Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 06:34:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1420 1421 [1422] 1423 1424 1425 1426 1427 1428 1429 1430 1431 1432 1433 1434 1435 1436 1437 1438 1439 1440 1441 1442 1443 1444 1445 1446 1447 1448 1449 1450 1451 1452 1453 1454 1455 1456 1457 1458 1459 1460 1461 1462 1463 1464 1465 1466 1467 1468 1469 1470 1471 1472 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006893 times)
Ridicuss
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 09:43:04 PM
 #28421


Hi,

i cant connect to my miner. neither via SSH nor via HTTP.

it boots and starts hashing at the pool as it should, but i am not able to connect to the miner. i tried several IPs none worked.

any ideas??



Download some net analyzer software and see if the machine is being assigned an ip address, then you will find it. I have an app on my phone called net analyzer. Instantly scans all the ips on the network.

i have and i think i know which IP the miner is using. nevertheless its not responding.

If you upgraded to .99.2, you could be blocked if you removed "LAN" from the network settings or are not on the same local network as your miner.
+1 for blocked if you upgraded to 99.2.  I would verify your ip with advanced-ip-scanner, your router tables, or nmap if on linux, and go from there. If you did block yourself with 99.2 time for a reset.

I left my Jupiter DHCP and lost it once. it took less than a minute to find it with advancedipscanner.

Regards,

Man, I wish I could change my avatar!
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
1510986880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510986880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510986880
Reply with quote  #2

1510986880
Report to moderator
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 09:51:40 PM
 #28422


thx guys!

i upgraded indeed to 99.2 and fixed the IP.

problem solved. thx!
pedrosoft
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:21:19 PM
 #28423

I've just received newsletter from cloudhashing : "Over the next month or so we will be bringing more than 2 Petahashes online. This marks a huge increase in hashing power. We've partnered with industry leading ASIC manufacturers to create the absolute best hashing environment for our customers. "

I think that cloudhashing is talking about Knc.


padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 11:37:14 PM
 #28424

I've just received newsletter from cloudhashing : "Over the next month or so we will be bringing more than 2 Petahashes online. This marks a huge increase in hashing power. We've partnered with industry leading ASIC manufacturers to create the absolute best hashing environment for our customers. "

I think that cloudhashing is talking about Knc.




Actually they are partnered with Cointerra, I suspect that is who they are actually talking about..

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:39:20 PM
 #28425

Re cloudhashing: these could be petahashes from cointerra or elsewhere (unlikely to come from KNC).
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:44:41 PM
 #28426

Quote

Thanks for your one example?? Are you gonna drag this down on this topic seriously ?? I could make five hundred different quotes and prove that it really does matter as well.

Just pointing out the obvious , there is no reason for not including a PSU at the price we bought the neptunes Tongue

1 ) They get discounts on the amount they ship
2 ) They can get discounts on large bulk orders on certified power supplies
3 ) Customer doesn't have to deal with ordering power supplies which are often not available per country
4 ) Extra weight under 10Kilo doesn't increase shipping cost by 10%
5 ) Any other manufacturer (hashfast/cointerra/blackarrow ) includes power supplies so why shouldn't knc do the same.

Yes there are:

1 ) Power Supplies require different plugs and sizes based on the country this delays shipments
2 ) Customs treats packages with power supplies differently, requiring certifications for that country this delays shipping
3 ) Customs requires manuals, in the native language of the country you are shipping to, this increases cost. (finished goods)
4 ) Extra weight increases shipping expenses
5 ) KNC doesn't make PSUs therefore they are at the mercy of manufacturers. If the manufacturer runs out this delays shipping (ask BFL)
6) There are additional liabilities the company takes on by including power supplies this increases cost.

Your argument has more holes than a boat made of swiss cheese

Give us a break please.

BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
SantaMuerte
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

El Santisimo Muerte


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:38:14 AM
 #28427

It´s Sam´s brother with the help of KnC miners that have put a lot of PH on the network, if you had not figured it out yet Wink

Nepotism.

and HashFast is now shipping, so how about releasing some Jupiters to the people just as you guys said KnC?

Send me a Beer: 1CPLzw4W4VvMG4zDjnBLP4q6t1NMgcFZ7C
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 01:56:38 AM
 #28428

I'm interested in seeing how Knc will manage to cool a ~3000W Neptune beast.

