Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:50:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1200733 times)
FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2011, 06:37:07 PM
 #561



Another thing that bothers us is the attempt to persuade our users to jump ship - one thing that Compute4Cash has done very differently from other alternatives is that we have engaged in paid-for advertising to grow our user base.  We have paid a substantial amount of money to share this opportunity with other people, knowing also that at some point in the future this would equate to advertising for Bitcoin and getting more people involved.  We therefore have invested in each and every user we have, so in a sense when you tell people to leave Compute4Cash you are running off with a portion of our investment.  If it weren't for our advertising efforts very few, if any, of our users would be aware of Bitcoin or making money in this way right now - that alone justifies not only a premium over the <10% profit margin of other pools, but it also justifies our expectation of being treated with decency.

Puhlease. Gimme a break. You paid for advertising so now you own your customers or something? Sweet Jesus Christ, is this a general rule in your mind? Anyone paying for advertising can't have their customers lured away by a better deal?

Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
1480747804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747804
Reply with quote  #2

1480747804
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480747804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747804
Reply with quote  #2

1480747804
Report to moderator
1480747804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747804
Reply with quote  #2

1480747804
Report to moderator
1480747804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747804
Reply with quote  #2

1480747804
Report to moderator
FooDSt4mP
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 24, 2011, 06:44:29 PM
 #562



Another thing that bothers us is the attempt to persuade our users to jump ship - one thing that Compute4Cash has done very differently from other alternatives is that we have engaged in paid-for advertising to grow our user base.  We have paid a substantial amount of money to share this opportunity with other people, knowing also that at some point in the future this would equate to advertising for Bitcoin and getting more people involved.  We therefore have invested in each and every user we have, so in a sense when you tell people to leave Compute4Cash you are running off with a portion of our investment.  If it weren't for our advertising efforts very few, if any, of our users would be aware of Bitcoin or making money in this way right now - that alone justifies not only a premium over the <10% profit margin of other pools, but it also justifies our expectation of being treated with decency.

Puhlease. Gimme a break. You paid for advertising so now you own your customers or something? Sweet Jesus Christ, is this a general rule in your mind? Anyone paying for advertising can't have their customers lured away by a better deal?

While I can see both points, Compute4Cash did only join this thread in order to correct some inaccurate accusations.  Spending money doesn't buy you customers, but it doesn't invite slander either.  They could be a little more open on their site about being driven by bitcoin, but anyone who knows how to use google can find that out.  Overall, they are contributing not only to mining, but I'm sure the press surrounding the "discovery" that is was driven by bitcoin hasn't hurt our community either.  Regardless, this thread is completely unrelated to Compute4Cash, so can we please table this discussion.  If you must reply, please do so in a different thread.

As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
rogalik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 24, 2011, 11:34:12 PM
 #563

have you tried running it from the .exe file?

Buddy... I'm using Mac which is based on the UNIX backend. It's strictly python or shell for me, no .exe's.
yeah, pardon me... suppose I wasn't fully awake while answering Cheesy. But still, isn't there a program equivalent to py2exe on Mac?
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
February 25, 2011, 12:25:49 AM
 #564

But still, isn't there a program equivalent to py2exe on Mac?

No, why would there be? py2exe is a nasty kludge for limitations inherent in Windows, and is completely unnecessary for a Unix system.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
OVerLoRDI
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 05:03:32 AM
 #565

Does anyone have an estimate about how much bandwidth poclbm uses for mining?  I'm worried that a x1 slot might not provide enough bandwidth for mining.

Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 25, 2011, 05:07:05 AM
 #566

I remember reading somewhere that it doesn't affect it at all. But I can't find where it was so take that with a grain of salt.
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1005


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 10:11:09 AM
 #567

aistto, see http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=11

Initially, you can start the miner on first device, then connect your monitor to second device to make it available. If this seems too difficult, see above link for a way to keep second device always active. This is a windows only problem.
I switched on crossfire (otherwise i didn't see second gpu)

on 1-st GPU I ran last version  with 100-250 kh/s
on 2-nd GPU I ran 20101126           50-150 kh/s
iI have problem with connection as well.

winXP, Catalyst 11.2, ATI Stream 2.2,  with crossfire bridge.

qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 10:23:16 AM
 #568

Hi, I'm getting the following error in windows. (XP sp3, fresh install today. )

http://sc3.cc/pics/bitcoinerror.JPG

Any ideas?
I have tried installing .net and C++ redistributable.

