Bitcoin Forum
September 29, 2016, 11:52:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1192985 times)
bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 01:08:15 PM
 #981

M0mchil, the help message for the failback parameter still refers to "2" instead of the new default "10":

Code:
group.add_option('-b', '--failback',  dest='failback',   default=10,          help='attempt to fail back to the primary pool every N getworks, [b]default 2[/b]', type='int')
1475149954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475149954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475149954
Reply with quote  #2

1475149954
Report to moderator
1475149954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475149954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475149954
Reply with quote  #2

1475149954
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475149954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475149954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475149954
Reply with quote  #2

1475149954
Report to moderator
1475149954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475149954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475149954
Reply with quote  #2

1475149954
Report to moderator
1475149954
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475149954

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475149954
Reply with quote  #2

1475149954
Report to moderator
disPlay
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 04:16:14 PM
 #982

With the last version of this minner I get less 10 MH/s in my NVIDIA GTS 250.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:06:56 PM
 #983

Again, message 'Deepbit is temporaly unavailable' - which for me is equal to connection problems, but failover fails... Failover module must be more exact

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 01:51:24 PM
 #984

Again, message 'Deepbit is temporaly unavailable' - which for me is equal to connection problems, but failover fails... Failover module must be more exact

Did you check your own connection? If primary and failover fail, it may be your connections, I have not seen any connection fails in the last 24hrs
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 11:23:06 AM
 #985

Failover failed cuz there were no server change (it didnt react on such message)

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
bitcoinBull
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


rippleFanatic


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 12:23:35 PM
 #986

It prints newlines on every hash rate update when run in lxterminal (linuxcoin).  

Anyone experience the same?  Know why?

EDIT: was told this is because of the width of the terminal window.  There is some extra whitespace after the hash rate text which wraps around to form blank lines if the the terminal window isn't wide enough.

College of Bucking Bulls Knowledge
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 03:06:30 PM
 #987

Same for me in both windows and linux

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
jgarzik
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:28:59 AM
 #988

...and how does the client inform the server that it supports this feature?

There is version in user-agent, server can determine miner and act accordingly.

Sorry, this is not scalable approach.  Please re-think.

If all miners implement this, then each pool server must implement version checking code for every supported miner.  Each pool server must update their source code for each updated or new miner.

In contrast, if a miner client provides "X-Feature-Supported" in HTTP headers, then there is a simple check in the server that never needs to be updated.

User-Agent is the wrong approach.


Jeff Garzik, bitcoin core dev team and BitPay engineer; opinions are my own, not my employer.
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
Andrey
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:21:42 AM
 #989

Got a problem yesterday, when I checked the miner which had 4 servers for main + fallover it couldn't connect to any of them, although connection was up.
When I restarted the client - everything started to work.

Please check, I think some resource is getting exhausted upon reconnects to fallover servers.
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 04:11:06 PM
 #990

I have a doubt.



I have one rig with 2 5850...

When I set the GPU1 (device 1) with frames=1, I get about 348/349 mhash constantly...
so when I turn on the GPU0, no matter with frames, I get lower mhash and the GPU1 drops its mhash...


is that normal?

both cards have the exactly same configuration and they are the same model...
in my mind I though I could set both cards with frames=1 and get the 348/349 mhash individually.. besides the desktop lag
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:13:58 PM
 #991

I have a doubt.



I have one rig with 2 5850...

When I set the GPU1 (device 1) with frames=1, I get about 348/349 mhash constantly...
so when I turn on the GPU0, no matter with frames, I get lower mhash and the GPU1 drops its mhash...


is that normal?

both cards have the exactly same configuration and they are the same model...
in my mind I though I could set both cards with frames=1 and get the 348/349 mhash individually.. besides the desktop lag

when you run ./poclbm.py by itself in the /poclbm directory, what devices is it showing?
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:53:31 PM
 #992

3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...



Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 08:13:11 PM
 #993

3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?
brunoshady
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264

Dubs Get


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:05:31 PM
 #994

3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?


they are not crossfired...

GPU1 (device1) is with frames 1, and GPU0 with 10... if I lower the frame on the GPU0, GPU1 is affected.. I guess even with 10 GPU1 is affected considering frame 30 normal
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:31:53 PM
 #995

3 devices... both the 2 gpu and the cpu




ps: its ubuntu 11...





Do you have the crossfire cable installed, I keep each of my cards at frames=10, 3 cards on one rig, I try to keep the total of all the frames= to add up to 30.

If you do any other frames= combo do you see that much impact?


they are not crossfired...

GPU1 (device1) is with frames 1, and GPU0 with 10... if I lower the frame on the GPU0, GPU1 is affected.. I guess even with 10 GPU1 is affected considering frame 30 normal

What size PSU do you have?
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:09:37 PM
 #996

If you set aggression (in phoenix) too high or -f (in poclbm) too low, my experience is that it interferes with multiple GPU mining.  The miner gets bogged down with the overhead of being too aggressive and can't keep the GPUs fed with work to do. 

I would try a higher -f until you find the point at which you can mine on all GPUs without the second GPU affecting the first GPU's hash rate.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 11:29:14 PM
 #997

Have the same isssue. Settings around -f35 for main card (with monitor) and -f2 for second one are best for me, but ofc loosing about 20MHash compared to 2x singlecard-rigs.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
SeXy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:26:44 PM
 #998

Hello.

POCLBM crashes almost instantly on my setup (2x5970+ 1x5850 + W7 x64)

if i remove the 5850 everything works fine

ideas?
Mobius
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 957



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 06:59:09 PM
 #999

Hello.

POCLBM crashes almost instantly on my setup (2x5970+ 1x5850 + W7 x64)

if i remove the 5850 everything works fine

ideas?
Is your power supply big enough

5970=300watts *2 + 5870=200watts *1 +175watts overhead (Board, Fans, Processors, Disk Drives) =975watts @ 85%eff = 1150watt supply
SeXy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 07:24:26 PM
 #1000

1250w enermax
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!