Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:43:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 [308] 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 775297 times)
SgtMoth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 890


buy silver!


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:52:23 PM
 #6141

nope, i have 6 and no issues.  Do you have a wallet open?
1480949010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949010
Reply with quote  #2

1480949010
Report to moderator
1480949010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949010
Reply with quote  #2

1480949010
Report to moderator
1480949010
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949010

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949010
Reply with quote  #2

1480949010
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Amahastpl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19

Keep on mining!


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 03:12:31 AM
 #6142

I have a total of 46 Antminers S1 connected to a Cisco 2960 switch and a regular $50 Netgear router.

Funny thing is my Explorer and Chrome are just fine, Opera seems to lag a little as far as browsing websites go.

Have to figure this one out one day...
Jayjay04
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 01:40:44 PM
 #6143

Can anyone help me setting up my antminers.
Just received supposedly 2 x U2, but they are hashing at 1.6Gh/s on the bitminter client.
How do I overclock them to at least 2Gh/s ?!
It's written everywhere that there are easy to overclock but nothing on HOW !!!

Thanks for your help.

░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄
░░███░░██████░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄░░██
░░███░░█████████████
░░░░░░░░██████▀▀██████████
░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░██████████
░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███
░░░░░███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
░░░░░████████████████████
░░▄▄▄▄▄░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████

START GETTING PAID FOR YOUR ATTENTION!
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JUSTICE IN THE WORLD OF ONLINE ADVERTISING!

BUY MASS COIN 】【 ICO PROSPECTUS
VISIT OUR WEBSITE 】【 TWITTER 】【 FACEBOOK




primedice.com / oxbtc.com / coince.com / maximuscoin.com
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2014, 02:19:48 PM
 #6144

Can anyone help me setting up my antminers.
Just received supposedly 2 x U2, but they are hashing at 1.6Gh/s on the bitminter client.
How do I overclock them to at least 2Gh/s ?!
It's written everywhere that there are easy to overclock but nothing on HOW !!!

Thanks for your help.

Click green arrow on Antminer to expand its display in the client, then click the wrench that appears. Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Jayjay04
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 02:55:11 PM
 #6145

oh wow !!! didn't even know about that !!!

But they are not working anymore...

2014.03.19 [10:54]  Icarus (COM9) ERROR: Selftest error. Expected nonce 0xFFFFFEFE but got 0xFFFFFE0E.
?!?!?

░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄
░░███░░██████░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄░░██
░░███░░█████████████
░░░░░░░░██████▀▀██████████
░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░██████████
░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███
░░░░░███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
░░░░░████████████████████
░░▄▄▄▄▄░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████

START GETTING PAID FOR YOUR ATTENTION!
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JUSTICE IN THE WORLD OF ONLINE ADVERTISING!

BUY MASS COIN 】【 ICO PROSPECTUS
VISIT OUR WEBSITE 】【 TWITTER 】【 FACEBOOK




primedice.com / oxbtc.com / coince.com / maximuscoin.com
Jayjay04
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 03:02:59 PM
 #6146

Oh I had to do a little of reopening the client and make it first run at 1,6 then I am able to overclock it to 2,2.
But there is one that do not want to work at 2,2 but at 2,1 yes.

Might it be my usb port that doesn't receive enough power ?
Because I have 3 block erupters and 2 antminers directly plug in my computer usb ports...

Thx Doc !!!

░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄
░░███░░██████░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄░░██
░░███░░█████████████
░░░░░░░░██████▀▀██████████
░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░██████████
░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███
░░░░░███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
░░░░░████████████████████
░░▄▄▄▄▄░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████

START GETTING PAID FOR YOUR ATTENTION!
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JUSTICE IN THE WORLD OF ONLINE ADVERTISING!

BUY MASS COIN 】【 ICO PROSPECTUS
VISIT OUR WEBSITE 】【 TWITTER 】【 FACEBOOK




primedice.com / oxbtc.com / coince.com / maximuscoin.com
Isuearl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 08:07:28 PM
 #6147

after getting some newer hardware (well new to me anyway)...I finally made it to around 50 GH/s....I know its not much compared to some of you guys that have the S1's and all the other super cool miner high hash rate gear, but its what I could afford....and that is what matters.....
  like I said before, I am going to save my bit pennies, and maybe by fall I will be able to snag the latest gear when it comes out....but right now, 50 GH/s was a goal I set when I first started mining last winter....(I started with a couple laptop GPU's and grew from there....
  Now if we can just get over with the long blocks that would be great!!!! Happy mining!!

