Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 09:37:22 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449183 times)
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 01:10:22 AM
 #61

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.0

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
1568626642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568626642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568626642
Reply with quote  #2

1568626642
Report to moderator
1568626642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568626642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568626642
Reply with quote  #2

1568626642
Report to moderator
1568626642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568626642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568626642
Reply with quote  #2

1568626642
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568626642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568626642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568626642
Reply with quote  #2

1568626642
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 09:42:57 AM
 #62

Not off to a good start...

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 09:56:04 AM
 #63

Doesn't sound good...

If you let me remote in via TeamViewer, I can give it a shot...  May take a while to troubleshoot but I'm available for the next few hours.

PM me for the teamview ID.  (http://www.teamviewer.com)

Ouch, did you set the static IP on LAN???  Not on WAN???

What was your WAN setting?

Not off to a good start...

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 10:00:21 AM
Last edit: November 28, 2013, 10:14:42 AM by ckolivas
 #64

Doesn't sound good...

If you let me remote in via TeamViewer, I can give it a shot...  May take a while to troubleshoot but I'm available for the next few hours.

PM me for the teamview ID.  (http://www.teamviewer.com)

That's not going to cut it... but thanks for the offer. I don't really see how a remote windows tool will work on my many linux PCs connected through my various subnets spread across my place, nor which one to give you access to nor how you're meant to poke around from them to find the hardware amongst that jungle...

All I want to know is how to reset it.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 10:18:14 AM
 #65

Ouch, did you set the static IP on LAN???  Not on WAN???

What was your WAN setting?
I had set up the wifi to dhcp and it worked fine
Then I added an (extra) ethernet connection as a dhcp client and it never overrided the wifi one so I changed the 192.168.2.117 address to a static 192.168.1.60 address with a suitable netmask and gateway and applied and then it disappeared from everywhere. Presumably there's some conflict going on between the dhcp wifi connection, the dhcp lan connection and the static lan connection and it can't make up its mind and decides not to work on any of them. My dhcp server receives and acknowledges requests for the c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed mac address and says it's assigning 192.168.1.60 to it, but I can never ping or connect to that address. It does that via both lan and wifi (I've tried disconnecting the aerial on the wifi to make it not really work and unplugging the ethernet cable to make that not work).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 10:23:42 AM
 #66

Did you try direct Ethernet connection to your computer/laptop and try to SSH while Wi-Fi router turned off while you reconfiged your computer's IP to 192.168.1.XXX to talk to the Antminer?  if 1.XXX didn't work, did you try again with just in case 2.XXX IP on the computer?

If you can SSH into the box, you can adjust the config file manually

It does sounds like the conflict...  On this case teamviewer won't do any good.

One thing tough, can you Portforward those internal IP to your external IP and see, if any one of them will get  you through

AntMiner's control panel was i think it's on port 80

Hard Reset wise, I don't have the instruction.  


One thing is if you set static on LAN for 192.168.XXX and then you set another Static on WAN for 192.168.XXX you brick the box I think.  I need to go double check.


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 10:36:32 AM
 #67

Did you try direct Ethernet connection to your computer/laptop and try to SSH while Wi-Fi router turned off while you reconfiged your computer's IP to 192.168.1.XXX to talk to the Antminer?  if 1.XXX didn't work, did you try again with just in case 2.XXX IP on the computer?

If you can SSH into the box, you can adjust the config file manually

It does sounds like the conflict...  On this case teamviewer won't do any good.

One thing tough, can you Portforward those internal IP to your external IP and see, if any one of them will get  you through

AntMiner's control panel was i think it's on port 80

Hard Reset wise, I don't have the instruction.  


One thing is if you set static on LAN for 192.168.XXX and then you set another Static on WAN for 192.168.XXX you brick the box I think.  I need to go double check.


Tried all that, I've nmapped every possible port on every possible IP it could be on and there's nothing there. Somehow the packets get onto the network requesting a dhcp address when I packet sniff and the router responds with an address and adds it to its arp table, but the actual IP address is still dead after that.

  Nov 28 21:30:50  daemon  DHCP SERVER: DHCPDISCOVER from c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed via br0
  Nov 28 21:30:51  daemon  DHCP SERVER: DHCP offer to c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed
  Nov 28 21:30:51  daemon  DHCP SERVER: DHCP request from c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed
  Nov 28 21:30:51  daemon  DHCP SERVER: DHCP ack to c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 10:43:02 AM
 #68

Can you check to see if DHCP request was coming from the Ethernet or Wi-Fi or both?

