Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 01:05:18 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 [980] 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 ... 1346 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6370659 times)
bl1nd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 12:27:34 PM
 #19581

UPDATE: I'm working on two new algorithms for dual, new version will be available in about a week, also I will reduce devfee for dual mode.

Music for my ears
1566738318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566738318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566738318
Reply with quote  #2

1566738318
Report to moderator
1566738318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566738318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566738318
Reply with quote  #2

1566738318
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566738318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566738318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566738318
Reply with quote  #2

1566738318
Report to moderator
1566738318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566738318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566738318
Reply with quote  #2

1566738318
Report to moderator
bithead007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 01:05:44 PM
 #19582

So just in case somebody want to mine with their rig ETH only on two different pools, here is the content of my batch file (start_eth_nanopool_noobpool.bat):

Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
start "" "EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool noobpool.com:8008 -ewal 0x0cdb48b05f63b3d3f351523eb7e757e9c640518a -epsw x -eworker rig1 -ftime 10 -mode 1 -r 1 -dcri 1,1,1 -cclock 1200,1100,1200 -cvddc 885,890,875 -mclock 2100,2100,2150 -mvddc 885,885,875 -tt 57,57,57 -fanmin 42,42,42 -tstop 78,78,78 -di 012 -altnum 2
timeout /t 10 /nobreak
start "" "EthDcrMiner64.exe" -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x0cdb48b05f63b3d3f351523eb7e757e9c640518a.rig1/email -epsw x -ftime 10 -mode 1 -r 1 -dcri 1,1,1,1 -cclock 1200,1200,1200,1200 -cvddc 875,875,875,875 -mclock 2100,2100,2100,2150 -mvddc 895,908,899,875 -tt 57,57,57,57 -fanmin 42,42,42,42 -tstop 78,78,78,78 -di 3456 -altnum 2 -mport 3334

This batch-file gets started from Windows 10 Autostart.
The first 3 GPUs are used to mine on noobpool (no mining fees but high transmission fees!!) and the other 4 GPUs are used to mine on nanopool (also take care if you use this pool).
The command timeout /t 10 /nobreak waits for 10 seconds before the second instance gets opened.

Another thing you have to take care about are the risers. I bought 6 "YIKESHU" Risers (blue, 6-Pin-PCI-E on the riser)  from Amazon and there are all crap! One out of these 6 was completely defect. But the other produce massive problems during the mining. All GPUs where I used these riser, got randomly stuck during the mining. After I changed all of these "YIKESHU" riser to "Ptsaying" risers, the GPUs don't produce errors any more and I was also able to let the GPU run faster with less voltage with these new riser.
So if you got massive problems, the first thing you should do is down-clock your GPUs a bit and if this will not help, you must change your risers! Risers which also work fine in my rig are the "ELEGIANT" risers which I also got from amazon.


What's the issue you ran into with Nanopool?  Thanks for the posting.

CJ
Tandro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 01:11:51 PM
 #19583


Ya I saw you have 1800w, I was just correcting RYXES.

If a rig is unstable like you say, it may be risers or motherboard. Look at logs see if it is one GPU in particular and try changing riser. Can also unhook all but one, and incrementally test. In Windows can use HwInfo64 to check for mem errors and other things. I had a Biostar TB250 mobo would throw lots of PCIE errors, resulting in about 20 reboots per day. Replaced mobo, rock solid. I don't know if there is a Linux tool. My experience with Linux has been figuring out the desktop is a PITA, and VMs/Server for webdev work.

thanks, first i change all riser, but .... Sad

ok next i try my ga-990fxa board.

Amkolino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 01:20:26 PM
 #19584

Hey guys, sometimes one of my rigs just stops working.

The mining cmd window is there, but doesn't run further.

Windows and Remote Tool are fine and running, so I can restart easily, but what's the issue here?

I would like crashes, then my pc auto reboots (reboot.bat -r 1 option) --> When this cmd freeze happens, im not mining and not restarting, that sucks :-/
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1003


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 01:35:18 PM
 #19585

I thought this problem with claymore's eth miner and ethermine.org was solved but again today (( eu server

constant dag regeneration ((
Anyone with the same problem?
pszabee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 02:00:45 PM
 #19586

I thought this problem with claymore's eth miner and ethermine.org was solved but again today (( eu server
https://i.imgur.com/d9niBJw.png
constant dag regeneration ((
Anyone with the same problem?

Same here. i had this error in the morning too. Switched back to an old version.
knohult
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 02:17:28 PM
Last edit: February 01, 2018, 02:35:32 PM by knohult
 #19587

Latest version is v10.6:


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal MYKEY.MYPC/MYEMAIL -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -wd 0 -ethi 7 -r 20

I use this but the miner just kills itself after everything between 5-60 minutes. I have tried this too, it seems to be a little bit more stable but still closing:
epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -ethi 4 -wd 0 -r 40

I have uninstalled Malwarebytes antimalware, added exceptions to windows defender and set it inactive, made exceptions to Webroot security without results.
I have a GTX 970 black edition to start with. Computing mode, no difference when overclocked or standard clocked. My solution for the moment is to reboot the computer every 40 minutes and set it to autostart. Not very good but it will mine.