donations:
1Mnn794j5pXMUNzz5WpQtmk2FndZXmTMCk
btcsean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 08:53:27 PM
 #6148

Hey Doc, would it be possible at some point to get a graph page that shows performance? BTC Guild has a pretty nice one that shows several different time periods. The reason I ask is I have a Terraminer IV, and it seems to be bouncing around a good amount in your pool. Based on the averages shown in the shifts page I am doing 1.6-1.7 Thps on average during a whole shift, but it gets as low as 1.3, and as high as 2.1 during that shift. I see this on the live stats page. It would be nice to see if the changes in performance were happening at certain times of day, etc. Just a thought….
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2014, 10:11:24 PM
 #6149

Hey Doc, would it be possible at some point to get a graph page that shows performance? BTC Guild has a pretty nice one that shows several different time periods. The reason I ask is I have a Terraminer IV, and it seems to be bouncing around a good amount in your pool. Based on the averages shown in the shifts page I am doing 1.6-1.7 Thps on average during a whole shift, but it gets as low as 1.3, and as high as 2.1 during that shift. I see this on the live stats page. It would be nice to see if the changes in performance were happening at certain times of day, etc. Just a thought….

The live hashrates are measured over a shorter time than most pools, so it does jump up and down a bit. It's an estimate and not accurate. The shorter time we measure that over, the less accurate it will be. Also, if you set a minimum difficulty and set it very high then there will be more variance which will cause the hashrate to be less accurate. I'll think about changing the measured time frame for the live hashrates. I could show the shifts average hashrates as a graph in addition to as a table, but I guess it wouldn't really help much.


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1am3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 06:34:56 AM
 #6150

Oh I had to do a little of reopening the client and make it first run at 1,6 then I am able to overclock it to 2,2.
But there is one that do not want to work at 2,2 but at 2,1 yes.

Might it be my usb port that doesn't receive enough power ?
Because I have 3 block erupters and 2 antminers directly plug in my computer usb ports...

Thx Doc !!!

I don't have an U2 but afaik they are the same hardware as the U1's (which I have a bunch of). For me some couldn't go up to 2GH/s without throwing HW-errors in the 50% range. The problem is with the quality of the chip. Some need a little bit more voltage than others. So I think the only possibility for you to get all of them to 2,2GH/s is with a little voltage mod of the not so good performing ones. For me I only upped them about 0.08V but that did the trick. Your computers usb ports "should" be able to supply enough power or shut off completely I think.
btcsean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 12:35:03 PM
 #6151

Hey Doc, would it be possible at some point to get a graph page that shows performance? BTC Guild has a pretty nice one that shows several different time periods. The reason I ask is I have a Terraminer IV, and it seems to be bouncing around a good amount in your pool. Based on the averages shown in the shifts page I am doing 1.6-1.7 Thps on average during a whole shift, but it gets as low as 1.3, and as high as 2.1 during that shift. I see this on the live stats page. It would be nice to see if the changes in performance were happening at certain times of day, etc. Just a thought….

The live hashrates are measured over a shorter time than most pools, so it does jump up and down a bit. It's an estimate and not accurate. The shorter time we measure that over, the less accurate it will be. Also, if you set a minimum difficulty and set it very high then there will be more variance which will cause the hashrate to be less accurate. I'll think about changing the measured time frame for the live hashrates. I could show the shifts average hashrates as a graph in addition to as a table, but I guess it wouldn't really help much.



Thanks for the response. It makes perfect sense. I still have my difficulty set to default, which I believe you have set to 20 correct? Is this still what you would recommend for my hashrate?
Jayjay04
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 03:52:59 PM
 #6152

Oh I had to do a little of reopening the client and make it first run at 1,6 then I am able to overclock it to 2,2.
But there is one that do not want to work at 2,2 but at 2,1 yes.

Might it be my usb port that doesn't receive enough power ?
Because I have 3 block erupters and 2 antminers directly plug in my computer usb ports...

Thx Doc !!!

I don't have an U2 but afaik they are the same hardware as the U1's (which I have a bunch of). For me some couldn't go up to 2GH/s without throwing HW-errors in the 50% range. The problem is with the quality of the chip. Some need a little bit more voltage than others. So I think the only possibility for you to get all of them to 2,2GH/s is with a little voltage mod of the not so good performing ones. For me I only upped them about 0.08V but that did the trick. Your computers usb ports "should" be able to supply enough power or shut off completely I think.

Thx, one running at 2,2 and the other at 2,1 without problems for now !

