Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 11:11:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1238799 times)
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 06, 2011, 05:51:22 PM
 #841

The 2300khash/sec is because that's about all your video card is capable of.

Really?  That's rather suprising, since my CPU can do 4Mhash/sec

Doesn't surprise me a bit. That card was designed for "business" "workstations" which don't need a lot of 3D processing power but do need to display lots of 2D stuff on multiple displays. Oh, it's also old. It uses the same GPU as the 8300GS, 8400GS and 8500GT.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
1714216278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714216278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714216278
Reply with quote  #2

1714216278
Report to moderator
1714216278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714216278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714216278
Reply with quote  #2

1714216278
Report to moderator
1714216278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714216278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714216278
Reply with quote  #2

1714216278
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714216278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714216278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714216278
Reply with quote  #2

1714216278
Report to moderator
Red Dragon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 08:47:16 PM
 #842

Hi!

I'm trying poclbm (OpenCL) on CentOS release 5.5 (Final).

At first I've recieved

python poclbm.py
  File "poclbm.py", line 62
    finally:
          ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax


Then I've upgraded python version to 2.7 according http://villaroad.com/2010/10/rolling-python-2-6-2-on-centos-5-3/

But now I receive
 
python poclbm.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "poclbm.py", line 3, in <module>
    import pyopencl as cl
ImportError: No module named pyopencl


Could anyone help me?


Camron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 10:38:08 PM
 #843

Does anyone know why  "'-v -w 128'" flag would cause my whole PC to lock up?  I can't seem to use any flags and I think this may be the reason why my mining rate is so low. 
fsasa70
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2011, 04:58:47 AM
 #844

Does anyone know why  "'-v -w 128'" flag would cause my whole PC to lock up?  I can't seem to use any flags and I think this may be the reason why my mining rate is so low. 


Use this "-f60 -v -w128"
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1019



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 11:04:42 AM
 #845

ImportError: No module named pyopencl[/pre]

Could anyone help me?
You need to install pyopencl.

PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 251



View Profile
May 09, 2011, 01:38:05 PM
 #846

I'm sorry if this has been asked but I've been fooling around with this all day.  Basically I have a machine I run slackware on...yes yes not your standard distro.  I built all the necessary packages installing stream 2.1 sdk, pyopencl, rpc, etc.  Everything compiled fine and runs without a hitch.  I'd like to run poclbm in INIT 3 vs running it in INIT 4 so im not sharing resources with kde.   Everytime i try to run poclbm in init 3 it tells me ati needs x windows.  I never had this issue with nvidia which i can start poclbm in init 3, i took the same script and ran it on this box and basically it cant find the gpus unless x is running.  Anyone found a way to bypass this?  I exported my library and the display in the begining of the script.
Create an .xinitrc that just runs a window manager (XMonad or something lightweight) and startx from init 2.



Thanks Ill try that I tried making a script to modprobe the driver in init 3(default multiuser in slackware) with no success. Ill try make a xinitrc and run fluxbox maybe DAMN YOU ATI WHY DO YOUR DRIVERS SUCK!   GRRR lol thanks everyone for the input if i get it working ill post the scripts on here so someone else can use them.  I don't think posting a howto for slackware is necessary as if you use slackware you can probably already figure it out as its quite similar to ubuntu or any other distro.   

Sucks don't it !! Nvidia have a kernel module that the GPGPU as a resource without xorg but ATI needs xorg to function. Is there any reason in particular that you would want to run this without xorg ?

If it's a speed issue you can just get GDM to load and and ssh  into the machine to start mining ?   
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348


Eadem mutata resurgo


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 09:41:57 PM
 #847


No it's stability issue. Since Xorg is always querying the default display adapter GPU, the system will hang more often if you load up with mining the or OC too much the default GPU core. Basically, there will always be one core that is not a dedicated compute node, the default display adapter, since Xorg is always sticking its nose in and talking with that core.

Maybe a simple hacky hardware work around it is to get a cheap lightweight graphics card that can run as the default display (or better still a mobo with an on-board GPU) and then Xorg will leave alone the compute GPUs and you can load them right-up and OC to the max. It doesn't matter if you run as headless since as long as Xorg is running (which you need it to be to load the drivers) then it will be talking unnecessarily with that default display adapter.

There was some discussion on AMDs OpenCL forum for a way to set the default display to none or some such in xorg.conf but I never had any success with it ...

d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 10:55:01 PM
 #848

I ended up activating my onboard gpu and using that to load kde.  With the onboard being used as the default device I have no problem using -f 0 on the 5870s also the overclocks are more steady the only thing i need to worry about is the temp.  When i was using one of the cards as the display card one or both would crash after a few hours due to the overclock.   This may not be advisable to most but my hash rate when up about 10mhash percard with the higher oc and f0 flag
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348


Eadem mutata resurgo


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:22:51 AM
 #849

I ended up activating my onboard gpu and using that to load kde.  With the onboard being used as the default device I have no problem using -f 0 on the 5870s also the overclocks are more steady the only thing i need to worry about is the temp.  When i was using one of the cards as the display card one or both would crash after a few hours due to the overclock.   This may not be advisable to most but my hash rate when up about 10mhash percard with the higher oc and f0 flag


Thanx for confirming that for me ... i suspected it would be the case since i have found not max-loading up the default display adapter with mining reduces number of kernel hangs markedly ... now need to get hold of cheap mobo with onboard graphics chip and 4 or more PCIe slots ....

Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 726
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:41:13 AM
 #850

Thanx for confirming that for me ... i suspected it would be the case since i have found not max-loading up the default display adapter with mining reduces number of kernel hangs markedly ... now need to get hold of cheap mobo with onboard graphics chip and 4 or more PCIe slots ....

Make sure the onboard graphics is ATI and not nvidia.  The ATI and nvidia drivers do not play well together.  Already been down that path myself.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3920
Merit: 2348


Eadem mutata resurgo


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 03:59:01 AM
 #851

Thanx for confirming that for me ... i suspected it would be the case since i have found not max-loading up the default display adapter with mining reduces number of kernel hangs markedly ... now need to get hold of cheap mobo with onboard graphics chip and 4 or more PCIe slots ....

Make sure the onboard graphics is ATI and not nvidia.  The ATI and nvidia drivers do not play well together.  Already been down that path myself.

Thnx, good point ... amd all the way.

d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 06:59:34 AM
 #852

Indeed Im running a asus m3a78-t with 3800 hd onboard gpu so I've had no problem the only issue was i had to write a new xorg config to send the display to the onboard gpu but other than that it was easy to implement.  My hash rate on both 5870s went from about 400mhash to 420 mhash by chaning the f flag and also switching to onboard gpu.   Also as I said earlier much more stable without increasing voltage as well.  Also when trying to resume from sleep screen while using one of the video cards always caused the system to lock up where as now with the onboard gpu active i can let the monitor go to sleep and not have to worry about the whole system crashing when trying to resume.
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 08:04:25 AM
 #853

can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..
rage911
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 11:22:47 AM
 #854

what is optimal settings for HD4850?
Scrappi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 02:11:23 PM
 #855

I registered with Bitcoin and downloaded it to this computer.   I also signed up for a pool.   From what I have read about using it you need to make a special folder.  It also looked like some kind of coding is used to set it up.  I am internet and computer illiterate and have no idea how to do anything like that.   How do I complete setting it up?   
d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 06:11:38 PM
 #856

can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 06:20:49 PM
 #857

can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?
d3c0n808
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 101


View Profile
May 10, 2011, 06:37:50 PM
 #858

can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?

Ok since your using windows you may need a dummy plug in order for catalyst to see the gpu.   You probably wont be able to use the onboard to process bitcoins as I don't believe intel supports open cl.  Windows is problematic because you have to use dummy plugs in order for the drivers to activate the card where in linux this is not necessary as we just export the display.  if this is a dedicated miner i would consider following the ubuntu guide as it is well written and quite easy to setup and you will have much more stable hash rates in linux then windows as well not to mention you wont have to make a dummy plug.
saadtariq30
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 10:43:34 AM
 #859

can it be done using onboard intel? ive a 6950 unlocked and clocked at 950mhz..


I want to say yes it could be possible but don't hold me to it. 

ok i tried..when i choose dual mode from the bios, i have to connect the monitor to my onboard vga port...in windows device manager both intel gm4500 and radeon 6900 series show up..but catalyst says the card installed is not supported..and it doesnt show up in the miner as well...when i disable intel gm4500 from the device manager, i have to connect the monitor to the radeon and everything starts working again...what i want to do is use the onboard for display and the radeon for mining..so that i can mine with -v -w 128 -f 1 without inducing any lag...suggestions?

Ok since your using windows you may need a dummy plug in order for catalyst to see the gpu.   You probably wont be able to use the onboard to process bitcoins as I don't believe intel supports open cl.  Windows is problematic because you have to use dummy plugs in order for the drivers to activate the card where in linux this is not necessary as we just export the display.  if this is a dedicated miner i would consider following the ubuntu guide as it is well written and quite easy to setup and you will have much more stable hash rates in linux then windows as well not to mention you wont have to make a dummy plug.


thanks it worked...i made a dummy plug..the only reason i did this was so that that pc wouldnt lag with f 1...hash rates up by 15M/hashs..and i can watch movies/youtube over the onboard chip..no lag at all Smiley...thanks man
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2011, 08:01:20 PM
 #860

thanks it worked...i made a dummy plug..the only reason i did this was so that that pc wouldnt lag with f 1...hash rates up by 15M/hashs..and i can watch movies/youtube over the onboard chip..no lag at all Smiley...thanks man

no lag?? just press right mouse button - any program or desktop

.:31211457:. 100 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!