Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 12:58:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 [316] 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 776121 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2014, 12:42:20 AM
 #6301

Not too familiar with those, but looks to me like you need to set port on cube to 8332.
Problem is, that is the getwork port. I'm trying to steer away from that. To get on the more efficient stratum. I am fallowing this tutorial https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3046129#msg3046129 Which is many pages back in this forum. But thank you for the idea. Got me thinking of another way.

That's exactly right. The cubes only understand getwork. It's the only protocol they can use. But you are sending them to a stratum port on the proxy. So the proxy expects stratum, but the cube is talking getwork. That won't work. The cube should connect to the getwork port of the proxy.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1481374693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374693
Reply with quote  #2

1481374693
Report to moderator
1481374693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374693
Reply with quote  #2

1481374693
Report to moderator
1481374693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374693
Reply with quote  #2

1481374693
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374693
Reply with quote  #2

1481374693
Report to moderator
JimV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 12:47:54 AM
 #6302

Hey Gojispit..

Here's my configuration (or .bat file) for the mining proxy --> c:\Bitcoin\mining_proxynew -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333 -oh 192.168.1.64 -gp 8332 -q

The -oh is the IP of my comp doing the proxy and the -q is to quiet the scroll in the DOS window..

Also you have to change the poolports on your cube to 8332,8332 as well..

Jim
Gojispit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 07:07:37 AM
 #6303

Ok so I am a bit confused. All the tutorials are to set a cube up to run stratum. Why do they have that? Is it I am just misunderstanding the type of cube they mention? If they can't run stratum why the tutorial that I linked? It should be more like if you have a cube no stratum. But every setup vid or tut I have seen so far has done the 3333 setup. Also if the cube runs getwork why is everybody setting up a proxy? When they can just run it through the cube interface. No middle man. Admittedly I am learning as I go. So my info is crap really. So any help would be greatly appreciated. And as always thank you for the help so far. The cube is mining fine on the getwork so I will stay there.
Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Hodl!


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 10:25:00 AM
 #6304

Okay your stratum proxy is a translator, it speaks stratum on 3333 and getwork on 8332, your cube speaks getwork. So proxy talks to pool on 3333 translates it to getwork on 8332, cube talks to 8332 locally.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
vladika100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 05:22:06 PM
 #6305

I've created a Windows only program that monitors the BitMinter pool and workers if you have the perk set to get an API also it has Bitcoin Network Hash rate and Block Information.
I'm looking for people to be beta testers of it. Anyone who wants to download it and use it is fine. It's just a work in progress that I'm slowly adding other pools to while I'm learning more about Bitcoin and also programming in general. I've created the program really for myself to learn programming with. I've always been told to practice with writing small programs but I really can't do a bunch of hangman games and figure this would be better for me in my learning.

I started it's own Topic: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=567282.0

Here is a link to the website where it can be downloaded.

http://betadays.com/apps/bitchecker-beta/

I've slowly been adding things to it but as I've said it still in beta. You can use the Topic link above to leave questions / suggestions / ask for help etc. As long as I don't get to overwhelmed with all this I plan on working on it as I have time.

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/hashrate01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/blockchain01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BitMinter01.jpg

http://betadays.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/BitMinter02.jpg

Thx,
It me help
Gojispit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 30, 2014, 06:37:13 PM
 #6306

Okay your stratum proxy is a translator, it speaks stratum on 3333 and getwork on 8332, your cube speaks getwork. So proxy talks to pool on 3333 translates it to getwork on 8332, cube talks to 8332 locally.

Thank you so much.
All the information was there. I was just looking at it wrong. lol
JimV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 04:34:29 PM
 #6307

Hey guys

My buddy has this Antminer S1.. Is it doing any good..

The Asic status page has all x's instead of 0's..

How do I add a picture?  Huh


Jim

Edit*

My buddy unplugged the unit for about 1 hour and everything seems to be ok now.
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 01:05:05 AM
 #6308

How do you add workers? I have two used the underscore to name them but they are both showing as worker 1.

