Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 02:39:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 298 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 2137525 times)
kell234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 07:08:47 PM
 #2001

One Zotac EXtream and heavy overclocked (micron memory with patched Bios), second just AMP and can only 1900 / 4300
1529591972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529591972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529591972
Reply with quote  #2

1529591972
Report to moderator
1529591972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529591972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529591972
Reply with quote  #2

1529591972
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529591972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529591972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529591972
Reply with quote  #2

1529591972
Report to moderator
1529591972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529591972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529591972
Reply with quote  #2

1529591972
Report to moderator
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 07:53:34 PM
 #2002

One Zotac EXtream and heavy overclocked (micron memory with patched Bios), second just AMP and can only 1900 / 4300

Ah i see, this extreme isn't bad at all indeed ! how did you patched bios ? i though it wasn't possible for nvidia's, could you give more infos ?

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
kell234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 08:00:24 PM
 #2003

it's was problem with gtx1070 with micron memory (unstable timing when overclocked). So all vendors make new bios for 1070 with micron (it's give more stable memry overclock only), it's not spesial bios for mining.
Bulletdodger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 334
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 06, 2017, 08:02:58 PM
 #2004

Yeah, I'm interested as well. Mad results.
Ps my KFA2 1070 today wont overclock core one bit :/

It's stuck at 1518 mhz, I tried 3 tools and numerous resets, usually I run it around 2000 mhz core clock and 4000 mhz memory clock (msi afterburner)
and it works fine, but this morning I had a power outage while I was out and I just cant overclock it no more...
Very weird.

                      ██
                 █████
             ███    ██     
         ███        ██     ███
    ███             ██        ███
███           █    ███         ███
██        ███       ████      ██
██     ███           ████     ██
██    ██              ██    █     ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ██              ██           ██
██     ███            ██          ██
██        ███        ██          ██
███        ███     █          ███
    ███        ██             ███
         ██     ██         ███
            █     ██    ███
                   █████
                      ██

CRYPTOTASK




.
Decentralized
freelancing market




Fully scalable dispute system  ....      ✔︎ 
Low fees, no limits task market .....   ✔︎ 
Earn money by being a reviewer  ✔︎ 




Follow us & check.whitepaper
.
Website     Announcement     Twitter     Facebook
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 08:04:45 PM
 #2005

it's was problem with gtx1070 with micron memory (unstable timing when overclocked). So all vendors make new bios for 1070 with micron (it's give more stable memry overclock only), it's not spesial bios for mining.

Ohhh ok it's the fixed micron bios, yeah i had to patch mine too Smiley Still im surprised you can OC it this much does it run stable for days ?

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 08:16:31 PM
 #2006

Patched Gainwards (palit) bliss (micron) can do 100% stable at +700 afterburner (P2 state 2250Mhz)... and +800 on ETH (2300Mhz) samsung 2350-2400mhz on ETH, MSI patched micron can not (max 2175mhz), it depend on card brand, maybe some card have more memory voltage

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
sublimus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 10:38:04 PM
 #2007




Is this good with Asus GTX 1060? I don't know how to moddify bios. Can anyone help me? Smiley

Looks ok. What is the problem? Smiley

sublimus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 10:45:05 PM
 #2008



gtx 1070   - 500+ sol/s

Low temp do much good for efficency.

Newuser16
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2017, 10:51:12 PM
 #2009

Hello
Anyone can suggest how to get the best performance out of GTX 1080?
I have no experience with these things. Please help me optimize my GPU to get the best out of it without killing it!!
This is where I'm at the moment
540 sol/s using one GTX 1080 and using 0.3.1b
http://i65.tinypic.com/j61yl2.png
jiggytom
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1009


View Profile
March 07, 2017, 02:39:18 AM
 #2010

Hello
Anyone can suggest how to get the best performance out of GTX 1080?
I have no experience with these things. Please help me optimize my GPU to get the best out of it without killing it!!
This is where I'm at the moment
540 sol/s using one GTX 1080 and using 0.3.1b


that's pretty good for 1080 overclocked. If you have high energy rates, then consider tweaking the power limit to hit a better performance/cost ratio.

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            ▄▄███▄▄
                        ▄▄█████▀█████▄▄
                    ▄▄█████▀▀     ▀▀█████▄▄
                ▄▄█████▀▀             ▀▀█████▄▄
            ▄▄█████▀▀                     ▀▀█████▄▄
        ▄▄█████▀▀                             ▀▀█████▄▄
    ▄▄█████▀▀                                     ▀▀███
▄▄█████▀▀                                         ▄▄███
███▀▀                                         ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █▄▄                               ▄▄█████▀▀
███     █████▄▄                       ▄▄█████▀▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███       ▀▀█████▄▄               ▄▄█████▀▀       ██████
█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄███████
  ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀ ██
      ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀▀█████▀▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
          ▀▀█████▄▄       ▀       ▄▄█████▀▀
              ▀▀█████▄▄       ▄▄█████▀▀
                  ▀▀█████▄▄▄█████▀▀
                      ▀▀█████▀▀
                          ▀
BTC: 174MGp3R5prNbuen31Kx5G5XuyuAXu9jye
LBC: bWYN8NXGKWsgEAd6tQnJ5YRo2Z4r6PjxBH
thesavoyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 253



View Profile
March 07, 2017, 07:55:46 AM
 #2011

Hello
Anyone can suggest how to get the best performance out of GTX 1080?
I have no experience with these things. Please help me optimize my GPU to get the best out of it without killing it!!
This is where I'm at the moment
540 sol/s using one GTX 1080 and using 0.3.1b

