Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2019, 03:50:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447487 times)
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 01:09:34 AM
 #501

@kmarel, how many ants do you have and what does a Ant suck from the wall with this powersupp?

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
1566057044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566057044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566057044
Reply with quote  #2

1566057044
Report to moderator
1566057044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566057044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566057044
Reply with quote  #2

1566057044
Report to moderator
1566057044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566057044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566057044
Reply with quote  #2

1566057044
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 01:24:18 AM
 #502

any idea where the setting for the fan are stored ?

i think in /etc/default/cgminer

newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 503


Someone is sitting in the shade today...


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 03:03:59 AM
 #503

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working? i am confused. It will take a few physical power down and up to get it back to all OOOOOs, then after a few days they turn back into XXXXXXXs.

Kinda frustrating.

Thanks

         ▄██████
       ▄████████
     ▄██████████
   ▄█▀     █████
 ▄███      █████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████                           ████▀
█████                           ██▀
█████                          ▄▀   
██████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████▀
L I N K
by BLOCKMASON





..CREATE WEB APIS........
..FROM ANY SMART........
..CONTRACT.........................






█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█                     █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄              █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█

READ THE
WHITEPAPER

>>>






▄          █▄                         ▄
██▄        ███▄                     ▄██
████▄      █████▄                 ▄████
██████▄    ███████▄             ▄██████
████████▄   ▀███████▄         ▄███████▀
██████████▄   ▀███████▄     ▄███████▀
████████████▄   ▀███████▄ ▄███████▀  
██████████████▄   ▀█████████████▀   ▄██
████████████████▄   ▀█████████▀   ▄████
██████████████████▄   ▀█████▀   ▄██████
████████████████████▄   ▀█▀   ▄████████
BLOCKMASON
BUILDING THE FUTURE









FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TWITTER

LINKEDIN
GITHUB
MEDIUM
bmoconno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


New In Town...


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 03:08:26 AM
 #504

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working? i am confused. It will take a few physical power down and up to get it back to all OOOOOs, then after a few days they turn back into XXXXXXXs.

Kinda frustrating.

Thanks

When it shows all Xs, I believe that's typically the result of a power problem.  Are you using PSUs of sufficient size and quality?  Are there any problems with your power connections?

Chained To Your Miners?  Try Miner Minder for a web based stratum proxy that you control!
If I've helped you out, or you just think I'm awesome… 13SZex4uANVrfTeeuFEXGu6W8EVYtWVB53
kmarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:17:38 AM
 #505

@kmarel, how many ants do you have and what does a Ant suck from the wall with this powersupp?

I have 2 units
How do I measure how much it's using at the wall?
Kaega
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:36:10 AM
 #506

@kmarel, how many ants do you have and what does a Ant suck from the wall with this powersupp?

I have 2 units
How do I measure how much it's using at the wall?

http://www.amazon.com/P3-International-P4400-Electricity-Monitor/dp/B00009MDBU/

Protect your coin: Buy a Treznor
newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 503


Someone is sitting in the shade today...


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 03:40:37 AM
 #507

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working? i am confused. It will take a few physical power down and up to get it back to all OOOOOs, then after a few days they turn back into XXXXXXXs.

Kinda frustrating.

Thanks

When it shows all Xs, I believe that's typically the result of a power problem.  Are you using PSUs of sufficient size and quality?  Are there any problems with your power connections?

I using cooler master silent pro gold certified 1200w to power 2, and 2x 650w bronze certified ocz silencer powering each of the other 2. So don't think power is an issue, but they do at around 60 temperature.

         ▄██████
       ▄████████
     ▄██████████
   ▄█▀     █████
 ▄███      █████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████                           ████▀
█████                           ██▀
█████                          ▄▀   
██████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████▀
L I N K
by BLOCKMASON





..CREATE WEB APIS........
..FROM ANY SMART........
..CONTRACT.........................






