Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 05:50:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447551 times)
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:11:27 AM
 #781

Excellent. I have two on the way.


Thanks

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
1566107405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566107405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566107405
Reply with quote  #2

1566107405
Report to moderator
1566107405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566107405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566107405
Reply with quote  #2

1566107405
Report to moderator
1566107405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566107405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566107405
Reply with quote  #2

1566107405
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566107405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566107405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566107405
Reply with quote  #2

1566107405
Report to moderator
1566107405
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566107405

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566107405
Reply with quote  #2

1566107405
Report to moderator
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:19:20 AM
 #782

Just got my first antminers and thought I would provide my initial experience with them.
....................
Had both the original wire power connections and new PCI-E connections.
...................

You got them within the last few days and one Ant still needed the PCI-e power wires to be stripped from the PSU (or PCI-e extensions)?  Did they supply the PCI-e extensions?

Glad to hear both of them had the latest firmware, but I'm not too excited if I get the one that requires stripping off some PCI-e wires on my latest order.  I like the solid connections of the PCI-e ports, plus I don't have the extensions.

Ordered on 1-15-2013 and received on 1-20-2013 in Dallas, TX

The boards had BOTH types of connectors so you could choose to use the old wire type or the new PCI-E connections.

Ahh, I got it.  Thanks for the info!  It's the latest revisions of the S1 blades.  Same as my current S1 ordered that was received 1/4/2014.   I actually didn't consider using those old-wire connections as I wouldn't want anyone accidentally bumping to the Ant and one of those wires coming off and shorting some circuits.

i personally use the wire connectors now since i use server PSUs for the devices. I only need a single 12V and GND per blade if i use 14AWG wires, making hookup a breeze and the terminals twist a very tight connection. If i picked up and threw the antminer across the room, the wires would be so well connected that the power supply would be dragged off the table after it.

*seriously, don't use this as a test method*
You can, but it's always better to use more. Most of those 0.2" headers only have a 10-15A current rating, so while it's probably not a big issue you'd be better off both for total circular mils and less contact resistance/heating using 3 18s or 2 16 gauge wires.
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:59:01 AM
 #783

Whoever said these antminers use 500w @ 400mhz has got to be smoking shit and laying it out to rot....
I don tknow about the exact "400mhz" ... but at 393mhz my unit uses only 394w at the wall @ 120v AC on a 80+ GOLD PSU - Rosewill Capstone 750W 

These miners are pretty close to 1w / mhz w/ a good PSU... Im damn impressed!

Im gettin a plat PSU tomorrow and a 700w dell server PSU in coming days... will wire up both and try n give more effeciency reports =)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:21:32 AM
 #784

Whoever said these antminers use 500w @ 400mhz has got to be smoking shit and laying it out to rot....
I don tknow about the exact "400mhz" ... but at 393mhz my unit uses only 394w at the wall @ 120v AC on a 80+ GOLD PSU - Rosewill Capstone 750W  

These miners are pretty close to 1w / mhz w/ a good PSU... Im damn impressed!

Im gettin a plat PSU tomorrow and a 700w dell server PSU in coming days... will wire up both and try n give more effeciency reports =)

Just for info, since you have a killwatt measuring device.
Power up the PS with the jump the goodpower (greenwire) trick and plug in some known device like a old HD. Nothing else.
See what the PS pulls with a lite load, and report it here please.

It would be that draw - minused off the total of the miner runnin all hooked back up, to see what it really pulls.

Would cost some coin bits tho, downtime to do it.



BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:33:41 AM
 #785

Whoever said these antminers use 500w @ 400mhz has got to be smoking shit and laying it out to rot....
I don tknow about the exact "400mhz" ... but at 393mhz my unit uses only 394w at the wall @ 120v AC on a 80+ GOLD PSU - Rosewill Capstone 750W  

These miners are pretty close to 1w / mhz w/ a good PSU... Im damn impressed!

Im gettin a plat PSU tomorrow and a 700w dell server PSU in coming days... will wire up both and try n give more effeciency reports =)

Just for info, since you have a killwatt measuring device.
Power up the PS with the jump the goodpower (greenwire) trick and plug in some known device like a old HD. Nothing else.
See what the PS pulls with a lite load, and report it here please.

