Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:54:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 [345] 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 776093 times)
HerbPean
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:27:14 PM
 #6881

Have they arrived?  DO they work as advertised?  What PSU did you use? 

They said they would ship them starting July 10. I will use a Corsair RM 1000. Exactly what i use for my two S1. I should be overclocking them to 504 gh/s. (more if possible. depends on temperature and HW %).

I wanted to buy an EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W but there is only 6 PCI-E, you need 8 for two S3 if you want to overclock them. Otherwise, 4 is enough.
1481367261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367261
Reply with quote  #2

1481367261
Report to moderator
1481367261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367261
Reply with quote  #2

1481367261
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367261
Reply with quote  #2

1481367261
Report to moderator
1481367261
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367261

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367261
Reply with quote  #2

1481367261
Report to moderator
HerbPean
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:30:22 PM
 #6882

Gentlemen and Ladies,

I am new so forgive this being a stupid question...

I have a dragon that shows as 1020 ish ghps on btcguild, but when I point it at bitminter it shows as 724 ish.  Consistently!  Am I doing something wrong?  I'm using http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 ( I tried using the 8332 port but it simply wouldn't connect) with the standard difficulty.  

I should say that I have quite a few antminer S1's also pointed at bitminter and their hash rates as depicted on bitminter are much closer to the rates show in on each individual machine.

help?

I would highly doubt bitminter is the problem. Looks like more that one of you hashing board is having a problem.
Majixagi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:33:04 PM
 #6883

Gentlemen and Ladies,

I am new so forgive this being a stupid question...

I have a dragon that shows as 1020 ish ghps on btcguild, but when I point it at bitminter it shows as 724 ish.  Consistently!  Am I doing something wrong?  I'm using http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 ( I tried using the 8332 port but it simply wouldn't connect) with the standard difficulty.  

I should say that I have quite a few antminer S1's also pointed at bitminter and their hash rates as depicted on bitminter are much closer to the rates show in on each individual machine.

help?

I have the same problem with an S2. BTCGuild reports 1000 +/- a few percent consistently. I tried a few times to run it here but it hashes under 800 consistently. I doubt it is the gear since the issue exists nowhere but here.

has not sold out
HerbPean
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:37:20 PM
 #6884

Gentlemen and Ladies,

I am new so forgive this being a stupid question...

I have a dragon that shows as 1020 ish ghps on btcguild, but when I point it at bitminter it shows as 724 ish.  Consistently!  Am I doing something wrong?  I'm using http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 ( I tried using the 8332 port but it simply wouldn't connect) with the standard difficulty.  

I should say that I have quite a few antminer S1's also pointed at bitminter and their hash rates as depicted on bitminter are much closer to the rates show in on each individual machine.

help?

I have the same problem with an S2. BTCGuild reports 1000 +/- a few percent consistently. I tried a few times to run it here but it hashes under 800 consistently. I doubt it is the gear since the issue exists nowhere but here.

I though the Dragon had an LCD in front of the machine displaying each hashing board performance. You don't have access ?
Solemn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:40:30 PM
 #6885

Gentlemen and Ladies,

I am new so forgive this being a stupid question...

I have a dragon that shows as 1020 ish ghps on btcguild, but when I point it at bitminter it shows as 724 ish.  Consistently!  Am I doing something wrong?  I'm using http://mint.bitminter.com:3333 ( I tried using the 8332 port but it simply wouldn't connect) with the standard difficulty.  

I should say that I have quite a few antminer S1's also pointed at bitminter and their hash rates as depicted on bitminter are much closer to the rates show in on each individual machine.

help?

I would highly doubt bitminter is the problem. Looks like more that one of you hashing board is having a problem.

Yea, I've checked the boards and they are all reporting good numbers in the cgminer interface from the unit.  Again, it shows 1020ish, (which is pretty close to the numbers in cgminer) just fine in btcguild

I am wondering if it could be a difficulty issue?  I suppose simply because I don't yet understand the relevance of difficulty to the miner at this point.

eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 04:44:21 PM
 #6886

Dragon miners were made extremely poorly and do not function well with variable difficulty.  I believe their default is 1024, and I'm assuming that's what you set it to on BTC Guild, which is why it is showing up properly.  I'm pretty certain you can do the same with BitMinter, the only question is if the BitMinter variable difficulty is decreasing it, causing the miner to effectively lose speed due to its complete lack of variable difficulty support.  Basically, the miner would continue to run at diff1024, but the pool is only crediting you for 700-800ish because that's what it told you to work at instead.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:46:49 PM
 #6887

another long block, bad week Embarrassed
We are now 1% of the network.  
When we solo mined we stopped when we became only 1% of the network because variance starts to rear its ugly head.    We need all these spondoolies and ants that were delivered to point some here.   On average, we will hit a block every 16 hours so do not start to stress until it is a couple days.  It just sucks since the electric bill does not seem to share this variance in timing nor price.    But everyone is having a tough time right now (maybe the adjustment was too high).

but this happens in this pool, or if you mine in another you will find blocks faster? Or this happens in every pool maybe?. (i mean this week). i come from slush and i prefer better this one, but this week is a disaster with long blocks.

Im not going to leave of course, but yeah........ sucks that just 1 block every 16 hours, and again already almost 20 hours and counting.

anyways like rewards are based on shifts, you can just say i go to another pool and try luck there on these bad days here because of long blocks, because you will lose your reward, so its ok, i will just hope everything goes better some day xD

Sometimes when it rains, it pours other times it sprinkles but there are always rainbows. Besides I was really thinking about forking some usd for that s3...but it seems like I won't get it till the end of next month.  Has anyone purchase them yet?

Yeah got two of the first batch ^_^

I got two , 2nd batch Smiley
Solemn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 04:52:42 PM
 #6888

Dragon miners were made extremely poorly and do not function well with variable difficulty.  I believe their default is 1024, and I'm assuming that's what you set it to on BTC Guild, which is why it is showing up properly.  I'm pretty certain you can do the same with BitMinter, the only question is if the BitMinter variable difficulty is decreasing it, causing the miner to effectively lose speed due to its complete lack of variable difficulty support.  Basically, the miner would continue to run at diff1024, but the pool is only crediting you for 700-800ish because that's what it told you to work at instead.

Well I suppose that the silver lining is that I only have one Dragon miner!  Thank you for the quick response Eleuthria...that's one of the reasons I came back to Bitminter...knowledge and assistance. You are dead on about the default difficulty on the miner being set to 1024.

That being said, would it be worth lowering the set difficulty in the miner to 512 (the next lowest setting) and setting min diff in the worker setting on bitminter to the same?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 04:53:49 PM
 #6889

Dragon miners were made extremely poorly and do not function well with variable difficulty.  I believe their default is 1024, and I'm assuming that's what you set it to on BTC Guild, which is why it is showing up properly.  I'm pretty certain you can do the same with BitMinter, the only question is if the BitMinter variable difficulty is decreasing it, causing the miner to effectively lose speed due to its complete lack of variable difficulty support.  Basically, the miner would continue to run at diff1024, but the pool is only crediting you for 700-800ish because that's what it told you to work at instead.

Yes, in this case please set minimum difficulty 1024 for your worker on Bitminter. That's under "my account" -> "workers" in the website menu. Click the gears icon to access the setting.

But I don't think Antminer S2 is broken the same way as the Dragon miners?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2014, 04:55:15 PM
 #6890

That being said, would it be worth lowering the set difficulty in the miner to 512 (the next lowest setting) and setting min diff in the worker setting on bitminter to the same?

If you think 1024 is giving you too much daily variance then you can do this. I think 1024 should be fine though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Solemn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 05:10:04 PM
 #6891

Thank you for the quick response Eleuthria...that's one of the reasons I came back to Bitminter...knowledge and assistance. /quote]
Am I the only one that sees the irony in this part of the reply?   lol
Question for Eleuthria or DrH though.   This type of problem that was described with the dragon miner is it prevalent in other gear too?   I have noticed large differences between our HR reported remotely and bitminter periodically and then other times it is the same.  I am not referring to the natural swings every minute as I understand the reading is not perfect.   The differences I refer to are more on the order of remotely seeing 210 and on the bitminter screen seeing 170.   Only seems to be happening with the account that has only cointerras in it.


Oops...yea...too many windows open and got the names/posts confused!  I'm sure DrH got a bit of a laugh though...and it was nice of him not to call me an idiot...which I'm sure he was thinking...!

As for Eleuthria...well that's why this community is pretty cool...one pool helps another...one guy with a bit of knowledge passes it on without drama...stand-up guys...both of them, and as a noob, I need all the help I can get!
jfederkins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 05:57:52 PM
 #6892

Have they arrived?  DO they work as advertised?  What PSU did you use? 

