Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2018, 09:13:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 298 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 2143774 times)
Psynthax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 502


IceChain is offering a decentralized and fast serv


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 12:38:32 PM
 #2201

Latest.. yes but not when mining..

I switched PSU and from that point my GPUs seems to crash :/

   

 
█████   █████     
█████   █████     
█████   █████       
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
█████   █████
   
   Unlimited    scalability using sharding
 and double-layer    Blockchain   
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌


             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
 

    ▄█████
   ████▀▀▀
   ████
   ████
██████████
▀▀▀████▀▀
   ████
   ████
   ████
   ████
   ████
   ▀▀▀▀
 

             █▀▀▀▄▄▄██▄
             █     ▀██▀
            █
         ▄▄▄█▄▄▄
 ████▄▄███████████▄▄████
▐██████▀▀███████▀▀██████▌
 ▀████    █████    ████▀
  ████▄  ▄█████▄  ▄████
  ▀███████████████████▀
   ▀████▄▀█████▀▄████▀
     ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

ʃʃʃ
1542143599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542143599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542143599
Reply with quote  #2

1542143599
Report to moderator
1542143599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542143599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542143599
Reply with quote  #2

1542143599
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542143599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542143599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542143599
Reply with quote  #2

1542143599
Report to moderator
valsens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 01:04:40 PM
 #2202

hi...does have the option to adjust intensity (-i) ?
Newuser16
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 02:03:36 PM
 #2203

I don't if this was mentioned here but with 1080 ti power limit ~ 75% = 155W i get 577 Sol/s which is effecincy of 3.65Sol/w ..i guess this is the best mining tool vs Watt consumption (at least for me).
Try 60% TDP. They say it will be 3.78 H/w
http://cryptomining-blog.com/8572-looking-for-the-efficiency-sweet-spot-of-gtx-1080-ti/

Could you please share all of your settings?
nicofourie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 03:39:29 PM
 #2204

Has anyone else noticed that v0.3.3b is a lot more volatile than 0.3.2?
On 0.3.2 my minimum and maximum over a 24H period was 216H/s & 373H/s (That is not such a big spread)

Since I started mining on 0.3.3b the fluctuation are lot more. Now my minimum and maximum over a 24H period is much lager at 135H/s & 385H/s, and also jumps a lot more.
This caused my average effective hash-rate to drop by about 20H/s.

I'm using a 1060 to mine.
CitricAcid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 03:55:07 PM
 #2205

Has anyone else noticed that v0.3.3b is a lot more volatile than 0.3.2?
On 0.3.2 my minimum and maximum over a 24H period was 216H/s & 373H/s (That is not such a big spread)

Since I started mining on 0.3.3b the fluctuation are lot more. Now my minimum and maximum over a 24H period is much lager at 135H/s & 385H/s, and also jumps a lot more.
This caused my average effective hash-rate to drop by about 20H/s.

I'm using a 1060 to mine.


You have to take into account the difficulty rates of the pool.   Mine have been up and down over the last week
kopija
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 06:24:47 PM
 #2206

@EWBF

how much did your fee income drop since you introduced --nofee option?

we are nothing but a smart contracts on a cosmic blockchain
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 06:49:43 PM
 #2207

Has anyone else noticed that v0.3.3b is a lot more volatile than 0.3.2?
On 0.3.2 my minimum and maximum over a 24H period was 216H/s & 373H/s (That is not such a big spread)

Since I started mining on 0.3.3b the fluctuation are lot more. Now my minimum and maximum over a 24H period is much lager at 135H/s & 385H/s, and also jumps a lot more.
This caused my average effective hash-rate to drop by about 20H/s.

I'm using a 1060 to mine.

putting your minimum and maximum, but stating your average has dropped by a % without stating what your actual average is, is irrelevant data.

What is your Average Speed?  Also... is your 1060 a 3gb or 6gb card?
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 158


View Profile
March 27, 2017, 10:06:21 PM
 #2208

@EWBF

how much did your fee income drop since you introduced --nofee option?

Something  between 10 and 30 percent. It's hard to say for sure, because the price of zcash is very volatile, and people are constantly switching between different coins.
nicofourie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 03:31:43 AM
 #2209

@alucard20724 My 1060 is a Asus Strix OC 6Gb.

My avarage when using v0.3.2 is 302H/s, and when using v0.3.3b its around 285H/s.
Needless to say I switched back to v0.3.2.
lupanar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 251



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 07:32:09 AM
 #2210

Is there solution of issues "Thread exited with code: 46" or "Thread exited with code: 2" ? One of my 1060 is periodically crashes with one of that codes.