Jupiter heatsinks are very large, and they are only able to cool ~300W each. Obviously, there is not enough room for 10 Jupiter type heatsinks in a Neptune unless the case is twice as large.

They aren't going to cool it. They're going to make the customer's to that.

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 02:06:09 AM
 #28429

It´s Sam´s brother with the help of KnC miners that have put a lot of PH on the network, if you had not figured it out yet Wink

Nepotism.

and HashFast is now shipping, so how about releasing some Jupiters to the people just as you guys said KnC?

For the last time. THERE WILL BE NO JUPITERS FOR SALE. JUST BECAUSE EVERYONE WANTS TO BELIEVE IT SO MUCH, ISN'T GOING TO MAKE IT COME TRUE.

Anyone would pre-ordered anything is screwed. With all this cloud hashing coming online, private THs/sec like me you'll end up receiving a miner that won't even be able to to reward you .01 BTC / day. Good luck boys....

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
dhenson
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:41:10 AM
 #28430

It´s Sam´s brother with the help of KnC miners that have put a lot of PH on the network, if you had not figured it out yet Wink

Is this verified?
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:11:19 AM
 #28431

It´s Sam´s brother with the help of KnC miners that have put a lot of PH on the network, if you had not figured it out yet Wink

Is this verified?

is anything EVER verified here??

if you really want to know, wait for 6 months and you may see a tiny addendum somewhere with zero fanfare or explanation.

they will then use this future 'LATE' admission as 'PAST proof' that they only have our best interests at heart when they have another batch of shoddy beta rigs to offload to mugs like me Wink

never fear - when you begin to doubt your logic/sanity, there will always be one or two sword-swallowing fannettes to keep you spirits up. (while they abandon all of their own crapola on other unsuspecting mugs... like me Wink
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:01:01 AM
 #28432


 My understanding of the neptune was that it was going to draw 2500w or more,  and thus is unsuitable for 20 amp, 120v power lines.  I'm not sure where to get a power supply that is greater than 1600w,  and I've always been cautious of having two power supplies on one device,  in case one fails and the other does not.  (electronic devices don't generally like to be half powered... it fries them!)  How would sourcing your own power supply work with such a device?  

+1 for the suggestion to house the power supply internally.  I (and I am sure many others in the US)  plan on hosting this in a data center,  so having it something that is entirely rack mountable makes things so much easier.  


yes it would be nice to get if a 220v standard 20amp 2pole breaker line will work...(sigh ...i suppose I could get a gas clothes dryer and stove.....)...the smart thing to do would be to upgrade my 100amp panel to 200 amps...

anyway us USA types need to know if we have to get a 220v 30amp line.....because right now is the time you get a hold of and schedule an appointment with an Electrican (dead of winter) if you wait till spring they will all be locked up with commercial work unless you set such up early (my experience anyway)

but again in a "module format" like was done with the Jupiter....you could "split" and have 2 power supplies hashing each or 2 to 4 or whatever cores per side each...i think? that is being done with cointerra?

it probably would look like 2 units hashing on a pool this seperation...but what the heck if you could use TWO Power suppllies on TW0 dedicated to the Neptune only regular 220v line would be worth it...and most of us could do that ourselves on our current panels *usa*

not to mention if one circuit or module or whatever stops working (like on the jupiter) you can continue to hash till RMA arrives

my 2c worth

Searing

+1 on space in the case!

Searing I'm running 3 Jups on a 240V circuit here in the USA, I highly recommend making the move to 220/240V if you're going to keep them in a residential setting.. and don't skimp on wire gage! Smiley


ah but that is my question power/volts=amps so 2500/120v = 20.83 amps assuming 2500w unit (i've heard 3000w per neptune)..so....if that is the case I will need a 220v 30amp and corresponding wire etc (the same circuit as my elec stove/ove uses or my elec clothes dryer) ..that is unlikely to fly with a 100amp panel even though i only have for heat a boiler (small pump no big deal) and no house wide air conditioning etc....now if KNC comes back and says it is 2150w or some such I can do as you have above...but i'm thinking from what I heard ..if i remember correctly..in europe it is 240/30 amp so it is either a gas stove/oven and gas clothes dryer in my future ...or i get a 200amp at least (maybe bigger for kicks 250amp) panel and re-do feed to the house ..which  my guess would be 2k to 2.5k (i'm in town only way they turn power back on after such a project is if lincensed electrian sighns off he did the work and that the inspector also has signed off on it.takes some creative organization to get both the electrican and the insprector there the same day..and that assumes the inspector is happy....pain in the butt

anyway my concerns on clarification....would be nice to get this info ASAP so i can arrange now for an electrician in march sometime before they are fully backlogged

anyway if the above is incorrect on my calculations please clarify this post ...just me kibitzing on the above in that i have not chased any other info down yet the friend who had a service put in and his experiences on all this for a new service...also my math may be incorrect above too for all i know

