Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 06:50:48 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
r7970
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:32:51 AM
 #201

Got the Ant powered up (nice touch this round adding 6-pin power adapters). Unfortunately networks not my friend.

Using a Mac to config, set pool and wan address as discussed. LAN set as DHCP and wan setting remain static unique address (192.168.1.11) Sound correct? After attached to router, machine would not mine. I rebooted and now cannot communicate with the Ant!

Please advise!


The WAN IP from bitmain was a 192.168.2.x. Did you change it to a 192.168.2.x? Did you turn off and on the antminer  after the IP change? Can you verify you have an valid IP on you mac and ping the antminer? Can you log into your router and look at the DHCP IP leases?
1569264648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264648
Reply with quote  #2

1569264648
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569264648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264648
Reply with quote  #2

1569264648
Report to moderator
1569264648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264648
Reply with quote  #2

1569264648
Report to moderator
1569264648
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264648

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264648
Reply with quote  #2

1569264648
Report to moderator
r7970
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:36:58 AM
 #202

Got the Ant powered up (nice touch this round adding 6-pin power adapters). Unfortunately networks not my friend.

Using a Mac to config, set pool and wan address as discussed. LAN set as DHCP and wan setting remain static unique address (192.168.1.11) Sound correct? After attached to router, machine would not mine. I rebooted and now cannot communicate with the Ant!

Please advise!


The WAN IP from bitmain was a 192.168.2.x. Did you change it to a 192.168.2.x? Did you turn off and on the antminer  after the IP change? Can you verify you have an valid IP on you mac and ping the antminer? Can you log into your router and look at the DHCP IP leases?

sorry the question is did you change the antminer IP  to 192.168.1.11?
JKBtCn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:29:20 PM
 #203

Got the Ant powered up (nice touch this round adding 6-pin power adapters). Unfortunately networks not my friend.

Using a Mac to config, set pool and wan address as discussed. LAN set as DHCP and wan setting remain static unique address (192.168.1.11) Sound correct? After attached to router, machine would not mine. I rebooted and now cannot communicate with the Ant!

Please advise!


The WAN IP from bitmain was a 192.168.2.x. Did you change it to a 192.168.2.x? Did you turn off and on the antminer  after the IP change? Can you verify you have an valid IP on you mac and ping the antminer? Can you log into your router and look at the DHCP IP leases?

sorry the question is did you change the antminer IP  to 192.168.1.11?

I tried to communicate with the Ant using 192.168.1.11 no dice. My network IPs seem fine and I am using LAN (not sure how to login to router). Just can't communicate with the Ant. I followed the instruction give by Sushi (next post) and now realize that I assigned the WAN IP address incorrectly (gave it 192.168.1.11 rather than my local router..IP 192.168.1.33..I also left blank the DNS and DNS callout?).

I understand now that the miner would not be able to communicate with the router but why can I not communicate to the Ant, even if I use 192.168.1.11. Not sure what next?? How can I test if I am pinging with the Ant...sorry as I mentioned, networks not my friend...thanks.

NXT-XFAH-7N9C-6AS6-B3GLZ                BTC: 1MMzqYNNqQMMhY524Z9ThuQrRQW2whCmGk
NHZ: 8709719431783299770                 QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | Qi24ssRqmEo3Wepv9pgdmqNuTDKQByiEfd
JKBtCn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 12:34:56 PM
 #204

Followed these instructions during config. I left blank DNS in WAN setting. Worked until I powered off and tried to login to miner control panel again.


Do I need laptop to running mining on antminer, or I just need to use my laptop to configure pools  ?

AntMiner is a self contained miner, however, you need a laptop or a computer to configure via Ethernet Cable connection


Can I use raspberry pi ?
Hummm  Let me check... AntMiner is a self contained stand-alone miner

My router is 192.168.1.1
my laptop is 192.168.1.5
my raspberry pi is 192.168.1.7
my asic cube is 192.168.1.9
my asic blade is 192.168.1.10

Can anybody one more time explain to me how to do it step by step, I am confused Sad.
Kind Regards

Look at your AntMiner's fan.  There should be a white sticker with 192.168.2.XXXX

Connect your AntMiner to your Laptop via Ethernet Cable

Change your Laptop's Network Setting (IP, SUbnet, Gateway)

IP: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.2.1


Then, open the web browser and go to 192.168.2.XXX

You'll see the control panel login screen.  Username: root   Password: root

Go to the System Tab, then go to the Miner Configuration.  Enter your mining pool info. (mining server address, worker name and worker password)  Then hit SAVE&Apply

Go to the Network Tab,

Go to the LAN Page, your miner should be configured to be "DHCP Client", if so, Move on to Next

If it's set to Static IP, then Change it to "DHCP Client" then hit Change Protocol, Then, hit Save&Apply button at the bottom

Then Go to WAN Page.  Set it as Static IP

IP: 192.168.1.11
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: use what you use for the current network or 8.8.8.8

Hit Save&Apply

change your Laptop's IP address to what it used to be.  

