Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 01:05:01 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:50:01 PM
 #761

Is there an overclocking for dummies?  I see the thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.0

Where do I put what?  Do i access the SSH from the system>admin page? 

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
1568984701
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568984701

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568984701
Reply with quote  #2

1568984701
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:26:38 PM
 #762

Is there an overclocking for dummies?  I see the thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=348327.0

Where do I put what?  Do i access the SSH from the system>admin page? 

download a program called putty that does SSH, and point it at the miner's IP address and port 22 to access it

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:31:21 PM
 #763

Somebody asked about a case. I plan on getting these when i sell them and adding a Cougar Vortex 4 pin fan on the other side. I too feel that people are scared of the bare look and they will pay more for a sleek package. I feel these are the best value out there right now, good stability, low power consumption. But people seem to enjoy paying $1000 more for the Avalon clones that use 75% more power, sound like jets, and take up 3 times the space. Go figure. Here's the link any help in how to buy these would be appreciated, site a little difficult for me to comprehend.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=413687.0




two things:
1) no access for the screw terminals
2) this is how NOT to power an antminer. There is a high risk of that cable burning up trying to deliver 400W over a single PCI-e connection

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
overide168
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:39:18 PM
 #764

Any video tutorial to setup Antminer S1 i find a bit difficult to set-up that's why i'm afraid to buy the miner! Undecided

Setup was really simple for mine, It was on the 192.168.1.* on arrival, i simply powered it with pci-e (had the adapters on it now maybe that's new) connected to my network and went to the IP, Logged in, put in pool, and done.

Should note like the post above, I DO NOT use a split on PCI-E I have two dedicated PCI-E to PWR supply.

He is absolutely correct do not join on one line.

Also PW supply, I prefer Corsair HX640 Min, I use HX850 because I have a cube and a blade on it also
BuildTheFuture
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:16:26 PM
 #765

Hi, can you tell me does it use a 6 pin PCI-E connection, or does it require 6+2 for both sides?
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:22:42 PM
 #766

Hi, can you tell me does it use a 6 pin PCI-E connection, or does it require 6+2 for both sides?

Each side has its own 6-pin PCI-E connector.
jacoo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:54:26 PM
 #767

Hi
I got problem with my miners. Propably somtehing missing with setup. Ant connected to router, can easily get into Ant configuration panel from my laptop, workers setup up, but can not get Ant to start mining. Blinking green led and steady red led.
What am I missing guys?
thanks
jacoo
knedle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:06:13 PM
 #768

Hi
I got problem with my miners. Propably somtehing missing with setup. Ant connected to router, can easily get into Ant configuration panel from my laptop, workers setup up, but can not get Ant to start mining. Blinking green led and steady red led.
What am I missing guys?
thanks
jacoo

Have you changed your ant's IP address to be in your subnet + added default gateway and dns server? If not that may be a problem. The easiest way to change everything without any technical knowledge is going in your antminer to:

Network -> Interfaces -> Wan

Set protocol to "DHCP client".

Click on "Switch protocol".

Click on "Apply".

Now your Ant will disconnect.

Go to your router interface and check what address has been assigned to your Ant and login again, check if it's mining.
jacoo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:39:08 PM
 #769

works now:)
thanks for that Smiley
Raygrimm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:36:34 PM
 #770

Hello everyone, I am a miner, but I recently discovered this forum after having issues with my antminer.  I am trying to reset my antminer but I cant figure out how to get back to the configuration page.  I am not an extremely computer savy guy, but I had my antminer working, then tried to change something on the configuration page, it got hung up and I am trying to reset and get back to my antminers configuration page but cant figure out why I cant reach it.  Can someone help me out pls, I would really appreciate it.  I have a second one on the way and now I am nervous to use it as I cant get the first one to work properly.  Again, I had it working fine, but now after trying to reset it, I cannot reach the configuration page.  Any advice?
Guava
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:40:18 PM
 #771

Hello everyone, I am a miner, but I recently discovered this forum after having issues with my antminer.  I am trying to reset my antminer but I cant figure out how to get back to the configuration page.  I am not an extremely computer savy guy, but I had my antminer working, then tried to change something on the configuration page, it got hung up and I am trying to reset and get back to my antminers configuration page but cant figure out why I cant reach it.  Can someone help me out pls, I would really appreciate it.  I have a second one on the way and now I am nervous to use it as I cant get the first one to work properly.  Again, I had it working fine, but now after trying to reset it, I cannot reach the configuration page.  Any advice?

If you successfully reset the antminer. New IP should be 192.168.1.99 or 192.168.2.99 if you have the old rev.

1J1VmJKZbeEvNCxTtpcouini15RDkMchRP
Abraxas601
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:04:52 AM
 #772

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.

They are well packed and completely surrounded by foam padding.
Default IP was 192.168.1.99.  Fortunately my existing network was already 192.168.1.X so setup was a breeze.

1st antminer was fairly clean but the second one had a lot of thermal grease all over it.  I was able to clean it up fairly easily with some contact cleaner.

It's a fairly solid design.  Nothing was loose feeling and you can easily stack them close together on a shelf.

Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.

Firmware was the latest and setup took me about 15 minutes per S1.

Feels like they give off a little more heat than my Block Erupter Cubes.

I'll try overclocking at a later date.