Searing

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:05:00 AM
 #28433

I am a newbie here, but it seems that restrictions have been lifted. I have 2 Neptunes on preorder. I was thinking to run them off the dryer 240V socket, but "family" is adamantly against it, hence I would be able to barely run just one.

Bottom line: is anybody interested in ONE public batch #1 Neptune preorder (154##)? Please PM me if interested, but be reasonable as I don't have to sell. I will only deal in BTC. As of now, batch#2 is gone as well (for the second and, probably, last time).

you could get a gas stove and gas clothes dryer (probably you will get beaned on the head by the significant other)...just saying

Searing

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
atadro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:01:12 AM
 #28434


 My understanding of the neptune was that it was going to draw 2500w or more,  and thus is unsuitable for 20 amp, 120v power lines.  I'm not sure where to get a power supply that is greater than 1600w,  and I've always been cautious of having two power supplies on one device,  in case one fails and the other does not.  (electronic devices don't generally like to be half powered... it fries them!)  How would sourcing your own power supply work with such a device?  

+1 for the suggestion to house the power supply internally.  I (and I am sure many others in the US)  plan on hosting this in a data center,  so having it something that is entirely rack mountable makes things so much easier.  


yes it would be nice to get if a 220v standard 20amp 2pole breaker line will work...(sigh ...i suppose I could get a gas clothes dryer and stove.....)...the smart thing to do would be to upgrade my 100amp panel to 200 amps...

anyway us USA types need to know if we have to get a 220v 30amp line.....because right now is the time you get a hold of and schedule an appointment with an Electrican (dead of winter) if you wait till spring they will all be locked up with commercial work unless you set such up early (my experience anyway)

but again in a "module format" like was done with the Jupiter....you could "split" and have 2 power supplies hashing each or 2 to 4 or whatever cores per side each...i think? that is being done with cointerra?

it probably would look like 2 units hashing on a pool this seperation...but what the heck if you could use TWO Power suppllies on TW0 dedicated to the Neptune only regular 220v line would be worth it...and most of us could do that ourselves on our current panels *usa*

not to mention if one circuit or module or whatever stops working (like on the jupiter) you can continue to hash till RMA arrives

my 2c worth

Searing

+1 on space in the case!

Searing I'm running 3 Jups on a 240V circuit here in the USA, I highly recommend making the move to 220/240V if you're going to keep them in a residential setting.. and don't skimp on wire gage! Smiley


ah but that is my question power/volts=amps so 2500/120v = 20.83 amps assuming 2500w unit (i've heard 3000w per neptune)..so....if that is the case I will need a 220v 30amp and corresponding wire etc (the same circuit as my elec stove/ove uses or my elec clothes dryer) ..that is unlikely to fly with a 100amp panel even though i only have for heat a boiler (small pump no big deal) and no house wide air conditioning etc....now if KNC comes back and says it is 2150w or some such I can do as you have above...but i'm thinking from what I heard ..if i remember correctly..in europe it is 240/30 amp so it is either a gas stove/oven and gas clothes dryer in my future ...or i get a 200amp at least (maybe bigger for kicks 250amp) panel and re-do feed to the house ..which  my guess would be 2k to 2.5k (i'm in town only way they turn power back on after such a project is if lincensed electrian sighns off he did the work and that the inspector also has signed off on it.takes some creative organization to get both the electrican and the insprector there the same day..and that assumes the inspector is happy....pain in the butt

anyway my concerns on clarification....would be nice to get this info ASAP so i can arrange now for an electrician in march sometime before they are fully backlogged

anyway if the above is incorrect on my calculations please clarify this post ...just me kibitzing on the above in that i have not chased any other info down yet the friend who had a service put in and his experiences on all this for a new service...also my math may be incorrect above too for all i know

Searing


IMO if you have only ordered 1, without intent to expand, you could just add a 20A 240V circuit to your panel for the Neptune.  If you need to free up 2 spots for the new breaker you can get tandem breakers for existing 120V 15A or 20A circuits. 

