Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 09:03:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Sixth alt coin thread I forgot to mod last thread.  (Read 70375 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:06:00 AM
 #2121

here are 2 evga 1070ti hybrids

and an older asus 1080ti turbo
https://i.imgur.com/x2ewVSH.png

4.3 sol/hash is at stock speeds? does the water cooling help with clocks? i figure i wont run them flat out i will try for efficiency.

im not against hybrid cards i just am not sure how the frame i made would accommodate them. here is a pic:


https://i.imgur.com/rcMum5H.jpg

only the 460 in it until the 2nd power supply gets here later today, the 2nd psu (evga 750) will go to the right of the mobo in the empty area. i could mount them on the front vertical piece maybe.

that frame would work  you can zip tie the hybrid fans to the back piece of wood.  one set of four  right where your fans are now.

one  set of four above the  fans

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
1513112623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513112623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513112623
Reply with quote  #2

1513112623
Report to moderator
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1402

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 02:38:44 PM
 #2122

for you guys using win10 for miners.. which version drivers are you using for amd and nvidia (heh i feel such a noob for asking) my previous miners were on win7, 16.11.3 amd using afterburner 4.4.0 beta 12. i had full control in ab for power limit, volts etc. but with win10 and 17.11.2 ab 4.4.0 beta 17 doesnt have those? tried looking through some threads but couldnt find much.


1070 ti and low-end 1080 both have a 180 watt TDP, but if you run them at their EFFICIENT point around 106 watts - you'd still be pushing it a little with a 1000. Might be OK if you can build the REST of the system to only eat 50-60 watts or so.
[...]
 Currently 105 watts on each 1070 ti - you can fudge a few watts around that figure and still see very close efficiency numbers - running +200 core +700 clock on both the EVGA SC and the Zotac Mini models of the 1070 ti.

 1080 at that same power level is very very close on efficiency - they don't DROP as fast at the 1070 ti when you push them harder though.
 +100 core +100 clock on Gigabyte Windforce (2 fan OR 3 fan) or Zotac Mini models.
 1080 tends to cost around 10% more for the "same model" vs a 1070 ti, which gives the advantage to the 1070 ti unless you get a VERY good deal on a 1080 (or you get price gouged on the 1070 ti) as even pushed the 1080 doesn't do 10% higher hashrate.

 The blower style cards should be OK on cooling if run efficiently - their real advantage is for rigs built in a case, where they do a better job getting the hot air OUT of the case than almost any fan-type card does (Sapphire Nitro are an exception there, and the Zotac Mini cards push a lot of their air out of the case as well).

 They also are sometimes on sale for less than any other option, which can make them have a good hash/$ ratio especially if run for efficiency where the cooling isn't an issue.

good info. i will probably grab two 1070tis. i want to retire one of my r9 390s, figure two 1070tis will draw around the same or less power if i can tune them well.
Bones972
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2017, 06:08:03 PM
 #2123

Well I am finally updating to 30a 240v in the new house!  Plan on ordering the below PDU and I believe the outlet linked below is the correct one? 

PDU
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1UH3715727&ignorebbr=1

Outlet
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Legrand-Pass-Seymour-30-Amp-250-Volt-3-Wire-Grounding-Locking-Single-Outlet-Black-L630RCCV3/100117946

I was going to order the whole set from GPU Shack but looked last night and they are all out! 
From what I have seen I will also need new power cords to run from my EVGA PSU's to the strip? 

Anyone know what model or size cord I need to use?
Also I have all EVGA PSU's (Gold or better)  I assume they are all good to go plugging them into 240v right?

VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 07:18:30 PM
 #2124

Just curious what OS is everyone running these days?


I'm still just on good ol Windows 10 Pro on everything
Bones972
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2017, 07:26:02 PM
 #2125

Just curious what OS is everyone running these days?


I'm still just on good ol Windows 10 Pro on everything

Same... Have been trying to dabble in Linux but I am a complete noob on that stuff.  Have never really had an issue with it.

wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 07:41:56 PM
 #2126

Hi, what kind of msata SSD drive use ONDA D1800 BTC motherboard?

Cheers W_M
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 07:42:49 PM
 #2127

Hi, what kind of msata SSD drive use ONDA D1800 BTC motherboard?

Cheers W_M

I will link


https://www.amazon.com/RECADATA-mSATA-Industrial-Grade-Enterprise/dp/B071L7NBGC/ref=sr_1_2?

this is the right style and will do windows okay




https://www.amazon.com/RECADATA-mSATA-Industrial-Grade-Enterprise/dp/B01MTW8PBN/ref=sr_1_2?

this is smaller and will also work

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1402

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 09:37:04 PM
 #2128

Just curious what OS is everyone running these days?

I'm still just on good ol Windows 10 Pro on everything

Same... Have been trying to dabble in Linux but I am a complete noob on that stuff.  Have never really had an issue with it.

same, win10 pro at the moment. was on win7 but driver support seems better on 10.

JaredKaragen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 09:53:04 PM
 #2129

Ive noticed microsoft quietly squeezing people out of 7 like apple does with their IOS devices....


Machines that weren't buggy before, are now.... considerably so.

Several of them get false activation retractions causing a reload of the OS.... very strange stuff happening with 7 that never ever happened to me before.

VyprBTC
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:43:43 PM
 #2130

Ive noticed microsoft quietly squeezing people out of 7 like apple does with their IOS devices....


Machines that weren't buggy before, are now.... considerably so.

Several of them get false activation retractions causing a reload of the OS.... very strange stuff happening with 7 that never ever happened to me before.


