Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:12:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 [1401] 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1420 1421 1422 1423 1424 1425 1426 1427 1428 1429 1430 1431 1432 1433 1434 1435 1436 1437 1438 1439 1440 1441 1442 1443 1444 1445 1446 1447 1448 1449 1450 1451 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3009282 times)
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2014, 12:26:30 AM
 #28001

What do you think the safest die voltage level is while keeping the SPI voltage on automatic? I have an October 4VRM rig with 4 modules. I know my way around a linux system and can program pretty easily but when it comes to electrical stuff I'm kind of in left field. I just don't want to blow up my Dad's rig.


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
1511280727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280727
Reply with quote  #2

1511280727
Report to moderator
1511280727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280727
Reply with quote  #2

1511280727
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 12:33:20 AM
 #28002

What do you think the safest die voltage level is while keeping the SPI voltage on automatic? I have an October 4VRM rig with 4 modules. I know my way around a linux system and can program pretty easily but when it comes to electrical stuff I'm kind of in left field. I just don't want to blow up my Dad's rig.



50A = Very Safe
57A - Safe

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
davebodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 01:09:48 AM
 #28003

If i want to access the miner via my laptop and my mobile, lets say 192.168.1.xx + 192.168.1.xx, then what do i put in the management address? It won't let me put in 2 addresses
I presume you mean what do you put in the "Management" box in the Network page of the web interface on the new 0.99.2 firmware?

KNC do not seem to have documented this very clearly as far as I can see, unless you are a guru.
All they say is :-

"Miner management can be configured to allow access for trusted addresses only. The trusted addresses should be specified by using space separated addresses from which the miner is allowed to be accessed via HTTP and SSH.
- List of trusted management addresses can be changed on the "Network" page of the miner interface.
- On the "Mining" page there is now a setting which allows to the user to specify which addresses can access the miner's API interface."

and

"Management is list of addresses/networks with access to web console and SSH (if enabled). Use LAN for local LAN addresses only (same network) or RFC1918 for private networks.
 WARNING: If you are doing the setup remotely then make sure to add your address here."

I entered "LAN" here myself but would presume you could enter a space-delimited list of IP addresses, ranges seperated by a "-" and networks in the form of 192.168.*.* etc.

In my mind the issue is that if you are accessing remotely how do you make sure the IP address of your laptop or mobile is not changed by the networks you connect through?






If you think I deserve it - BTC always welcome - 14GkxT2xcpgvGVBgMjtGeFiXrxnttBSRRF
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2014, 01:33:45 AM
 #28004

What do you think the safest die voltage level is while keeping the SPI voltage on automatic? I have an October 4VRM rig with 4 modules. I know my way around a linux system and can program pretty easily but when it comes to electrical stuff I'm kind of in left field. I just don't want to blow up my Dad's rig.



50A = Very Safe
57A - Safe

Thanks!
You mean keep increasing the volts on the DIE until and I'll see the AMPS increase?

Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 01:45:53 AM
 #28005

If i want to access the miner via my laptop and my mobile, lets say 192.168.1.xx + 192.168.1.xx, then what do i put in the management address? It won't let me put in 2 addresses
I presume you mean what do you put in the "Management" box in the Network page of the web interface on the new 0.99.2 firmware?

KNC do not seem to have documented this very clearly as far as I can see, unless you are a guru.
All they say is :-

"Miner management can be configured to allow access for trusted addresses only. The trusted addresses should be specified by using space separated addresses from which the miner is allowed to be accessed via HTTP and SSH.
- List of trusted management addresses can be changed on the "Network" page of the miner interface.
- On the "Mining" page there is now a setting which allows to the user to specify which addresses can access the miner's API interface."

and

"Management is list of addresses/networks with access to web console and SSH (if enabled). Use LAN for local LAN addresses only (same network) or RFC1918 for private networks.
 WARNING: If you are doing the setup remotely then make sure to add your address here."

I entered "LAN" here myself but would presume you could enter a space-delimited list of IP addresses, ranges seperated by a "-" and networks in the form of 192.168.*.* etc.