    ▄███▄▄                  ▄▄███▄
▄██▄ ▀▀████▄              ▄████▀▀ ▄██▄
 ▀████▄ ▀▀████▄        ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀
█▄ ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄█
███  ▄▀▀████▄ ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀▄  ███
███  ██▄ ▀▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄██  ███
███  ██▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄  ▀██  ███
███  ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀  ████▄  ▀  ███
█▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄▄█▄  ▀████▄   ▀█
  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀    ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████▄
████▀▀ ▄████▀▀          ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████
███  ████▀▀ ▄█▄         ▄▄ ▀▀████  ███
███  ███  ▄▀▀███▄    ▄███▀▀   ███  ███
███  ███  ██▄ ▀▀  ▄███▀▀ ▄██  ███  ███
███  ███  █▀   ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ███  ███
███  ███    ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄  ███  ███
███  ███  ███▀▀ ▄███▀▀   ▄██  ███  ███
▀██  ███  ▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄██▄ ▀█  ███  ██▀
  ▀  ███  ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄  ███  ▀
      ▀█  █▀▀            ▀▀█  █▀
LUXCORE
██████████████▄
██          ██▀█▄
██  ██████  ██  ▀█▄
██  ██████  ██    ▀█
██  ██████  ████████
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ███████       ██
██                ██
████████████████████
▬▬▬     DOWNLOAD WALLETS     ▬▬▬
| WINDOWS | MAC | LINUX | BOOTSTRAP |
████████      EXCHANGE      ████████



                      ▄▄
                  ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████
          ▄▄███████▀████
      ▄▄█████████▀ █████
  ▄▄███████████▀ ▄██████
█████████████▀  ████████
   ▀▀██████▀  ▄█████████
       ▀▀▀  ▄███████████
           ▄████████████
           █████████████
           ████▀  ▀▀████
           ██▀       ▀██
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 08:48:21 AM
 #2211

Is there solution of issues "Thread exited with code: 46" or "Thread exited with code: 2" ? One of my 1060 is periodically crashes with one of that codes.
you OC'ed too much. play with memory and core settings.
lupanar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 251



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 08:55:23 AM
 #2212

Is there solution of issues "Thread exited with code: 46" or "Thread exited with code: 2" ? One of my 1060 is periodically crashes with one of that codes.
you OC'ed too much. play with memory and core settings.
Didn't thought that +150/+650 is too much for 1060 card. Thanks, will do it.

    ▄███▄▄                  ▄▄███▄
▄██▄ ▀▀████▄              ▄████▀▀ ▄██▄
 ▀████▄ ▀▀████▄        ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀
█▄ ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄█
███  ▄▀▀████▄ ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀▄  ███
███  ██▄ ▀▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄██  ███
███  ██▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄  ▀██  ███
███  ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀  ████▄  ▀  ███
█▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄▄█▄  ▀████▄   ▀█
  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀    ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████▄
████▀▀ ▄████▀▀          ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████
███  ████▀▀ ▄█▄         ▄▄ ▀▀████  ███
███  ███  ▄▀▀███▄    ▄███▀▀   ███  ███
███  ███  ██▄ ▀▀  ▄███▀▀ ▄██  ███  ███
███  ███  █▀   ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ███  ███
███  ███    ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄  ███  ███
███  ███  ███▀▀ ▄███▀▀   ▄██  ███  ███
▀██  ███  ▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄██▄ ▀█  ███  ██▀
  ▀  ███  ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄  ███  ▀
      ▀█  █▀▀            ▀▀█  █▀
LUXCORE
██████████████▄
██          ██▀█▄
██  ██████  ██  ▀█▄
██  ██████  ██    ▀█
██  ██████  ████████
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ███████       ██
██                ██
████████████████████
▬▬▬     DOWNLOAD WALLETS     ▬▬▬
| WINDOWS | MAC | LINUX | BOOTSTRAP |
████████      EXCHANGE      ████████



                      ▄▄
                  ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████
          ▄▄███████▀████
      ▄▄█████████▀ █████
  ▄▄███████████▀ ▄██████
█████████████▀  ████████
   ▀▀██████▀  ▄█████████
       ▀▀▀  ▄███████████
           ▄████████████
           █████████████
           ████▀  ▀▀████
           ██▀       ▀██
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 09:45:16 AM
 #2213

Is there solution of issues "Thread exited with code: 46" or "Thread exited with code: 2" ? One of my 1060 is periodically crashes with one of that codes.
you OC'ed too much. play with memory and core settings.
Didn't thought that +150/+650 is too much for 1060 card. Thanks, will do it.

depends on memory quality. 1060 has micron mostly, so not so good for overclocking.
lupanar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 251



View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:44:20 AM
 #2214

Is there solution of issues "Thread exited with code: 46" or "Thread exited with code: 2" ? One of my 1060 is periodically crashes with one of that codes.
you OC'ed too much. play with memory and core settings.
Didn't thought that +150/+650 is too much for 1060 card. Thanks, will do it.

depends on memory quality. 1060 has micron mostly, so not so good for overclocking.
Think my Palit Dual have micron memory. Now I'm on +140/+600, let see what it give.

