Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 12:13:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 254 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 1758557 times)
TeamGreen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 05:41:26 AM
 #1221



Little rig porn for everyone to keep it interesting...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508588015
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508588015

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508588015
Reply with quote  #2

1508588015
Report to moderator
un4given
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 07:03:11 AM
 #1222

so got my Palit Jetstream 1070 today and started testing. Using MSI Afterburner to set clocks. Stuck in a little problem though. Eventhough i set +150 core and +600 memory and 80% power my GPU clock gets stuck at base and isnt boosting. memory gets overclocked in the same time. Any1 an idea? or maybe i should switch the bios switch to position 2 on the card itself? mining at 355 - 375 sol and it is jumping around. GPU clock ist stuck at 1506 mhz. maybe use another tool? thx in advance

Have you checked if the card was running latest bios ?
Screenshot of the afterburner setting ?

BIOS Checked, is the latest one available from Palit

GPU core just stucks at 1506 and only sometimes goes up



That's normal... Its because you have the power set at 80 so it needs to underclock the card to stay under that power usage.
so i would need to go back to 100% power in order the GPU clocks go up to boost zone? or how can i endorse it?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 07:17:12 AM
 #1223

so got my Palit Jetstream 1070 today and started testing. Using MSI Afterburner to set clocks. Stuck in a little problem though. Eventhough i set +150 core and +600 memory and 80% power my GPU clock gets stuck at base and isnt boosting. memory gets overclocked in the same time. Any1 an idea? or maybe i should switch the bios switch to position 2 on the card itself? mining at 355 - 375 sol and it is jumping around. GPU clock ist stuck at 1506 mhz. maybe use another tool? thx in advance

Have you checked if the card was running latest bios ?
Screenshot of the afterburner setting ?

BIOS Checked, is the latest one available from Palit

GPU core just stucks at 1506 and only sometimes goes up



That's normal... Its because you have the power set at 80 so it needs to underclock the card to stay under that power usage.

It's normal that the card get throttled with less power but it shouldn't be this low.

Mine for example



GPU core is around 1900Mhz @60% TDP, with 80% it should be close to 2100Mhz with that overclock

One idea i have is click the little chain link at the left in between the power limit & core clock slider bars and increase the temperature limit, even if  your card run cooler than the limit, maybe the card throttle itself to not hit it. Could try to increase vCore too.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Newton90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 11:31:00 AM
 #1224

have 46 code error or a lot of reject share on suprnova after some time.version 0.1.
Same here, it not had happened before.
A lot of rejected share on Suprnova, I was not monitoring so look what happened:



Thanks for the info. I will do the necessary tests. This occurs after restart of threads?

error occure after some time after miner start.via any period of time,but usually not immediately.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:13:39 PM
 #1225

more infos ?

GPU ? how many of them ?
Overclock ?
Cmdline to start the miner to see what settings you use ? (ioglnx suggestion)

This much reject is usually far too much overclock, have you tried stock clock ?


BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
ioglnx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378

Fighting mob law and inquisition in this forum


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:16:02 PM
 #1226

more infos ?

GPU ? how many of them ?
Overclock ?

This much reject is usually far too much overclock, have you tried stock clock ?

I suspect his difficulty settings are wrong.. wanna make a bet?

GTX 1080Ti rocks da house... seriously... this card is a beast³
Owning by now 18x GTX1080Ti :-D @serious love of efficiency
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:19:38 PM
 #1227

more infos ?

GPU ? how many of them ?
Overclock ?

This much reject is usually far too much overclock, have you tried stock clock ?

I suspect his difficulty settings are wrong.. wanna make a bet?

that is also a possibility indeed  Wink wonder still if the difficulty was too high, if we would saw as much rejected share than showed in the log. Can it does that with too low dificulty as well ? Also he seem to get alot of error 46, this is the one i get when i OC too much, but you are right, let's check all the basics.
will add it to my post

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:25:41 PM
 #1228

so got my Palit Jetstream 1070 today and started testing. Using MSI Afterburner to set clocks. Stuck in a little problem though. Eventhough i set +150 core and +600 memory and 80% power my GPU clock gets stuck at base and isnt boosting. memory gets overclocked in the same time. Any1 an idea? or maybe i should switch the bios switch to position 2 on the card itself? mining at 355 - 375 sol and it is jumping around. GPU clock ist stuck at 1506 mhz. maybe use another tool? thx in advance

Have you checked if the card was running latest bios ?
Screenshot of the afterburner setting ?