They said they would ship them starting July 10. I will use a Corsair RM 1000. Exactly what i use for my two S1. I should be overclocking them to 504 gh/s. (more if possible. depends on temperature and HW %).

I wanted to buy an EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W but there is only 6 PCI-E, you need 8 for two S3 if you want to overclock them. Otherwise, 4 is enough.

Have you found any overclocking info for the new S3's?
HerbPean
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 06:08:31 PM
 #6893

Have they arrived?  DO they work as advertised?  What PSU did you use? 

They said they would ship them starting July 10. I will use a Corsair RM 1000. Exactly what i use for my two S1. I should be overclocking them to 504 gh/s. (more if possible. depends on temperature and HW %).

I wanted to buy an EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W but there is only 6 PCI-E, you need 8 for two S3 if you want to overclock them. Otherwise, 4 is enough.

Have you found any overclocking info for the new S3's?


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=656461.msg7643258#msg7643258

Read the last 3 pages, there is some info about it. Nothing is tested, this is only theoretically Tongue
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 06:53:49 PM
 #6894

Have they arrived?  DO they work as advertised?  What PSU did you use?  

They said they would ship them starting July 10. I will use a Corsair RM 1000. Exactly what i use for my two S1. I should be overclocking them to 504 gh/s. (more if possible. depends on temperature and HW %).

I wanted to buy an EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W but there is only 6 PCI-E, you need 8 for two S3 if you want to overclock them. Otherwise, 4 is enough.

Have you found any overclocking info for the new S3's?



it is 8

2 wires   are double   4 are single

use 2 single wires and a double wire    for each s-3.

  I could go into a long explanation but  it should work.   Since you will pull under 900 watts for the 2 s-3's  


 i have run 1215 watts on these evgas's  running  3 s-1's no issues.

btw if you go to newegg it is on sale

this thread shows various sales on the evga 1300

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=591721.msg7639510#msg7639510

██     Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to :

1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

 
 ██
HerbPean
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 07:04:49 PM
 #6895

Have they arrived?  DO they work as advertised?  What PSU did you use?  

They said they would ship them starting July 10. I will use a Corsair RM 1000. Exactly what i use for my two S1. I should be overclocking them to 504 gh/s. (more if possible. depends on temperature and HW %).

I wanted to buy an EVGA SuperNova G2 1300W but there is only 6 PCI-E, you need 8 for two S3 if you want to overclock them. Otherwise, 4 is enough.

Have you found any overclocking info for the new S3's?



it is 8

2 wires   are double   4 are single

use 2 single wires and a double wire    for each s-3.

  I could go into a long explanation but  it should work.   Since you will pull under 900 watts for the 2 s-3's  


 i have run 1215 watts on these evgas's  running  3 s-1's no issues.

btw if you go to newegg it is on sale

this thread shows various sales on the evga 1300

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=591721.msg7639510#msg7639510

Yeah you're right, we had the same discussion in the S3 thread. My bad Wink I bought the RM 1000. I may be short for overclocking if it can be overclocked a lot but i doubt it. It should be fine for a normal overclocking.
allnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 02, 2014, 10:48:46 PM
 #6896

112bit not a secured http site?  Would love to purchase some of the those s3's from them...even though they are an authorized extension of bitmain for the US, but not a secured site???  Ok I skeered...has several hundred users purchase from them? Or just like 5 to 20 peeps? 
jfederkins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 03:38:43 AM
 #6897

112bit not a secured http site?  Would love to purchase some of the those s3's from them...even though they are an authorized extension of bitmain for the US, but not a secured site???  Ok I skeered...has several hundred users purchase from them? Or just like 5 to 20 peeps? 


I have seen them up on eBay already. You may want to check there.
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 286


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 04:52:43 AM
 #6898

Hi may I know , how to you all read this https://bitcoinwisdom.com/bitcoin/difficulty. Charts,  the calculation difficulty is base on one block Or?

Hello Bitcoin Friends! [🍺] . Thank You for your kindness. Battlefield 4, Do You bitcoin?
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 03:11:36 PM
 #6899

Don't know why, but just noticing that my miner had jumped to backup pool.


Sandler73
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 06:57:10 PM
 #6900

While I know growth of the world total hashrate is a must, it was a sad day when I saw that Bitminter was no longer listed by name on Blockchains pools graphs. http://blockchain.info/pools?timespan=24hrs
Pages: « 1 ... 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 [345] 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!