    ▄███▄▄                  ▄▄███▄
▄██▄ ▀▀████▄              ▄████▀▀ ▄██▄
 ▀████▄ ▀▀████▄        ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀
█▄ ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄█
███  ▄▀▀████▄ ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀▄  ███
███  ██▄ ▀▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄██  ███
███  ██▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄  ▀██  ███
███  ▀  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀  ████▄  ▀  ███
█▀   ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀ ▄▄█▄  ▀████▄   ▀█
  ▄████▀▀ ▄████▀▀    ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████▄
████▀▀ ▄████▀▀          ▀▀████▄ ▀▀████
███  ████▀▀ ▄█▄         ▄▄ ▀▀████  ███
███  ███  ▄▀▀███▄    ▄███▀▀   ███  ███
███  ███  ██▄ ▀▀  ▄███▀▀ ▄██  ███  ███
███  ███  █▀   ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ███  ███
███  ███    ▄███▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄  ███  ███
███  ███  ███▀▀ ▄███▀▀   ▄██  ███  ███
▀██  ███  ▀▀ ▄███▀▀  ▄██▄ ▀█  ███  ██▀
  ▀  ███  ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄  ███  ▀
      ▀█  █▀▀            ▀▀█  █▀
LUXCORE
██████████████▄
██          ██▀█▄
██  ██████  ██  ▀█▄
██  ██████  ██    ▀█
██  ██████  ████████
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ████████████  ██
██                ██
██  ███████       ██
██                ██
████████████████████
▬▬▬     DOWNLOAD WALLETS     ▬▬▬
| WINDOWS | MAC | LINUX | BOOTSTRAP |
████████      EXCHANGE      ████████



                      ▄▄
                  ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████
          ▄▄███████▀████
      ▄▄█████████▀ █████
  ▄▄███████████▀ ▄██████
█████████████▀  ████████
   ▀▀██████▀  ▄█████████
       ▀▀▀  ▄███████████
           ▄████████████
           █████████████
           ████▀  ▀▀████
           ██▀       ▀██
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1079


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 03:32:30 PM
 #2215

@alucard20724 My 1060 is a Asus Strix OC 6Gb.

My avarage when using v0.3.2 is 302H/s, and when using v0.3.3b its around 285H/s.
Needless to say I switched back to v0.3.2.

well, 0.3.3b is more stable than 0.3.2 in my system PLUS 0.3.2 heats the risers much more than 0.3.3 (this is less important if your cards are on the mobo).

For me , stability is much more important than about 3% difference as I don't have time to check it every hour.
murasame2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2017, 10:32:17 PM
 #2216

EWBF,

Will it be possible to add another switch under --eexit?
Like, exit the miner if total speed reaches 0 sol/s.
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 02:50:27 AM
 #2217

EWBF,

Will it be possible to add another switch under --eexit?
Like, exit the miner if total speed reaches 0 sol/s.


I second this, I will run for a good 2 days and then start hashing 0.  For me I don't think it is OC issues cause I already had to go down from when I ran 3b.  3b was the most stable at highest clocks.  I dont mind the lower clocks but frustrated with the stability issue so having a command to restart the miner if it reaches 0 would be great.
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 158


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 10:52:25 AM
 #2218

EWBF,

Will it be possible to add another switch under --eexit?
Like, exit the miner if total speed reaches 0 sol/s.



I second this, I will run for a good 2 days and then start hashing 0.  For me I don't think it is OC issues cause I already had to go down from when I ran 3b.  3b was the most stable at highest clocks.  I dont mind the lower clocks but frustrated with the stability issue so having a command to restart the miner if it reaches 0 would be great.

Yes, but i think it's better to fix this. On the side of the pool speed also falls? And can you show the log file?
ForCrisp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 02:04:50 PM
 #2219

Pool-X listed it: http://pool-x.eu/gettingstarted
prologas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 29, 2017, 09:21:13 PM
 #2220

Anyone have Palit gtx 1070 Dual and can post sol/s?  Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 298 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!