Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 02:17:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 [977] 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 ... 1344 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6368005 times)
jwhat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:03:59 PM
 #19521

Hello guys, I have problems with my dualmining (DCR) because never connect with the pool and all the rigs restart everytime. Could you tell me please any other stable pool? I am miming DCR with suprnova, but I am getting tired with that pool, too much problems and I finally have the rigs onlymining eth, sadly.

Kind regards.

Dual mining DCR at suprnova was causing my rig to reboot recently as the connection kept dropping, had to be pool related. So I switched to coinmine.pl - working great again - well, except for the fact that difficulty rise is making DCR impossible to actually mine on one rig, but unrelated...
1566094675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566094675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566094675
Reply with quote  #2

1566094675
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566094675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566094675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566094675
Reply with quote  #2

1566094675
Report to moderator
1566094675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566094675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566094675
Reply with quote  #2

1566094675
Report to moderator
1566094675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566094675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566094675
Reply with quote  #2

1566094675
Report to moderator
whoismoses
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 58


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:39:45 PM
 #19522

@Claymore - Would it be possible to update the version number that displays when you first run the executable to 10.6 and keep it up to date? Also, can you add the version number to readme file?
aizzaku
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 30, 2018, 06:22:45 PM
 #19523

Hi,

With my GTX 960, I am getting 2.5MH/s. Is this normal guys? Seems very low.

Yes it is low. to put it simply because it is a old card with 2GB memory. The current DAG size is huge and thus less hashrate. as the DAG increases the hashrate will go down because it will consume more and more memory.

tell me the settings you are using.

actually this card will consume more energy thus cost more than you profit. I would advice against using it to mine, you will be paying more for electricity.

Hudo_zg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 06:33:51 PM
 #19524

Hey people! Is there any possibility of audible warning using the web browser monitoring?

Download Minerstat app for your phone, every time your miner is offline (not working), you will get notification on your phone. If you have google account on your pc you will also get notification (sound) on your desktop.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 659
Merit: 258


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 08:10:33 PM
 #19525

I have disable the auto Windows10 Pro update in the “services.msc”.
But after a day or so of continuous mining, the disabled Windows Update service becomes Enabled by itself.
Can anyone in the forum comment? Is this normal? How to permanently disable auto Windows Update?
Thanks
1) open gpedit.msc
2) configure group policy to disable windows update (and driver updates)
3) run in cmd "gpupdate /force"


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
tututpouet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 08:19:17 PM
 #19526

Hello,


I have some issues with my hashrate, here are my settings:
- Z97 chipset MB with PCI express X16
- Pentium G3460 with 12GB RAM
- Sapphire RX 570 Pulse ITX (4G RAM), stable at 1150MHz core and 2050MHz mem
- Bios mod (1150/1900)
- 1500Mhz mem steps tweak
- SSD 850EVO. 18286MB of virtual memory
- Latest crimson drivers (blockchain drivers always crash my miners on start).
- Windows 7 ultimate 64.
- Claymore dual 10.6 ETH (and nicehash legacy 1.8.1.6/1.8.1.7) running in ETH only.

Instead of 28-30MH/s, I get an average 22MH/s, I don't understand why.
Please click the link to see the actual hasrate.
http://nsa39.casimages.com/img/2018/01/30/180130085906192407.jpg

Thanks.
T1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:15:10 PM
 #19527

- SSD 850EVO. 18286MB of virtual memory
- Latest crimson drivers (blockchain drivers always crash my miners on start).
- Windows 7 ultimate 64.
- Claymore dual 10.6 ETH (and nicehash legacy 1.8.1.6/1.8.1.7) running in ETH only.

Instead of 28-30MH/s, I get an average 22MH/s, I don't understand why.

With Windows 7 you have to use robinh00d driver, search in bitcointalk.
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:33:34 PM
 #19528

Hello guys, I have problems with my dualmining (DCR) because never connect with the pool and all the rigs restart everytime. Could you tell me please any other stable pool? I am miming DCR with suprnova, but I am getting tired with that pool, too much problems and I finally have the rigs onlymining eth, sadly.

Kind regards.

Dual mining DCR at suprnova was causing my rig to reboot recently as the connection kept dropping, had to be pool related. So I switched to coinmine.pl - working great again - well, except for the fact that difficulty rise is making DCR impossible to actually mine on one rig, but unrelated...

I’m mining DCR in coinmine.pl too, and I noticed the same thing... the difficulty is making mine DCR impossible.

So, the question is... there are another coin that I worth mine than DCR, as second coin? I tried Sia, but I didn’t like the results.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:36:43 PM
 #19529

I have disable the auto Windows10 Pro update in the “services.msc”.
But after a day or so of continuous mining, the disabled Windows Update service becomes Enabled by itself.
Can anyone in the forum comment? Is this normal? How to permanently disable auto Windows Update?
Thanks

I have windows 10 in my rigs too, and to disable Windows Update I did the same as you... in services.msc, I put the Windows Update services in disable mode (not in manual).

After that, my Windows never updated again.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:55:04 PM
 #19530

Dual mining DCR at suprnova was causing my rig to reboot recently as the connection kept dropping, had to be pool related. So I switched to coinmine.pl - working great again - well, except for the fact that difficulty rise is making DCR impossible to actually mine on one rig, but unrelated...

I’m mining DCR in coinmine.pl too, and I noticed the same thing... the difficulty is making mine DCR impossible.