Any other ideas? I went from version 10.0 to 10.6 too without any better results.

Last lines in log 1
15:27:30:647   4044   parse packet: 38
15:27:30:648   4044   ETH: Authorized
15:27:30:649   4044   send: {"worker": "", "jsonrpc": "2.0", "params": [], "id": 3, "method": "eth_getWork"}

15:27:30:649   4044   remove first packet 243
15:27:30:650   4044   new buf size: 243
15:27:30:651   4044   parse packet: 242
15:27:30:652   4044   ETH: job changed
15:27:30:652   4044   new buf size: 0
15:27:30:698   4044   got 243 bytes
15:27:30:698   4044   buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":0,"result":["0x02abe34e119e825aa5230bb07216d337236d3cabdf042ebf57e573161e516d9b","0xb683d2a971567602a1931b76b9fb447dd5563f0e4ab5dd69250556e7c1c94783","0x000000006df37f675ef6eadf5ab9a2072d44268d97df837e6748956e5c6c2116"]}

15:27:30:699   4044   parse packet: 242
15:27:30:700   4044   ETH: job is the same
15:27:30:700   4044   new buf size: 0
15:27:30:720   21bc   Setting DAG epoch #167...
15:27:32:380   21bc   Setting DAG epoch #167 for GPU0
15:27:32:383   21bc   Create GPU buffer for GPU0


Last lines in log 2
15:27:12:034   3f84   parse packet: 242
15:27:12:035   3f84   ETH: job changed
15:27:12:035   3f84   new buf size: 0
15:27:12:036   3f84   ETH: 02/01/18-15:27:12 - New job from eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
15:27:12:037   3f84   target: 0x000000006df37f67 (diff: 10000MH), epoch 167(2.30GB)
15:27:12:127   3f84   ETH - Total Speed: 10.052 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:04
15:27:12:297   3f84   ETH: GPU0 10.052 Mh/s
15:27:15:601   2fa0   em hbt: 0, fm hbt: 16,
15:27:15:603   2fa0   watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 250
15:27:15:604   2fa0   watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 78

The memory speed will not change in Afterburner, it stays pretty low on 3004MHz.
https://imgur.com/hnsi0RO
Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 01, 2018, 02:57:08 PM
 #19588

For -ethi see the first page.

i f I set -ethi 7, will this change my hash rate too? or maybe for stability -ethi 9?

I have reboots every  3 to 12 hours.
The higher ETH mining intensity, the more consistent effective hashrate you'll get. If your rig reboots that often, maybe your cards are underpowered?

Victorio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:06:29 PM
 #19589

But if use 2 different site pools for dual mining or use 1 site pool for dual mining , both are equal or i.e. 1% for eth pool and 1% for dcr/sia/other pool     (apart from dev fee) ??

or if I dual mine using lets say same pool e.g. nanopool ETH+SIA then will I pay less pool fee i.e. only 1 time 1% ??
All mentions - purely arbitrary, purely theoretical calculations.
Solo mining:
Claymore takes 1%, you are left with 99% ETH PoW time (effort)
Ethermine pool takes 1% of your 99% ETH effort
Ideally, you should be left with 98%
Dual mining:
Claymore takes 2%, 98% left, can be truncated to 95% (dual gives more incorrect and stale shares)
Ethermine takes 1% of your 95%
You are left with ~94%
Siamining takes 3% of your Sia effort, Claymore takes none

PS:
1. Siacoin is not anymore viable for GPU mining (difficulty and net hashrate skyrocketed).
2. Luck factor makes the effective hashrate fluctuate 10-15% up and down.
3. For AMD RX, optimal dcri values can boost the ETH hashrate by 2-3%. However, incorrect share ratio tends to be about 1-2%, so it levels out.

-dcri 85
This is your problem. Too high dual mining intensity crashes the GPUs.

Grinner888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:07:02 PM
 #19590

anyone having problems running 12 gpus? only gpu # 0 runs at max hashrate while the other 11 cards run at 80% of the max hash rates. after running for a few hours sometimes they all run at max hashrate and sometimes not. sometimes when i close claymore then run it again, all 12 cards get max hash rate, but sometimes. relaunching claymore just crashes the system and reboots it.
mackdoms
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 07:29:28 PM
 #19591

With 1 card miner works fine. With 3 cards it just hangs at

"POOL/SOLO version" any1 had this? How to fix?
1337lutz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 07:33:09 PM
 #19592

anyone having problems running 12 gpus? only gpu # 0 runs at max hashrate while the other 11 cards run at 80% of the max hash rates. after running for a few hours sometimes they all run at max hashrate and sometimes not. sometimes when i close claymore then run it again, all 12 cards get max hash rate, but sometimes. relaunching claymore just crashes the system and reboots it.

