Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2016, 01:50:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1192752 times)
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
November 26, 2010, 06:43:24 AM
 #221

Fixed.

1474984206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474984206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474984206
Reply with quote  #2

1474984206
Report to moderator
1474984206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474984206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474984206
Reply with quote  #2

1474984206
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474984206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474984206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474984206
Reply with quote  #2

1474984206
Report to moderator
1474984206
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474984206

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474984206
Reply with quote  #2

1474984206
Report to moderator
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
November 26, 2010, 08:12:33 AM
 #222

New version works very nicely, except if I try to add -v to my launch options on an nvidia gtx275



It crashes shortly thereafter

Code:
Faulting application name: poclbm.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4918019b
Faulting module name: nvcuda.dll, version: 8.17.12.6099, time stamp: 0x4cb9d8c5
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000285d5
Faulting process id: 0x480
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb8d411389c8bb
Faulting application path: C:\Users\[user]\Desktop\poclbm_py2exe_20101126\poclbm.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\nvcuda.dll
Report Id: 5a9d2442-f934-11df-8ff5-0026185aa540
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2010, 03:10:23 AM
 #223

Thanks for the updates, m0mchil, and for integrating getwork into the mainline client, Satoshi!  I've also updated my minerd.py to incorporate m0mchil's latest changes, and I've tested it in the testnet and verified that it finds blocks appropriately with the svn r191.

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
martin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile WWW
November 27, 2010, 04:10:13 AM
 #224

LobsterMan what the hell kind of graphics card are you running to get those numbers?  Shocked

farmer_boy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 28, 2010, 01:09:38 AM
 #225

I managed to get mine to "work" too. I get less hashes out of my graphics card (1400k/s) than from the CPUs (1800k/s). I am also running X, so maybe that matters (but I doubt that).

Why are the AMD GPUs so much faster for this kind of work? From the numbers I have seen in this thread they are truly crushing nvidia. Are the nvidia cards better at doing floating point computations (or at least _something_) or are they basically just obsolete? 

Test sending bitcoins to this address: 1P2NYce9Gj2eDN1GQNYaxkjm1npvmdqY4F
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
November 28, 2010, 08:40:25 AM
 #226

LobsterMan what the hell kind of graphics card are you running to get those numbers?  Shocked

I run 2 GTX275's, but I think that for some reason, when I specify -v it displays the cumulative hashes as the rate/sec, which is obviously incorrect. It crashes within 10-15 seconds anyway, so I guess nvidia cards just don't play nice with vectors...
wumpus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

No Maps for These Territories


View Profile
November 28, 2010, 09:14:53 AM
 #227

You probably get the same result if you remove the GPU kernel call completely Smiley

I still remember when I was tweaking m0mchil's miner in the hope I could make it somewhat faster on NVidia, once I had that magnificent amount of hashes too I thought w000t. Then I saw the compile error at the top Smiley

Compilation fails with vectors...

Bitcoin Core developer [PGP] Warning: For most, coin loss is a larger risk than coin theft. A disk can die any time. Regularly back up your wallet through FileBackup Wallet to an external storage or the (encrypted!) cloud. Use a separate offline wallet for storing larger amounts.
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
November 28, 2010, 11:41:21 AM
 #228

Just took the time to write up a long post on how to get this working in windows (complete step by step guide)

http://www.newslobster.com/random/how-to-get-started-using-your-gpu-to-mine-for-bitcoins-on-windows

Feel free to add it to the first post or tell your friends or spam this link all over the internet  Grin
btchris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

a.k.a. gurnec on GitHub


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2010, 01:01:18 AM
 #229

I've run into this using the latest (20101126) miner executable under windows. I've also seen it once before using an earlier version, I believe 20101102. The miner seems to run fine for a while, and then this error comes up, and the miner exits. Any thoughts? Anything about my setup I can provide to help?
sys:1: DeprecationWarning: struct integer overflow masking is deprecated
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 140, in <module>
  File "pyopencl\__init__.pyc", line 205, in kernel_call
OverflowError: long int too large to convert

P.S. m0mchil, I can't find a donation address for you... if you had one in your sig, it would be much easier to bribe you for support  Wink
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
November 30, 2010, 03:16:24 PM
 #230

Thanks David. I forgot to remove that one and now I am unable to remove your quote of it  Smiley

btchris, please send me a personal message. Since your are using the 'compiled' version (and nobody reported such problem recently with it) I want to know what is your GPU and how do you start poclbm (what parameters you use).

remyroy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 02, 2010, 05:52:18 AM
 #231

This is pretty nice and workly correctly for me.

With Bitcoin UI using my CPU (Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600: 4 cores at ~3GHz), I get about 5200 khash/s.
With my Radeon HD 5830 GPU (~800MHz - 1GiB of memory), I get about 200500 khash/s.

This is on Windows 7 64 bits with Bitcoin 0.3.17 and poclbm_py2exe_20101126.

