Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 04:23:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1020


Christian Antkow


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 03:56:29 PM
 #421

WWAN not accepting remote login
the eth1(WAN) setup fine, luci & SSH login fine.
I set additional Wifi(WWAN) & firewall(WAN/WWAN), the internet link is fine & hashing can confirm by pool. how ever I can not get login if only wifi is connected. both web page (luci) & ssh login did not have response from antminer.
anyone have idea? Huh

 I have no idea, but if it's any consolation, myself and others have run into similar behavior with the WWAN interface.

 I've not been able to properly configure the WWAN's on any of my Antminers Sad Afraid I'm going to hose the network settings and not be able to get back into the device if I screw something up while troubleshooting Sad

 Seeing the same as you; not able to access config over WIFI, only via WAN.

 I have a couple of the next batch of Antminers on order that I understand now have a factory reset button - I'll troubleshoot further once I have that safety net available.
1569212628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569212628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569212628
Reply with quote  #2

1569212628
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569212628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569212628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569212628
Reply with quote  #2

1569212628
Report to moderator
1569212628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569212628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569212628
Reply with quote  #2

1569212628
Report to moderator
1569212628
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569212628

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569212628
Reply with quote  #2

1569212628
Report to moderator
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 04:05:49 PM
 #422

WWAN not accepting remote login
the eth1(WAN) setup fine, luci & SSH login fine.
I set additional Wifi(WWAN) & firewall(WAN/WWAN), the internet link is fine & hashing can confirm by pool. how ever I can not get login if only wifi is connected. both web page (luci) & ssh login did not have response from antminer.
anyone have idea? Huh

 I have no idea, but if it's any consolation, myself and others have run into similar behavior with the WWAN interface.

 I've not been able to properly configure the WWAN's on any of my Antminers Sad Afraid I'm going to hose the network settings and not be able to get back into the device if I screw something up while troubleshooting Sad

 Seeing the same as you; not able to access config over WIFI, only via WAN.

 I have a couple of the next batch of Antminers on order that I understand now have a factory reset button - I'll troubleshoot further once I have that safety net available.

update, it can works.
after cycle the power, it works through WIFI now. it just not working after REBOOT.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:00:17 PM
 #423

Which error are you talking about?  Huh

I can't see any.

See the HW attribute in the summary line?  This is the number of hardware errors the miner has suffered since it was started.  One of my ants, the top picture, has many many

more that the other.  This is concerning.
madpoet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:12:51 PM
 #424

You need to do the formula to actually calculate your errors though.  That field isn't the true error amount.
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 05:14:40 PM
 #425

Which error are you talking about?  Huh

I can't see any.



See the HW attribute in the summary line?  This is the number of hardware errors the miner has suffered since it was started.  One of my ants, the top picture, has many many

more that the other.  This is concerning.

0.017% errors is very low for asic based chips.

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:19:21 PM
 #426

More like 1.7%
Still not much. But you shouldnt get that much error with stock freq.

Try getting the tempeture up a bit by blocking the fan with a piece of paper and see if there is any difference.

Plus, why is admin not showing the fan speed? 0 RPM? Is the fan connected directly to the PSU?

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:19:55 PM
 #427

Which error are you talking about?  Huh

I can't see any.

See the HW attribute in the summary line?  This is the number of hardware errors the miner has suffered since it was started.  One of my ants, the top picture, has many many

more that the other.  This is concerning.
You are looking the wrong. Formula: hw / (diffA+diffR+hw)*100
Your case, 1.7%
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:34:36 PM
 #428

I am just wondering if this much variance is normal.  When I run the numbers on my other miner I get .054% errors.  I know it might seem small but that is a pretty big

difference.  1.7% Vs .054%.  This does seem to affect hash rate.  The unit with more errors is consistently 3-4Gh lower at pool 12hr.

Guava, yes it is connected to 12V and running at full speed.  In fact there are two fans. Cool
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 27, 2013, 05:48:36 PM
 #429

The 180GH/s specification is with +/-10% for each miner, so both are absolute conform.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:00:19 PM
 #430

The 180GH/s specification is with +/-10% for each miner, so both are absolute conform.