BIOS Checked, is the latest one available from Palit

GPU core just stucks at 1506 and only sometimes goes up



That's normal... Its because you have the power set at 80 so it needs to underclock the card to stay under that power usage.

It's normal that the card get throttled with less power but it shouldn't be this low.

Mine for example



GPU core is around 1900Mhz @60% TDP, with 80% it should be close to 2100Mhz with that overclock

One idea i have is click the little chain link at the left in between the power limit & core clock slider bars and increase the temperature limit, even if  your card run cooler than the limit, maybe the card throttle itself to not hit it. Could try to increase vCore too.

curious how with different model things change, i have the exact same setting but my g1 gaming, don't go to 850mv/1880 core
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:30:30 PM
 #1229

curious how with different model things change, i have the exact same setting but my g1 gaming, don't go to 850mv/1880 core

Yeah i always seems to get more clock than others with similar settings, I'm suspecting that the EVGA FTW 1070 with his double 8pin input for power is able to run better clock with lower TDP than other cards, but so far i wasn't able to confirm this 100% just seems to be it. Still with 80% that guy should hit alot more than 1500mhz Sad

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:39:53 PM
 #1230

curious how with different model things change, i have the exact same setting but my g1 gaming, don't go to 850mv/1880 core

Yeah i always seems to get more clock than others with similar settings, I'm suspecting that the EVGA FTW 1070 with his double 8pin input for power is able to run better clock with lower TDP than other cards, but so far i wasn't able to confirm this 100% just seems to be it. Still with 80% that guy should hit alot more than 1500mhz Sad

yeah but i don't like 2x8 or 6 pin card, because they require you to buy more cable that no psu have in default
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:43:11 PM
 #1231

curious how with different model things change, i have the exact same setting but my g1 gaming, don't go to 850mv/1880 core

Yeah i always seems to get more clock than others with similar settings, I'm suspecting that the EVGA FTW 1070 with his double 8pin input for power is able to run better clock with lower TDP than other cards, but so far i wasn't able to confirm this 100% just seems to be it. Still with 80% that guy should hit alot more than 1500mhz Sad

yeah but i don't like 2x8 or 6 pin card, because they require you to buy more cable that no psu have in default

For a mono-psu rig yeah it means additionals costs, i choose to make a dual-psu rig, cost me less than one big psu, and had all the needed cables.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 12:51:10 PM
 #1232

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:14:22 PM
 #1233

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:20:24 PM
 #1234

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

alright, so what is his miner sharing to various Ip address's then, i have recorded 4 different ones in about 30 min from random country's. Needless to say i start to get a little sketchy then i see a second IP address always changing and uploading and feel it might deserve an explanation.

185.71.66.20
198.251.88.37
167.114.246.173
45.76.158.45

"Edit"
It just changed again to 94.23.12.63....
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:35:33 PM
 #1235

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

alright, so what is his miner sharing to various Ip address's then, i have recorded 4 different ones in about 30 min from random country's. Needless to say i start to get a little sketchy then i see a second IP address always changing and uploading and feel it might deserve an explanation.

185.71.66.20
198.251.88.37
167.114.246.173
45.76.158.45

"Edit"
It just changed again to 94.23.12.63....

Identified 3 of them as pools IP of flypool, they have several IP for each pool, and it seems ewbf switch between pools (eu, asia, us, china) each time it mine a devshare. He could also be using other pools. Use wireshark or tcp-dump to see what he's sending, i did the same few weeks ago, and didn't saw anything fishy. There is nothing on the mining rigs and they're isolated from the network aside internet so im not too worried.


BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Newton90
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:39:58 PM
 #1236

GPU ? how many of them ?