Much appreciated, thanks.



edit:   after randomly installing various DirectX, C++ and .Net 2, 3, 4 versions, its now working.
Who knows which one you actually need??
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 11:05:47 AM
 #569

sorry to post again, but now i'm encountering another problem.
i've got a 5970 card.
I run poclbm on GPU1 and i get no trouble.

but on GPU2 it crashes after a few seconds with "verification failed. check hardware"

so I tried underclocking the gpu to as low as it would go. the hash rate was down accordingly when i re-ran poclbm, but it still errored within 10 seconds.

Any ideas?

Thanks again

Edit:
i tried adjusting the worksize to a low number:  "-w 8" . this reduced the MH/s to 38 MH/s   (normal is 260) 
however the program still exited with "verification failed" after a minute or two.

don't tell me this card is stuffed?
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 01:29:04 PM
 #570

Is poclbm periodically checking for the correct generation of ashes or do i have to make a stability test after changing voltage/frequency?

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 02:58:48 PM
 #571

Are you running the card at stock for now while debugging?

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 03:04:01 PM
 #572

Are you running the card at stock for now while debugging?

Me? My cards are actually on underclock and undervoltage. With the standard GPu at 1.1V (stock voltage) my 2xHD6950 are stable at 920 MHz (800MHz is the stock clock).
The power disippated is heavily related to the voltage and way less on the gpu clock, so there is no point for me to keep the 2 cards at 1.1V. The cards are way quieter.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 11:31:42 PM
 #573

Is poclbm periodically checking for the correct generation of ashes or do i have to make a stability test after changing voltage/frequency?
qed, if you read my post then you'd know that it does check.
if your card isn't stable then it will crash with "Verification failed. check hardware"
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 11:33:06 PM
 #574

And just to add another issue:
i ran poclbm overnight and in the morning it had stopped working with an error something like "failed to communicate with RPC server" ...
does this mean the bitcoin server crashed some time overnight?
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 12:00:28 AM
 #575

Is poclbm periodically checking for the correct generation of ashes or do i have to make a stability test after changing voltage/frequency?
qed, if you read my post then you'd know that it does check.
if your card isn't stable then it will crash with "Verification failed. check hardware"

It's not that simple.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Fuma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:15:25 AM
 #576

Hi
Been  using this miner.
and i did some changes in my GPU configuration.
i got a hd5870 and 8800GTX running together.
the miner recognize the 5870 but lists cuda as the interface(?) instead of opencl
and it never starts.

tried changing the number of device in bat file. basically tried everything i could on my own...
i know the double drivers must confuse the miner...but is there a way to go around this?

Edit :
the platform command fix this issue.
but now i'm getting connecting to rpc server problems.  
hope it's not related.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:13:15 AM
 #577

Hi
Been  using this miner.
and i did some changes in my GPU configuration.
i got a hd5870 and 8800GTX running together.
the miner recognize the 5870 but lists cuda as the interface(?) instead of opencl
and it never starts.

tried changing the number of device in bat file. basically tried everything i could on my own...
i know the double drivers must confuse the miner...but is there a way to go around this?

Edit :
the platform command fix this issue.
but now i'm getting connecting to rpc server problems.  
hope it's not related.

I couldn't get my GT240 and 6870 top play nice together, so only my 6870 mines. I get ~280Mhash/s with 1040 core and 300 mem. keep in mind my 6870 OCs really badly, 975 core in games = instant BSOD. Try using MSI afterburner

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Fuma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:34:00 AM
 #578

I couldn't get my GT240 and 6870 top play nice together, so only my 6870 mines. I get ~280Mhash/s with 1040 core and 300 mem. keep in mind my 6870 OCs really badly, 975 core in games = instant BSOD. Try using MSI afterburner

I get ~315Mhash with 5870 on stock frequencies. w/o the 8800gtx together they make on stock about ~345Mhash
so i dont let the 8800gtx to do nothing -not worth the electricity.
but they work well mining and gaming.
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:40:54 AM
 #579

I couldn't get my GT240 and 6870 top play nice together, so only my 6870 mines. I get ~280Mhash/s with 1040 core and 300 mem. keep in mind my 6870 OCs really badly, 975 core in games = instant BSOD. Try using MSI afterburner

Then you are generating invalid hases at that frequency. The fact that your card is not is not giving you a BOSD while mining doesnt mean it's stable.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 10:32:28 AM
 #580

I couldn't get my GT240 and 6870 top play nice together, so only my 6870 mines. I get ~280Mhash/s with 1040 core and 300 mem. keep in mind my 6870 OCs really badly, 975 core in games = instant BSOD. Try using MSI afterburner

Then you are generating invalid hases at that frequency. The fact that your card is not is not giving you a BOSD while mining doesnt mean it's stable.

how could I check for invalid hashes?

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!