Disconnect the Ethernet Cable from the Laptop and connect it to the Internet Router

In 45 seconds to 1 minute, your AntMiner will start mining on it's own.  

P.S. The green LEDs the blade will start flashing, then the fan will start to spin, and the miner will start to get warmer.  




NXT-XFAH-7N9C-6AS6-B3GLZ                BTC: 1MMzqYNNqQMMhY524Z9ThuQrRQW2whCmGk
NHZ: 8709719431783299770                 QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | Qi24ssRqmEo3Wepv9pgdmqNuTDKQByiEfd
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:21:20 AM
 #205

Bitmain AntMiner 180GH/S Group Buy2

Can be Over Clocked to 200GH/S (voids warranty)

OPEN  24 Units Left...

Ships on December 16, 2013

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=364342.0


Tech Support Included (OC as well)


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
nairb131
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 04:08:23 AM
 #206

Followed these instructions during config. I left blank DNS in WAN setting. Worked until I powered off and tried to login to miner control panel again.

So you are using a physical connection with your AntMiner for the internet?

Have you checked your pool to ensure that it is not communicating? If the green light is flashing then it is trying to do something. You can see what error it is throwing back when you go to the system log.

If you have dhcp enabled on your router it might be easier to just let the Antminer ask the router for an IP (this is what worked for me.

arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 07:59:12 AM
 #207

What does this ASIC miner status mean?

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

In other Antminers, I'm seeing zeroes instead....

Why the difference? Which is good?


JKBtCn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:25:16 AM
 #208

Followed these instructions during config. I left blank DNS in WAN setting. Worked until I powered off and tried to login to miner control panel again.

So you are using a physical connection with your AntMiner for the internet?

Have you checked your pool to ensure that it is not communicating? If the green light is flashing then it is trying to do something. You can see what error it is throwing back when you go to the system log.

If you have dhcp enabled on your router it might be easier to just let the Antminer ask the router for an IP (this is what worked for me.

So finally able to communicate with antminer, back to config after hard reset. But after configuring, still not able to mine...

Setting on antminer config:
LAN: DHCP
WAN IPv4 Type: static
Address: 192.168.2.33 (antminer address)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (router gateway as well)
DNS1: 50.23.239.24
DNS2: 208.67.222.222 (network DNS..are these needed?)

Miner config:
Pool1: stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Pool1 worker: JKBtCn_1
Pool pass: 123

After config, I connectd the antminer to the router but still no activity/mining...my computer can connect to internet via router no problems...I must be missing something...

Any ideas why?

NXT-XFAH-7N9C-6AS6-B3GLZ                BTC: 1MMzqYNNqQMMhY524Z9ThuQrRQW2whCmGk
NHZ: 8709719431783299770                 QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | Qi24ssRqmEo3Wepv9pgdmqNuTDKQByiEfd
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:39:15 AM
 #209

What does this ASIC miner status mean?

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

In other Antminers, I'm seeing zeroes instead....

Why the difference? Which is good?




 Shocked Huh

Mean your Blade is full of error! Should been oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo then all chips work properly.

Try to turn off, wait few minute and turn on again.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 15, 2013, 08:42:47 AM
Last edit: December 15, 2013, 09:03:29 AM by giletto
 #210

Followed these instructions during config. I left blank DNS in WAN setting. Worked until I powered off and tried to login to miner control panel again.

So you are using a physical connection with your AntMiner for the internet?

Have you checked your pool to ensure that it is not communicating? If the green light is flashing then it is trying to do something. You can see what error it is throwing back when you go to the system log.

If you have dhcp enabled on your router it might be easier to just let the Antminer ask the router for an IP (this is what worked for me.

So finally able to communicate with antminer, back to config after hard reset. But after configuring, still not able to mine...

Setting on antminer config:
LAN: DHCP
WAN IPv4 Type: static
Address: 192.168.2.33 (antminer address)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (router gateway as well)
DNS1: 50.23.239.24
DNS2: 208.67.222.222 (network DNS..are these needed?)

Miner config:
Pool1: stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Pool1 worker: JKBtCn_1
Pool pass: 123

After config, I connectd the antminer to the router but still no activity/mining...my computer can connect to internet via router no problems...I must be missing something...

Any ideas why?

It can't work, because your home network and your miner are not in the same range.

Home 192.168.1.1

Miner 192.168.2.xxx

You must setup the miner to your home range, 192.168.1.xxx , how, you can read at the first post. Alternate you could setup your home range to your miner ip range, but i suggest the first advice.

If you can't reach the miner in your network with the adress, your miner is still not in and can't use your network.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
JKBtCn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:33:34 PM
 #211

Followed these instructions during config. I left blank DNS in WAN setting. Worked until I powered off and tried to login to miner control panel again.

So you are using a physical connection with your AntMiner for the internet?

Have you checked your pool to ensure that it is not communicating? If the green light is flashing then it is trying to do something. You can see what error it is throwing back when you go to the system log.

