Bitcoin Forum
August 26, 2019, 10:32:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447907 times)
ElGabo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 636
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:04:35 PM
 #561

Do you use the other 6 pin connector or just leave it blank and connect the six wires only?

Or should I connect both?

" I'm waiting for my punishment, I know it's on my way
  So cut, cut, cut me up and fuck, fuck, fuck me up"
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
1566815571
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566815571

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566815571
Reply with quote  #2

1566815571
Report to moderator
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:13:06 PM
 #562

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 03:19:24 PM
 #563

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

I used the CPU 4 yellow / 4 black cables for a blade with psu that had only 1 pci-e connector... no issues.... but my PSUs are all single rail 520W+

mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:39:15 PM
 #564

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

I used the CPU 4 yellow / 4 black cables for a blade with psu that had only 1 pci-e connector... no issues.... but my PSUs are all single rail 520W+

Only room for three of each though?

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
hagenuk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:17:39 PM
 #565

May I know does Antminer comes along with Wifi antenna ? If not which wifi antenna is suitable ?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:21:14 PM
 #566

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

I am using a 600W PSU for an antminer, with 1 of the 4pin ATX connectors per board (only 2+ and 2- per blade). The wires have almost no warmth on my setup but i think they may be 16AWG rather than the typical 18AWG or 20AWG

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:21:53 PM
 #567

May I know does Antminer comes along with Wifi antenna ? If not which wifi antenna is suitable ?

it does not - basically any screw-on antennae will work, including the kind for wireless routers

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:36:26 PM
 #568

I have listen advice from sushi regarding having miner in wifi. Not using antimer wifi, do not enabled it. Just bought tplink tl-wa701nd for 30 usd ( have external power) setup it trough any computer first, and then conect to the ant via ethernet.
You can setup tplink to work as a client or extender, it work the same. So now i can acces from any computer to my miner, tplink or main internet router via web interface.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 06:38:42 PM
 #569

Did anyone have issues with resolving dns names?

I can connect to any domain on my laptop which is on the same local network as the antminer. I can ping ip's on the internet from the openwrt diagnostics but I get an error saying bad address.

Is there some dnsmasq setting that needs to be modified or what. I have the eth1 connection pointed to the router for dns requests.

Thanks.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:00:05 PM
 #570

Did anyone have issues with resolving dns names?

I can connect to any domain on my laptop which is on the same local network as the antminer. I can ping ip's on the internet from the openwrt diagnostics but I get an error saying bad address.

Is there some dnsmasq setting that needs to be modified or what. I have the eth1 connection pointed to the router for dns requests.

Thanks.
Try in DNS Setting 8.8.8.8


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
kendog77
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:11:55 PM
 #571

Is there anyway to see cgminer screen output on from an xterm on a Antminer, and if so, how?

For a Jupiter, one can simply ssh into the box and run "screen -r", but that doesn't work for AntMiners.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 09:18:07 PM
 #572

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

I used the CPU 4 yellow / 4 black cables for a blade with psu that had only 1 pci-e connector... no issues.... but my PSUs are all single rail 520W+

Only room for three of each though?

i put 4 cables into 3 holes.... one of the holes of each color had a twosome...

mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:56:04 PM
 #573

Can anyone offer advice on a Antec VP450p psu which has only 1 pci-e connector. It seems the second rail is only for the cpu power and everything else is on rail 1.

It's a 4+4 atx12v connector for the CPU - How should I connect this to one of my boards? Each connector has two yellow and two blacks. The PCI-E cable is on the other board.

Thanks.

I used the CPU 4 yellow / 4 black cables for a blade with psu that had only 1 pci-e connector... no issues.... but my PSUs are all single rail 520W+

Only room for three of each though?

i put 4 cables into 3 holes.... one of the holes of each color had a twosome...

Just for the record incase anyone is reading through I just used 3 of the yellow 12v and 3 black grounds (left two cables unused covered with electrical tape) and everything is working sound. Give me a pm if you need any help - I have setup two for the first time today - take care.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
rudarhr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:37:08 PM
 #574

In the newer version 1.4 of the Antminer S1 180Ghz, it appearead new 6-pin white connector   between red/black power supply connector and SN label.

I would like to know what is its purpose. Is it standard 6-pin power supply PCI-E power connector? Can I use it for connecting to the power supply by usual 6-pin PCI-E cable?


Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:41:23 PM
 #575

Hi,

I am wondering if I am getting too high of HW errors. It shows a lot in the antminer screen but looks okay at my pool's page. This is after I switched back to the 350 setting when it was unstable on 400.

image one is from the antminer
1.

image two and three are from btcguild
2.

the one in black is the antminer
3.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:50:18 PM
 #576

In the newer version 1.4 of the Antminer S1 180Ghz, it appearead new 6-pin white connector   between red/black power supply connector and SN label.

I would like to know what is its purpose. Is it standard 6-pin power supply PCI-E power connector? Can I use it for connecting to the power supply by usual 6-pin PCI-E cable?




Yes, makes life a lot easier Smiley

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 03:52:31 PM
 #577

Hi,

I am wondering if I am getting too high of HW errors. It shows a lot in the antminer screen but looks okay at my pool's page. This is after I switched back to the 350 setting when it was unstable on 400.

image one is from the antminer
1.

image two and three are from btcguild
2.

the one in black is the antminer
3.

You need to view HW errors in relation to your other numbers. The % of error is HW / (HW + DiffA + DiffR + DiffS)

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 05:06:16 PM
 #578

Hi,

I am wondering if I am getting too high of HW errors. It shows a lot in the antminer screen but looks okay at my pool's page. This is after I switched back to the 350 setting when it was unstable on 400.

image one is from the antminer
1.

image two and three are from btcguild
2.

the one in black is the antminer
3.
You have lesser then 0.50% HW error that is perfect!


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:37:18 PM
Last edit: January 10, 2014, 11:50:01 PM by Bogart
 #579

Hey sushi, would it be possible for me to buy a spare S1 control board?  I have one Ant that crashes sometimes, and today I had trouble getting it to start up again.  The control board LED would just do the slow blink forever like when it's first booting.  Thankfully I got it to start up now through luck or something.

I'm pretty sure the control board is the problem.  Could I buy a spare one?  I don't want to RMA the one I have because it's working for now and I don't want the downtime.

Let me know please.  Thanks.

Edit: Seems I spoke too soon.  It crashed again now after running for only a couple minutes.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 11, 2014, 01:53:52 AM
 #580

Has anyone every run one of these with 2 PSU's?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!