It would be that draw - minused off the total of the miner runnin all hooked back up, to see what it really pulls.

Would cost some coin bits tho, downtime to do it.




Naw, not really, PSU's are horribly inefficient w/ barely any load. I go based on reviews what my PSU efficiency is then calculate that as part of the usage.

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
arczi19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:01:53 AM
 #786

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?
lkthomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:49:29 AM
 #787

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?

are you sure the clicking noise isn't from the the board itself? when it doesn't have internet connection, clicking noise will appear.
arczi19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:02:27 PM
 #788

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?

are you sure the clicking noise isn't from the the board itself? when it doesn't have internet connection, clicking noise will appear.

100% sure, I had that "no internet connection noise" couple of times and its different. When I start mining, the fan tries to spin itself but somehow fails to do so and only after a minute or so starts to properly spin. Do you reckon the fan might be somehow broken, or is it the power supply to the fan thats causing it?
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1082
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:17:03 PM
 #789

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?

are you sure the clicking noise isn't from the the board itself? when it doesn't have internet connection, clicking noise will appear.

100% sure, I had that "no internet connection noise" couple of times and its different. When I start mining, the fan tries to spin itself but somehow fails to do so and only after a minute or so starts to properly spin. Do you reckon the fan might be somehow broken, or is it the power supply to the fan thats causing it?

My two arrived yesterday, one had the same clicking noise you described which was the machine overheating as it's fan was DOA, tried swapping between the two connectors and the two machines to verify.

As soon as I pointed a desktop fan at it, the temps dropped and the clicking stopped.

Asked them to send me a replacement fan with my next order as struggling to find a replacement here in the UK.

arczi19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:31:34 PM
 #790

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?

are you sure the clicking noise isn't from the the board itself? when it doesn't have internet connection, clicking noise will appear.

100% sure, I had that "no internet connection noise" couple of times and its different. When I start mining, the fan tries to spin itself but somehow fails to do so and only after a minute or so starts to properly spin. Do you reckon the fan might be somehow broken, or is it the power supply to the fan thats causing it?

My two arrived yesterday, one had the same clicking noise you described which was the machine overheating as it's fan was DOA, tried swapping between the two connectors and the two machines to verify.

As soon as I pointed a desktop fan at it, the temps dropped and the clicking stopped.

Asked them to send me a replacement fan with my next order as struggling to find a replacement here in the UK.

Hmm, strange that mine makes those noises and yet still somehow works. My temperatures are around 46/47 degrees, going by this thread they seem to be normal. I will try and replace it with my desktop fan and see if it changes, once I get back from work.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:11:53 PM
 #791

Got mine S1 last night and plugged it in straight away. Is it normal for it to be that loud? Also when it starts, the fan seems to be making some clicking noises, they sort of disappear over time as you can hear them anymore over the noise of the fan spinning, is this expected behavior?

are you sure the clicking noise isn't from the the board itself? when it doesn't have internet connection, clicking noise will appear.

100% sure, I had that "no internet connection noise" couple of times and its different. When I start mining, the fan tries to spin itself but somehow fails to do so and only after a minute or so starts to properly spin. Do you reckon the fan might be somehow broken, or is it the power supply to the fan thats causing it?

the other possibility is that the fan is just BARELY nicking the tips of the hex screws holding the frame to the heatsinks. when i swapped out the fan for another on my first-model unit i had to add a few thin spacer washers so that the fan could spin up without either getting stuck or making a loud terrible clicking noise 30 times per second.

presumably when the fan's up to speed it might push itself a millimeter or two back from the airflow forces and stop making contact. If this looks like your issue either check all the tensions of the screws holding the fan or buy a few cheap nylon washers and re-install the fan using one or two per screw

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1082
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:49:06 PM
 #792

Hmm, strange that mine makes those noises and yet still somehow works. My temperatures are around 46/47 degrees, going by this thread they seem to be normal. I will try and replace it with my desktop fan and see if it changes, once I get back from work.

Actually to clarify what I meant, the clicking was probably because the fan wasn't moving at all, my temps were rising so it was constantly trying to alter the fan speed to bring the temps down.