That being said now is the time to decide if you want to 'go big'.  Upgrading service (or adding another) can be fairly quick and cheap depending on the situation.  I recently had 2 additional separate 100A 240V 1P  services pulled into my office (northeast US) for $3400 including everything from the meters to the 8 outlets.  You won't know though until you get an electrician to give a look - and try to get one with experience with your town/city as each has their own rules and quirks.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:25:42 AM
 #28435

Do keep in mind 220 (usa) is differend from 220(outside of the usa)

USA runs 60hz while the rest of the world runs 50hz  Shocked

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:30:51 AM
 #28436

from BTCGuild's Team Rankings...  lookie lookie now

 AntMiner 276,666.14 GH/s
 KNCMiner 231,286.76 GH/s
 Alydian 207,890.13 GH/s


and climbing up fast
Most Shares (All Time)
 
1 KNCMiner 239,569,077,869
2 Alydian 193,744,548,104
3 Team America 61,268,394,803
4 China 60,267,113,130
5 Attrrb 48,771,108,708
6 Canada 48,366,174,551
7 Germany 40,876,292,380
8 Team Holland 36,683,234,072
9 San Diego 31,105,662,958
10 AntMiner 31,028,184,580

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:07:45 PM
 #28437


 My understanding of the neptune was that it was going to draw 2500w or more,  and thus is unsuitable for 20 amp, 120v power lines.  I'm not sure where to get a power supply that is greater than 1600w,  and I've always been cautious of having two power supplies on one device,  in case one fails and the other does not.  (electronic devices don't generally like to be half powered... it fries them!)  How would sourcing your own power supply work with such a device?  

+1 for the suggestion to house the power supply internally.  I (and I am sure many others in the US)  plan on hosting this in a data center,  so having it something that is entirely rack mountable makes things so much easier.  


yes it would be nice to get if a 220v standard 20amp 2pole breaker line will work...(sigh ...i suppose I could get a gas clothes dryer and stove.....)...the smart thing to do would be to upgrade my 100amp panel to 200 amps...

anyway us USA types need to know if we have to get a 220v 30amp line.....because right now is the time you get a hold of and schedule an appointment with an Electrican (dead of winter) if you wait till spring they will all be locked up with commercial work unless you set such up early (my experience anyway)

but again in a "module format" like was done with the Jupiter....you could "split" and have 2 power supplies hashing each or 2 to 4 or whatever cores per side each...i think? that is being done with cointerra?

it probably would look like 2 units hashing on a pool this seperation...but what the heck if you could use TWO Power suppllies on TW0 dedicated to the Neptune only regular 220v line would be worth it...and most of us could do that ourselves on our current panels *usa*

not to mention if one circuit or module or whatever stops working (like on the jupiter) you can continue to hash till RMA arrives

my 2c worth

Searing

+1 on space in the case!

Searing I'm running 3 Jups on a 240V circuit here in the USA, I highly recommend making the move to 220/240V if you're going to keep them in a residential setting.. and don't skimp on wire gage! Smiley


ah but that is my question power/volts=amps so 2500/120v = 20.83 amps assuming 2500w unit (i've heard 3000w per neptune)..so....if that is the case I will need a 220v 30amp and corresponding wire etc (the same circuit as my elec stove/ove uses or my elec clothes dryer) ..that is unlikely to fly with a 100amp panel even though i only have for heat a boiler (small pump no big deal) and no house wide air conditioning etc....now if KNC comes back and says it is 2150w or some such I can do as you have above...but i'm thinking from what I heard ..if i remember correctly..in europe it is 240/30 amp so it is either a gas stove/oven and gas clothes dryer in my future ...or i get a 200amp at least (maybe bigger for kicks 250amp) panel and re-do feed to the house ..which  my guess would be 2k to 2.5k (i'm in town only way they turn power back on after such a project is if lincensed electrian sighns off he did the work and that the inspector also has signed off on it.takes some creative organization to get both the electrican and the insprector there the same day..and that assumes the inspector is happy....pain in the butt

anyway my concerns on clarification....would be nice to get this info ASAP so i can arrange now for an electrician in march sometime before they are fully backlogged

anyway if the above is incorrect on my calculations please clarify this post ...just me kibitzing on the above in that i have not chased any other info down yet the friend who had a service put in and his experiences on all this for a new service...also my math may be incorrect above too for all i know

Searing


IMO if you have only ordered 1, without intent to expand, you could just add a 20A 240V circuit to your panel for the Neptune.  If you need to free up 2 spots for the new breaker you can get tandem breakers for existing 120V 15A or 20A circuits. 