In my mind the issue is that if you are accessing remotely how do you make sure the IP address of your laptop or mobile is not changed by the networks you connect through?







There are various services that offer you a static IP for your home network or rather they forward to the dynamic IP your ISP assigns and changes regularly.  You have your router forward incoming http connections to one of the machines on your network, same with ssh or telnet.  I've never tried ssh tunneling tho that's more secure.  But if the miner is vetting incoming IP addresses then I see what you mean.  It is useful tho.  Like logging onto the #kncminer IRC channel I see my IP is exposed.  I use to check lottery numbers from my networking class.  The lotto website was blocked.  I'd use TightVNC to log into my home machine desktop and calling up a browser on the remote machine I could access the lotto website.  Not too useful but could get to a blocked website that way.  One could use the same method to access a miner as the home network machine having the VNC server into which one would log would have a local IP address acceptable to the miner's vetting.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:18:32 AM
 #28006

I never keep the web stats page up at all. I barely ever use it and when I did finally use it just to checking something noticed how slow things were going.


Is there any documentation for using the "tune" firmware? Before you start to blow up your rig? How many volts? Frequency, anything like that? Did KNC release anything on that or just threw it at us and said good luck?



Advanced tuning is only usable if your miner is not healthy (dead dies, disabled cores etc.), or you overclocking your machine. I am running 630 GH/s right now with my Oct Jupiter.

630 with 4 modules?


I overclocked my 8 VRM Oct Jupiter which is stable at 680Gh/s (4 modules) which is exactly what my November Jupiters are doing.
rolling
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 452



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:06:13 AM
 #28007

What do you think the safest die voltage level is while keeping the SPI voltage on automatic? I have an October 4VRM rig with 4 modules. I know my way around a linux system and can program pretty easily but when it comes to electrical stuff I'm kind of in left field. I just don't want to blow up my Dad's rig.

http://www.photopiks.com/lowvoltage.jpg

50A = Very Safe
57A - Safe

Thanks!
You mean keep increasing the volts on the DIE until and I'll see the AMPS increase?


Yes, increase the volts and hit "Apply changes".  The cores may be completely disabled by CGMiner so you may need to restart CGMiner after you raise the volts some.
Ghrindy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47

Stardust Dude


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:07:16 AM
 #28008

What do you think the safest die voltage level is while keeping the SPI voltage on automatic? I have an October 4VRM rig with 4 modules. I know my way around a linux system and can program pretty easily but when it comes to electrical stuff I'm kind of in left field. I just don't want to blow up my Dad's rig.




Best settings so far for my oct jupiter (4 VRM):
...

Advanced tuning:
* SPI volt: default (1.95)
* SPI freq: default (201442)
...

After OC (231) / FW 0.99.2:
Avg.HR: 660 Gh/s, poolside: 650 Gh/s
WU: 9246
HW err%: 2,6%
Watts: +- 700 W (via advanced-page in 0.99.2)
ASIC1: 56.0 ℃ , avg 55 Amps
ASIC2: 43.0 ℃ , avg 54 Amps
ASIC3: 62.5 ℃ , avg 56 Amps (highest die: 62 Amps)
ASIC4: 52.5 ℃ , avg 55 Amps

...

The fun part of bitcoin is ... it´s not about bitcoin!
“The best way to predict the future is to invent it.” – Alan Curtis Kay, 1971
Shameless Beggar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:47:44 AM
 #28009

Mr. Itod, rumor goes you helped Satoshi himself with beta testing. Is there some truth to it?


like my post? 1FNuAmmNG8hYKNZPswDsMhVh1UcFEEz622
dislike it? 1BqBx2TBSn9REM4QLMyXgwzpK7TKQ8TMKu
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 04:13:19 AM
 #28010

I live smack-dab @ 19.5 deg if you know what that means... (The Magnetic vortex) right near Kileua Crater
I should have known this would eventually happen. I got comfy here over the past few years thinking it was nonsense.
I wish there was something like solar that would capture electromagnetic/ionic energy and I could
Run some Neptunes with it... lol.
But Aussie Pete & I have a plan for the future using KNC Miners with an Industrial size E-cat (1MW) if we can get that far.
Minimum 1.5 mil we will need for that adventure. No electric bill running miners would be pure profit at some point...  any generation.
I know it sounds like a pipe dream, and maybe it is....  but after doing so well out the gate with KNC we figure if those scenarios were even close to duplicated over the next few months, it could become a possibility.


