Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 12:02:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447861 times)
gigacoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:41:05 AM
 #881

Helping a friend set up his AntMiner S1.  For some reason, during the first time running it, the fan was making some noises and stopped running.  The temperatures went up to 90s, and fan speed is showing 0 for both boards so I turned it off.  Is the device defective.  Can I just replace the fan on there?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566691363
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566691363

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566691363
Reply with quote  #2

1566691363
Report to moderator
alfabitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:10:34 AM
 #882

Is there a diference in power usage with various build date on antminer?
I have 2013/11/4 ver 1.2
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:46:12 AM
 #883

Helping a friend set up his AntMiner S1.  For some reason, during the first time running it, the fan was making some noises and stopped running.  The temperatures went up to 90s, and fan speed is showing 0 for both boards so I turned it off.  Is the device defective.  Can I just replace the fan on there?

Interesting, was the fan noise a clicking sound - buzz - howl ?
Is your powersupply smoked ?

Have you looked at your miner for loose cables , power hookup (wires not crossed) everything ok ? shipping can cause issues check it out real good.

The fans are special and a regular PC fan will not meet needed spec.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:02:30 PM
 #884

I have one that has a bad fan as well. The clearance to the hex screws isn't enough in some cases and the fan binds.
baltimoreppc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:22:20 PM
 #885

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?

MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:27:42 PM
 #886

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?
Switch on the PSU is best if you only have one attached. Otherwise, just unplug the PCIe cable.
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:30:28 PM
 #887

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?



Remove the Ethernet cable until the fans stop spinning then power down the PSU.
ASIC-K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Hell?


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:50:44 PM
 #888

same issue as a couple other people. purchased an antminer, they sent the tracking number, purchased another a day later, they sent me a shipping notice with the same tracking number.....uhhhhhh weird?
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:29:14 PM
 #889

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?



Remove the Ethernet cable until the fans stop spinning then power down the PSU.
Where is the advance instead of just turn off the PSU?


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 04:59:08 PM
 #890

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?



Remove the Ethernet cable until the fans stop spinning then power down the PSU.
Where is the advance instead of just turn off the PSU?

It is not turbodiesel with turbine to cool off Smiley
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:49:16 PM
 #891

It is not turbodiesel with turbine to cool off Smiley

LOL.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:54:01 PM
 #892

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?



Remove the Ethernet cable until the fans stop spinning then power down the PSU.
Where is the advance instead of just turn off the PSU?

It is not turbodiesel with turbine to cool off Smiley
Right, and it's even not a car engine which keep hot temperature for a long time. Turn off on PSU and the temperature going down within seconds, without the fan.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:58:36 PM
 #893

what's proper way to shut down since there is no power button?
Remove the Ethernet cable until the fans stop spinning then power down the PSU.
Where is the advance instead of just turn off the PSU?
It is not turbodiesel with turbine to cool off Smiley

+1. You can turn them off hot, its not like they will get hotter or anything.

however, i usually just unplug the ethernet, let it start beeping and wait a minute while the fan continues to cool down the heatsink a bit further. This is a bit overcool, and mostly  if i am moving the miner to a box or handling it in a way that it being 40C is not desirable

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:17:30 PM
 #894

The only real benefit I can see to unplugging the Ethernet cable first is that the unit will run out of work and stop hashing. Since the current will be much lower, the connector will be less likely to arc than if you pull it out running full speed. I wouldn't worry about it too much though.
Share2Care
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:18:20 PM
 #895

Evening All

I am not used to using cgminer as I currently use BFGminer.

Can someone walk me through overclocking the miner step by step using cgminer? I will overclock when the warranty is finished.

Much Appreciated!
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:31:33 PM
 #896

my asic-freq file shows this:
        
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f81'  #400M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        #option 'timeout'       '35'

        option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        option 'timeout'        '40'

To overclock, should I uncomment and use the top lines or should I change to exactly what the first post says? Setting timeout to 36 and freq_value to 0780?
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:40:16 PM
 #897

Evening All

I am not used to using cgminer as I currently use BFGminer.

Can someone walk me through overclocking the miner step by step using cgminer? I will overclock when the warranty is finished.

Much Appreciated!

some people really need to start by reading the first page of this thread

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:42:16 PM
 #898

Reading is for losers. Smiley

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
navigator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:10:07 PM
 #899

Nevermind, I searched the thread and figured it out.

You should specify in the first post that there are 2 different config files.

Now running at 200+gh/s!
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 01:30:09 AM
 #900

I'm curious, should all of these run at ~180? I bought 3 and 1 of them only runs ~150. The other 2 are rock solid at 180.  Asic status is all o's. I've tried using the same power supply/cables as one that runs at 180. Not sure what I can do except overclock it i guess?

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!