Four Asus DUAL-GTX1060-O3G

Overclock ?

if you can call it overclocking - i decrease power limit to 65,and then increase mem clock(+180).

and also i have gtx960 and 750,and decrease power limit on 750 to 78,on gtx960 decrease to 46.other settings haven't set.that is gpus without overclocking.and the same result.

by the way ccminer and neoscrypt algo work fine without any issues.

Cmdline to start the miner to see what settings you use ? (ioglnx suggestion)

default.for suprnova for example:miner --server zec-eu.suprnova.cc --user User.1 --pass Password --port 2142

nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:41:47 PM
 #1237

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

alright, so what is his miner sharing to various Ip address's then, i have recorded 4 different ones in about 30 min from random country's. Needless to say i start to get a little sketchy then i see a second IP address always changing and uploading and feel it might deserve an explanation.

185.71.66.20
198.251.88.37
167.114.246.173
45.76.158.45

"Edit"
It just changed again to 94.23.12.63....

Identified 3 of them as pools IP of flypool, they have several IP for each pool, and it seems ewbf switch between pools (eu, asia, us, china) each time it mine a devshare. He could also be using other pools.

Ah ok then, i was not able to ID them only country of origin. I can ID suprnovas pool IP in my list, who shows up on a whois check but these did not show as flypool address's.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:43:10 PM
 #1238


GPU ? how many of them ?


Four Asus DUAL-GTX1060-O3G


Overclock ?


if you can call it overclocking - i decrease power limit to 65,and then increase mem clock(+180).

and also i have gtx960 and 750,and decrease power limit on 750 to 78,on gtx960 decrease to 46.other settings haven't set.that is gpus without overclocking.and the same result.

by the way ccminer and neoscrypt algo work fine without any issues.

Cmdline to start the miner to see what settings you use ? (ioglnx suggestion)

default.for suprnova for example:miner --server zec-eu.suprnova.cc --user User.1 --pass Password --port 2142



If i understand you have a mix of GPU's ? or different rigs ? Don't see obvious issues, overclock is minimal

for suprnova you need to put (after having created your worker in suprnova web interface)

miner --server zec-eu.suprnova.cc --user yourworkerpassword.yourworkername --pass (anything or difficulty) --port 2142

are you doing it like this ?

for test use simply

miner --server zec-eu.suprnova.cc --user yourworkerpassword.yourworkername --pass x --port 2142

tell me how it goes  Cool

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:49:15 PM
 #1239

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

alright, so what is his miner sharing to various Ip address's then, i have recorded 4 different ones in about 30 min from random country's. Needless to say i start to get a little sketchy then i see a second IP address always changing and uploading and feel it might deserve an explanation.

185.71.66.20
198.251.88.37
167.114.246.173
45.76.158.45

"Edit"
It just changed again to 94.23.12.63....
I have monitored his miner for 24h and it keeps constant connection to nanopool.
Traffic is small, strace doesn't show any maliscious info but still...keep in mind it's a closed source miner and you might not know what will happen Smiley

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 12, 2017, 01:51:06 PM
 #1240

EWBF out of curiosity, but is the pool your fee going to hosted in Russia?

he said a few post ago he was using flypool for devfee

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1707546.msg17474907#msg17474907

alright, so what is his miner sharing to various Ip address's then, i have recorded 4 different ones in about 30 min from random country's. Needless to say i start to get a little sketchy then i see a second IP address always changing and uploading and feel it might deserve an explanation.

185.71.66.20
198.251.88.37
167.114.246.173
45.76.158.45

"Edit"
It just changed again to 94.23.12.63....
I have monitored his miner for 24h and it keeps constant connection to nanopool.
Traffic is small, strace doesn't show any maliscious info but still...keep in mind it's a closed source miner and you might not know what will happen Smiley

Yes of course, always keep your miner rigs clean without any sensitive files, close it from your network, secure it with password & such, better safe than sorry, but so far i have nothing to say against EWBF security wise, seems clean as a whistle  Wink

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 ... 254 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!