Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2017, 09:11:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 235 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 1596102 times)
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
January 13, 2017, 10:46:56 PM
 #1301


I wrote AMP! not AMP! Extreme so yes it implied 2 Fan version. Also the Extreme with 3 Fans are failing hard as I heard form the distributor.The RMA Rates here in Austria at 60% on Zotac AMP! and AMP! Extreme. they stopped selling them

Danke für this information. Was thinking about buying ZOTAC but now seems EVGA could be a better choice. Was looking on GTX 1060 Single Fan

Thanks for feedback man, i will go EVGA too then  Wink, it was 90% decided already, but you only confirm it 100%  Grin too bad thought, 5y RMA is very nice.

5years if you hassle with Zotac support you need 10years. Even I send them all video and they already had everything in their database they reuqested it over and over again unwilling to process the RMAs. So the distributor escalated this and recall the GTx1080 AMP! and pay back the buying price or exchange for other cards. Zotac Germany HQ also aware of issues but unable to do anything before the main HQ gives ack. So I have already 10 failed and of 3 RMA they also failed across various productions lines from 162xxxx to 165xxx serials.

Ah yeah i can see bad experiencs Sad, will go for EVGA then, thx for the warnings !

So I ended up with Asus Strix GTX1080 A8G - a lot better - also plenty space of cooling for summer :-D During mining with oc they stay at good 50°C at 70% Fan. I really love them - Going to replace the rest of my Zotac GTX1080 AMP! in my farm with ASUS

 Grin nice, 1080 worth buying for mining in your opinion ?  i find them very expensive and hard to roi, or did you meant 1070 maybe ?  Wink

No I meant GTX1080 i have both GTX1080 and GTX1070 as well as AMD RX480s. Sofar I already ROI two GTX1080 in 2month ..thanks to the ALTs :-D
I plan to invest in more 1080s and also with Asus Cash back its nice ..and also the game bundles that came with them I could sell..I made also some money back.
You just need to find the sweet spot of all ...

My 2 cents worth, I have the Asus gtx 1060 and I am getting 390 to 400 with 2 .bat instances on 3 cards.  Max watts I have scene is 410.  Suprnova shows a steady 800 + most of the time with small slips down to 600 +  I plan to buy 4 more cards for the chassis I built today with garage parts.  I can get them around 195 with the right deals.
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506417105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417105
Reply with quote  #2

1506417105
Report to moderator
1506417105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417105
Reply with quote  #2

1506417105
Report to moderator
1506417105
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506417105

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506417105
Reply with quote  #2

1506417105
Report to moderator
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 05:14:56 AM
 #1302

I never had a mixed cards issue since I started. I even mined with amd and nvidia on the same rig. And with different miners on some cards, etc. All ok.
I guess it might have to do with drivers and OS, though.

I'm sure you've ran into scenarios where you have to run multiple miners instead of just one. Most basic compatibility issue.

I run multiple miners only when I need to: different algos, for example. Not 'cause of issues.

So the bug with Claymore and Genoil's miners for Eth where you couldn't mine in mixed systems never plagued you? You had to run two instances, one for each OCL and Cuda.

I never used claymore miners. I actually mined with fee miners very very little. And i mined ethereum very little, just a couple days.
Now that you make me think of it, I had to run multiple instances of a miner when I solo-mined SIA, at the beginning. But that was a limitation of the miner and had nothing to do with the cards or the system, and it was quickly fixed.

Yeah... that's why I mentioned miners. It's part of mining... You can definitely run both AMD and Nvidia cards in the same system, whether or not you can mine with them is kinda a big deal.

That SIA miner needed one instance per card, even if they were the same model. Weren't we talking about mixed cards issues? I never had any.

Yeah? Just because you haven't had any doesn't mean they don't exist. Ethereum is a prime example which I listed and there are plenty of people that mined that.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
kolap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


Cryptocurrency=currency without border/state


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 07:17:25 AM
 #1303

Anyone know the speed of the cards below and perhaps watt also? Thanks
GTX 950
GTX 960
GTX 970

⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |        • Resources   • Website   • Slack
⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |   Real World B2B Blockchain solutions  |   Mainnet Live - August 31, 2017
⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |                                                                 • Twitter   • Blog   • Facebook
xyburcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 08:02:12 AM
 #1304

Anyone know the speed of the cards below and perhaps watt also? Thanks
GTX 950
GTX 960
GTX 970


GTX950 = ?
GTX 960 = 135 Sol/s
GTX 970 = 270 Sol/s

Not sure about the wattage but in some sites:

GTX960 = 100w
GTX970 = 170w

Cheers!  Smiley
valsens
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 09:04:01 AM
 #1305

....os and drivers?
Hurtman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 09:12:59 AM
 #1306

980 (ос) - 330+
ubeyou
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 10:42:45 AM
 #1307

Hi guys, I'm using 1070 x 2, somehow the 1st GC only run @ 60% of it's GPU usage. Is that common? Or I have to open two instances?
Roman_Hq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 11:09:54 AM
 #1308

Good result!!!!