█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█                     █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄              █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█

READ THE
WHITEPAPER

>>>






▄          █▄                         ▄
██▄        ███▄                     ▄██
████▄      █████▄                 ▄████
██████▄    ███████▄             ▄██████
████████▄   ▀███████▄         ▄███████▀
██████████▄   ▀███████▄     ▄███████▀
████████████▄   ▀███████▄ ▄███████▀  
██████████████▄   ▀█████████████▀   ▄██
████████████████▄   ▀█████████▀   ▄████
██████████████████▄   ▀█████▀   ▄██████
████████████████████▄   ▀█▀   ▄████████
BLOCKMASON
BUILDING THE FUTURE









FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TWITTER

LINKEDIN
GITHUB
MEDIUM
ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 501


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 03:45:31 AM
 #508


Also ordered 2 extra fans for my 2 antminers, same exact fan as the original one
overall it's a very good machine


Yes I think it's a pretty good machine too.

If you do not mind, do you have a link for where you ordered those fans from? I'd like to get a fan for the other end of mine, to get a push pull config.

Are our fans 120mm by 25 mm thick?

Thank you in advance.

Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 04:47:54 AM
 #509

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working?

I hear there's a firmware bug that can cause that.

Try updating the firmware to the latest.

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/firmware

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 04:59:56 AM
 #510

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working? i am confused. It will take a few physical power down and up to get it back to all OOOOOs, then after a few days they turn back into XXXXXXXs.

Kinda frustrating.

Thanks
Don't worry about that, everything run well, its just a indication-error. After a few hour it change back to oooooo. So long it works well, let it  work. Smiley


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:54:18 AM
 #511

Does anyone know how to add quotas in a load-balancing config in cgminer?
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:02:31 PM
 #512

Hi, I am trying to setup the Antminer...at which point does the Antminer's fan start to spin ?  I noticed it sputters, it makes a clicking noise, the fan twitches...but that's about it.  all other lights lit up correctly.  I was able to access login page, and updated the miner's worker creds..and noticed it hanged/lagged on "updating" for over 6 mins. 

any input would be helpful.  thank you

Sounds like it hasn't connected to the internet correctly or the miner configuration details are incorrect. check the miner config 1st and make sure that you have a password set, if the pool does not need on then just put an 'x'. If that still doesn't work then Putty to the Ant IP log in using root/root and see if you can ping something on the Internet.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
Aexcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:28:07 PM
 #513

The stuck at etc/config/cgminer issue is the unit not being able to connect to an NTP server

Have you tried this? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=333344.msg4136165#msg4136165

Not related to the NTP server issue, but the stuck at updating /etc/config/cgminer forever. Have healed two units like this.

kmarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:32:08 PM
 #514


Also ordered 2 extra fans for my 2 antminers, same exact fan as the original one
overall it's a very good machine


Yes I think it's a pretty good machine too.

If you do not mind, do you have a link for where you ordered those fans from? I'd like to get a fan for the other end of mine, to get a push pull config.

Are our fans 120mm by 25 mm thick?

Thank you in advance.



The fans are 120mm by 38mm
These are heavy duty fans, the specs say 130CFM, that's a lot!

Here is a link for eBay with the fans
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_sacat=0&_from=R40&_nkw=4715KL-04W-B56&_sop=15
kmarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 02:34:30 PM
 #515

@kmarel, how many ants do you have and what does a Ant suck from the wall with this powersupp?

I have 2 units
How do I measure how much it's using at the wall?

http://www.amazon.com/P3-International-P4400-Electricity-Monitor/dp/B00009MDBU/


That's pretty cool
But I have 4 power supplies powering the 2 S1 units, so I don't really feel like buying 4 of them Smiley

Is it ok if I get one, and just measure each of the 4 power supplies one at a time?
newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 503


Someone is sitting in the shade today...


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2014, 05:58:50 PM
 #516

Hi, all 4 of my ant miners would show XXXXXXXXX across the board instead of OOOOOOOs after a few days of running, it still says running at 180GH, slush pool shows it running at 150GH instead of 180GH.