Giletto, I am aware of the +/-10 variance. I am not looking to RMA/return/get money back/Ect.  I am just wondering about the variance and hoping someone has an

idea/ideas about what I can do to reduce this a little.  I think I have covered all of the basic environmental concerns.  Good power, check.  Cool running, check.

Maybe there is a way to increase voltage just a little to each bank to find chip/chips that are error prone?  Can this be done in software?  maybe reduce clockspeeds

on individual chips/banks?  Just tinkering here to get maximum efficiency from my units.

x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:05:27 PM
 #431

have any of you tried using BFGminer as proxy ? because everything submited by the antminers get flagged as HW error

yup i tried but this is still not fixed with the new firmware, we need cgminer 3.9 to have this working (as confirmed in the topic of cgminer)

so please update the cgminer version to 3.9 dear dev's Smiley
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:07:52 PM
 #432

so please update the cgminer version to 3.9 dear dev's Smiley


+1

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:10:13 PM
 #433

The 180GH/s specification is with +/-10% for each miner, so both are absolute conform.

Giletto, I am aware of the +/-10 variance. I am not looking to RMA/return/get money back/Ect.  I am just wondering about the variance and hoping someone has an

idea/ideas about what I can do to reduce this a little.  I think I have covered all of the basic environmental concerns.  Good power, check.  Cool running, check.

Maybe there is a way to increase voltage just a little to each bank to find chip/chips that are error prone?  Can this be done in software?  maybe reduce clockspeeds

on individual chips/banks?  Just tinkering here to get maximum efficiency from my units.


Overclocking, and you got the maximum within a few minutes.

a alternative check: Change the pool, my HW rate change with every pool. If i mine at ghash i got about 0.83% with one miner, the same miner at eligius got 0.47% HW.

You could try it and tell me, if it's work. Smiley


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:15:24 PM
 #434

WWAN not accepting remote login
the eth1(WAN) setup fine, luci & SSH login fine.
I set additional Wifi(WWAN) & firewall(WAN/WWAN), the internet link is fine & hashing can confirm by pool. how ever I can not get login if only wifi is connected. both web page (luci) & ssh login did not have response from antminer.
anyone have idea? Huh

 I have no idea, but if it's any consolation, myself and others have run into similar behavior with the WWAN interface.

 I've not been able to properly configure the WWAN's on any of my Antminers Sad Afraid I'm going to hose the network settings and not be able to get back into the device if I screw something up while troubleshooting Sad

 Seeing the same as you; not able to access config over WIFI, only via WAN.

 I have a couple of the next batch of Antminers on order that I understand now have a factory reset button - I'll troubleshoot further once I have that safety net available.

Same problem, although I have found that wrt doesn't like having both wireless and Ethernet on the same subnet but even with different subnets the problem still occurs.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 06:52:54 PM
 #435

The 180GH/s specification is with +/-10% for each miner, so both are absolute conform.

Giletto, I am aware of the +/-10 variance. I am not looking to RMA/return/get money back/Ect.  I am just wondering about the variance and hoping someone has an

idea/ideas about what I can do to reduce this a little.  I think I have covered all of the basic environmental concerns.  Good power, check.  Cool running, check.

Maybe there is a way to increase voltage just a little to each bank to find chip/chips that are error prone?  Can this be done in software?  maybe reduce clockspeeds

on individual chips/banks?  Just tinkering here to get maximum efficiency from my units.


Overclocking, and you got the maximum within a few minutes.

a alternative check: Change the pool, my HW rate change with every pool. If i mine at ghash i got about 0.83% with one miner, the same miner at eligius got 0.47% HW.

You could try it and tell me, if it's work. Smiley

For me, overclocking really isn't an option.  I am not looking for maximum performance, but maximum efficiency.  Most Ghs for least power usage.  Since both of my ants

use the same amount of power, but one is slower, I am trying to pull the slow one up a little.  preferably without major increases in power usage. A few watts is OK.  BTW, both

units are currently mining to the same pool (Eligius).  If Bitmain updates the firmware to include support for proxy mining I will try that.
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:38:38 PM
 #436

The 180GH/s specification is with +/-10% for each miner, so both are absolute conform.

