Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2016, 12:12:42 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1192679 times)
Tolsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2011, 12:23:31 PM
 #521

Hey m0mchill, was -v command changed in this update from 0205? My .bat files that worked for 0205 does not work for 0215. It will only work if I take out the -v from the .bat file, but i lose about 30K/hash per card.
How not to work? I use -v and it works. Give your file here will help you:)

Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
1474935162
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474935162

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474935162
Reply with quote  #2

1474935162
Report to moderator
sc8nt4u
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 01:41:01 PM
 #522

Hey m0mchill, was -v command changed in this update from 0205? My .bat files that worked for 0205 does not work for 0215. It will only work if I take out the -v from the .bat file, but i lose about 30K/hash per card.
How not to work? I use -v and it works. Give your file here will help you:)

This will not launch, unless i take out the --v. Works fine for version 0205.

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxx --device=0 --f=5 --w=128 --v

[Selling] Delta 120mm Fans 130CFM 3 Pin w/ 3 pin to 4 pin molex + fan screws
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22366.0
Tolsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2011, 01:54:16 PM
 #523

Hey m0mchill, was -v command changed in this update from 0205? My .bat files that worked for 0205 does not work for 0215. It will only work if I take out the -v from the .bat file, but i lose about 30K/hash per card.
How not to work? I use -v and it works. Give your file here will help you:)

This will not launch, unless i take out the --v. Works fine for version 0205.

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxx --device=0 --f=5 --w=128 --v

I use it in bat file:
Code:
cd "C:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110215"
poclbm --user=*** --pass=*** --host mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 40

Maybe we should try one - or supply -v early?

Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
cowhead2oo3
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 03:03:29 PM
 #524

Disculpen por mi falta de ingles... he leido todo el foro, inclusive lo poco que hay en español, pero todavia hay cosas que no entiendo muy bien.

Para que sirven las piscinas ?... por ejemplo

poclbm --user=*** --pass=*** --host mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 40

Para que sirve lo que esta en negritas ?... es una piscina ? cual es el beneficio ?

http://pool.yyz.us/register.html" <--------- es una piscina ? estoy registrado, es necesario colocarlo en mi .bat ?

Yo siguiendo el tutorial hice todo y mi archivo .bat quedo asi o parecido

start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm poclbm.exe --user=xxxxx --pass=xxxxx --device=0 --w=256

Yo arranco el bitcoin.exe modo server, luego arranco el poclb.exe; el poclb se conecta a mi "bitcoin -servidor" ?

esto significa que me conecto a mi propio servidor ?

Donde veo lo que he generado ?

----------------------------------

Sorry for my lack of English ... and read the entire forum, including what little there is in Spanish, but there are still things that do not quite understand..

function that have pools? ... eg

poclbm --user=*** --pass=*** --host mining.bitcoin.cz --port=8332 --device=0 -v -w 128 -f 40

that function is what is in bold? ... is a pool? what is the benefit?

"http://pool.yyz.us/register.html" <--------- is a pool? I have registered, i must place it in my. bat file?

I did everything the tutorial and my file. bat or similar'm so

start / DC: \ bitcoin \ poclbm poclbm.exe - user = xxxxx - pass = xxxxx - device = 0 - w = 256 - v

I run bitcoin (bitcoin.exe -server), then I start poclb.exe, the poclb connected to my "bitcoin-server?

this means that I connect to my own server?

Where I see what I created?

excuse torture Smiley...
Tolsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178



View Profile WWW
February 19, 2011, 03:13:23 PM
 #525

I run bitcoin (bitcoin.exe -server), then I start poclb.exe, the poclb connected to my "bitcoin-server?

this means that I connect to my own server?

Where I see what I created?

excuse torture Smiley...
If you register for pool.yyz.us and want to use it, you have to specify it  after "-host".
If you do not specify - connects to your personal server.
If you create block - you'll see it in your Bitcoin client (and get it after 100 (120?) confirmations).

Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
dany74q
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 06:37:35 PM
 #526

Just a quick question here ,

I misunderstood the username & password part , is it the user name and password for the OS ? for this forum ?
Am confused a bit .

And by the way - what would be better KHash/s wise - a 2600k @ 5Ghz or a 5450 ?

Thanks ,

Danny.
Blitz­
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596


"Cut Your Loose"


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 06:51:22 PM
 #527

Just a quick question here ,

I misunderstood the username & password part , is it the user name and password for the OS ? for this forum ?
Am confused a bit .
Use any arbitrary combination. It’s just for the miner to communicate with your bitcoin client, so it doesn’t matter as long as they are identical at both places.

I got this error:
19/02/2011 18:10:44, verification failed, check hardware!

What does this mean? Did i find a block and it couldn’t be verified or was it just an attempt? It happened once in almost two hours, and for the first time now.

"Bitcoin had been transformed from an anarachistic challenge to the financial status quo, to the crypto spawn of Satan, fuelled by cut-throat greed and delusions of avarice." - MatTheCat
"these people don't seem to want to stop till Bitcoin is completely destroyed and left like an old cum rag in the corner of the room." - ShroomsKit
Dude65535
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 07:54:17 PM
 #528

verification failed means the program though it found a block but after trying the hash again got a different result. Most likely that means you have your GPU overclocked too much.

1DCj8ZwGZXQqQhgv6eUEnWgsxo8BTMj3mT
pantherx12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 20, 2011, 03:57:24 PM
 #529

When I try to set the .exe via command prompt to use my 6870 I get an error message.