GTX 1060

nheqminer_v0.4a - 52 Sol
EWBF - 270 Sol
anorganix
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 309



View Profile
January 14, 2017, 11:33:55 AM
 #1309

Try setting your 1060 with MSI Afterburner:
  • Power Limit: 75%
  • Core: +185
  • Memory: +450

You should see 285-290 sols/s with 90W which means ~3.25 sols/W.

0x616E6F7267616E6978
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 02:25:50 PM
 #1310

Good result!!!!

GTX 1060

nheqminer_v0.4a - 52 Sol
EWBF - 270 Sol


You might want to use latest version 0.5c to make a true comparison

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
kolap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


Cryptocurrency=currency without border/state


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 02:47:12 PM
 #1311

Anyone know the speed of the cards below and perhaps watt also? Thanks
GTX 950
GTX 960
GTX 970


GTX950 = ?
GTX 960 = 135 Sol/s
GTX 970 = 270 Sol/s

Not sure about the wattage but in some sites:

GTX960 = 100w
GTX970 = 170w

Cheers!  Smiley

Thanks

⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |        • Resources   • Website   • Slack
⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |   Real World B2B Blockchain solutions  |   Mainnet Live - August 31, 2017
⚫️⚫️⚫️ BlockPool.io  |                                                                 • Twitter   • Blog   • Facebook
n-germ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 02:55:41 PM
 #1312

Hello EWBF!
Thank you! Good software!
Sorry my bad English(

I have one trouble and one solution Smiley

You inserted "trying to restart" code in miner but if miner crashes - all next attempts fail.
Best and simple restart-solution for windows is:

start.bat file like this:

Code:
:t
miner --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --use ....

goto t;

This was working great when  miner was behaviour "closed on crash."
And it doesn't works in 0.1.0.   App don't closing - ".but-script" don't restart application.

Please, remove "trying to restart" code for Win version, or add Start-params like '-no-autorestart' or param like 'restart-attempt-count = ## '.

Really now i havn't way for auto restart=(


Best regards, NG.
-----------------------------------------------
GTX 1070  -  485-500 Sol/s  0.1.0b ver.


m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 03:03:29 PM
 #1313

Hello EWBF!
Thank you! Good software!
Sorry my bad English(

I have one trouble and one solution Smiley

You inserted "trying to restart" code in miner but if miner crashes - all next attempts fail.
Best and simple restart-solution for windows is:

start.bat file like this:

Code:
:t
miner --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --use ....

goto t;

This was working great when  miner was behaviour "closed on crash."
And it doesn't works in 0.1.0.   App don't closing - ".but-script" don't restart application.

Please, remove "trying to restart" code for Win version, or add Start-params like '-no-autorestart' or param like 'restart-attempt-count = ## '.

Really now i havn't way for auto restart=(


Best regards, NG.
-----------------------------------------------
GTX 1070  -  485-500 Sol/s  0.1.0b ver.


If the process die (miner.exe), you can just use another script that run every minute as a scheduled task, that will monitor the presence of the miner.exe process either by taskklist or with nvidia-smi. you can also check GPU load and so on. You can also add to it, monitoring of the hashing speed through your pool API, to now what to do (kill & restart miner, restart rig) and so on.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Roman_Hq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 03:03:50 PM
 #1314

Good result!!!!

GTX 1060

nheqminer_v0.4a - 52 Sol
EWBF - 270 Sol


You might want to use latest version 0.5c to make a true comparison

Thank you. I got version 0.4 , I downloaded from torrent.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 03:05:09 PM
 #1315

Good result!!!!

GTX 1060

nheqminer_v0.4a - 52 Sol
EWBF - 270 Sol


You might want to use latest version 0.5c to make a true comparison

Thank you. I got version 0.4 , I downloaded from torrent.