Putting the temp limit to 71 should be safe. make sure it has lots of airflow. I could run my gtx 1070 at max and it'd never go above 68 in the Antek 900, when I built an open air rig and put a fan on them, I have to set the temp limit or it'll raise to 78.

granrus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 05:11:55 AM
 #2012

Why miner contan backdoor?
idp.generic d6d120877a9c.3.2 (Avast)
ulfsaar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 08, 2017, 06:44:03 AM
 #2013

@EWBF. you miner really good. using it long time. question: when you put option no fee? already paid many coins to you. just show some love to me and i give more love to you. you like that? Grin Grin
sublimus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 08:30:07 AM
 #2014

Why miner contan backdoor?
idp.generic d6d120877a9c.3.2 (Avast)
Because it doesnt like frontdoors. Grin

EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 108


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 11:25:58 AM
 #2015

@EWBF. you miner really good. using it long time. question: when you put option no fee? already paid many coins to you. just show some love to me and i give more love to you. you like that? Grin Grin

Yes, i will add option "fee" which will allow you set devFee manually for example --fee 0 is no fee --fee 1 is 1% etc. This option will be added in version 0.3.3b and released around march 20th.
thesavoyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 253



View Profile
March 08, 2017, 12:37:35 PM
 #2016

@EWBF. you miner really good. using it long time. question: when you put option no fee? already paid many coins to you. just show some love to me and i give more love to you. you like that? Grin Grin

Yes, i will add option "fee" which will allow you set devFee manually for example --fee 0 is no fee --fee 1 is 1% etc. This option will be added in version 0.3.3b and released around march 20th.

Aren't you worried people will just set it to 0? Maybe just lower it to 1% or 1/2%, the increased adoption will probably even out in the end.

sublimus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 12:54:40 PM
 #2017

@EWBF. you miner really good. using it long time. question: when you put option no fee? already paid many coins to you. just show some love to me and i give more love to you. you like that? Grin Grin

Yes, i will add option "fee" which will allow you set devFee manually for example --fee 0 is no fee --fee 1 is 1% etc. This option will be added in version 0.3.3b and released around march 20th.

Aren't you worried people will just set it to 0? Maybe just lower it to 1% or 1/2%, the increased adoption will probably even out in the end.

Like Claymore the nofee option will come with a decrease in performance. The best way people to have a no fee miner is
to code one yourself. Just try to and in the end you will be more than happy to pay a small fee. Well i am.

thesavoyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 253



View Profile
March 08, 2017, 03:12:51 PM
 #2018

@EWBF. you miner really good. using it long time. question: when you put option no fee? already paid many coins to you. just show some love to me and i give more love to you. you like that? Grin Grin

Yes, i will add option "fee" which will allow you set devFee manually for example --fee 0 is no fee --fee 1 is 1% etc. This option will be added in version 0.3.3b and released around march 20th.

Aren't you worried people will just set it to 0? Maybe just lower it to 1% or 1/2%, the increased adoption will probably even out in the end.

Like Claymore the nofee option will come with a decrease in performance. The best way people to have a no fee miner is
to code one yourself. Just try to and in the end you will be more than happy to pay a small fee. Well i am.

I have no problem paying EWBF a fee. He not only makes NVidia a viable and economic miner, he blows the competition up.

painmaker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 03:32:37 PM
 #2019

Is anyone using EWBF on linux and if so can you tell me how you are OC the cards?  I am using the nvidia-settings and I am setting core, mem and fan speed but I feel like I am missing something else.

nope, that's how you OC.

In MSI afterburner I have a PowerLimit and TempLimit, do those correlate to nvidia-settings.  I have searched and looked at many articles and cannot find anything.  Just wandering if setting the fan speed in linux is how temp limit is handled in MSI afterburner

TempLimit is the temp you allow the card to reach before shutting down.
You adjust the fan curve to maintain the temp below your TempLimit. Ideally 55c to 65c.

right now I have

nvidia-settings -a '[gpu:N]/GPUGraphicsClockOffset[3]=150'

nvidia-settings -a '[gpu:N]/GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset[3]=525'

nvidia-settings -a "[gpu:N]/GPUFanControlState=1"

nvidia-settings -a '[fan-N]/GPUTargetFanSpeed=70'

Are there any other settings to control temp?

Enable Persistence Mode
Code:
sudo nvidia-smi -pm 1

Power limit to 90w
Code:
sudo nvidia-smi -pl 90

Code:
watch nvidia-smi

Thanks a billion, that was what I was missing.  With the persistence, does it stay set through a reboot, or do I need to add those 2 commands to my startup script?

you need root privilege open after.local file
Code:
sudo vi /etc/init.d/after.local

and add this lines
Code:
/usr/bin/nvidia-smi -pm 1
/usr/bin/nvidia-smi -pl 90


while i agree with all of the supplied information about OC-ing nvidia-cards under linux i just found my system (GTX970 + GTX980) to be stuck in performance-level 2 (out of a range of 0 - 3) and ignoring GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset -commands.

running
Code:
nvidia-settings -q GPUPerfModes
confirms that memTransferRateeditable=0 and memclockeditable=0 for perf < 3 for my GTX980 and =0 in all perf-levels for my GTX970.

i'm not sure about the GTX970 but i am somewhat confident that i've set a custom GPUMemoryTransferRateOffset on the GTX980 in the past but cannot remember how.
can anybody hint me to what i might need to do to enable/set performance-level 3 on my cards?

many thanks in advance,
painmaker
murasame2003
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0

XML/EDI Guru


View Profile
March 09, 2017, 04:37:48 PM
 #2020

0.3.2b is out.
Thanks EWBF. Checking it out now.  Grin

It is over.
Pages: « 1 ... 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 [101] 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 ... 298 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!