Once the fan was unplugged the clicking stopped, and my desk fan was enough to keep it cool.

Yours may not be as bad as it's working a bit and your temps are ok.

mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:48:37 PM
 #793

I'd like to share with you my experience with the latest firmware- "antMiner_openwrt20131226.bin" .
I upgraded 2 of my Ants with it, since it has cgminer 3.8.5.
While I did not notice any performance gain, I experienced a sort of a bug.
Ever since upgrading the firmware, the 2 ants started to lose internet connection, just as described in the FAQ.
Instead of clicking though, they were beeping. They were not hashing for about a minute, the "Elapsed" timer in "Status" would reset too.
It was really annoying, so I had to revert to "antMiner_openwrt20131212.bin", which does not exhibit this behaviour.
opengrid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 03:03:33 PM
 #794

All my 3 Antminers (december batch with PCI-E connectors Bitmaintech V1.2 2013/12/4) claim that network cable is unplugged. I tried to reset them, used different IP conf. connected to router.
Does it need crossed over cable?
Network seems to try to identify itself after power on but then goes back to network cable unplugged. Cables checked with cable tester.
I see R24 PWR red diode blinking and C31 green diode blinking
qqqpeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:22:13 PM
 #795

I have added a second fan for pull the hot air from the machine. I use a fan with PWM, the speed is slow and cannot show the RPM in the web management page. Then I use a connector directly connect the fan to molex, the fan comes faster...

2 question:

even use a PWM fan, still cannot show the RPM?

the PWM function cannot work for second fan??
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:31:30 PM
 #796

All my 3 Antminers (december batch with PCI-E connectors Bitmaintech V1.2 2013/12/4) claim that network cable is unplugged. I tried to reset them, used different IP conf. connected to router.
Does it need crossed over cable?
Network seems to try to identify itself after power on but then goes back to network cable unplugged. Cables checked with cable tester.
I see R24 PWR red diode blinking and C31 green diode blinking

are the on the right ip subnet? (if your router is 192.168.0.1, they should be 192.168.0.XXX where XXX>99)
make sure all 3 dont have the same IP address.
also, if you are using 'DHCP client' for WAN, switch it to 'static address' and MAKE SURE YOU USE DNS SERVER 8.8.8.8

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:32:49 PM
 #797

I have added a second fan for pull the hot air from the machine. I use a fan with PWM, the speed is slow and cannot show the RPM in the web management page. Then I use a connector directly connect the fan to molex, the fan comes faster...

2 question:

even use a PWM fan, still cannot show the RPM?

the PWM function cannot work for second fan??

the second fan appears to be controlled by PWM in mirror to the primary fan (w/ regards to voltage, not RPM) and you wont see its speed in the stats.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:52:17 PM
 #798

Can anyone confirm for me that this PSU will work for one S1.

Quote
Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M 650W Continuous @ 50°C, Intel Haswell Ready, 80 PLUS GOLD, ATX12V v2.31 & EPS12V v2.92, SLI/CrossFire Ready, Modular Active PFC Power Supply

650W Power Output with Single Strong 12V Rail The Rosewill CAPSTONE-650-M power supply delivers rated 650W @ 50°C of safe, reliable output for your computer systems. One single strong +12V rail with max 648W output and 4x 6+2-Pin PCIe connectors

+3.3V@24A,+5V@22A,+12V@54A,-12V@0.5A,+5VSB@3A

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182263

Hopefully it does.



Yes, these higher end rosewills are works of art! AWESOME PSU's... I have a 750w CAPSTONE powering 2x antminers @ 375mhz each!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:53:59 PM
 #799

Im curious, has anyone gotten any version of the firmware to NOT use 100% CPU ... cgminer uses 100% CPU when mining. Even my avy b2 didnt have this problem..

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:12:39 PM
 #800

Im curious, has anyone gotten any version of the firmware to NOT use 100% CPU ... cgminer uses 100% CPU when mining. Even my avy b2 didnt have this problem..

does it still mine bitcoins at the correct speed? if so, I wouldn't worry about it too much. I think its just an issue that comes with selecting a cheap logic/networking chip

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!