Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 05:00:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447746 times)
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:22:20 AM
 #621

Instead of wasting your money on meaningless labels like "gold" and "platinum", next time just buy a single 12 volt rail PSU.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
baxyn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 04:02:12 AM
 #622

I have a problem with getting access to the control panel of my Ant miner (v. 2013/11/18). I tried probably everything and I failed. I have a router with wi-fi. My computer:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8. or empty (I tried different versions)
My miner’s IP (on sticker): 192.168.2.085
I could not access this address from any browser or any computed (PC or laptop). With ‘085’ or only ‘85’. Then, I have accidently changed the IP of the miner (at least I suppose so), which – as Advanced IP Scanner says – is now 192.168.1.254 (it is the second alive connection and only the miner is connected to this laptop). And it was supposed to be 192.168.1.xxx, as I have later realised, so I thought it should be ok now. Anyway, it is still not (while e.g. I can access the control panel of my router). I have checked the Ethernet wire, shut down the miner a few times etc. Always failure. Ping sent with Advanced IP Scanner brings positive results. I have even checked 192.168.1.99 (or 2.99). I have read all the posts.
Could you help me please?
Delarock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 04:21:56 AM
 #623

I have a problem with getting access to the control panel of my Ant miner (v. 2013/11/18). I tried probably everything and I failed. I have a router with wi-fi. My computer:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8. or empty (I tried different versions)
My miner’s IP (on sticker): 192.168.2.085
I could not access this address from any browser or any computed (PC or laptop). With ‘085’ or only ‘85’. Then, I have accidently changed the IP of the miner (at least I suppose so), which – as Advanced IP Scanner says – is now 192.168.1.254 (it is the second alive connection and only the miner is connected to this laptop). And it was supposed to be 192.168.1.xxx, as I have later realised, so I thought it should be ok now. Anyway, it is still not (while e.g. I can access the control panel of my router). I have checked the Ethernet wire, shut down the miner a few times etc. Always failure. Ping sent with Advanced IP Scanner brings positive results. I have even checked 192.168.1.99 (or 2.99). I have read all the posts.
Could you help me please?


If the IP address is 192.168.2.085 on the sticker, change the IPv4 Address to 192.168.2.108 and the gateway to 192.168.2.1. After changing those things in the settings, try accessing 192.168.2.085 and 192.168.2.85

Worked for me. I have my own issue now, separate post coming.
Delarock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 04:24:39 AM
 #624

Is anyone else having strange issues with WiFi? I have my miner going on WiFi without issues, but I'm unable to log into the miner to check anything unless I connect a cable to it first. Once I disconnect the cable, I can access it via WiFi, but once I power the unit off, I have to connect a cable to it to connect again.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 04:57:58 AM
 #625

I have a problem with getting access to the control panel of my Ant miner (v. 2013/11/18). I tried probably everything and I failed. I have a router with wi-fi. My computer:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8. or empty (I tried different versions)
My miner’s IP (on sticker): 192.168.2.085
I could not access this address from any browser or any computed (PC or laptop). With ‘085’ or only ‘85’. Then, I have accidently changed the IP of the miner (at least I suppose so), which – as Advanced IP Scanner says – is now 192.168.1.254 (it is the second alive connection and only the miner is connected to this laptop). And it was supposed to be 192.168.1.xxx, as I have later realised, so I thought it should be ok now. Anyway, it is still not (while e.g. I can access the control panel of my router). I have checked the Ethernet wire, shut down the miner a few times etc. Always failure. Ping sent with Advanced IP Scanner brings positive results. I have even checked 192.168.1.99 (or 2.99). I have read all the posts.
Could you help me please?

Push Reset button on the miner, this will reset to 192.168.1.99 settigs.

Plug the miner in your 192.168.1.1 network, and you can access easy.

So, I overclocked to 400 and then it was unstable. Returned it to 350 settings but left the 400 entry with a #. Now, it says it is running at 350 clock and draws 336w at the wall (with 2 fans) while hashing at a steady 195-205Gh. It would only hash 175-180Gh when I first received the unit.

Anyone else experience similar results?
What you mean with "unstable"? What exactly is happen with 400mhz for you? Unstable is to spongily...

And obviously you don't set anything back to 350 except the the indicate.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
dentldir
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 05:46:33 AM
 #626

I've got an AntMiner S1 from one of the early auctions that just stopped mining about an hour ago.  I've made no configuration changes and I've never tried to overclock it.  Its on a 750W power supply all by itself and has been since the beginning.

Any ideas?  If this is a warranty situation I'd like to get the process started sooner rather than later.

from dmesg:
[   13.340000] ieee80211 phy0: Atheros AR9330 Rev:1 mem=0xb8100000, irq=2
[   17.890000] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
[   20.300000] eth1: link up (100Mbps/Full duplex)
[   40.530000] bitmain 1-1.1:1.0: USB Bitmain asic #0 now disconnected

cgminer does not show as running.  Restarting it from the GUI makes it show up for a little while, then it disappears.