So, the question is... there are another coin that I worth mine than DCR, as second coin? I tried Sia, but I didn’t like the results.

If you look back a couple of pages, you'll find a comment by Claymore indicating that he knows "Dual is Dead" for now due to the new ASICs and that he is working on another algo that he expects to be twice as powerful as existing "solutions" for that coin (he doesn't say which one, but I suspect we will know soon, maybe with 10.7 release?).  I'm just speculating, of course.

Those of you who haven't properly tuned your systems can keep doing what I have been doing with my spare time lately and my original miner MH/s rate is up 26.98% over what I was doing a week ago.  I thought I had tried everything as far as overclocking, mods and volt hacking, but apparently not.

I started with 18.9MH/s and now I am running just over 24MH/s - now that's worth doing!  It seems that my Samsung RAM is more capable than I thought given proper specs.

I suppose that I know what I'm doing, since this is out of the stock HP nVidia 1060 3GB card I had in my rig before I built a true mining rig.  When you see your effective MH/s go over 30 for the first time, you know that you are truly winning the silicon lottery, as I have heard stated before - especially for this plain jane / vanilla GPU.
charles1510
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 09:58:50 PM
 #19531

I'm writing python script to check whether pc is running on UPS or not and based on that, control GPUs mining(to extend time running on battery).
I've found a small bug in Remote Management API documentation:
Code:
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"control_gpu", "params":[0, 1]}
Should be:
Code:
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"control_gpu", "params":["0", "1"]}
thenewguy_intown
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 03:58:24 AM
 #19532

one small question,

If I mine eth+dcr using 2 different pools (nanopool for eth + dcr coinmine)  then how much fee will be charged by each pool and dev fee?  is it 1% for each pool and 2 % dev ? total 4%
Is it better to mine only eth if fee is compared ? here only 1% pool fee and 1% dev total 2%

If the calculations are correct?
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 04:06:26 AM
Last edit: January 31, 2018, 04:16:43 AM by Vann
 #19533

The Devfee is 2% of your ETH earnings in dual mining mode and 1% in ETH only mode, based on mining towards the built in Dev wallet for a period of time to collect the fee. The pool fee is based on the structure for whatever pool you mine and it is collected from your earings on that pool. In addition to the pool percentage for mining, most pools also charge a transaction fee for withdrawls.
xxoanser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 05:57:18 AM
 #19534

What is the max -ethi value?
uranus13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 06:39:43 AM
Last edit: January 31, 2018, 06:54:21 AM by uranus13
 #19535

I'm always get error with devfee, my rigs hang out and restart  Huh Feeling tired  Embarrassed
panosvo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 10:25:42 AM
 #19536

For -ethi see the first page.

i f I set -ethi 7, will this change my hash rate too? or maybe for stability -ethi 9?

I have reboots every  3 to 12 hours.
walter281
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 11:16:45 AM
 #19537

is there any possibility to have ethman under linux ?
OCB2.0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 11:30:10 AM
 #19538

Hi everybody,
first, sry for my bad english writing.

i have a mining rig, my components:

4x gigabyte rx 570 4g
2 of them with 1140 2030 and 2 with 1140 2050 @ 850mv
the rig works very well, i got 114 MH/s "28.5" eth 540w from the wall
i use 2 600w powersupplys, an celeron cpu and a gigabyte mainboard with 4gb ram.
my os is win10 pro an it is setup for mining.

yesterday i install the new claymore miner, the description tells me i can dual mine without a hashratedrop @ eth.
i try this with eth+dcr, but wenn i start mining my eth hashrate drops zu 17MH/s

has anyone try this or a idea?



thenewguy_intown
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 11:33:45 AM
 #19539

The Devfee is 2% of your ETH earnings in dual mining mode and 1% in ETH only mode, based on mining towards the built in Dev wallet for a period of time to collect the fee. The pool fee is based on the structure for whatever pool you mine and it is collected from your earings on that pool. In addition to the pool percentage for mining, most pools also charge a transaction fee for withdrawls.


I understand this
But if use 2 different site pools for dual mining or use 1 site pool for dual mining , both are equal or i.e. 1% for eth pool and 1% for dcr/sia/other pool     (apart from dev fee) ??

or if I dual mine using lets say same pool e.g. nanopool ETH+SIA then will I pay less pool fee i.e. only 1 time 1% ??


My current config i..e using nanopool for eth and coinmine for dcr ...

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal wallet.2/xyz@xyz.com -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.coinmine.pl:2222 -dwal wallet.1 -dpsw x -allpools 1 -asm 2 -dcri 15 -ftime 10
thenewguy_intown
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 11:35:19 AM
 #19540

Hi everybody,
first, sry for my bad english writing.

i have a mining rig, my components:

4x gigabyte rx 570 4g
2 of them with 1140 2030 and 2 with 1140 2050 @ 850mv
the rig works very well, i got 114 MH/s "28.5" eth 540w from the wall
i use 2 600w powersupplys, an celeron cpu and a gigabyte mainboard with 4gb ram.
my os is win10 pro an it is setup for mining.

yesterday i install the new claymore miner, the description tells me i can dual mine without a hashratedrop @ eth.
i try this with eth+dcr, but wenn i start mining my eth hashrate drops zu 17MH/s

has anyone try this or a idea?








==> add option in your claymore config " -dcri 15 "

adjust it accordingly ... decrease or increase ...
Pages: « 1 ... 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 [977] 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 ... 1344 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!