Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2016, 08:49:42 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: python OpenCL bitcoin miner  (Read 1192530 times)
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 10:42:59 AM
 #581

how could I check for invalid hashes?
poclbm will say "Verification failed. check hardware". You probably don't need to worry, at least I've never seen this from overclocking. Either it generates valid hashes, or the computer freezes. I've got a 5850 running fine at 930 MHz (default is 725). It actually didn't crash before it reached 970, but I had to flash it to put it in a Linux server so I can't really fine tune it.
1474836582
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474836582

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474836582
Reply with quote  #2

1474836582
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
deMangler
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 11:18:52 AM
 #582

how could I check for invalid hashes?
poclbm will say "Verification failed. check hardware". You probably don't need to worry, at least I've never seen this from overclocking. Either it generates valid hashes, or the computer freezes. I've got a 5850 running fine at 930 MHz (default is 725). It actually didn't crash before it reached 970, but I had to flash it to put it in a Linux server so I can't really fine tune it.

I mine with overclocked NVidias. Using poclpm.
I slowly tweak them as high as I can with riva, and I do get "Verification failed. check hardware" as I approach (or rather slightly cross) their limit.  I find it is a good test of how high I can overclock my cards.
dM

_______
"Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others." - Groucho Marx.
1Fm9Xa71jy8vC1acqeyMMk7VkbQseEYjgC
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 11:32:35 AM
 #583

how could I check for invalid hashes?
poclbm will say "Verification failed. check hardware". You probably don't need to worry, at least I've never seen this from overclocking. Either it generates valid hashes, or the computer freezes. I've got a 5850 running fine at 930 MHz (default is 725). It actually didn't crash before it reached 970, but I had to flash it to put it in a Linux server so I can't really fine tune it.

That's not true.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1244


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 12:17:25 PM
 #584

That's not true.
Guess my computer's just is really good at fooling Slush's pool, then.
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:29:28 AM
 #585

until now I had down-clocked back to 1000 core as that is the frequency where at -f 30 I can basically use my comp normally and watch videos etc. I never got the verification failed before, only computer freeze if OCed at 1055+

idk if I'll OC it to 1040 again or take the 13Mhash/s hit

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
qet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 04:16:08 AM
 #586

Twice I have run this miner overnight on my PC and twice I have woken up to the CMD window saying "problems communicating with RPC server" or something of the like.

Yes, it was working fine when I left it (i.e. displaying the khash rate).
Bitcoin was still running (with -server) fine.

Os: winxp

not much point using this program if it cannot reliably mine 24/7.
anyone else have this problem?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2011, 10:04:16 AM
 #587

"problems communicating with RPC server" or something of the like.

not much point using this program if it cannot reliably mine 24/7.

This error does not mean that program crashed. It just inform you that there was trouble on network side, but it can recover easily. No restart or whatever needed...

marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 01:21:54 PM
 #588


In linux I issue a

$./poclbm

and get in return
  •    AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 555 Processor
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress

    yet I have HD 5970 installed, so it should return 2x "Hemlock"no?, or is it really just two Cypress GPU's on same card?

    Has anyone actually seen this command query return "Hemlock".

ZeroByte
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 07:24:03 PM
 #589

Can anyone tell why this miner is maxing out one CPU core / instance. I don´t seem to be the only one having this problem.

My specs:

Win 7 64bit
Cats 11.2
AMD Stream 2.3
Dual 5850s
Miner: poclbm_py2exe_20110222

I tested using older Cats 10.12 & Stream 2.2 but it didn´t help at all. Disabling or enabling crossfire also doesn´t help.

I have quad core i5 processor so when i start first instance CPU goes up to 25% and after starting second one it goes up to 50%
MH/s rates are always normal nevertheless.

Didn´t have this problem when i had only one HD 5850, so it probably goes away if i take the second card off.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 11:18:16 PM
 #590

I don't have a 5970, but my understanding is the 5970 is just two 5870s together on one card with an internal crossfire bridge and a slight downclocking. So I think Cypress x2 is the correct report.


In linux I issue a

$./poclbm

and get in return
  •    AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 555 Processor
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress

    yet I have HD 5970 installed, so it should return 2x "Hemlock"no?, or is it really just two Cypress GPU's on same card?

    Has anyone actually seen this command query return "Hemlock".


GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
nster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 12:33:20 AM
 #591

I don't have a 5970, but my understanding is the 5970 is just two 5870s together on one card with an internal crossfire bridge and a slight downclocking. So I think Cypress x2 is the correct report.


In linux I issue a

$./poclbm

and get in return
  •    AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 555 Processor
  • [1]   Cypress
    [2]   Cypress

    yet I have HD 5970 installed, so it should return 2x "Hemlock"no?, or is it really just two Cypress GPU's on same card?

    Has anyone actually seen this command query return "Hemlock".


2 5870s at 5850 clocks, so yes, 2 downclocked 5870s, roughly the performance of 5850 x2 in CF. Easily Overclockable to 5870 clocks so that it makes 2 x 5870 speeds

167q1CHgVjzLCwQwQvJ3tRMUCrjfqvSznd Donations are welcome Smiley Please be kind if I helped
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 03, 2011, 03:20:03 PM
 #592

I have a weird problem about cpu utilization.

Using 2x HD6950 with 2 separate process the total cpu utilizzation is around 15%. Starting a 3rd process on the 3rd card makes the cpu utilizzation rise to around 40% (13% each process as shown in the task manager). I'm using an i7 920 atm.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 03:43:15 PM
 #593

Using 2x HD6950 with 2 separate process the total cpu utilizzation is around 15%.
That's because this miner is GPU-only. It doesn't need the CPU much. It shows 1% here at 300MH/s.

2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 03:45:02 PM
 #594

For some reason two of my CPU cores are maxing out with poclbm running on my 5970.

Any ideas anyone?
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 03:53:28 PM
 #595

Are you getting 500MH/s?

2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 03, 2011, 04:41:01 PM
 #596

Using 2x HD6950 with 2 separate process the total cpu utilizzation is around 15%.
That's because this miner is GPU-only. It doesn't need the CPU much. It shows 1% here at 300MH/s.

What i was saying is that it uses too much cpu.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 05:51:24 PM
 #597

Are you getting 500MH/s?

I get the right hashes/s, I'm not a noob don't worry Wink I get 600mh/s in fact.
Cerebrum
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 03:29:42 PM
 #598

OK, first off I need to thank you for making this miner. It's giving me much better performance than DiabloMiner ,which for some reason was giving me less than 40 Million Hashes per second with two 5970's, using all four graphics cores.

However, I'm seeing a huge parade of invalid/stale results when I run the miner, with a few accepted results between them (About 80% of results are invalid/stale). I've tried down-clocking the cores (they are running at 625 MHz now), removing the -v option, removing the -f option, and decreasing the work-unit size. Nothing seems to have helped it much. ATIConfig reports all core temperatures below 70 Celsius. I'm mining with slush's pool.

Any ideas as to why this is happening?

EDIT: I tried using Deepbit instead of slush's pool, and all of the invalid/stale results are gone. Is this something to do with using slush's pool, or does the deepbit server work differently? They say that "no block confirmation is needed", but does that mean that I'm still submitting invalid blocks, and that they aren't checking them?

ANOTHER EDIT: Tried changing drivers to Catalyst 10.11, as I read that was more stable and reliable. I am using it with Stream SDK 2.1. Nothing doing.

UNLIMITED EDIT WORKS: Anyone know of a verification program that I can run to ensure that the OpenCL Libraries are installed correctly? I got the list program to run correctly and return all of the GPU cores, but I don't know if there is one that will tell me whether or not the calculations going on in the cores are valid.
FooDSt4mP
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 04, 2011, 06:08:59 PM
 #599

For some reason two of my CPU cores are maxing out with poclbm running on my 5970.

Any ideas anyone?


Use stream 2.1... in my experience it has almost no cpu usage when GPU mining, and 2.2 and 2.3 both eat cpu.  I'm running linux, but windows users have reported similar circumstances.

As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
March 04, 2011, 09:37:12 PM
 #600

However, I'm seeing a huge parade of invalid/stale results when I run the miner, with a few accepted results between them (About 80% of results are invalid/stale).

Yes, this was an temporary issue of the pool, bitcoin client crashed for no particular reason. Now it is OK.

Quote
or does the deepbit server work differently?

Yes, there is difference between those pools. My pool is analyzing every submitted share in realtime and deepbit accept all submits and analyze them later. So the fact that you see more stale shares in my pool is not a bug, it is a feature.

But yes, the thing you reported was an issue of the pool, it's without debate.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!