Same issue. More voltage or a lower overclock fixes it. I set a -minspeed so the miner will restart automatically when the hashrate falls.
willi9974
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1051


Escrow Treuhandservice


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 08:08:05 PM
 #19593

I have a stable System with 13 cards

13 GPUs
370 MHs
GPU: 1100,1100,1150,1150,1250,1250,1150,1250,1150,1150,1150,1150,1100
Memory: 1900,1900,2000,2000,2150,2150,2000,2150,2000,2000,2000,2000,1900
Stage: 1
Undervolting: 880
1900 Watt


WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 09:18:41 PM
 #19594

I thought this problem with claymore's eth miner and ethermine.org was solved but again today (( eu server

constant dag regeneration ((
Anyone with the same problem?

No, but I do find your stats interesting in the following way ... I've tuned my 580 to give me an average DAG creation time of 4200ms, and my hash rate is ~ 30.7MH.  If I detune my cards, my DAG creation takes longer and my hash rate goes down.  In other words, they move in sync with the assumption being that a higher memory bandwidth from tuning gives me faster DAG creation and a high hash rate.

Your DAG creation is at about 6500ms, yet your hash rate is is exceptionally high.  Are you running 580's as well?

Just a curiosity.
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 10:06:05 PM
 #19595

With 1 card miner works fine. With 3 cards it just hangs at

"POOL/SOLO version" any1 had this? How to fix?

What is your setup in Claymore start.bat? Your GPUs?

Probably use the same config for the 3 GPUs is hanging.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Razvan84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 10:32:53 PM
 #19596

i use a ASROCK H110 BTC Pro+ Mainboard with AMD Cards and Claymore Miner on SimpleMiningOS.
How can i see which GPUx Card is which PCIE Port on the Mainboard, for debug or tuning the cards...?

root / utils / wolfamdctrl

For each card you can turn the fan speed @ 100% or stop it.

The motherboard starts the numbering from the big pcie and moving opposite the cpu the same color ( black )
goodbitprofit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 11:36:22 PM
 #19597

Finally to I also contribute.
Claymore, thanks for this excellent treed and all members.
After my first month of mining, results are amazing.
No.1 rig - 6 GPU RX580-8 g
MB Gigabyte H110-D3a - Bios upgraded
No.2 rig - 5 GPU RX480-4 g
MB Asus Prime Z270 - Bios upgraded

On bouth
Ram 4 Gig
Win 10
After burner 440 beta 16
Claymore 10.2
Rig 1 - Drivers from August 2017
Rig 2 - Drivers RobinHood

Rig 1 - ETH 180-182 MH/s , PASC 1800 MH/s
Rig 2 - ETH 149 MH/s , PASC 1490 MH/s
dcri 10
Temp 48-55 C
Fun 80-90%
Undervolted
Still need to see my electric bill

Had a few problems, but after downclocking all its smooth.
Also auto restart is amazing solution, only missing Internet Power Restart, Rig 1 sometimes just block, no internet, black screen so it need manually to be restarted.

Keep up good work Claymore
chudm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 12:07:51 AM
 #19598

Finally to I also contribute.
Claymore, thanks for this excellent treed and all members.
After my first month of mining, results are amazing.
No.1 rig - 6 GPU RX580-8 g
MB Gigabyte H110-D3a - Bios upgraded
No.2 rig - 5 GPU RX480-4 g
MB Asus Prime Z270 - Bios upgraded

On bouth
Ram 4 Gig
Win 10
After burner 440 beta 16
Claymore 10.2
Rig 1 - Drivers from August 2017
Rig 2 - Drivers RobinHood

Rig 1 - ETH 180-182 MH/s , PASC 1800 MH/s
Rig 2 - ETH 149 MH/s , PASC 1490 MH/s
dcri 10
Temp 48-55 C
Fun 80-90%
Undervolted
Still need to see my electric bill

Had a few problems, but after downclocking all its smooth.
Also auto restart is amazing solution, only missing Internet Power Restart, Rig 1 sometimes just block, no internet, black screen so it need manually to be restarted.

Keep up good work Claymore

you could restart it with this:

SainSmart Web TCP/IP 10A Relay Remote Control Kit

I use that without problems!
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1018


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
February 02, 2018, 12:18:25 AM
 #19599

You could also buy a thingy like the smos guy who sells the simple rig resetter.  im sure there are other variations, but it just shorts your power pins remotelly.
goodbitprofit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 12:25:04 AM
 #19600

Thanks my friends.
I know what I need to buy to resolve that restart thing.
Only I live in shit country where customs agency put what ever they feel to need to calculate customs fee, so order over Amazon or other e-shop is not a option.
I was see on you tube it have several options and I will find a way to resolve and buy them.
Also one more major task is to put my rigs in box with filters.
Now watching videos for next generation of rigs with Water cooling, but first must to take out some cash.
Pages: « 1 ... 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 [980] 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 ... 1346 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!