Bitcoin Forum
February 24, 2019, 02:23:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 [656] 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 ... 814 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2570749 times)
luthermarcus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 18, 2015, 04:09:58 PM
 #13101

Hi all just abit offtopic. I started using p2pool got it setup and running on my local node. Now just a quick qustion how to make my node public so that i can have some of my friends connect to it.

Thanks in advance.

Email the owner of this site he'll post it up for you on his node finder

http://nodes.p2pool.co/

Donate Bitcoin
1Mz7ZHxPhoH1ZK2yQvo62NdHvvsS2quhzc
Donate TRX
TB3WiLEj6iuSBU5tGUKyZkjB4vqrBDvoYM
1550974995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550974995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550974995
Reply with quote  #2

1550974995
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2015, 08:20:42 PM
 #13102

Ok guys thanks alot got it up and running. Now how do you edit the give author more in the conf also if i would like to setup a fee how do you do that what are the commands etc. is there a list of commands you can use in the config file. PS running on win7

Thanks in advance.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1235
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2015, 08:30:32 PM
 #13103

Ok guys thanks alot got it up and running. Now how do you edit the give author more in the conf also if i would like to setup a fee how do you do that what are the commands etc. is there a list of commands you can use in the config file. PS running on win7

Thanks in advance.

Here is the command line option reference:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/P2Pool#Option_Reference

You looking for:

--give-author to tip Forrest (dev)
-f to set node fee

Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2015, 08:55:06 PM
 #13104

ok just to make sure .  i did edite the bitcoind conf file whit :
--give-author 2
-f 1

when i lunched the p2pool it said donating 1% to the author. Did i do something wrong. ? ?
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 19, 2015, 08:59:45 PM
 #13105

ok just to make sure .  i did edite the bitcoind conf file whit :
--give-author 2
-f 1

when i lunched the p2pool it said donating 1% to the author. Did i do something wrong. ? ?

Not in the bitcoind conf file, add it to the p2pool start up command, like so:

Code:
~/p2pool/run_p2pool.py --give-author {yourdonation] --fee [yourfee]

Add your number without the [], leaving a space between commands.
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2015, 09:03:02 PM
 #13106

Thanks for the reply m8. but i am lost now Sad where about do you find this start up command. =) just abit step by step new to this.
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 19, 2015, 09:15:03 PM
 #13107

Thanks for the reply m8. but i am lost now Sad where about do you find this start up command. =) just abit step by step new to this.

You type it in a command console to start p2pool. Have a read of the readme, particularly the section on running p2pool:

https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool

or type in:

Code:
python run_p2pool.py --help

..to see a list of commands  Wink
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2015, 09:55:56 PM
 #13108

Thanks for the reply m8. but i am lost now Sad where about do you find this start up command. =) just abit step by step new to this.
You start p2pool like this:

Code:
./run_p2pool.py --give-author 2 --fee 1

That will give forrestv a 2% donation and will charge anyone who mines on your node a 1% fee.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2015, 09:59:12 PM
 #13109

do you meen the python command line ? = )
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2015, 10:03:28 PM
 #13110

Yes.  You will need to stop the currently running p2pool instance, and then start a new one (the python command) for whatever OS you're using.  I posted the Linux/OS X commands.  Somebody who runs a Windows install could give you the proper syntax for that OS.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2015, 10:08:02 PM
 #13111

Got it up and running whit the code you provided. it works on windows you just have to cmd to the folder where p2pool is then use the code along whit it . Thanks guys for the help node up and running =)
p3yot33at3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 19, 2015, 10:09:21 PM
 #13112

Got it up and running whit the code you provided. it works on windows you just have to cmd to the folder where p2pool is then use the code along whit it . Thanks guys for the help node up and running =)

Well done!

Welcome to the decentralized "in crowd"  Cheesy Grin
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2015, 10:29:55 AM
 #13113

Thanks m8 Cheesy is there a way to make a better p2pool dashboard site ? edit the html maybe if so where and how.
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2015, 02:33:03 PM
 #13114

There are a number of front ends available...

hardcpp's - https://github.com/hardcpp/P2PoolExtendedFrontEnd
johndoe75's - https://github.com/johndoe75/p2pool-node-status
justino's - https://github.com/justino/p2pool-ui-punchy

Installation is pretty much the same for them all - replace the contents of your web-static folder with it.  In case you want to keep your original (again, commands are *nix based):
Code:
cd p2pool
mv web-static web-static_orig
mkdir web-static
cd web-static
git clone https://github.com/justino/p2pool-ui-punchy.git

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2015, 06:34:29 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2015, 06:46:41 PM by Tibi
 #13115

just what i was looking for thanks =) PS: do you have have it maybe for win?
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1235
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2015, 06:47:20 PM
 #13116

ps : do you have it maybe for windows ?

You can just rename the web-static folder, download the front end of your choice, create a new web-static folder with the front end index and anything else in it, and pull up the page...
Tibi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2015, 07:01:05 PM
 #13117

got it up and running thanks again .
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 21, 2015, 07:05:06 AM
 #13118

Hi all just abit offtopic. I started using p2pool got it setup and running on my local node. Now just a quick qustion how to make my node public so that i can have some of my friends connect to it.

Thanks in advance.
Not off topic at all.  Assuming you have a BTC p2pool node setup, you'll need to open up port 9332.  To be a "good" citizen, you should have the following ports open:

8333 - BTC peers
9333 - p2pool peers
9332 - p2pool miners

Note that opening up 8333 and 9333 will allow multiple peers to connect and you will see higher bandwidth usage.

both of protocols? or just TCP?
idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 21, 2015, 07:12:40 AM
 #13119

Howto get latency of bitcoin-qt low? I am just now around 0.5s

Install bitcoin v0.11. Add to your bitcoin.conf:

maxconnections=10

then run bitcoin-qt and look connections in debug witdow. Choose IPs with lowest latencies and add them to your bitcoin.conf. Add there not more then 4 the best.

addnode=x.x.x.x
Bull.
You can do same adding
timeout=150
BUT it will NOT give you better GBT.

Hey I've been trying to optimize my bitcoind for p2pool any tips. As to settings, what kind of peers I should allow, where to find those peers, etc.
What do you think about his I been banning rbf peers kind of an actives activity.
https://www.mail-archive.com/bitcoin-development@lists.sourceforge.net/msg08422.html
Like that you represent in your tag name!

will "timeout=150" parameter of bitcoind allow only peers below that limit? if yes, you are absolutelly correct that should solve it. my gbt is around 0.4 just now with parameters I used (maxconnections=10 and manually choosed addnodes). but I see spikes sometimes (once a day or less often) whose are blocking for a while whole my node... is there any solution to filter it? look graph added

zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


House Nogleg


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2015, 09:52:39 AM
 #13120

I wouldn't pay a lot of attention to GBT latency, unless it's absurdly high... check some other p2pools, the block sizes, and the GBT they're getting.  

Block size will have the biggest impact on your GBT times... more transactions, the higher it goes.  e.g. I put nogleg.com:9332 up just for the hell of it, and the GBT times are super low, because all the blocks being created are just 1 transaction, that's with maxblocksize=1000 set in bitcoin.conf.

ed: less confusing statement:  if you think yours is too high, you could lower that value (default is 1MB now?  or maybe still 750KB) until it maxes out at what you'd like it to max at.  you'll have less transactions included, though.

Pages: « 1 ... 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 [656] 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 ... 814 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!