Soy....  everything was backed up several times... no worries there.. but thanks.
It's a high-end system I custom built... it will be MB(No Post)on MSI-GD658d, GPU(No power)Raedon7970 ... dunno if the cpu is still good or not (core17)  The TX750 that ran it is junk..  rattles like glass inside.  Dunno if the 2166 ocz ram is good or not, or the ssd... gotta test it.
I think I'm gonna trash the whole she-bang, and cut my losses... stick with laptops & external 3.0 drives.

Energy catalyzers are pure hokum.
dairy100
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 06:54:24 AM
 #28011

Looks like today Cointerra finally put together a working machine.  It would be nice if KNC actually posted a status report on the Neptune boxes.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:22:05 AM
 #28012

Looks like today Cointerra finally put together a working machine.  It would be nice if KNC actually posted a status report on the Neptune boxes.

Neptunes might sell out now that people see they will be over twice as fast as terraminers

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
btcspender
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:21:05 PM
 #28013

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:32:46 PM
 #28014

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?

I see Neps at 10k (9,999)  when I log in. Maybe prev customers get that price...or they cut it since I last looked? If they cut it to 5k I'd buy one..doubt they'll break even otherwise like most of the last rigs won't in BTC, and without that huge price rise that helped Oct/Nov buys ..not likely to break even in dollars either.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:32:59 PM
 #28015

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?

Makes more sense than the 13k batch shipping with the current batch as that would trigger refund requests probably.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
January 15, 2014, 02:40:57 PM
 #28016

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?

IIRC the original $10K customers are receiving theirs first and the $13K customers Neptunes shipping second a couple of weeks later.

btcspender
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:42:18 PM
 #28017

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?

Makes more sense than the 13k batch shipping with the current batch as that would trigger refund requests probably.

Yep certainly wouldn't be a good idea or I thought maybe the customer only batch ships a month ahead of 13k batch so 3 batches in 3 months? But they most probably ship at the same time. So the 10k customer only batch and 13k are one batch and existing customers just got rewarded with a cheap price and first dibs?

edit:
IIRC the original $10K customers are receiving theirs first and the $13K customers Neptunes shipping second a couple of weeks later.

Ok Thanks
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:43:16 PM
 #28018

Are the neptune 10k customer only batch and the 13k batch shipping at the same time and current batch ships out a month after those first lots have shipped. Is that right?

What matthewh3 said is what KNC relayed to us. 1,200 units (10K) customer appreciation batch shipping first, then within 2-3 weeks later, the remaining 2,400 units will begin shipping.

btcspender
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:46:04 PM
 #28019

Cool .Thanks for the clarification guys
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:47:41 PM
 #28020

Looks like Cointerra isn't far from shipping the world's next "most powerful BTC miner".

Lots of folks in this thread said they'd never even have a chip in January.

Wink KNC will ship new Jupiters soon I'm sure Wink

Pages: « 1 ... 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 1361 1362 1363 1364 1365 1366 1367 1368 1369 1370 1371 1372 1373 1374 1375 1376 1377 1378 1379 1380 1381 1382 1383 1384 1385 1386 1387 1388 1389 1390 1391 1392 1393 1394 1395 1396 1397 1398 1399 1400 [1401] 1402 1403 1404 1405 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1411 1412 1413 1414 1415 1416 1417 1418 1419 1420 1421 1422 1423 1424 1425 1426 1427 1428 1429 1430 1431 1432 1433 1434 1435 1436 1437 1438 1439 1440 1441 1442 1443 1444 1445 1446 1447 1448 1449 1450 1451 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!