Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2019, 10:06:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 22, 2013, 07:35:00 PM
Last edit: December 22, 2013, 08:08:52 PM by mackminer
 #361

I have a few modular dell and hp psus's (from servers)....

Has anyone modified something like this for such a device?

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
1568930788
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930788

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930788
Reply with quote  #2

1568930788
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568930788
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930788

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930788
Reply with quote  #2

1568930788
Report to moderator
1568930788
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930788

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930788
Reply with quote  #2

1568930788
Report to moderator
1568930788
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568930788

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568930788
Reply with quote  #2

1568930788
Report to moderator
mxz280
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 03:32:51 AM
 #362

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1005309

I have a few modular dell and hp psus's (from servers)....

Has anyone modified something like this for such a device?
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 09:43:30 AM
 #363

Has anyone update the firmware on an Ant yet especially from 29/11/13 to 12/12/13 ?

Any benefit?

Bump

Has anybody performed a firmware upgrade on an Ant?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 10:31:02 AM
 #364

Yes, i thought the HW will decrease, but no benefit at all.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 10:51:35 AM
 #365

Yes, i thought the HW will decrease, but no benefit at all.
Thanks giletto, I know not to bother trying to do it now. What is you error percentage?

On my two ants I am getting 1.6% and 0.59% errors rates, compared to other ASIC's the bitmain chip gives good results.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:17:51 PM
 #366

Yes, i thought the HW will decrease, but no benefit at all.
Thanks giletto, I know not to bother trying to do it now. What is you error percentage?

On my two ants I am getting 1.6% and 0.59% errors rates, compared to other ASIC's the bitmain chip gives good results.

One of mine has about 0.87% the other one incredible 0.33%

I was trying the upgrade at the 0.87% miner, because i hoped ot will decrease at half of the error rate. But i saw for me is much depend on the pool where i mining. For example, the first rates are at ghash, now i mining sometime at eligius and got both much lower then 40%


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 23, 2013, 02:06:38 PM
 #367

Can you guys compile a new firmware with updated cgminer? There is a nasty bug in the cgminer version used in the firmwares of this AntMiner which makes it impossible to let it connect to a bfgminer instance.

You can read more about it here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 02:16:45 PM
 #368

Yes please, i need this update asap...

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 05:03:31 PM
 #369

Ok, this sucks...

I changed my WAN IP to another static ip. I rebooted the device and now i cant access it anymore. I have reset it with the S2 button, but no matter what i try, I cant find the unit anymore. I have used Advanced IP scanner to scan the network on 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x, but it does not find anything.

I am a licensed and skilled IT professional, but this breaks my head now. How the hell do i find the IP of that thing?

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 05:08:31 PM
 #370

Ok, this sucks...

I changed my WAN IP to another static ip. I rebooted the device and now i cant access it anymore. I have reset it with the S2 button, but no matter what i try, I cant find the unit anymore. I have used Advanced IP scanner to scan the network on 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x, but it does not find anything.

I am a licensed and skilled IT professional, but this breaks my head now. How the hell do i find the IP of that thing?

After reset, the IP should be 19.168.1.99 or 192.168.2.99
Make sure you repower it after reset.

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/raw/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 05:15:06 PM
 #371

I did everything what the pdf said...no unit found after hard reset. Not on the 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x network. Been busy for an hour now...and believe me...i know what i am doing (normally)

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 05:25:09 PM
 #372

....
I am a licensed and skilled IT professional...

You need a license to drive a computer  Shocked

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 05:40:35 PM
 #373

I got it...unplugged the whole system from power. Waited 5 minutes...plugged it in...started it...wait for WAN led is going to blink...push the S2 button for 10 seconds and released it...shutted down the system at once. Started it and it got the 192.168.1.99 ip.

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 05:42:37 PM
 #374

I got it...unplugged the whole system from power. Waited 5 minutes...plugged it in...started it...wait for WAN led is going to blink...push the S2 button for 10 seconds and released it...shutted down the system at once. Started it and it got the 192.168.1.99 ip.

Good, I was just going to suggest plugging the device directly into your PC/laptop and using wireshark to see what the IP was.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 05:47:55 PM
 #375

I used a network scanner, but it didn't gave it's ip like it should. Don't know why.

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
dracore
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 11:56:50 PM
 #376

My Ants are mining very happily, but because of heat concerns, I decided to move them into another room and run them off of WiFi.  They seem to be mining and are visible when I check the "Connected Devices" on my router, but I can't remote into them (via the web interface or ssh), unless I connect them via ethernet.

I read through all these pages, and it seems that a few people are having the same problem that I am, but I never saw it addressed or solved.  There was some suggestion that maybe we can't remote into them over WiFi because of some setting in the Ants Firewall, but I'm not seeing anything that would likely be causing this.  I was just wondering if anyone has this problem or if they came to a solution.  Thanks!

I have this exact problem.  Cannot access control panel via Wifi.  I asked Sushi about this but he didn't know.
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 12:01:57 AM
 #377

It worked here...now i have them on cable but both were available trough wifi

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 12:43:45 AM
 #378

hey guys... is this a display bug or what ?



P.S.
I have 2 antMiners running, hence the hash rate, both looking the same

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:39:03 AM
 #379

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 05:12:38 AM
 #380

hey guys... is this a display bug or what ?



P.S.
I have 2 antMiners running, hence the hash rate, both looking the same
Huh

2 overclocked Ants = 2x 200-205GH/s = 410GH/s

What is the problem?

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
You just change the first entry, and put the old first pool entry to the second or 3. entry. Easy as that. Grin


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!