Thanks
ichtus27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72

http://leaserig.net/index.jsp?rfid=6679


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 08:44:40 AM
 #6309

Pfff,  912th/s...
Less bitcoins to make for me so 2 choices.. faster hardware of stopping because of more electric bill and less earnings..
Thinking about the first option..

Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Hodl!


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:17:37 AM
 #6310

More hash on pool means more blocks = more frequent payouts even if your split is smaller, should be a net gain. BUT more hash on network all the time = less blocks for pool.

So pool gaining hash is good for everyone that mines on it, especially when it's expanding faster than network.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 07:23:48 PM
 #6311

How do you add workers? I have two used the underscore to name them but they are both showing as worker 1.

Did you go "my account" -> "workers" in the website menu and add workers to the list there?

If you did that but the work still gets registered under the "1" worker then it's because you typed the worker names wrong. The "1" worker is set up as a default worker, so if you mine with only the user name or with a mistyped worker name it is registered on that worker. You can choose a different default worker if you want. Access the options for a worker on the workers page by clicking the gears icon. The "default" setting is the topmost one.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:17:12 PM
 #6312

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?
Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:49:18 PM
 #6313

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.

too many grasshoppers, not enough ants
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2014, 10:32:47 PM
 #6314

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?

Add them to the list on the website first, then use them in cgminer.

Remember to put your username and an underscore in front of the worker name in cgminer. See explanation on the front page of bitminter.com

Example:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u Cheeseater_1 -p X

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.

1000 almost within reach Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 409



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 10:52:49 PM
 #6315

Quote

1000 almost within reach Smiley


... It will happen Doc ... to see how the pool has risen over the last 30 days is a test to that.

Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 11:11:49 PM
 #6316

1000 almost within reach Smiley
Koi is pretty much finished with how much we can help.   We need some people who are tired of 3 months of bad luck at other pools to move on over.

too many grasshoppers, not enough ants
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 12:13:36 AM
 #6317

Thanks, do you have to add them to the list or are they automatically recognized when i name them in Cgminer?

Add them to the list on the website first, then use them in cgminer.

Remember to put your username and an underscore in front of the worker name in cgminer. See explanation on the front page of bitminter.com

Example:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u Cheeseater_1 -p X

time to change the subject again.   810 is behind us.

1000 almost within reach Smiley


creating them now Thanks!
Grayson5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 11:55:33 AM
 #6318

Need folks opinion on PSU's....

I recently bought a Terraminer and the power draw from that thing is incredible.  I have to run it on two separate circuits otherwise it trips the circuit all the time.

I'd like another one, but not sure if running all the extension cords through the house will be acceptable to the wife....and it is a bit messy.

So, I am looking at adding some more S1's.  The question is do I get an 850W PSU to run two of them or a 1000W PSU?  I am thinking if I have 2 850PSU's running on one circuit I have less of a chance to tripping it then having two 1000W PSU's.

Any suggestions/thoughts?

Thanks,

John
Flashman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Hodl!


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 12:42:31 PM
 #6319

They could actually draw more power on 2x850 vs 2x1000, the reason is, the PSUs have an efficiency curve that's lowest at about 50% load and gets steep over about 80% load ... so despite being say an 80% efficiency bronze rated  supply, you might only get 75% efficiency drawing 700W @ 12V on the 850 = 933 Watts at the wall, vs, 700W @ 85% efficiency on the 1000W = 824 watts at the wall.

However, if the choice is between a gold rated 850 and a bronze rated 1000, then it might be at least even.

TL;DR See Spot run. Run Spot run. .... .... Freelance interweb comedian, for teh lulz >>> 1MqAAR4XkJWfDt367hVTv5SstPZ54Fwse6

Bitcoin Custodian: Keeping BTC away from weak heads since Feb '13, adopter of homeless bitcoins.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 09:51:04 PM
 #6320

More hash on pool means more blocks = more frequent payouts even if your split is smaller, should be a net gain. BUT more hash on network all the time = less blocks for pool.

So pool gaining hash is good for everyone that mines on it, especially when it's expanding faster than network.

It's actually not a net gain, it's a push.  The gain is your variance decreases, but that doesn't mean you make more (or less).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 [316] 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!