That's pretty crappy. I've just been rolling a non activated 10 pro for almost a year now, fortunately zero problems.
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:50:19 PM
 #2131

Thaks a lot philipma1957.
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:57:24 PM
 #2132

Hi, what kind of msata SSD drive use ONDA D1800 BTC motherboard?

I use these:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Lite-On-32-GB-SSD-mSATA-interface-Model-LMT-32L3M-HP-LMS-32L6M-HP-HP/222675547606?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649

$20 and free shipping.  Hard to beat.
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2017, 11:05:13 PM
 #2133

Just to clarify what are the ram options for the onda 8 gpu board ddr3/?
What all needs to be hooked up and what doesn’t

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1402

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:15:34 PM
 #2134

Just to clarify what are the ram options for the onda 8 gpu board ddr3/?
What all needs to be hooked up and what doesn’t

it varies depending on the board.

the onda b250 d8p takes ddr4 sodimm. positive on this as i have one.

the onda 1800 takes ddr3 sodimm.. i think. someone who has one will chime in.

not sure what you mean as what needs to be hooked up and what doesnt. the various boards have different requirements as to power connectors and such. for the b250.. power: needs 3 molex, 3 sata, a 24 pin atx and a 4/8 pin cpu. for storage it has sata and msata sockets. cpu is socket 1151. ddr4 sodimm for ram.
bdiddle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:29:53 PM
 #2135

FOr msata drives, these should work:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/MyDigitalSSD-Super-Cache-2-64GB-mSATA-Mini-25mm-Internal-SSD-Digital-Flash/272917135522?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2648
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:35:37 PM
 #2136

I'm struggling to get that Onda D1800 to work. I've plugged in one Vega56 but the board won't post 50% of the time... And when it does it's just not working properly (start button not working, big lag on opening apps etc). No idea what's going on.

I've set everything to UEFI in Bios, plugged the gpu in the first slot and the molex in the first socket.

Chinese crap, this... Sad

    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   
   ████████████████████████████████  
     ▀██████████████████████████▀    
        ▀████████████████████▀       
          ████████████████▀         
            █████████████           
            ▀████████████▀           
             ▀██████████▀            
              ██████████             
               ████████              
               ▀██████▀              
                ██████               
                  ▀                  
.
.trade.io.
██████
██████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
██████
██████

▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
██████
██████
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
   ███
██████
██████
.
.Join the Trading Revolution.
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:39:09 PM
 #2137

Well I am finally updating to 30a 240v in the new house!  Plan on ordering the below PDU and I believe the outlet linked below is the correct one? 

PDU
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1UH3715727&ignorebbr=1

Outlet
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Legrand-Pass-Seymour-30-Amp-250-Volt-3-Wire-Grounding-Locking-Single-Outlet-Black-L630RCCV3/100117946

I was going to order the whole set from GPU Shack but looked last night and they are all out! 
From what I have seen I will also need new power cords to run from my EVGA PSU's to the strip? 

Anyone know what model or size cord I need to use?
Also I have all EVGA PSU's (Gold or better)  I assume they are all good to go plugging them into 240v right?

 You will need C14 to C13 power cords for your supplies.
 You shouldn't need fancy high-power cords - at 220 your EVGA power supplies (even the 1600) would draw less than 9 amps so 16AWG is plenty. 18AWG would be fine for anything under a 1000 watt unit.
 They should all run on 220 without issue - I've not seen ANY gold-rated power supply that was incapable of running on 220, but look at the "input" info sticker that should be right next to the AC power socket on the power supply for details to be sure.
 Some older supplies needed you to switch between 110 and 220 manually, but I've not seen one like that in years.

 The outlet you show is correct for the plug the PDU is described as using.

QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:41:09 PM
 #2138

Most of my mining machines are on XUbuntu LINUX - and as I make progress on my "rationalization" project they ALL should end up there (possible exception for a while for the Vega 56 system since it REQUIRES bleeding Win10 to be able to run the miners at full hashrate and LINUX drivers for Vega are STILL borked).

GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:44:28 PM
 #2139

Thanks to all show have posted good info on Nvidia GPUs. I still hope to build that GTX rig in the near future but think I will build a Vega 56 rig first since I already have 3 of them sitting here that I luckily got for about $430 each (avg cost). Was really trying to find a 4th but they are completely gone from OEMs and retailers and now even used ones on ebay are going for ~$600!  Sorry, but i refuse to pay at least 50% mark-up from the $400 retail on these things, even if it means going with a 3x rig for now.  

My question for those who are running Vega's... are there any different components needed to support them, as per say, vs am Rx-470 rig?  I'm assuming my ASRock BTC R2 mobo will suffice, but what about the CPU & RAM?  I just ordered a couple G3260's to fit that 1150 socket (previously used G3258s but those are pretty much gone)... assuming this should work with Vega right?  but what about RAM?  I've heard some saying that you need higher rated/speed RAM to fully utilize the HBM2 in those Vega's but does anyone know if this is true?  My rx470 rigs are all using 2x4GB DDR3 1600. Will that be sufficient to run these Vega's?
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


winter*juvia


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 05:02:36 AM
 #2140

I'm struggling to get that Onda D1800 to work. I've plugged in one Vega56 but the board won't post 50% of the time... And when it does it's just not working properly (start button not working, big lag on opening apps etc). No idea what's going on.

I've set everything to UEFI in Bios, plugged the gpu in the first slot and the molex in the first socket.

Chinese crap, this... Sad

Update to latest BIOS?

BIOS defaults and install fresh Windows should work

I am working on a 8 x Vega64 rig now on Win10, with Colorful 8 slot board fully powered with Delta 2400w server power supply... fingers crossed.... will post later when the rig is up.

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
Pages: « 1 ... 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 [107] 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!