Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2019, 04:35:23 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 12:58:13 AM
 #21

Thanks!  I will try to update with the standard pin out info for the PCI ATX cable and the PCI-E cable.

The power cables for SATA or IDE or anything spreads from those lines are 5V and it's not enough to power up the AntMiner.  I have a feeling you felt awful when it didn't fire up.

One of the reasons we selected the Antec PSU as the example was their PSU have the easy color coding for even non-techno people to understand by just looking at it.  May be I will add a notes that not all computer PSU has color coded cables!


glad to hear your miner is mining now.

Happy Mining!

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
1569083723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569083723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569083723
Reply with quote  #2

1569083723
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569083723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569083723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569083723
Reply with quote  #2

1569083723
Report to moderator
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:18:26 AM
 #22

if there's next auction, it is going to be brutal... prepare your satoshis... this time the bids can go as high as 7 per unit...

You haven't miss it yet.  I think they did 2 public auctions here, but they haven't open up for the regular purchase on their website yet...

I'm waiting to buy as well  Smiley
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:45:02 AM
 #23

hey buddy how many cables did you have to pull out? i was looking at something like this...

sushi any suggestions?



This guide is generally excellent, kept it as reference on the side while setting my own machine up.

One note though, I could not get the unit to fire up by connecting the 6-pin Type 3 "Peripheral & SATA" from a 1000W Corsair power supply. Using the 8-pin ones with PCI-E Type 3 markers did the trick, instead. (The ones you'd use to connect your GPU/display card.)

A suggestion to the guide, you might want to add pinouts of the connectors (+12v and ground) as not everyone has the nice yellow/black colouring in their power supply cabling.



sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:48:42 AM
 #24

Each Blade has 3 +12V & 3 GRD intake and the AntMiner comes with 2 blades.

So, it would be best if you could have 6 +12V line (Yellow) and 6  Ground (Black).  

By using these connectors, you actually cut the extension and you don't have to damage your PSU's original cables.

You can power on the AntMiner with just what you have in the picture but 3 lines each is recommended.

The pictured extender shows a total of 4 Yellow and 4 Black! (So if this is the only option, 2 Yellow and 2 black to each blade.)  I DO recommend 6 lines


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
untel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:44:23 AM
 #25

The PSU I have handy is a thermaltake puperpower 500 (http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/ProductHtml/W0100RU__Feature.htm)

It has a 6 pins pci-e plug and a 4 pin 12V connector which makes 5 yellow and 5 black, what should I use for the 6th cables? Could the sata/ide cables help there? I can probably use a second 350W PSU as complement, but if there is a (safe) way to do it only with the 500 one that'd be great.

Thanks to sushi for providing the review, I am not sure I would have bought without it.
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:51:32 AM
 #26

sushi, there'll be pci-e ports on the psu so i plan 8 cables into each blade... Grin i'm afraid 4 wires into each blade may not take the amp heat...

Each Blade has 3 +12V & 3 GRD intake and the AntMiner comes with 2 blades.

So, it would be best if you could have 6 +12V line (Yellow) and 6  Ground (Black).  

By using these connectors, you actually cut the extension and you don't have to damage your PSU's original cables.

You can power on the AntMiner with just what you have in the picture but 3 lines each is recommended.

The pictured extender shows a total of 4 Yellow and 4 Black! (So if this is the only option, 2 Yellow and 2 black to each blade.)  I DO recommend 6 lines


sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:54:20 AM
 #27

As long as your PCI-E are +12 and 4pin connector line, you are fine.  There is no need to go buy another PSU.  

Use 3 cables into one side and 2 cables to the other.  It will run!  (Trust me, I tested 5-cabel configuration and it mined at 180GH/S for hours)


The PSU I have handy is a thermaltake puperpower 500 (http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/ProductHtml/W0100RU__Feature.htm)

It has a 6 pins pci-e plug and a 4 pin 12V connector which makes 5 yellow and 5 black, what should I use for the 6th cables? Could the sata/ide cables help there? I can probably use a second 350W PSU as complement, but if there is a (safe) way to do it only with the 500 one that'd be great.

Thanks to sushi for providing the review, I am not sure I would have bought without it.


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:56:15 AM
 #28

YES, more lines you can use, you are better off in term of the AMP heat/resistance issues!

If you have 8 of them available, you can double up at least 2 lines (1 line each side). 

You are lucky!!!


sushi, there'll be pci-e ports on the psu so i plan 8 cables into each blade... Grin i'm afraid 4 wires into each blade may not take the amp heat...

Each Blade has 3 +12V & 3 GRD intake and the AntMiner comes with 2 blades.

So, it would be best if you could have 6 +12V line (Yellow) and 6  Ground (Black).  

By using these connectors, you actually cut the extension and you don't have to damage your PSU's original cables.

You can power on the AntMiner with just what you have in the picture but 3 lines each is recommended.

The pictured extender shows a total of 4 Yellow and 4 Black! (So if this is the only option, 2 Yellow and 2 black to each blade.)  I DO recommend 6 lines



>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 04:54:45 AM
 #29

thanks mate! now only if bitmain could send us another update with tracking numbers that would've been awesome...

YES, more lines you can use, you are better off in term of the AMP heat/resistance issues!

If you have 8 of them available, you can double up at least 2 lines (1 line each side). 

You are lucky!!!


sushi, there'll be pci-e ports on the psu so i plan 8 cables into each blade... Grin i'm afraid 4 wires into each blade may not take the amp heat...

Each Blade has 3 +12V & 3 GRD intake and the AntMiner comes with 2 blades.