That being said now is the time to decide if you want to 'go big'.  Upgrading service (or adding another) can be fairly quick and cheap depending on the situation.  I recently had 2 additional separate 100A 240V 1P  services pulled into my office (northeast US) for $3400 including everything from the meters to the 8 outlets.  You won't know though until you get an electrician to give a look - and try to get one with experience with your town/city as each has their own rules and quirks.

still confused p/v=amps   2500w/120v=20.83..i was under the impression a neptune was 2500 to 3000 watts? so in that case i'd need a 30amp circuit right? or is 2500w too high?

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
zedicus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


🌟ATLANT ICO: 7/09/17🌟


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:17:34 PM
 #28438

^^ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355305.msg3811413#msg3811413
 (edited with correct link)

Might come in handy for those looking to tango with the panel. I just had a dedicated 30a breaker added for my miners.. followed the Death&Taxes Protocol in that thread.


......ATLANT......
..Real Estate Blockchain Platform..
                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                    ████████████░
                  ▄██████████████░
                 ▒███████▄████████░
                ▒█████████░████████░
                ▀███████▀█████████
                  ██████████████
           ███████▐██▀████▐██▄████████░
          ▄████▄█████████▒████▌█████████░
         ███████▄█████████▀██████████████░
        █████████▌█████████▐█████▄████████░
        ▀█████████████████▐███████████████
          █████▀████████ ░███████████████
    ██████▐██████████▄████████████████████████░
  ▄████▄████████▐███████████████░▄▄▄▄░████████░
 ▄██████▄█████████▐█████▄█████████▀████▄█████████░
███████████████████▐█████▄█████████▐██████████████░
▀████████▀█████████▒██████████████▐█████▀█████████
  ████████████████ █████▀█████████████████████████
   ▀██▀██████████ ▐█████████████  ▀██▀██████████
    ▀▀█████████    ▀▀█████████    ▀▀██████████

..INVEST  ●  RENT  ●  TRADE..
  ✓Assurance     ✓Price Discovery     ✓Liquidity     ✓Low Fees





███
███
███
███
███
███





███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

◣Whitepaper ◣ANN ThreadTelegram
◣ Facebook     ◣ Reddit          ◣ Slack


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███





███
███
███
███
███
███



atadro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:18:01 PM
 #28439

still confused p/v=amps   2500w/120v=20.83..i was under the impression a neptune was 2500 to 3000 watts? so in that case i'd need a 30amp circuit right? or is 2500w too high?

20A 120V will give you 2400W, but a 20A 240V circuit will provide for 4800W - which based on KNC's initial guesstimate will be enough safety and headroom for powering 1 Neptune.  Even though a 120V 30A circuit might be enough wattage if it were me I'd rather go with the dual hot wiring of 240V when running a big load 24/7.
atadro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:36:36 PM
 #28440

^^ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355305.msg3811413#msg3811413
 (edited with correct link)

Might come in handy for those looking to tango with the panel. I just had a dedicated 30a breaker added for my miners.. followed the Death&Taxes Protocol in that thread.



also, this site has a nice collection of practical examples of using and working with electricity if you scroll down to the links at the middle of the page.  It may not be the slickest site of best organized but I've found it to have much useful info.

http://waterheatertimer.org/Do-it-yourself-water-heater-timer.html
Pages: « 1 ... 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 1401 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1420 1421 [1422] 1423 1424 1425 1426 1427 1428 1429 1430 1431 1432 1433 1434 1435 1436 1437 1438 1439 1440 1441 1442 1443 1444 1445 1446 1447 1448 1449 1450 1451 1452 1453 1454 1455 1456 1457 1458 1459 1460 1461 1462 1463 1464 1465 1466 1467 1468 1469 1470 1471 1472 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!