Giletto, I am aware of the +/-10 variance. I am not looking to RMA/return/get money back/Ect.  I am just wondering about the variance and hoping someone has an

idea/ideas about what I can do to reduce this a little.  I think I have covered all of the basic environmental concerns.  Good power, check.  Cool running, check.

Maybe there is a way to increase voltage just a little to each bank to find chip/chips that are error prone?  Can this be done in software?  maybe reduce clockspeeds

on individual chips/banks?  Just tinkering here to get maximum efficiency from my units.


Overclocking, and you got the maximum within a few minutes.

a alternative check: Change the pool, my HW rate change with every pool. If i mine at ghash i got about 0.83% with one miner, the same miner at eligius got 0.47% HW.

You could try it and tell me, if it's work. Smiley

For me, overclocking really isn't an option.  I am not looking for maximum performance, but maximum efficiency.  Most Ghs for least power usage.  Since both of my ants

use the same amount of power, but one is slower, I am trying to pull the slow one up a little.  preferably without major increases in power usage. A few watts is OK.  BTW, both

units are currently mining to the same pool (Eligius).  If Bitmain updates the firmware to include support for proxy mining I will try that.
Here is what I would do...
remember, hw errors can be due many reasons, not just asic chips.

Connect one of the fan to the miners pwm power connector. They would run hotier but maybe some noise from fun emiit errors.
Flash firmware with openwrt20132911.bin
Try using btcguild and run min 2hrs.
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:51:44 PM
 #437

WWAN not accepting remote login
the eth1(WAN) setup fine, luci & SSH login fine.
I set additional Wifi(WWAN) & firewall(WAN/WWAN), the internet link is fine & hashing can confirm by pool. how ever I can not get login if only wifi is connected. both web page (luci) & ssh login did not have response from antminer.
anyone have idea? Huh

 I have no idea, but if it's any consolation, myself and others have run into similar behavior with the WWAN interface.

 I've not been able to properly configure the WWAN's on any of my Antminers Sad Afraid I'm going to hose the network settings and not be able to get back into the device if I screw something up while troubleshooting Sad

 Seeing the same as you; not able to access config over WIFI, only via WAN.

 I have a couple of the next batch of Antminers on order that I understand now have a factory reset button - I'll troubleshoot further once I have that safety net available.

Same problem, although I have found that wrt doesn't like having both wireless and Ethernet on the same subnet but even with different subnets the problem still occurs.

in case you miss my update, my wifi/WWAN login did works (back to live) after I power-off and power-on cycle.
but seems using REBOOT command(ssh) or bottom(web UI) would not enough.
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1136



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 05:25:29 AM
 #438

Good pools to use other than eligius (which seems to be down right now)? I've tried several others that give high rejects.

bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 11:11:39 AM
 #439

Hi

I need a PSU advice
i dont want overclock

http://www.ceneo.pl/19585429
corsair vs 450 will be enough ?

if not,
maybe
xfx core 450
http://www.ceneo.pl/14214264

or
xfx core 550 pro bronze
http://www.ceneo.pl/26734931

i am looking for cheap reliable psu.

next question,
are pcie extenders included or i have to buy one ?

thanks
novymivo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:51:11 PM
 #440

Hi

I need a PSU advice
i dont want overclock

http://www.ceneo.pl/19585429
corsair vs 450 will be enough ?

if not,
maybe
xfx core 450
http://www.ceneo.pl/14214264

or
xfx core 550 pro bronze
http://www.ceneo.pl/26734931

i am looking for cheap reliable psu.

next question,
are pcie extenders included or i have to buy one ?

thanks

buy dell 750 w server psu for 10-15£ .
albo Wink
nawet sie nie zastanawiaj, mala przerobka troche kabla i gotowe. podkrecisz bez problemu Smiley.

1DP6hkRCNoxE15QFfyeqxRk1qu7gX4FzGS
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!