Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 02:32:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 197 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] [ANN] Primecoin Release - First Scientific Computing Cryptocurrency  (Read 687907 times)
Buffer Overflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1015



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:20:38 AM
 #1421

I also run my primecoin daemons with the datadir in ram memory to reduce orphans. Every millisecond counts to get a solved block out to the network, don't want any messing about with slow hard drives.
I'm getting a lot of orphans (~1 per hour) so I've been comparing debug.log with blockchain records based on UTC time... In most cases I'm ~1 second late so peer lag is to blame. But a few cases have been within the second, so you're absolutely right that efficiency getting solved blocks out is key.
When running p2pool it is recommended that you don't have too many bitcoind connections.

Quote
There's a compromise here: the more connections, the faster your node will be notified of new blocks and avoid wasting work, the faster it can include transactions with fees in the coinbase and the faster it will propagate a P2Pool block minimizing chances it would become orphan.  Orphans will quickly rise if you have very few connections (they are the means to be notified of other shares after all).
But the less connections, the less bandwidth used and the lower the latency.

I know we aren't using p2pool but maybe this applies here as well. Too many connections increases chances of your found block getting propagated, but also increases latency. So you need to find a balance.

I've reduced my primecoind connections to 15 with maxconnections=15 command in primecoin.conf.

By the way, I have no proof this works or not. I've got no orphans though.

The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:22:55 AM
 #1422

O.O FOXBUTT MINED A BLOCK!

(my headless netbook server with an Atom)



YOU BASTAAAARRRDDDD!!  Grin
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:31:13 AM
 #1423

Okay, can we get instruction on how to extract coin from our DigitalOcean droplet.  It has been so long since I have had to do console/coding like this Sad.

Sure. I do it this way:

  • ssh into remote instance
  • ./primecoind listtransactions –> copy the address mentioned in the output at "address"
  • ./primecoind dumpprivkey {{paste copied address here}} –> copy the private key returned
  • on your local computer holding the "master wallet" -> ./primecoind importprivkey {{paste copied private key here}}
  • now address holding the minted coins appears in your local wallet

No need to send coins over the blockchain this way, immature coins can be imported immediately.

So does this basically merge the wallets, or do I need to worry about what I already have in the 'master wallet'?
It's kind of a manual merge. Technically you just add a new address to your existing "master wallet" just like you could with any other address, too. In our case, that address is the one your newly minted coins were credited to. (Minted coins are always credited to a new address internally.)

All other addresses in your "master wallet" will remain untouched as will your remote wallets.

After importing the privatekeys, I see the blocks still show in the original wallet. I guess both wallets think they own the blocks. So.. if I spend some of the coins in the block involved, do both wallets register the transaction?

If I find this confusing, how do I make the original wallet to forget the moved block (but not all the blocks) ? I looked it up but didn't find answer. Thanks.




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
Buffer Overflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1015



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:39:38 AM
 #1424

If I find this confusing, how do I make the original wallet to forget the moved block (but not all the blocks) ? I looked it up but didn't find answer. Thanks.
You can manually edit the wallet to remove the key, but I don't recommend it.

Just ignore it.

DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:46:38 AM
 #1425

I am looking to buy XPM
Check out my thread if you are interested in selling Smiley
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=254229.msg2705232#msg2705232
//DeaDTerra
OnkelPaul
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1039
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:50:33 AM
 #1426

has anybody tried to compile primecoind him/herself on linux (in my case Ubuntu 12.04)?

Yes, you need to install the "...-dev" packages as well because they contain the .h files.
primecoind works well (I need to git pull again to get newest version), but I wasn't able to build primecoin-qt.
Maybe later today...

Onkel Paul

6strings
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:52:26 AM
 #1427

has anyone compiled the new version for windows? im stunned otherwise id do it meself.
manface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:52:53 AM
 #1428

I've mined some, is there any exchanges yet?
vingaard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:56:19 AM
 #1429

I've mined some, is there any exchanges yet?

http://www.coins-e.com/exchange/XPM_BTC/
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:57:05 AM
 #1430


Is my browser broken or is there No bid, No ask, no trading in the past for XPM/BTC?
KrLos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 768
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:58:16 AM
 #1431

2 days without a block on my i5... and on my phenom x4, 1 day... 2 machines mining for 3 days, and just 50 XPM....

That's low...
oroqen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:59:22 AM
 #1432


Is my browser broken or is there No bid, No ask, no trading in the past for XPM/BTC?
mcxnow started carring it earlyer, plenty of trades happening there.
https://mcxnow.com/exchange/XPM
vingaard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 10:59:51 AM
 #1433


Is my browser broken or is there No bid, No ask, no trading in the past for XPM/BTC?

Is your browser...  Undecided
manface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 11:01:43 AM
 #1434


Only coins-e ? lol that exchange is awful. I'll wait until btc-e or someone carries it I guess.
vinne81
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 11:02:21 AM
 #1435


Is my browser broken or is there No bid, No ask, no trading in the past for XPM/BTC?

Is your browser...  Undecided

lol that's funny, stupid MSIE don't show it  Huh, chrome does
manface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 11:02:45 AM
 #1436


Is my browser broken or is there No bid, No ask, no trading in the past for XPM/BTC?

Is your browser...  Undecided

lol that's funny, stupid MSIE don't show it  Huh, chrome does

It's a crap exchange what do you expect.
manface
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 11:06:25 AM
 #1437

mcxnow carries it too.

Ok now we are talking, thanks.
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2965


Terminated.


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 11:20:08 AM
 #1438

mcxnow carries it too.

Ok now we are talking, thanks.
Need it on cryptsy too on the fly Smiley

"The Times 03/Jan/2009 Chancellor on brink of second bailout for banks"
😼 Bitcoin Core (onion)
RustyShackleford1950
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 251



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 12:41:43 PM
 #1439

Price is jumping, I think this coin could be interesting.

On keyboard, the big d, rusty shackleford
aikklond
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 12:43:50 PM
 #1440

How can we mine this cpu or gpu? is there a windows-qt? link?
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 197 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!