It's usually a very bad idea to download any mining tool from torrent, better take them from official thread on forum

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1747789.0

this is the nheqminer official thread you can get new version from there.

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Heguli97
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 03:58:13 PM
 #1316

I've now been mining With my GTX 970 G1 gaming for 4 days without crashes Accepted:40 000 and Rejected:40.

I'm also doing 310-320 Sols/s with it so it's been great! Grin

jiggytom
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 04:25:16 PM
 #1317

What are your settings to get 480 - 500 sols/?s? which model?
Hello EWBF!
Thank you! Good software!
Sorry my bad English(

I have one trouble and one solution Smiley

You inserted "trying to restart" code in miner but if miner crashes - all next attempts fail.
Best and simple restart-solution for windows is:

start.bat file like this:

Code:
:t
miner --server eu1-zcash.flypool.org --port 3333 --use ....

goto t;

This was working great when  miner was behaviour "closed on crash."
And it doesn't works in 0.1.0.   App don't closing - ".but-script" don't restart application.

Please, remove "trying to restart" code for Win version, or add Start-params like '-no-autorestart' or param like 'restart-attempt-count = ## '.

Really now i havn't way for auto restart=(


Best regards, NG.
-----------------------------------------------
GTX 1070  -  485-500 Sol/s  0.1.0b ver.




... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            ▄▄███▄▄
                        ▄▄█████▀█████▄▄
                    ▄▄█████▀▀     ▀▀█████▄▄
                ▄▄█████▀▀             ▀▀█████▄▄
            ▄▄█████▀▀                     ▀▀█████▄▄
        ▄▄█████▀▀                             ▀▀█████▄▄
    ▄▄█████▀▀                                     ▀▀███
▄▄█████▀▀                                         ▄▄███
███▀▀                                         ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █▄▄                               ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █████▄▄                       ▄▄█████▀▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███       ▀▀█████▄▄               ▄▄█████▀▀       ██████
█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄███████
  ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀ ██
      ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
          ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
              ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀
                  ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀
                      ▀▀█████▀▀
                          ▀
BTC: 174MGp3R5prNbuen31Kx5G5XuyuAXu9jye
LBC: bFrTLRcP9GSSHq2v5muLex4Sep4jphbNSU
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 606



View Profile
January 14, 2017, 04:54:41 PM
 #1318

EWBF, your miner has a serious drawback. When the elecricity goes out and when it is  come back - my computers themselves start, but your miner to go out after a few seconds. It is necessary to reconnecting miner until it is establishment of internet connections (due to electric energy outages and Internet connection is lost). However, your miner try to establish internet connection (because it has not yet been established internet connection due to power off electric energy) and when it fails - miner goes out. This is a huge problem for me because often there is a power failure.
gerando
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 05:14:22 PM
 #1319

EWBF, your miner has a serious drawback. When the elecricity goes out and when it is  come back - my computers themselves start, but your miner to go out after a few seconds. It is necessary to reconnecting miner until it is establishment of internet connections (due to electric energy outages and Internet connection is lost). However, your miner try to establish internet connection (because it has not yet been established internet connection due to power off electric energy) and when it fails - miner goes out. This is a huge problem for me because often there is a power failure.
As a workaround, if you use Windows, you can try to add in the beginning of your .bat file command "SLEEP %t" (without quotes), where %t — number of seconds you need to restore your Internet connection.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 14, 2017, 05:47:09 PM
 #1320

EWBF, your miner has a serious drawback. When the elecricity goes out and when it is  come back - my computers themselves start, but your miner to go out after a few seconds. It is necessary to reconnecting miner until it is establishment of internet connections (due to electric energy outages and Internet connection is lost). However, your miner try to establish internet connection (because it has not yet been established internet connection due to power off electric energy) and when it fails - miner goes out. This is a huge problem for me because often there is a power failure.

Just make a batfile that will wait until internet is up before starting the miner, added also miner restart loop if miner process exit.

Code:
@echo off
:LOOP
ver > nul
ping 8.8.8.8 -n 1 -w 1000 1> nul 2>&1
if %errorlevel% EQU 0 GOTO :_START_MINER
echo "NETWORK IS DOWN, PLEASE CONNECT MINER TO NETWORK"
sleep 2
GOTO :LOOP

:_START_MINER

your miner command line here

goto :LOOP


BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink - Please don't PM about sharing my tools, they're not for share.
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 235 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!