So, it would be best if you could have 6 +12V line (Yellow) and 6  Ground (Black).  

By using these connectors, you actually cut the extension and you don't have to damage your PSU's original cables.

You can power on the AntMiner with just what you have in the picture but 3 lines each is recommended.

The pictured extender shows a total of 4 Yellow and 4 Black! (So if this is the only option, 2 Yellow and 2 black to each blade.)  I DO recommend 6 lines


untel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 05:05:51 AM
 #30

The power cables for SATA or IDE or anything spreads from those lines are 5V and it's not enough to power up the AntMiner.

Wouldn't that be the red cable on a 4-pins peripheral connector? What about the yellow and black ones? According to this they are +12V and ground http://www.playtool.com/pages/psuconnectors/connectors.html#peripheral. Could this provide an additional pair?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 1193


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 07:58:03 AM
 #31

I got one today (that I paid for)

I setup using molex cables ... that are getting very hot.

So yeah I can understand having to sacrifice PCI-e cables - using PCI-e from the PSU is ideal - using molex from the PSU is not ideal.

Also while performing the sacrifice - if you can get the cables out of the connectors without cutting them - that is of course better.
Then you can just put the pins into the power connectors on the AntMiner.

http://198.245.60.111/Pix/20131126184407Ant.jpg

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 08:16:23 AM
 #32

thanks kano, this is the confirmation i needed...  Grin

I got one today (that I paid for)

I setup using molex cables ... that are getting very hot.

So yeah I can understand having to sacrifice PCI-e cables - using PCI-e from the PSU is ideal - using molex from the PSU is not ideal.

Also while performing the sacrifice - if you can get the cables out of the connectors without cutting them - that is of course better.
Then you can just put the pins into the power connectors on the AntMiner.

http://198.245.60.111/Pix/20131126184407Ant.jpg

itamidensha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:21:06 AM
Last edit: November 26, 2013, 01:45:46 PM by itamidensha
 #33

I just finished setting mine up but it isn't mining!

the setup all went fine as per the guide, but it's not mining!, no green lights flashing on the blades, and no data in the "Miner Status" tab

HELLLLLLLLP!!

EDIT : The miner works fine - this turned out to be a PSU problem. Buy a decent quality PSU guys!

1Bs49wsYJLUP9Xcj5hPKcvub9vUAe2GF1F
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:26:01 AM
 #34

Hey,

If you are using MS Windows, open the command prompt and type ipconfig

let me know what the returned values are

Are you mining via Wi-Fi or Hardwire?

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
itamidensha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:29:38 AM
 #35

Hey,

If you are using MS Windows, open the command prompt and type ipconfig

let me know what the returned values are

Are you mining via Wi-Fi or Hardwire?

Mining via ethernet

computer IP : 174.227.95.2
subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
Default gateway 174.227.95.1

EDIT : Just saw your PM, replied there so as not to clutter this thread.

1Bs49wsYJLUP9Xcj5hPKcvub9vUAe2GF1F
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:35:41 AM
 #36

Give me just a few minutes!  I'll be back.  Typing in to iPhone sucks.  Let me get on the computer

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 09:42:58 AM
 #37

What did you put in the Pool1 value?

Are you connected to the internet via a home internet router? 


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 12:55:11 PM
 #38

I butchered the pci-e connectors, put into one blade. Butchered the cpu connecters, put into the other.

The ATX kept shutting down after cpl of minutes. Then re-enforced with more wires from molex (using extenders), same thing. Happened in the past as well when i was trying to use many fpgas with this PSU... Its single rail 550W psu (it claims +12V to have 528W output)

I guess im going shopping for proper PSU... perhaps one of those dedicated 12V thingies.

sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:10:31 PM
 #39

Make sure it's dedicated +12V line but before doing that, make sure you have the jumper cable set on the motherboard power connector.  Otherwise, the PSU's own computer think the PCI and PCI-E are not being used and will not send the +12V power.

You can try powering up just 1 main Blade.  If it powers up 1 blade, at least you can keep mining while you go get your new PSU.

Oh, also, if you are just powering up 1 AntMiner only, you can use 450W and up!


I butchered the pci-e connectors, put into one blade. Butchered the cpu connecters, put into the other.

The ATX kept shutting down after cpl of minutes. Then re-enforced with more wires from molex (using extenders), same thing. Happened in the past as well when i was trying to use many fpgas with this PSU... Its single rail 550W psu (it claims +12V to have 528W output)

I guess im going shopping for proper PSU... perhaps one of those dedicated 12V thingies.

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 01:28:11 PM
 #40

Make sure it's dedicated +12V line but before doing that, make sure you have the jumper cable set on the motherboard power connector.  Otherwise, the PSU's own computer think the PCI and PCI-E are not being used and will not send the +12V power.

You can try powering up just 1 main Blade.  If it powers up 1 blade, at least you can keep mining while you go get your new PSU.

Oh, also, if you are just powering up 1 AntMiner only, you can use 450W and up!


I butchered the pci-e connectors, put into one blade. Butchered the cpu connecters, put into the other.

The ATX kept shutting down after cpl of minutes. Then re-enforced with more wires from molex (using extenders), same thing. Happened in the past as well when i was trying to use many fpgas with this PSU... Its single rail 550W psu (it claims +12V to have 528W output)

I guess im going shopping for proper PSU... perhaps one of those dedicated 12V thingies.

Yeah the jumper is in place fine.... currently i disconnected the second blade. (both power and the ribbon). First blade is running stable. I guess tomorrow ill but a decent SMPS.

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!