Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 11:05:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 03:21:23 AM
 #101

My own brand of guide is up.

1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
1569150354
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569150354

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569150354
Reply with quote  #2

1569150354
Report to moderator
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 04:18:49 AM
 #102

How much power can the fan connector deliver?

the original fan is rated 1.3A (quite high) and is capable of >90CFM. it draws voltage directly and there are capacitors on its 12V line for stability.

it is PWM-controlled, though im not sure if its speed is kept relative to the first fan or adjusted individually.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 05:40:10 AM
 #103


Bitmain is running the 3rd Auction (less than 8 hours left)

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355755.0

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1031



View Profile
December 04, 2013, 06:39:39 PM
 #104

How much power can the fan connector deliver?

the original fan is rated 1.3A (quite high)

thx, Sometimes the answers are so simple... Grin

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
ouwe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 02:20:14 PM
 #105

http://www.mycom.nl/componenten/voedingen/11363/corsair-cxm-430w
http://www.mycom.nl/componenten/voedingen/9613/corsair-cx-500w

can anyone tell me which of the above PSU work best with antminer?

thanks
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 02:30:21 PM
Last edit: December 05, 2013, 05:18:18 PM by yuancraft
 #106

HELP !!
i follow to this step

Change IP address of the AntMiner [Option]


http://s12.postimg.org/xocz9fyvf/033_networksetting_009_WAN2.jpg

chang ip to 192.168.1.x > save&apply > lost connection with miner .

cant ping 192.168.2.x cant ping 192.168.1.x

im trying to reset but my miner is new version

here the pic



http://i.imgur.com/Ua75bkY.jpg
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:11:20 PM
 #107

have you also changed your pc's ip to 192.168.1.x subnet?

HELP !!
i follow to this step

Change IP address of the AntMiner [Option]

http://s12.postimg.org/xocz9fyvf/033_networksetting_009_WAN2.jpg

chang ip to 192.168.1.x > save&apply > lost connection with miner .

cant ping 192.168.2.x cant ping 192.168.1.x

im trying to reset but my miner is new version

here the pic


http://i.imgur.com/Ua75bkY.jpg

JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:20:13 PM
 #108

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:23:40 PM
 #109

have you also changed your pc's ip to 192.168.1.x subnet?

HELP !!
i follow to this step

Change IP address of the AntMiner [Option]

http://s12.postimg.org/xocz9fyvf/033_networksetting_009_WAN2.jpg

chang ip to 192.168.1.x > save&apply > lost connection with miner .

cant ping 192.168.2.x cant ping 192.168.1.x

im trying to reset but my miner is new version

here the pic


http://i.imgur.com/Ua75bkY.jpg


yes of course
you need a same subnet to connect
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:25:51 PM
 #110

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254
JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:36:00 PM
 #111

@yuancraft you're my hero Smiley Great app!
The miner had 192.168.2.37.
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:39:26 PM
Last edit: December 05, 2013, 05:17:08 PM by yuancraft
 #112

@yuancraft you're my hero Smiley Great app!
The miner had 192.168.2.37.

u lucky guy and dont change ip address to subnet 192.168.1.x

or you will go to my situation

BITMAIN HELP
JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:49:18 PM
 #113

Well i did changed the ip-adress to the 192.168.1.x to get the miner online, i've heard the fan become louder so it started mining immediately only to discover i was with some Bitmain account Tongue

bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 03:51:46 PM
 #114

have you tried scanning your own miner? i had no issues reiping my miners...

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 04:04:52 PM
 #115

have you tried scanning your own miner? i had no issues reiping my miners...

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254

Yes i scanned and found that the same ip address that i had change, but still cant ping or connect or do anything, the miner just flashing the green led and the LAN led also flash green only (with no noise btw).

If there any way to fully reset the control board to the factory setting? pls tell me T_T
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 04:52:19 PM
 #116



try the steps and let us know..

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf?raw=true

have you tried scanning your own miner? i had no issues reiping my miners...