IO:error errno 2 no such file or directory : bitcoinminer.cl



It is there though, tried putting poclbm in the bitcoin root and in a sepperate folder.
Fractality
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2011, 01:33:10 AM
 #530

Is there a way to monitor this miner? Like I have it running on a PC in the cellar that I ssh into. Can I check the current hash rates and success rates somehow?

1K4noMkNgrPztyqtHCYd2CevsZ72FeYUKF
Mahkul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Be silent, or be silenced.


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2011, 01:51:11 AM
 #531

Is there a way to monitor this miner? Like I have it running on a PC in the cellar that I ssh into. Can I check the current hash rates and success rates somehow?

If you scroll up a few posts you will find the answer to my question about the miner sending an email every time it finds a block (and it's accepted). At least this way I know when a block was found. I think the best thing to do would be having some kind of an interface similar to the one bitcoind has (getbalance, getdifficulty etc.) - just having a few of such features on the miner would be cool (gethashrate, listfoundblocks etc.). As for the temperature (you were asking about it in the other thread) it's easy to check it via the aticonfig tool (unless you're using nvidia, I don't know how to do it for nvidia cards). You could have a script monitoring the output from: sudo aticonfig --odgc

The problem with that is when you login via ssh not all features of aticonfig work (they only work properly if you're using it directly from the machine which has the screen connected). I am sure Raulo will be able to shed some light here. Wink

Bitalo.com coming soon!

1MAHKULzqZb4evFFg9157LvnJhJQQbeYo7
uck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 02:05:44 AM
 #532

I am seeing this exact same error. Let me know if you solve it...

Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 07:14:18 AM
 #533

The problem with that is when you login via ssh not all features of aticonfig work (they only work properly if you're using it directly from the machine which has the screen connected). I am sure Raulo will be able to shed some light here. Wink

Everything works exactly the same with ssh as it works via console if you have DISPLAY=:0 set and you are the user that "owns" the display. If the latter is not fulfilled, being root and having DISPLAY=:0 is all you need.

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
Fractality
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2011, 11:53:57 AM
 #534

Quote
the answer to my question about the miner sending an email every time it finds a block

I saw that, but I think it involves changing the code of poclbm? While doable, it would be a nuisance if new versions of poclbm appear and the modifications had to be repeated.

I think m0mchil mentioned something about hooks into poclbm?

@Raulo thanks for the info about the DISPLAY variable. I urgently need to get an understanding of that display stuff.

1K4noMkNgrPztyqtHCYd2CevsZ72FeYUKF
Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 12:16:48 PM
 #535

I saw that, but I think it involves changing the code of poclbm? While doable, it would be a nuisance if new versions of poclbm appear and the modifications had to be repeated.

Do you know how to use git? You can make a modification in your copy and each time m0mchill changes poclbm, you simply pull git changes and if it does not conflict with your version, the changes apply without any fuss. This is a very convenient and standard way of keeping a fork of a program up to date.

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
Fractality
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2011, 01:03:11 PM
 #536

Yeah, I'll probably fork poclbm on GitHub.

1K4noMkNgrPztyqtHCYd2CevsZ72FeYUKF
rogalik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 02:36:45 PM
 #537

I'm running at ca. 42 Mhps on Mobility Radeon HD 5650, OpenCL SDK 2.3. Best options so far: -d 0 --user=XXX --pass=XXX -w 128 -v -f 5 (I'm not sure what does -f parameter do really, I'm a dummy).
Do you think that individual mining with laptop GPU is worth it? Note: I'm not paying for the electricity.
thejode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 03:04:12 PM
 #538

Ok, usually I start the miner on slush's server with regular settings, just not specifying the -w value.
I read about it somewhere else, so I decided to mess around with it.
I'm running a Nvidia GeForce 8600M GT, and generally get about 5000 khash/s without specifying the -w value.
Then, when I set -w to 512, I got a hash rate of 1880356953 khash/s! I'm pretty sure that's messed up. And it ran like that for about 30 seconds before it crashed.
Glitch....or what?
On win7, btw.
LobsterMan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 21, 2011, 07:59:40 PM
 #539

I too am getting intermittent errors while using slush's pool with win7-64:


Code:
21/02/2011 13:34:44, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 210, in mine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 187, in getwork
  File "httplib.pyc", line 974, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyc", line 391, in begin
  File "httplib.pyc", line 355, in _read_status
BadStatusLine

Code:
21/02/2011 13:34:45, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 210, in mine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 187, in getwork
  File "httplib.pyc", line 974, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyc", line 391, in begin
  File "httplib.pyc", line 355, in _read_status
BadStatusLine

Those are both from approximately around the same time, but each one occurred on its own graphics card (I am running 2 nvidia gtx 275 cards). It seems that they occur very chronologically close to one another. Further, it either occurs on only one card, or it happens on both of them, one within a few seconds of the other.

Here is another example, each paste is from a miner running on its own gpu:

Code:
21/02/2011 13:53:46, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 210, in mine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 187, in getwork
  File "httplib.pyc", line 974, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyc", line 391, in begin
  File "httplib.pyc", line 355, in _read_status
BadStatusLine

Code:
21/02/2011 13:53:44, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 210, in mine
  File "BitcoinMiner.pyc", line 187, in getwork
  File "httplib.pyc", line 974, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyc", line 391, in begin
  File "httplib.pyc", line 355, in _read_status
BadStatusLine
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2011, 08:04:01 PM
 #540

I too am getting intermittent errors while using slush's pool with win7-64:

If you hit that before hour or two, I was upgrading the pool servers and many connections were cut.

Code:
BadStatusLine

This just means that data from connection were corrupted (probably because connection was forcibly closed) and poclbm don't catch it. It is just cosmetic.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!