Does anyone know why this happens or if it is actually working? i am confused. It will take a few physical power down and up to get it back to all OOOOOs, then after a few days they turn back into XXXXXXXs.

Kinda frustrating.

Thanks
Don't worry about that, everything run well, its just a indication-error. After a few hour it change back to oooooo. So long it works well, let it  work. Smiley

thanks guys yeah i think that might be the case, slush still shows it hashing and i am getting paid. So not too big a deal, i do notice one of them went back to all OOOOOs when i refreshed, and this morning all 4 went back to OOOOs again, strange stuff.  Just going to let it run and check my slush payout, as long as that remains consistent i will leave it alone.

         ▄██████
       ▄████████
     ▄██████████
   ▄█▀     █████
 ▄███      █████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████                           ████▀
█████                           ██▀
█████                          ▄▀   
██████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████▀
L I N K
by BLOCKMASON





..CREATE WEB APIS........
..FROM ANY SMART........
..CONTRACT.........................






█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█                     █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄              █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█

READ THE
WHITEPAPER

>>>






▄          █▄                         ▄
██▄        ███▄                     ▄██
████▄      █████▄                 ▄████
██████▄    ███████▄             ▄██████
████████▄   ▀███████▄         ▄███████▀
██████████▄   ▀███████▄     ▄███████▀
████████████▄   ▀███████▄ ▄███████▀  
██████████████▄   ▀█████████████▀   ▄██
████████████████▄   ▀█████████▀   ▄████
██████████████████▄   ▀█████▀   ▄██████
████████████████████▄   ▀█▀   ▄████████
BLOCKMASON
BUILDING THE FUTURE









FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TWITTER

LINKEDIN
GITHUB
MEDIUM
newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 503


Someone is sitting in the shade today...


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2014, 12:34:44 AM
 #517

Sorry 1 more question, my discarded rate seems very high with slush pool on all 4 antminers. Does anyone know if this is normal?  what does it mean it is discarded, right now i am running around 15-25% Thanks

antminer #1antminer #2antminer #3antminer #4
Accepted557736614497
Discarded114126108147

         ▄██████
       ▄████████
     ▄██████████
   ▄█▀     █████
 ▄███      █████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████      ███████████████████████████
█████                           ████▀
█████                           ██▀
█████                          ▄▀   
██████████████████████████████▀
████████████████████████████▀
L I N K
by BLOCKMASON





..CREATE WEB APIS........
..FROM ANY SMART........
..CONTRACT.........................






█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█  ██████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ █
█                     █
█ ▄▄▄▄▄▄              █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█

READ THE
WHITEPAPER

>>>






▄          █▄                         ▄
██▄        ███▄                     ▄██
████▄      █████▄                 ▄████
██████▄    ███████▄             ▄██████
████████▄   ▀███████▄         ▄███████▀
██████████▄   ▀███████▄     ▄███████▀
████████████▄   ▀███████▄ ▄███████▀  
██████████████▄   ▀█████████████▀   ▄██
████████████████▄   ▀█████████▀   ▄████
██████████████████▄   ▀█████▀   ▄██████
████████████████████▄   ▀█▀   ▄████████
BLOCKMASON
BUILDING THE FUTURE









FACEBOOK
REDDIT
TWITTER

LINKEDIN
GITHUB
MEDIUM
lelemago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 12:03:27 PM
 #518

Question about overclock:
How many volt to BM1380 chip? (1.1v default?)
Is possibile change it?
Or when overclock the volt rise "automatically"?

Assuming very very good dissipation and PSU, is possible try overclock to 425 or 450mhz? (5081 for 425, 5181 for 450, this code are ok for the last batch?)

Last question: reset button also reset frequency default 350mhz?
Thank you very much
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:19:32 PM
 #519

You should not OC more then 400mhz.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
lelemago
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 04:37:31 PM
 #520

You should not OC more then 400mhz.


why? (Technically? I'm not worried about temp and PSU)
Thanks :-)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!