When run from the command line:

root@antMiner:~# cgminer --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:40:350:4d81 -G -o http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O username:password --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-listen
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] Started cgminer 3.4.3
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] ------bitmain usb detect one------
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain_num(2) fifo_space(300) nonce_error(0) freq=350
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain(0) asic_num=32 asic_status=ffffffff-oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain(1) asic_num=32 asic_status=ffffffff-oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] bitmain_initialize start send txconfig
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] BTM TxConfigToken: reset(1) faneft(1) timeouteft(1) freqeft(1) volteft(1) chainceft(0) chipceft(1) minernum(2) asicnum(Cool fanpwmdata(160) timeoutdata(40) freq(350) volt(5) chainctime(0) regdata(4d810000) chipaddr(00) regaddr(04) crc(9467)
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] BMM0: InitSet succeeded
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] Probing for an alive pool
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] Popping work to stage thread
Killed
root@antMiner:~#

I'm not sure what killed cgminer but it was killed off automatically.


1DentLdiRMv3dpmpmqWsQev8BUaty9vN3v
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 05:48:05 AM
 #627

I have plenty of ants running 3x to a Corsair HX1050 very reliably with cool cables, pulls ~1000w at the wall.
Also running 3x to the EVGA 1300w g2, ~975w at the wall to 985w at the wall.
2x to RM850 - 760w at the wall
2x AX860i - 740w at the wall
2x AX 760i - 760w at the wall
1x CX750 - 455w at the wall to 435w at the wall

Hope this helps people.
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1020


Christian Antkow


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 05:52:57 AM
 #628

I have plenty of ants running 3x to a Corsair HX1050 very reliably with cool cables, pulls ~1000w at the wall.
<snip>
Hope this helps people.

 Awesome post ! Thanks !
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 05:55:51 AM
 #629

I have plenty of ants running 3x to a Corsair HX1050 very reliably with cool cables, pulls ~1000w at the wall.
<snip>
Hope this helps people.

 Awesome post ! Thanks !

I have ~100 ants running across those PSUs, without a single death so far. Have another large order of RMs and HXs coming in, but the supply is short Sad
shacky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 06:32:19 AM
 #630

I've got an AntMiner S1 from one of the early auctions that just stopped mining about an hour ago.  I've made no configuration changes and I've never tried to overclock it.  Its on a 750W power supply all by itself and has been since the beginning.

Any ideas?  If this is a warranty situation I'd like to get the process started sooner rather than later.

from dmesg:
[   13.340000] ieee80211 phy0: Atheros AR9330 Rev:1 mem=0xb8100000, irq=2
[   17.890000] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
[   20.300000] eth1: link up (100Mbps/Full duplex)
[   40.530000] bitmain 1-1.1:1.0: USB Bitmain asic #0 now disconnected

cgminer does not show as running.  Restarting it from the GUI makes it show up for a little while, then it disappears.

When run from the command line:

root@antMiner:~# cgminer --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:40:350:4d81 -G -o http://stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O username:password --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-listen
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] Started cgminer 3.4.3
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] ------bitmain usb detect one------
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain_num(2) fifo_space(300) nonce_error(0) freq=350
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain(0) asic_num=32 asic_status=ffffffff-oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
 [2014-01-14 22:32:02] bitmain_initialize bitmain_parse_rxstatus chain(1) asic_num=32 asic_status=ffffffff-oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] bitmain_initialize start send txconfig
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] BTM TxConfigToken: reset(1) faneft(1) timeouteft(1) freqeft(1) volteft(1) chainceft(0) chipceft(1) minernum(2) asicnum(Cool fanpwmdata(160) timeoutdata(40) freq(350) volt(5) chainctime(0) regdata(4d810000) chipaddr(00) regaddr(04) crc(9467)
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] BMM0: InitSet succeeded
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] Probing for an alive pool
 [2014-01-14 22:32:03] Popping work to stage thread
Killed
root@antMiner:~#

I'm not sure what killed cgminer but it was killed off automatically.




Hi!!

Have the same problem you have with your ANT but in my last two ANTS, did you fix it?

Let me know!
machinationus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 07:54:57 AM
 #631



try the steps and let us know..

https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf?raw=true

have you tried scanning your own miner? i had no issues reiping my miners...

