Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2016, 08:40:20 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1192788 times)
bitcool
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1441

Live and enjoy experiments


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 12:44:49 AM
 #821


m0mchill,

just sent you a donation for all the sterling work that your miner has done for me .... moved over to phoenix now but your efforts were appreciated.

cheers,

moa
+1, such a wonderful job. I have been using your miner for months now, sent some coins via youtipit to show my appreciation.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475008820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475008820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475008820
Reply with quote  #2

1475008820
Report to moderator
1475008820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475008820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475008820
Reply with quote  #2

1475008820
Report to moderator
1475008820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475008820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475008820
Reply with quote  #2

1475008820
Report to moderator
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 01, 2011, 01:10:37 AM
 #822


actually with the latest m0mchill release i'm back using it again  Undecided ... got some on phoenix also ... racing! ... the competition is great.

(hashkill looks like a bit of dark horse, but has a good pedigree on hash track course, so keep an eye on that one)

Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 09:45:19 AM
 #823

I just got this error while it was mining:
02/05/2011 11:39:32, 0cfa6185, accepted
02/05/2011 11:39:48, warning: job finished, miner is idle
02/05/2011 11:39:49, Unexpected error:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/user/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 172, in mine
    self.sendResult(self.resultQueue.get(False))
  File "/home/user/poclbm/BitcoinMiner.py", line 197, in sendResult
    d = result['work']['data']
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is unsubscriptable
02/05/2011 11:40:04, dacd0ae0, accepted
kwarab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 10:53:13 AM
 #824

What ought to be the problem? when i run this script it says thatdevice could not bee found.  I use ati radeon HD 4850
fasti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 03:56:06 PM
 #825

When I put -f to 2000, my whole pc crashed. Wondering why?

Wanted to test how low I could get the gpu usage while idle. With -f 1000 I got 70%.

1QCcAR3e3wdxr7CcJ8ND1NmWuvLttCJScH
Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2011, 08:50:13 PM
 #826

Teknohog, could you please try with Stream 2.1. I can't see why 'vectors' would give invalid results.

With SDK 2.1, the miner does not even compile with vectors Sad

Code:
/tmp/OCLQa31hL.cl(128): error: mixed vector-scalar operation not allowed
          unless up-convertable(scalar-type=>vector-element-type)
        sharound(E,F,G,H,A,B,C,D,R(36),0x650A7354);

But it gets stranger. After reinstalling 2.2, I am getting accepted results with vectors, using the latest version of poclbm. So this looks like an error in my system, and poclbm is fine Smiley

(Possible sources of error: overheated GPU, which is now cooler after the SDK changes; pyopencl, which is the only component I have to manually compile and install with every SDK change.)

I'm encountering this same issue (python 2.6.6 on Ubunu 10.10 with SDK 2.1 and the latest pyopencl (as of this writing)...I've tried uninstalling/reinstalling pyopencl...nothing seems to work.  Wondering if anyone else has had this problem and solved it.

(gasteve on IRC) Does your website accept cash? https://bitpay.com
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 12:45:38 AM
 #827

I have an urgent problem need help with

4x6870s installed into mobo, dummy plugged 3 of them so that I get 4 GPU recognized in win 7 64bit

if i launch poclbm or guiminer the programs close instantly.. same with batch scripting, nothing launches correctly

what do i need to provide to help fix this

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:43:23 AM
 #828


Sounds like you need some technical advice and bitcoins. I'm sure if you put up a "Wanted To Buy" on the Market[lace you'll get urgent help if paying in BTC.

TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 02:16:01 AM
 #829


Sounds like you need some technical advice and bitcoins. I'm sure if you put up a "Wanted To Buy" on the Market[lace you'll get urgent help if paying in BTC.
what? lol


I suppose i could since its costing not to get this working

the rig works fine with 3 GPUs

none of the GPU miners work when I install card #4...ideas?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:04:49 AM
 #830


Not really, without seeing/knowing your whole set-up. Does it boot up with all 4 GPU cards installed?

If it does and you are in linux did you look into the /etc/X11/xorg.conf to see if they all getting the drivers loaded ... etc, etc.

At a lower level

$lspci

will tell you what hardware is being recognised on the bus. Probably not a bug related to the miner s.ware so maybe somewhere else is better for this kind of system debugging.

TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:09:08 AM
 #831

Athlon X2
MSI 890FXA GD70
4x6870
1100W psu
Windows 7 x32 and x64-both have same problem

it boots with all 4 GPUs, it causes OpenCL programs to crash when i try to start them
boot with 3 gpu, everything is golden

I suppose i can use linux if it will fix the bug.. I just want help then with how to OC the cards and manual fan control

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 03:36:50 AM
 #832

Quote
I just want help then with how to OC the cards and manual fan control

There's multiple threads discussing that already ... and if you do go linux and really are stuck PM me ... i'm not going to say donate me because I think that is bogus .... I've given out free advice on linux/hardware problems multiple times and have never got one 1 bit iota! lol. Free market or bust, time to pay up for some people I think (not you necessarily).

TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 04:08:45 AM
 #833

Okay well I'll get to it later then


Lets say I partition the HDD using Linux CD, it will leave windows alone incase it doesn't work?