░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄
░░███░░██████░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄░░██
░░███░░█████████████
░░░░░░░░██████▀▀██████████
░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░██████████
░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███
░░░░░███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
░░░░░████████████████████
░░▄▄▄▄▄░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████

START GETTING PAID FOR YOUR ATTENTION!
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JUSTICE IN THE WORLD OF ONLINE ADVERTISING!

BUY MASS COIN 】【 ICO PROSPECTUS
VISIT OUR WEBSITE 】【 TWITTER 】【 FACEBOOK




primedice.com / oxbtc.com / coince.com / maximuscoin.com
Grayson5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 04:48:37 PM
 #6153

Hi,

I have a questions as to how the "Your Score" percentage is calculated. For example, in the 10 most recent shifts I have somewhere between a 0.0514% and 0.0540% with 243Ghps to 248Ghps.  Is the percentage based on my Gphs relative to the total hashing power in the pool during the time of the shifts?

The reason I ask is twofold.  First, if I add more hashing power and the total hash power of the pool is not significant increased when I do then I assume my percentage would go up. Secondly, if I were to move to another pool that has 10x the total hashing power of BitMinter, while maintaining my 248Ghps, then I assume I would see a significant drop in my percentage allocation of coins.

Is this correct or am I totally off base?

Thanks.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2014, 05:35:53 PM
 #6154

Hi,

I have a questions as to how the "Your Score" percentage is calculated. For example, in the 10 most recent shifts I have somewhere between a 0.0514% and 0.0540% with 243Ghps to 248Ghps.  Is the percentage based on my Gphs relative to the total hashing power in the pool during the time of the shifts?

The reason I ask is twofold.  First, if I add more hashing power and the total hash power of the pool is not significant increased when I do then I assume my percentage would go up. Secondly, if I were to move to another pool that has 10x the total hashing power of BitMinter, while maintaining my 248Ghps, then I assume I would see a significant drop in my percentage allocation of coins.

Is this correct or am I totally off base?

Thanks.

Basically that is correct, although the score is first calculated as score = proofs of work divided by difficulty, then the percentage is your share of the total score.

Your score goes down if pool hashrate goes up, and it goes up if your own hashrate goes up, that is correct.

http://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/10731/mining-pool-hashrate-effect-on-a-miners-income

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Bonam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 06:16:58 PM
 #6155

Just wanted to say thanks! I've been mining on Bitminter for close to a year now and have experienced great uptime, no issues with payments, fair rewards and no hassles. Hope you can keep it going and that it continues to grow!
hamburgerhelper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 09:02:38 PM
 #6156

Hello Good Dr.,

I just noticed in the release notes for Bitcoin Core 0.9.0 that the block maturation time has change from 120 blocks to 101. Do you know the reason for this, and will Bitminter change the block maturity time to 101 blocks as well?

From https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/blob/master/doc/release-notes/release-notes-0.9.0.md

"Consider generated coins mature at 101 instead of 120 blocks"
syber
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 09:47:03 PM
 #6157

I'm shopping around for a good pool and have seen bitminter, btcguild, and elugius as one of top more professionally run pools thus far.
I'm looking to contribute at least 4-5 TH/s to a pool but I'm wondering where to start when I'm connecting from south east asia (TH).
Any feedback or suggestions would be helpful. I wish I had these setup in the US but unfortunately that isn't a possibility at this time.

BTC - 1A1K78dLJitiKnZHt3MAKgFwqMGP1vY1TW
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 10:04:14 AM
 #6158

Just wanted to say thanks! I've been mining on Bitminter for close to a year now and have experienced great uptime, no issues with payments, fair rewards and no hassles. Hope you can keep it going and that it continues to grow!

Thanks for the support Smiley

I just noticed in the release notes for Bitcoin Core 0.9.0 that the block maturation time has change from 120 blocks to 101. Do you know the reason for this, and will Bitminter change the block maturity time to 101 blocks as well?

Probably will.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
hamburgerhelper
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 01:10:25 PM
 #6159

I just noticed in the release notes for Bitcoin Core 0.9.0 that the block maturation time has change from 120 blocks to 101. Do you know the reason for this, and will Bitminter change the block maturity time to 101 blocks as well?

Probably will.


Awesome! Great to hear that we'll be getting faster payouts.
Grayson5
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 01:48:28 PM
 #6160

Hi,

I recently purchased a Corsair CX750 for my Antminer S1. Has anyone successfully run 2 S1's off of an CX750?  Any issues/cautions? 

Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 [308] 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!