Just received my miner, but there is no sticker with the miners ip-address, how do i find it?
Adjusted  my own ip for the 192.168.2. range and tried opening 192.168.2.100 till 130 in my browsers but no response.
The red light is on and the lan led is blinking so it seems it started.. but what now ? Tongue
Can't see any DHCP request on my router either, so it seems it's configured with static ip.


change u subnet to 192.168.2.x
then download http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
and scan form 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.254

Yes i scanned and found that the same ip address that i had change, but still cant ping or connect or do anything, the miner just flashing the green led and the LAN led also flash green only (with no noise btw).

If there any way to fully reset the control board to the factory setting? pls tell me T_T

Works Perfect, Thanks a load!
I did some changes and saved 7 changes and it totally hung up, the reset worked.

baxyn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:27:14 AM
 #632

I have a problem with getting access to the control panel of my Ant miner (v. 2013/11/18). I tried probably everything and I failed. I have a router with wi-fi. My computer:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8. or empty (I tried different versions)
My miner’s IP (on sticker): 192.168.2.085
(...)
Could you help me please?


If the IP address is 192.168.2.085 on the sticker, change the IPv4 Address to 192.168.2.108 and the gateway to 192.168.2.1. After changing those things in the settings, try accessing 192.168.2.085 and 192.168.2.85

Worked for me. I have my own issue now, separate post coming.

Wow. It workes! Thank you!
baxyn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:02:32 AM
 #633

I have a problem with getting access to the control panel of my Ant miner (v. 2013/11/18). I tried probably everything and I failed. I have a router with wi-fi. My computer:
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS: 8.8.8.8. or empty (I tried different versions)
My miner’s IP (on sticker): 192.168.2.085
(...)
Could you help me please?


If the IP address is 192.168.2.085 on the sticker, change the IPv4 Address to 192.168.2.108 and the gateway to 192.168.2.1. After changing those things in the settings, try accessing 192.168.2.085 and 192.168.2.85

Worked for me. (...)

Wow. It workes! Thank you!

It has worked for a few seconds only (with 192.168.2.85). Then when I pressed "Miner status" tab, the screen hanged up and nothing works. In the meantime I did not do anything.
The computer says the Ethernet cable is disconnected. I have changed it, i turned off the antMiner and turned on a few times (after waiting several seconds). I have my antivirus turned off. I connected AntMiner to router to get access to configuration panel through router (if it was not possible to access it directly) - without results.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:19:29 AM
 #634

Once again:

If your router range is 192.168.1.1 you are not able to connect to the range of a 192.168.2.xxx miner!

Press RESET button for 5 seconds, let the router restart. The IP will setup automatic to 192.168.1.99

Now you can connect to the miner over your Lan network.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
dikx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:50:06 AM
 #635

Ok.. this may sound weird, but i just received the S1 and it's the v1.4 (2013/12/1), so with the new PCI-E connector.
I just need to connect both PCI-E for the 2 boards, or I need to, yet, use the black & red connectors?

Thanks!
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:00:00 AM
 #636

Ok.. this may sound weird, but i just received the S1 and it's the v1.4 (2013/12/1), so with the new PCI-E connector.
I just need to connect both PCI-E for the 2 boards, or I need to, yet, use the black & red connectors?

Thanks!


It's up 2 you which of the both you use. PCI-E OR with wire cable at the black and yellow.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
dikx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:05:51 AM
 #637

Ok.. this may sound weird, but i just received the S1 and it's the v1.4 (2013/12/1), so with the new PCI-E connector.
I just need to connect both PCI-E for the 2 boards, or I need to, yet, use the black & red connectors?

Thanks!


It's up 2 you which of the both you use. PCI-E OR with wire cable at the black and yellow.
Thanks, that was what I was thinking about.
I just got that I need to do the Paper Clip trick in order to power the PSU right? And then it's powered up

Thanks.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:07:34 AM
 #638

Yes, you need to connect the green wire with the left black one.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
baxyn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 12:02:27 PM
 #639

Once again:

If your router range is 192.168.1.1 you are not able to connect to the range of a 192.168.2.xxx miner!

Press RESET button for 5 seconds, let the router restart. The IP will setup automatic to 192.168.1.99

Now you can connect to the miner over your Lan network.

I did this, twice. Pressed reset button for over 10 seconds, then connected the miner to LAN. And can't access 192.168.1.99. Advanced IP Scanner doesn't see the miner.
Is there anything else I can do?
Delarock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 12:15:33 PM
 #640

Once again:

If your router range is 192.168.1.1 you are not able to connect to the range of a 192.168.2.xxx miner!

Press RESET button for 5 seconds, let the router restart. The IP will setup automatic to 192.168.1.99

Now you can connect to the miner over your Lan network.

I did this, twice. Pressed reset button for over 10 seconds, then connected the miner to LAN. And can't access 192.168.1.99. Advanced IP Scanner doesn't see the miner.
Is there anything else I can do?

Did you power cycle the miner after you pressed the reset button?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!