Overall I'm very happy with what I got.

digitizing
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:13:55 AM
 #773

Mine pulls 380W from the wall @ 400 in a warm room. I'm going to end up running them on a 450W server PSU (36.6A on 12V).
can you confirm that it need 30 Amp 12 V DC ?
because i will use power supply for radio that can deliver 30 Amp.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:20:04 AM
 #774

Mine pulls 380W from the wall @ 400 in a warm room. I'm going to end up running them on a 450W server PSU (36.6A on 12V).
can you confirm that it need 30 Amp 12 V DC ?
because i will use power supply for radio that can deliver 30 Amp.

you WILL have problems using that. hardware error rates will be huge, chips will be disabled or marked 'x', and you will absolutely not be able to overclock at all

buy a good power supply with at least 500W on a single 12V rail

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:26:26 AM
 #775

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.
....................
Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.
...................

You got them within the last few days and one Ant still needed the PCI-e power wires to be stripped from the PSU (or PCI-e extensions)?  Did they supply the PCI-e extensions?

Glad to hear both of them had the latest firmware, but I'm not too excited if I get the one that requires stripping off some PCI-e wires on my latest order.  I like the solid connections of the PCI-e ports, plus I don't have the extensions.

halu
Abraxas601
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:29:56 AM
 #776

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.
....................
Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.
...................

You got them within the last few days and one Ant still needed the PCI-e power wires to be stripped from the PSU (or PCI-e extensions)?  Did they supply the PCI-e extensions?

Glad to hear both of them had the latest firmware, but I'm not too excited if I get the one that requires stripping off some PCI-e wires on my latest order.  I like the solid connections of the PCI-e ports, plus I don't have the extensions.

Ordered on 1-15-2013 and received on 1-20-2013 in Dallas, TX

The boards had BOTH types of connectors so you could choose to use the old wire type or the new PCI-E connections.
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:36:28 AM
 #777

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.
....................
Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.
...................

You got them within the last few days and one Ant still needed the PCI-e power wires to be stripped from the PSU (or PCI-e extensions)?  Did they supply the PCI-e extensions?

Glad to hear both of them had the latest firmware, but I'm not too excited if I get the one that requires stripping off some PCI-e wires on my latest order.  I like the solid connections of the PCI-e ports, plus I don't have the extensions.

Ordered on 1-15-2013 and received on 1-20-2013 in Dallas, TX

The boards had BOTH types of connectors so you could choose to use the old wire type or the new PCI-E connections.

Ahh, I got it.  Thanks for the info!  It's the latest revisions of the S1 blades.  Same as my current S1 ordered that was received 1/4/2014.   I actually didn't consider using those old-wire connections as I wouldn't want anyone accidentally bumping to the Ant and one of those wires coming off and shorting some circuits.

halu
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:59:17 AM
 #778

Can anyone confirm for me that this PSU will work for one S1.

Quote
Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M 650W Continuous @ 50°C, Intel Haswell Ready, 80 PLUS GOLD, ATX12V v2.31 & EPS12V v2.92, SLI/CrossFire Ready, Modular Active PFC Power Supply

650W Power Output with Single Strong 12V Rail The Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M power supply delivers rated 650W @ 50°C of safe, reliable output for your computer systems. One single strong +12V rail with max 648W output and 4x 6+2-Pin PCIe connectors

+3.3V@24A,+5V@22A,+12V@54A,-12V@0.5A,+5VSB@3A

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182263

Hopefully it does.


"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:01:31 AM
 #779

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.
....................
Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.
...................

You got them within the last few days and one Ant still needed the PCI-e power wires to be stripped from the PSU (or PCI-e extensions)?  Did they supply the PCI-e extensions?

Glad to hear both of them had the latest firmware, but I'm not too excited if I get the one that requires stripping off some PCI-e wires on my latest order.  I like the solid connections of the PCI-e ports, plus I don't have the extensions.

Ordered on 1-15-2013 and received on 1-20-2013 in Dallas, TX

The boards had BOTH types of connectors so you could choose to use the old wire type or the new PCI-E connections.

Ahh, I got it.  Thanks for the info!  It's the latest revisions of the S1 blades.  Same as my current S1 ordered that was received 1/4/2014.   I actually didn't consider using those old-wire connections as I wouldn't want anyone accidentally bumping to the Ant and one of those wires coming off and shorting some circuits.

i personally use the wire connectors now since i use server PSUs for the devices. I only need a single 12V and GND per blade if i use 14AWG wires, making hookup a breeze and the terminals twist a very tight connection. If i picked up and threw the antminer across the room, the wires would be so well connected that the power supply would be dragged off the table after it.

*seriously, don't use this as a test method*

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:03:01 AM
 #780

Can anyone confirm for me that this PSU will work for one S1.
Quote
Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M 650W Continuous @ 50°C, Intel Haswell Ready, 80 PLUS GOLD, ATX12V v2.31 & EPS12V v2.92, SLI/CrossFire Ready, Modular Active PFC Power Supply
650W Power Output with Single Strong 12V Rail The Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M power supply delivers rated 650W @ 50°C of safe, reliable output for your computer systems. One single strong +12V rail with max 648W output and 4x 6+2-Pin PCIe connectors

+3.3V@24A,+5V@22A,+12V@54A,-12V@0.5A,+5VSB@3A
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182263
Hopefully it does.

looks perfect, with more then enough headroom to overclock a bit

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!