolling black screen, kinda weird. I'm also getting the below error. Everything is running fine so i'm not real sure what to make of it. Traceback (most recent call last): File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 338, in longPollThread (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers) File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 311, in request result = loads(response.read()) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/__init__.py", line 307, in loads return _default_decoder.decode(s) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 319, in decode obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end()) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 338, in raw_decode raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded") ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
|
|
|
|
nico_w
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 12
Merit: 0
|
|
July 02, 2011, 09:27:41 PM |
|
pve:~/poclbm# python poclbm.py -d 0 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=uname --pass=passwd /root/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py:147: Warning: 'with' will become a reserved keyword in Python 2.6 Traceback (most recent call last): File "poclbm.py", line 5, in <module> from BitcoinMiner import * File "/root/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 147 with self.outputLock: ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax
Because I already know a bit about python I tried to fix this on myself but I don't get it. Please help me. (Running Python 2.5.2 on Debian Lenny with a ATI HD6970)
|
|
|
|
Mobius
|
|
July 02, 2011, 09:59:51 PM |
|
The latest version doesn't accept the HOST command - it requires a SERVER entry instead.
It also has an annoying blank-line scrolling behavior that only goes away if you make xterm full screen.
Yeah, It uses the --servers flag instead of host, port, user and password. Took me a minute to figure out what was going on. I don't know whats with the scrolling black screen, kinda weird. I'm also getting the below error. Everything is running fine so i'm not real sure what to make of it. Traceback (most recent call last): File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 338, in longPollThread (connection, result) = self.request(connection, url, self.headers) File "/opt/miners/poclbm2/BitcoinMiner.py", line 311, in request result = loads(response.read()) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/__init__.py", line 307, in loads return _default_decoder.decode(s) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 319, in decode obj, end = self.raw_decode(s, idx=_w(s, 0).end()) File "/usr/lib/python2.6/json/decoder.py", line 338, in raw_decode raise ValueError("No JSON object could be decoded") ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded The blank lines is due to a linefeed in the display function, the --server=bla... is the same syntax as the backup servers, remember no spaces in between the , and each server. Use the ./poclbm --help for a printout of the functions
|
|
|
|
brunoshady
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 262
Merit: 250
Dubs Get
|
|
July 03, 2011, 03:16:57 AM |
|
could someone help me with poclbm and linux please? Im kinda new on linux...
I've installed poclbm, and everything went fine...
so to start it, I open the terminal and type:
cd poclbm/ ./poclbm.py --blablablabla
and the miner goes fine, but I'm trying to make an autostart script/command so it initialize with ubuntu...
so I've created an .sh script and inserted inside
cd poclbm/ ./poclbm.py --blablablabla
and I get ERRORS!!!!
what a fuck should I do?
nobody? =(
|
😆
|
|
|
c_k
Donator
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
|
|
July 03, 2011, 06:30:03 AM |
|
m0mchil, can we get better stats output? like from lukejr's version?
|
|
|
|
Mobius
|
|
July 03, 2011, 11:03:19 AM |
|
m0mchil, can we get better stats output? like from lukejr's version? He put it into the latest git download, - few display issues need to be worked out, but seems to work.
|
|
|
|
sturle
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1437
Merit: 1002
https://bitmynt.no
|
|
July 03, 2011, 09:33:17 PM |
|
[...] and I get ERRORS!!!! what a fuck should I do?
You could start by revealing the error message. On Linux error messages are actually useful, and often it says exactly what the error is. At least to a trained eye.
|
Sjå https://bitmynt.no for veksling av bitcoin mot norske kroner. Trygt, billig, raskt og enkelt sidan 2010. I buy with EUR and other currencies at a fair market price when you want to sell. See http://bitmynt.no/eurprice.plWarning: "Bitcoin" XT, Classic, Unlimited and the likes are scams. Don't use them, and don't listen to their shills.
|
|
|
c_k
Donator
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 242
Merit: 100
|
|
July 03, 2011, 11:21:15 PM |
|
OK, I got the latest git download working but it seems to briefly go idle when ever it gets an accepted share and the GPU usage drops briefly
I don't get this problem with previous releases or other miners - is this a known problem with the latest code in git?
|
|
|
|
Luke-Jr
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2576
Merit: 1186
|
|
July 04, 2011, 12:17:39 AM |
|
m0mchil: Why'd you remove the retry-on-network-error code when you merged my branch? This greatly improves yield on many pools. Also, why remove GW/Efficiency? Useful data, that! Finally, when will phatk be optional?
|
|
|
|
IlbiStarz
|
|
July 04, 2011, 12:53:51 AM |
|
Just installed on my 3rd Linux rig...wtf is wrong with the new display? It keeps making blank lines and such...could you bring back the old display please?
|
|
|
|
lfm
|
|
July 04, 2011, 02:45:53 AM |
|
Just installed on my 3rd Linux rig...wtf is wrong with the new display? It keeps making blank lines and such...could you bring back the old display please?