Thanks and keep up the good work! Wink

1BBhiGu5xX1qSHbHPcnw5UB3hMo9DcCmav
mikegogulski
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2010, 11:57:19 AM
 #232

Tried this out for fun on Amazon EC2, on a GPU instance described as:

Cluster GPU Quadruple Extra Large 22 GB memory, 33.5 EC2 Compute Units, 2 x NVIDIA Tesla “Fermi” M2050 GPUs, 1690 GB of local instance storage, 64-bit platform, 10 Gigabit Ethernet

For $2.10/hour. Fought like hell to finally get it working.

Code:
[root@ip-10-17-129-89 m0mchil-poclbm-db8597c]# python poclbm.py
No device specified, you may use -d to specify ONLY ONE of the following

Choose device(s):
[0] <pyopencl.Device 'Tesla M2050' at 0x17927d90>
[1] <pyopencl.Device 'Tesla M2050' at 0x17927de0>
Choice, comma-separated [0]:0,1
53481 khash/s

With -v it runs at about 32Mhash/s.

http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php tells me that generating a block is going to cost about $378 at this rate, and take a week on average.

Needless to say, I shut it off Smiley If something 27x faster becomes available, that's breakeven.

Very nice work on the project, though, m0mchil.

FREE ROSS ULBRICHT, allegedly one of the Dread Pirates Roberts of the Silk Road
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2010, 12:08:53 PM
 #233

thanks for trying,
nice to know that it's worthless.

even a HD5570 is faster than that (mine does 64M) and can run a few years for $378.  Cheesy

m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
December 02, 2010, 12:16:54 PM
 #234

Thanks Mike!

Could you  please try to run it on a single device? Or use '-d 0' and '-d 1' in two separate processes. poclbm is not optimized to run on more than one device (needs to maintain different queues to avoid choking one or the other). Perhaps there's better way to do this, don't know.

Anyway, even if you manage to get more of them it won't be 27x.

mikegogulski
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2010, 12:37:28 AM
 #235

Thanks Mike!

Could you  please try to run it on a single device? Or use '-d 0' and '-d 1' in two separate processes. poclbm is not optimized to run on more than one device (needs to maintain different queues to avoid choking one or the other). Perhaps there's better way to do this, don't know.

Anyway, even if you manage to get more of them it won't be 27x.
Code:
[root@ip-10-17-144-204 m0mchil-poclbm-db8597c]# python poclbm.py -d 0
55981 khash/s
[root@ip-10-17-144-204 m0mchil-poclbm-db8597c]# python poclbm.py -d 0 -v
35398 khash/s

Okay, point proven. Similar performance when using a single device, so the payoff factor is more like 13.5x rather than 27x, at least on this hardware.

FREE ROSS ULBRICHT, allegedly one of the Dread Pirates Roberts of the Silk Road
mikegogulski
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2010, 01:11:25 AM
 #236

Then could you run another instance on python poclbm.py -d 1 ?

Sure, and then the aggregate performance would be about 112Mhashes/sec.

FREE ROSS ULBRICHT, allegedly one of the Dread Pirates Roberts of the Silk Road
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
December 04, 2010, 01:17:24 PM
 #237

After downloading the latest drivers, I'm getting 15 Mhash/sec on a Geforce 9600 GT. Pretty cool, though I wish it worked with the pooled mining... I am too impatient to wait days for a result ^_^

Anyone know if there are plans to support GPU pooled mining? That would be fantastic.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
December 09, 2010, 10:06:29 AM
 #238

After downloading the latest drivers, I'm getting 15 Mhash/sec on a Geforce 9600 GT. Pretty cool, though I wish it worked with the pooled mining... I am too impatient to wait days for a result ^_^

Anyone know if there are plans to support GPU pooled mining? That would be fantastic.

Yes, I'm working on that: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1976.40 . It is already working. Want to go live until Sunday. m0mchil's miner working well with that.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2010, 02:09:23 PM
 #239

Not to sound n00bish, but when I follow the instructions I get:

[mithrandir@fedora poclbm]$ python ./poclbm.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
    import pyopencl as cl
ImportError: No module named pyopencl

Funny thing is, I did install pyopencl with an rpm I got.  Huh (I tried it with the src, and got errors. RPM install worked fine.)

My system is: Fedora 14, 32 bit, Python 2.7, ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics, AMD Sempron LE-1300

EDIT: GPUCap via Wine says I don't have OpenCL support, but it also says I don't even have a GPU.  Undecided Is there a way to find out if I have OpenCL support on GNU/Linux?

According to that python error, no you don't have pyopencl installed. Go figure.

Also, you need at least a Radeon 4xxx to use OpenCL, 3xxx isnt enough.

ribuck
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
December 09, 2010, 02:29:56 PM
 #240

According to that python error, no you don't have pyopencl installed. Go figure.

On Fedora 12, the standard pyopencl installation doesn't work properly. I got it to work by following the instructions here:
http://wiki.tiker.net/PyOpenCL/Installation/Linux
but I had to use the second (longer) procedure in section 3, with locations specified explicitly.

Also, in step 2 of that document, I couldn't get Numpy to install using that method. But it installed properly when I used the GUI rpm installer ("System | Administration | Add/Remove Software").
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!