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2410



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 10:45:49 AM
 #69

FWIW, I've had really bad cpu load on my miner— pegged at 100% and suffering slow responses, it apparently can't keep up with large blocks and large coinbase transactions. This isn't surprising: old cgminer had slow work generation code. Current cgminer and bfgminer have much faster work generation. It should be an easy fix: just port the driver over to current miner code. I'd like to work on this, but I'd need the source— preferably for the stuff thats actually running on the system.

I emailed bitmain earlier today, but perhaps someone here knows where I can find the sources for the devices that shipped.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 10:49:31 AM
 #70

Can you check to see if DHCP request was coming from the Ethernet or Wi-Fi or both?
It was ethernet because I had the laptop hard wired at the time.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:01:12 AM
 #71

I don't have the source code for the AntMiner...

If the DHCP requests are coming from the Ethernet Line, can you keep trying to connect by changing your laptop IP to 192.168.1.XXX and on the same subnet and the gateway?

if not, try a few more times on the original WAN IP to see if you can connect from 192.168.2.XXX way.


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 11:05:33 AM
 #72

I don't have the source code for the AntMiner...

If the DHCP requests are coming from the Ethernet Line, can you keep trying to connect by changing your laptop IP to 192.168.1.XXX and on the same subnet and the gateway?

if not, try a few more times on the original WAN IP to see if you can connect from 192.168.2.XXX way.


I said I've already tried all that...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:10:13 AM
 #73


I said I've already tried all that...

You might find some forward movement by resetting the PIC by grounding out the reset pin.  I think I read somewhere that there wasn't a reset button...

Whats the P/N of the pic?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 11:13:45 AM
 #74


I said I've already tried all that...

You might find some forward movement by resetting the PIC by grounding out the reset pin.  I think I read somewhere that there wasn't a reset button...

Whats the P/N of the pic?
Sorry, what's a PIC and a P/N ?

By the way the only thing I spot on the network from it is this:
22:08:23.763932 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps:
BOOTP/DHCP, Request from c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed (oui Unknown), length 351

That's the request that my router responds to I guess (that's what it looks like when it's hard wired to the laptop rather than on the network where it will get a response).

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:17:56 AM
 #75


I said I've already tried all that...

You might find some forward movement by resetting the PIC by grounding out the reset pin.  I think I read somewhere that there wasn't a reset button...

Whats the P/N of the pic?
Sorry, what's a PIC and a P/N ?

By the way the only thing I spot on the network from it is this:
22:08:23.763932 IP 0.0.0.0.bootpc > 255.255.255.255.bootps:
BOOTP/DHCP, Request from c8:ee:a6:00:36:ed (oui Unknown), length 351

That's the request that my router responds to I guess.

Pic is the line/model of Microchip microcontroller on the board.  P/N is for part number.  I don't have one of these units so I'm shooting in the dark here, but one should be able to reset the micro controller and that may bring it back to the land of the living.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:19:21 AM
 #76

I think they are using a GS-Oolite router unit. Pin #7 is the reset pin. If indeed that is the case and you have a DMM you can check if Pin 7 is high or low. If high briefly ground it or if low briefly connect to pin 37 or pin 38.

http://3cmade.en.alibaba.com/product/761540130-218161923/openwrt_router.html





http://3cmade.en.alibaba.com/product/630815272-210339787/openwrt_router_module.html

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:23:44 AM
 #77

i know but if the port was time to time accepting the traffic, i thought may be worth trying a few times

>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:27:58 AM
 #78

I think they are using a GS-Oolite router unit. Pin #7 is the reset pin. If indeed that is the case and you have a DMM you can check if Pin 7 is high or low. If high briefly ground it or if low briefly connect to pin 37 or pin 38.

Good call, I couldn't make out what that area of the controller was, all I could make out was the PIC.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 28, 2013, 11:29:57 AM
 #79

Thanks guys. I've got a lot to work on right now so I've pinged bitmain and hopefully he can respond. If he doesn't within a reasonable time frame then I'll give the pin reset a go.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
sushi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

ASIC Myth Buster


View Profile
November 28, 2013, 11:40:22 AM
 #80

That reset could be the solution as they did say, there is a way to reset but too complicated to do or understand.


>>> PM me for New ASIC Miner's Info.  We will go check it out <<<
FEEL GENEROUS TODAY?  ==> 1AHNusc3BQA2QJCokySAQ1Qtymr1ZyAG6P
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!