If you have dhcp enabled on your router it might be easier to just let the Antminer ask the router for an IP (this is what worked for me.

So finally able to communicate with antminer, back to config after hard reset. But after configuring, still not able to mine...

Setting on antminer config:
LAN: DHCP
WAN IPv4 Type: static
Address: 192.168.2.33 (antminer address)
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 (router gateway as well)
DNS1: 50.23.239.24
DNS2: 208.67.222.222 (network DNS..are these needed?)

Miner config:
Pool1: stratum.btcguild.com:3333
Pool1 worker: JKBtCn_1
Pool pass: 123

After config, I connectd the antminer to the router but still no activity/mining...my computer can connect to internet via router no problems...I must be missing something...

Any ideas why?

It can't work, because your home network and your miner are not in the same range.

Home 192.168.1.1

Miner 192.168.2.xxx

You must setup the miner to your home range, 192.168.1.xxx , how, you can read at the first post. Alternate you could setup your home range to your miner ip range, but i suggest the first advice.

If you can't reach the miner in your network with the adress, your miner is still not in and can't use your network.

Thanks all who responded and esp Sushi for assisting. Finally got the antminer working via wifi. There seems to be a problem with the ethernet use and I can not access the router...must hard reset to reset password...so for now I'll continue mining thanks again for all of your useful advise...a really cool community.

NXT-XFAH-7N9C-6AS6-B3GLZ                BTC: 1MMzqYNNqQMMhY524Z9ThuQrRQW2whCmGk
NHZ: 8709719431783299770                 QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | Qi24ssRqmEo3Wepv9pgdmqNuTDKQByiEfd
Kaega
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 09:36:42 PM
 #212

Is there a way to query cgminer or enable --api-enable --api-network as to monitor the hardware?

Protect your coin: Buy a Treznor
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 09:58:01 PM
 #213

Is there a way to query cgminer or enable --api-enable --api-network as to monitor the hardware?

api is already enabled. By default it only accepts api requests from local hosts.

edit the file : /etc/config/cgminer

it should have a line
Code:
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'

To allow api calls from say 192.168.1.2, edit it to

Code:
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.1.2'

Then restart cgminer...

Kaega
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:02:33 PM
 #214

Is there a way to query cgminer or enable --api-enable --api-network as to monitor the hardware?

api is already enabled. By default it only accepts api requests from local hosts.

edit the file : /etc/config/cgminer

it should have a line
Code:
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'

To allow api calls from say 192.168.1.2, edit it to

Code:
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.1.2'

Then restart cgminer...

Thanks for the quick reply.  I forgot they are running busybox and I can ssh to them individually.

Protect your coin: Buy a Treznor
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 10:07:20 PM
 #215

i just rebooted my machines due to a router issue, and after a few minutes 1 machine has 151 Accepts/60 HW  while the other has 148/316. all other stats are pretty similar to each other.

whats with the HW rate? both have 128 diff and were operating much more identically beforehand

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 11:53:37 PM
 #216

What does this ASIC miner status mean?

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

In other Antminers, I'm seeing zeroes instead....

Why the difference? Which is good?




 Shocked Huh

Mean your Blade is full of error! Should been oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo then all chips work properly.

Try to turn off, wait few minute and turn on again.

but then how come I seem to have accepted shares with those marked fully with 'xxxxx'

I reset it and some 'x' are now replaced with '0's but still have some 'xxx'

RMA?Huh
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:03:28 AM
 #217

^what PSU?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:04:34 AM
 #218

What does this ASIC miner status mean?

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

In other Antminers, I'm seeing zeroes instead....

Why the difference? Which is good?




 Shocked Huh

Mean your Blade is full of error! Should been oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo then all chips work properly.

Try to turn off, wait few minute and turn on again.

but then how come I seem to have accepted shares with those marked fully with 'xxxxx'

I reset it and some 'x' are now replaced with '0's but still have some 'xxx'

RMA?Huh


Are you OCing? If OCing I would check with a 750W PSU with a single 12V rail.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:13:07 AM
 #219

What does this ASIC miner status mean?

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

In other Antminers, I'm seeing zeroes instead....

Why the difference? Which is good?




 Shocked Huh

Mean your Blade is full of error! Should been oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo oooooooo then all chips work properly.

Try to turn off, wait few minute and turn on again.

but then how come I seem to have accepted shares with those marked fully with 'xxxxx'

I reset it and some 'x' are now replaced with '0's but still have some 'xxx'

RMA?Huh


Are you OCing? If OCing I would check with a 750W PSU with a single 12V rail.


No Overclock. Corsair 1200  ATX PSU that feeds a total of 3 Antminers. 1140 Watts at the wall.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 02:20:53 AM
Last edit: December 16, 2013, 02:40:43 AM by giletto
 #220

Then you got the reason. 1 OC Ant need alone 450-500 Watt, for all 3 your PSU is definitly to small.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!