Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:31:14 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1201431 times)
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 01:01:37 AM
 #141

while running standalone, non-forwarded, it's 8connections
while addnode'd, it's 8connections,
while connect'ed to forwarded node, it's only one.

what also might help is just running on different (but forwarded) ports,
as mentioned before silly me isn't able to compile/patch, so i'm not able to try yet. 

Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481304674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304674
Reply with quote  #2

1481304674
Report to moderator
1481304674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304674
Reply with quote  #2

1481304674
Report to moderator
1481304674
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304674

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304674
Reply with quote  #2

1481304674
Report to moderator
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 01:46:16 AM
 #142

i usually start 'em all using addnode, these getblock-lags just happened quite often lately, so i tried using the connect-switch,
here's a screeny* of 2 nodes seem to be connected to forwarded-node,  both show only 1 connection, the higher blockcount is, the lower isn't, it sometimes even tells me, drops to 0connections for a sec, then back to 1, but still doesnt get any new blocks.

same happens when both are addnode'd and showing 8connections, connections drop below 8 and no more blocks are downloaded, mining doesnt stop though, lots of wasted energy, at least it's green.

* from front to back
- GPU mining to (addnode'd) remote node (not on screen)
- HD-miner-node -connect=<ip> (idle)
- a random node -connect=<ip> (idle, running in VM)

about half an hour after the shot was taken, the random node still hasnt loaded any blocks,
it's not that it's always the VM that lags blocks though, sometimes it's the other way around.


BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 04:05:21 PM
 #143

here's another unusual behaviour, a lost block.

the GTX-miner found 2blocks, both show the proof-of-work found...generated 50.00 in the debug.log,
but it seems only one of them made it into my wallet.


BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 04:36:29 PM
 #144

yeah, i also noticed that some blocks need some time to show up,
i already restarted bitcoin, hoping it might materialize somehow,  Grin
but it didn't.

first time i noticed this, hopefully the last too.

BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 08:10:26 PM
 #145

...about deleting the block chain, and having the client re download it to see if it adds that block....
i just tried not a completely new, but <80.000blocks chain and re-downloading,
the block is still missing.

m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
October 30, 2010, 09:14:43 PM
 #146

The block won't show up. This happens when the network discovered block just after last request for work by the miner. This is the drawback of the pull manner in which getwork... works. The probability for this to happen is 1/60 with ask rate of 10 seconds and 1/120 with ask rate of 5 seconds. It will be better if work is provided in 'push' manner, but I didn't want to complicate the client with separate server thread.

BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 10:00:26 PM
 #147

ok, thanks,
so it's nothing to worry about, no big deal anyway, GTX already found a new one,
she's lucky lately. Cheesy

dust
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile WWW
October 30, 2010, 10:55:47 PM
 #148

I was generating some blocks today on a 5970 and I noticed that both instances of the the miner claimed to have found the same block (see attached image) The main bitcoin client only counts them once (as it should.)  Does anyone know what is happening?  I am running with default settings and -f 30.

Cryptocoin Mining Info | OTC | PGP | Twitter | freenode: dust-otc | BTC: 1F6fV4U2xnpAuKtmQD6BWpK3EuRosKzF8U
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
October 31, 2010, 06:23:39 AM
 #149

Well, this is not good. I will take a look to figure it out.

m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
October 31, 2010, 08:17:19 AM
 #150

Sorry guys, I screwed it with the update to SVN 170. There is a bug in getwork patch that makes poclbm useless with more than a single instance. Until this is fixed anyone using more than one instance should use previous version of the patch (against SVN 166). Win32 binary bitcoin-getwork-svn166-win32.7z

brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2010, 01:10:20 AM
 #151

Hey, anyone interested in discussing mining, especially with this miner, please join us in #bitcoin-mining on freenode IRC.

I think it'd be a good idea for everyone to be on the same page, and currently most of the mining discussion is happening in #bitcoin-dev, which may not be appropriate.

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
November 01, 2010, 10:15:50 AM
 #152

Just fixed problem with getwork (different miners were showing same results). Updated to SVN 173. See for windows build in first post.

zipslack
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
November 02, 2010, 02:51:15 AM
 #153

Thank you for your hard work, m0mchil!

I seem to have this working properly on my GeForce 8800 GTS. I was pretty proud of my 32000 khash/s until I saw what some of you guys are getting. Wink
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2010, 03:27:12 PM
 #154

Wow, zipslack, that's almost as much as I get on my GTS 250!

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
fenpark15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 02, 2010, 11:11:55 PM
 #155

Sorry, I'm behind the curve.  I am running the pocl binary (Win 7 64) and it says "Unable to communicate with bitcoin RPC"  I have tried installing json-rpc in my Python26 directory using: setup.py install   and it seems to complete without error.  I already have checked my ATI 4600 drivers and ATI Stream so that Open CL is available. 

Also, what user name and password are we supposed to use?   

Again, I apologize if these questions are dumb.  Until today my only experience with bitcoin is the GUI client hashing on my CPU (4600 k/s = not enough). 
fenpark15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
November 03, 2010, 12:09:39 AM
 #156

I was on Bitcoin client 3.08 beta and now have also installed and tried 3.14 beta.  My bitcoin.conf file is located in directory "c:\Users\<my Windows user name>\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin"

It contains 2 lines with syntax : rcpuser=<my unique user name>
 rcppassword=<my unique password>

I am running poclbm from a windows command line with syntax:
poclbm.exe --user=<username> --pass=<password>

It recognizes my CPU and GPU, then when I choose one, I get the "Unable to communicate with bitcoin RPC"

Thank you in advance for any help.
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2010, 01:32:14 AM
 #157

Did you build your client yourself?
it needs to have the getwork-patch included, so if you didn't,
just grab the win32-binary in the first post of this thread (works fine for me on 64bit XP&win7).

If you did (compile with patch, or grab),
you need to start the bitcoin-client with the -server switch (maybe -rpcallowip=<IP> if a miner is running on a remote machine).

xxmalouinxx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
November 03, 2010, 02:29:32 AM
 #158

Like BitLex told, I think it's the getwork-patch. Just replace the old bitcoin.exe by the one from the getwork and it should work. Enjoy your Bitcoin !

Malouin

Person with who I dealt
Theymos (1500 BTC )
Nanotube (1200 BTC )
Keefe ( 800 BTC )
SmokeTooMuch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 873


View Profile
November 03, 2010, 01:11:09 PM
 #159

I was on Bitcoin client 3.08 beta and now have also installed and tried 3.14 beta.  My bitcoin.conf file is located in directory "c:\Users\<my Windows user name>\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin"

It contains 2 lines with syntax : rcpuser=<my unique user name>
 rcppassword=<my unique password>

I am running poclbm from a windows command line with syntax:
poclbm.exe --user=<username> --pass=<password>

It recognizes my CPU and GPU, then when I choose one, I get the "Unable to communicate with bitcoin RPC"

Thank you in advance for any help.
Hmm, are you aware of that you have to start bitcoin in server mode for this to work ?
Code:
bitcoin.exe -server

Date Registered: 2009-12-10 | I'm using GPG, pm me for my public key. | Bitcoin on Reddit: https://www.reddit.com/r/btc
You like what I'm doing? Why don't you send me a coin: 17Pj8jpUgY6qTaKgiopL5U48zxU4rTrkuB
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2010, 01:20:45 PM
 #160

Got my new 5970 and it's only showing half performance it should. I'm on Linux with SDK 2.1 and catalyst drivers 10.10. I know others have seen this problem, but I don't know whether I've seen a resolution. Does anyone know how to fix it?

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!