I suspect that is a bug in that new terminal window. I get it on many different programs.
|
|
|
|
IlbiStarz
|
|
July 04, 2011, 05:22:59 AM |
|
Just installed on my 3rd Linux rig...wtf is wrong with the new display? It keeps making blank lines and such...could you bring back the old display please?
I suspect that is a bug in that new terminal window. I get it on many different programs. Well it's also mining super slowly for some reason...
|
|
|
|
IlbiStarz
|
|
July 04, 2011, 05:35:05 AM Last edit: July 04, 2011, 05:55:10 AM by IlbiStarz |
|
OK, I got the latest git download working but it seems to briefly go idle when ever it gets an accepted share and the GPU usage drops briefly
I don't get this problem with previous releases or other miners - is this a known problem with the latest code in git?
This is also happening for me. Every miner will drop to super low rates like 1mh/s and then get a connection error, and then go back to 350mh/s... Just installed on my 3rd Linux rig...wtf is wrong with the new display? It keeps making blank lines and such...could you bring back the old display please?
I suspect that is a bug in that new terminal window. I get it on many different programs. Wait so it's Linux not poclbm? I just updated all my rigs to the newest poclbm miner and it's really...weird. Windows is fine I'm running the same batch script using --user, --pass, --host, but on Linux that isn't even an option, I have to do something like --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> and there are lots of connection errors/hashing inconsistencies. I'll be waiting for a fix...or it just me?
|
|
|
|
RaTTuS
|
|
July 04, 2011, 09:00:17 AM |
|
one of my usernames has a @ in it so this breaks the --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> bit :-(
|
In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....
1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
|
|
|
m0mchil (OP)
|
|
July 05, 2011, 09:34:25 AM |
|
m0mchil: Why'd you remove the retry-on-network-error code when you merged my branch? This greatly improves yield on many pools. Also, why remove GW/Efficiency? Useful data, that! Finally, when will phatk be optional? Why would you need to retry submission? Because you either a) have connectivity problems or b) the pool is overloaded. Anyway, probability of result being valid is going down with time. As for GW/Efficiency - this will soon be irrelevant because of some new protocols being developed. Even now, it assumes difficulty of 1 and will show (@ 400 Mh/s) efficiency of 50% at non-'time rolling' pools and anything above 100% (even 700%) with 'time rolling' ones (Eligius). Feel free to explain to users what/why is this. Not that it is wrong, it just doesn't make my life exactly easier. Finally, what exactly is wrong with phatk? As far as I know, it's better on everything AMD 5xxx and up (majority of users). Nvidia users should have their own optimized miner anyway.
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
July 05, 2011, 02:00:21 PM |
|
one of my usernames has a @ in it so this breaks the --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> bit :-(
Yeah btcmine in particular requires the @. May need some sort of regex instead of .split('@').
|
|
|
|
TheMoneyStorm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
|
|
July 05, 2011, 02:12:13 PM |
|
one of my usernames has a @ in it so this breaks the --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> bit :-(
Yeah btcmine in particular requires the @. May need some sort of regex instead of .split('@'). I'm using the latest version with --servers at btcmine with the @ symbol and I haven't had a problem with it at all, all 4 miners have been running for days with out a hiccup, So I don't think there's a problem with the @ symbol.
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
July 05, 2011, 03:42:48 PM |
|
one of my usernames has a @ in it so this breaks the --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> bit :-(
Yeah btcmine in particular requires the @. May need some sort of regex instead of .split('@'). I'm using the latest version with --servers at btcmine with the @ symbol and I haven't had a problem with it at all, all 4 miners have been running for days with out a hiccup, So I don't think there's a problem with the @ symbol. Well it seems to be mining but long polling is somehow broken on btcmine.
|
|
|
|
brocktice
|
|
July 05, 2011, 03:48:32 PM |
|
one of my usernames has a @ in it so this breaks the --servers <user>:<pass>@<host>:<port> bit :-(
Yeah btcmine in particular requires the @. May need some sort of regex instead of .split('@'). I'm using the latest version with --servers at btcmine with the @ symbol and I haven't had a problem with it at all, all 4 miners have been running for days with out a hiccup, So I don't think there's a problem with the @ symbol. Well it seems to be mining but long polling is somehow broken on btcmine. It's something with the new connect method. If I revert to the old longPollThread it works fine.
|
|
|
|
TheMoneyStorm
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 54
Merit: 0
|
|
July 05, 2011, 03:49:36 PM |
|
Well it seems to be mining but long polling is somehow broken on btcmine.
Yea, I noticed that too. My stales are less than a half of a % though, so that's fine with me.
|
|
|
|
|