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254

Yes i scanned and found that the same ip address that i had change, but still cant ping or connect or do anything, the miner just flashing the green led and the LAN led also flash green only (with no noise btw).

If there any way to fully reset the control board to the factory setting? pls tell me T_T
yuancraft
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 05, 2013, 05:03:54 PM
Last edit: December 05, 2013, 05:14:40 PM by yuancraft
 #117



try the steps and let us know..

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf?raw=true

have you tried scanning your own miner? i had no issues reiping my miners...

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254

Yes i scanned and found that the same ip address that i had change, but still cant ping or connect or do anything, the miner just flashing the green led and the LAN led also flash green only (with no noise btw).

If there any way to fully reset the control board to the factory setting? pls tell me T_T

trying thank you !!

@bclcjunkie
is work i'm back to 192.168.2.99
and this FAQ just update an hour ago, thank you BITMAIN !! (i try the old ver of FAQ but it not work) this new one good
thank you !!!!
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 10:00:43 PM
Last edit: December 05, 2013, 10:17:26 PM by madpoet
 #118

So I made sure the LAN was set to dhcp and I changed the wan to match my local.  I hit save and apply and it's been sitting quite some time at applying changes etc/config/cgminer.  How do I know when it is safe to unplug it.

I gave up waiting, plugged it in and it's hashing away happily Smiley
JohnC.
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 11:15:36 PM
Last edit: December 05, 2013, 11:31:44 PM by JohnC.
 #119

In the Bitmain FAQ there's a Q about changing the frequency of AntMiner.

How safe is this as a procedure? I'm only familiar with overclocking CPUs etc. Can the chips run safely at the given top frequency (500MHz)? Is there any other drawback than grown power consumption?


The voltage regulator is a 30AMP device TPS53355.
If each 8chip group draws the rated 30A @ 1.1V your power draw would be ~264W and ~310W using a 80+ Gold PSU.

Well at 400MHz (204GH/s) my 80plus gold 750W PSU draws 512W from the wall (including fan power). That means I am already drawing >30A  from the poor regulators and they are overloaded.

As a miner I am looking at RoI first and reliability second.

 *photo*

In the new FAQ they mention frequencies from 150 till 500MHz !
But you mentioned running on 400Mhz is already beyond specs, why would they mention anything faster in their FAQ?
Wouldn't anything above 375MHz smoke these voltage regulators or is there something we don't know yet ? Smiley
And did you noticed alot of difference in your HW/errors after you applied these mini heatsinks?

Your board shows V1.2, mine is V1.3 and stamped 2013/11/18, this is my info on the chip that you placed the heatsink: 0.47uH 051080
Is that the same as on the V1.2 board?
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 12:11:32 PM
 #120

Trouble Shooting!

Please go to the 1st page of this thread!

For a quick notes.

If your miner is missing a white sticker with an IP address printed, you can change your computer's ip setting to.

IP: 192.168.2.254
Subnet:255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8

Then physically connect ANTMINER to your laptop via Ethernet cable, open the web browser, start trying the address, 192.168.2.1 all the way to 192.168.2.253.  More than likely your ip is somewhere between .101 and 253 but if you want to be so anal about it, please try one by one from .1

Other option, set your router setting to

Gateway: 192.168.2.1
DHCP
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Connect your computer to the router under auto IP config, the. Run anIP scanner software while your AntMiner is connected to your router by the Ethernet.  The IP scanner will find your antminer precongigured IP address without have to reset the miner or send it back for the replacement or repair!

If your miners showing average of higher than 169gh and there is no xxxxx on the ASIC chip status but BTCGUILD status shows you 160's or so of hashing number, that could be simply just what was transmitted from your miner over to the network and there is always a slighter number difference.  You may also see it higher number than what the antminer's status page shows.

If you see some "x" on the status page, double check your PSU setup and wiring!

Then turn the unit back on and check the status.  You may have to reboot a few times to have all 'o' but soon or later it should turn all'o'.  Once in a while, it may shows ' 'but as long as it's random and not so frequent, you don't have to worry about too much!




>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!