Whats the recommended distro of linux?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 04:10:48 AM
 #834

Okay well I'll get to it later then


Lets say I partition the HDD using Linux CD, it will leave windows alone incase it doesn't work?

Whats the recommended distro of linux?
Instead of partitioning u can try WUBI.
Today i am going to try it with Ubuntu 11.04
http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3356.msg47489#msg47489
singpolyma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile WWW
May 05, 2011, 10:49:35 PM
 #835

I just installed this on my Ubuntu 10.10 system with an Nvidia Quadro NVS 290 in it.  When I run without -d it lists only one device, 0, the Quadro NVS 290.  When I run with -d 0 it uses 100% of a core (slowing the system quite a bit) and only gets an abysmal 2300khash/sec.  Am I doing something wrong?  Is there something else I need to install?

I also tried DiabloMiner with identical results.
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 11:20:41 PM
 #836

I just installed this on my Ubuntu 10.10 system with an Nvidia Quadro NVS 290 in it.  When I run without -d it lists only one device, 0, the Quadro NVS 290.  When I run with -d 0 it uses 100% of a core (slowing the system quite a bit) and only gets an abysmal 2300khash/sec.  Am I doing something wrong?  Is there something else I need to install?

I also tried DiabloMiner with identical results.

The 100% CPU is a known issue. I have yet to see a solution.

The 2300khash/sec is because that's about all your video card is capable of.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 02:45:22 AM
 #837

I'm sorry if this has been asked but I've been fooling around with this all day.  Basically I have a machine I run slackware on...yes yes not your standard distro.  I built all the necessary packages installing stream 2.1 sdk, pyopencl, rpc, etc.  Everything compiled fine and runs without a hitch.  I'd like to run poclbm in INIT 3 vs running it in INIT 4 so im not sharing resources with kde.   Everytime i try to run poclbm in init 3 it tells me ati needs x windows.  I never had this issue with nvidia which i can start poclbm in init 3, i took the same script and ran it on this box and basically it cant find the gpus unless x is running.  Anyone found a way to bypass this?  I exported my library and the display in the begining of the script.

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
May 06, 2011, 03:03:54 AM
 #838

I'm sorry if this has been asked but I've been fooling around with this all day.  Basically I have a machine I run slackware on...yes yes not your standard distro.  I built all the necessary packages installing stream 2.1 sdk, pyopencl, rpc, etc.  Everything compiled fine and runs without a hitch.  I'd like to run poclbm in INIT 3 vs running it in INIT 4 so im not sharing resources with kde.   Everytime i try to run poclbm in init 3 it tells me ati needs x windows.  I never had this issue with nvidia which i can start poclbm in init 3, i took the same script and ran it on this box and basically it cant find the gpus unless x is running.  Anyone found a way to bypass this?  I exported my library and the display in the begining of the script.

ATI uses xserver to load the fglrx drivers for the GPUs (take a look in your xorg.conf) .... it sucks but you are stuck with it unless you figure out a new way in which case you will be v. popular around here.

singpolyma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile WWW
May 06, 2011, 01:18:00 PM
 #839

I just installed this on my Ubuntu 10.10 system with an Nvidia Quadro NVS 290 in it.  When I run without -d it lists only one device, 0, the Quadro NVS 290.  When I run with -d 0 it uses 100% of a core (slowing the system quite a bit) and only gets an abysmal 2300khash/sec.  Am I doing something wrong?  Is there something else I need to install?

I also tried DiabloMiner with identical results.

The 100% CPU is a known issue. I have yet to see a solution.

That's unfortunate.

The 2300khash/sec is because that's about all your video card is capable of.

Really?  That's rather suprising, since my CPU can do 4Mhash/sec
d3c0n808
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113

Not Goxed


View Profile
May 06, 2011, 05:33:23 PM
 #840

I'm sorry if this has been asked but I've been fooling around with this all day.  Basically I have a machine I run slackware on...yes yes not your standard distro.  I built all the necessary packages installing stream 2.1 sdk, pyopencl, rpc, etc.  Everything compiled fine and runs without a hitch.  I'd like to run poclbm in INIT 3 vs running it in INIT 4 so im not sharing resources with kde.   Everytime i try to run poclbm in init 3 it tells me ati needs x windows.  I never had this issue with nvidia which i can start poclbm in init 3, i took the same script and ran it on this box and basically it cant find the gpus unless x is running.  Anyone found a way to bypass this?  I exported my library and the display in the begining of the script.
Create an .xinitrc that just runs a window manager (XMonad or something lightweight) and startx from init 2.



Thanks Ill try that I tried making a script to modprobe the driver in init 3(default multiuser in slackware) with no success. Ill try make a xinitrc and run fluxbox maybe DAMN YOU ATI WHY DO YOUR DRIVERS SUCK!   GRRR lol thanks everyone for the input if i get it working ill post the scripts on here so someone else can use them.  I don't think posting a howto for slackware is necessary as if you use slackware you can probably already figure it out as its quite similar to ubuntu or any other distro.   

60 GH/s BFL Single SC - Pre-Order Yours Today!
`````` Only $1299.99 - butterflylabs.com ``````
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!