Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2019, 06:27:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447712 times)
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 07:48:44 PM
 #741

Your description sounds like Port Range forwarding.

Is there port-forwarding on your router?  You can select TCP (or both), source net 0.0.0.0  (Big danger!!!  Anyone on the internet can connect, which is why I have a single IP address on this one), Port  23456 (anything above 5000 but below 65500) destination IP 192.168.2.99 (the Ant LAN IP you're trying to connect to), port 80 (this has to be 80).

To access the Ant from anywhere in the world,  http://123.45.67.8:23456  where 123.45.67.8  is your router's public WAN port address.  The :23456 tells your router to forward it to the LAN 192.168.2.99 on port 80

Next Ant can be port 23457 and so on....  If your router supports dyn-dns.com  you can register and access name instead of IP address and when your WAN IP address changes, it also changes.
Yes, this is what i was trying, port forwarding. But it work only with port 80. If i use another port, for example port 5100 i can't connect to the ant. That is why i guess, there are some option in the ant firewall to change, but how?  Huh

I think the internet DNS servers only support public ports.

Quote
Common port numbers
Main article: List of TCP and UDP port numbers

The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) is responsible for the global coordination of the DNS Root, IP addressing, and other Internet protocol resources. This includes the registration of commonly used port numbers for well-known Internet services.

The port numbers are divided into three ranges: the well-known ports, the registered ports, and the dynamic or private ports. The well-known ports are those from 0 through 1023. Examples include:

    20 & 21: File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
    22: Secure Shell (SSH)
    23: Telnet remote login service
    25: Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
    53: Domain Name System (DNS) service
    80: Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) used in the World Wide Web
    110: Post Office Protocol (POP3)
    119: Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)
    143: Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)
    161: Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
    194: Internet Relay Chat (IRC)
    443: HTTP Secure (HTTPS)
    465: SMTP Secure (SMTPS)

The registered ports are those from 1024 through 49151. IANA maintains the official list.[2] The dynamic or private ports are those from 49152 through 65535. One common use is for ephemeral ports.

So even if you changed the port for a server (the web server on the antminer) there is no way to get it past the gateway on your LAN.

I think the common way for doing this kind of thing is either Telnet, SSH or one of the GUI remote clients like VNC.
I got it now. Just need to setup the rule in Firewall - Port Forwards and open the port in router.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566368871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566368871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566368871
Reply with quote  #2

1566368871
Report to moderator
1566368871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566368871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566368871
Reply with quote  #2

1566368871
Report to moderator
1566368871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566368871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566368871
Reply with quote  #2

1566368871
Report to moderator
merlin3650
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 08:34:11 PM
 #742

At 21 °C room temp, I would say it's noisier than an KnC, but quieter than a typical 2+ GPU rig at full load.

Of course, changing fans may make it a little quieter.
opengrid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 12:27:10 AM
 #743

I have a december batch Antminers 180 Gh/s with PCI-E connectors.
I'm having trouble getting LAN port to work. When starting the miner (while on PC <-> Antminer direct LAN connection) it tries to identify for 1 sec but then claims that network cable is not present.
I checked many RJ-45 cables and even with the router. Both don't seem to see the Antminer LAN card at physical layer.
I tried to reset with the reset button. The only change is that I see another blue diode blinking below the LAN port (after power cycle it is off).
machinationus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 12:54:51 AM
 #744

I have a december batch Antminers 180 Gh/s with PCI-E connectors.
I'm having trouble getting LAN port to work. When starting the miner (while on PC <-> Antminer direct LAN connection) it tries to identify for 1 sec but then claims that network cable is not present.
I checked many RJ-45 cables and even with the router. Both don't seem to see the Antminer LAN card at physical layer.
I tried to reset with the reset button. The only change is that I see another blue diode blinking below the LAN port (after power cycle it is off).

After the reset it is either 192.168.2.99 or 192.168.1.99, I had same problem u got to change your LAN settings to "manual" and
set it to same 192.168.x.x and you can open a cmd window and ping 192.168.x.99.
I got them shipped with 192.168.0.99 and strange thing one reset to 192.168.1.99 and the other 192.168.2.99 so try both.

There are others with same problem on this forum, search.

NorTiaN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:04:33 AM
 #745

Any sort of housing/exterior available for this?
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:22:47 AM
 #746

I have a december batch Antminers 180 Gh/s with PCI-E connectors.
I'm having trouble getting LAN port to work. When starting the miner (while on PC <-> Antminer direct LAN connection) it tries to identify for 1 sec but then claims that network cable is not present.
I checked many RJ-45 cables and even with the router. Both don't seem to see the Antminer LAN card at physical layer.
I tried to reset with the reset button. The only change is that I see another blue diode blinking below the LAN port (after power cycle it is off).

After the reset it is either 192.168.2.99 or 192.168.1.99, I had same problem u got to change your LAN settings to "manual" and
set it to same 192.168.x.x and you can open a cmd window and ping 192.168.x.99.
I got them shipped with 192.168.0.99 and strange thing one reset to 192.168.1.99 and the other 192.168.2.99 so try both.

There are others with same problem on this forum, search.

This is the fix.  Greaterninja had to do it for me.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:28:17 AM
 #747

Any sort of housing/exterior available for this?

I saw someone linking a chinese subforum thread.
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:02:33 AM
 #748

Any sort of housing/exterior available for this?

I saw someone linking a chinese subforum thread.

I'm going to make something out of wood for mine.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:32:29 AM
 #749

Any sort of housing/exterior available for this?

I saw someone linking a chinese subforum thread.


I'm going to make something out of wood for mine.

I might ask locals to make one for cheap. Mostly for resale value when it is dumping time. For some reason people seem to pay more for a pretty case.
overide168
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:37:45 AM
 #750

Can you point other miners over lan to this to merge in and mine together?
romeoz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:41:50 AM
 #751

Can you point other miners over lan to this to merge in and mine together?
The only way is to use the same worker name. They will combine totals on your pool.
overide168
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:50:34 AM
 #752

Can you point other miners over lan to this to merge in and mine together?
The only way is to use the same worker name. They will combine totals on your pool.

I was looking to point my blade and cube's at it so I don't need the pi as my stratum proxy (for the blade and cubes) using bfgminer.
romeoz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:08:28 AM
 #753

You would need USB inputs for that to work. Im in the same boat. Just ordered two 180gh and currently I have 2 5gh bfl miners on a pi. Just gonna keep those on the pi since these new 180gh has their own gui.
overide168
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:25:46 AM
 #754

You would need USB inputs for that to work. Im in the same boat. Just ordered two 180gh and currently I have 2 5gh bfl miners on a pi. Just gonna keep those on the pi since these new 180gh has their own gui.

Ah, I was hoping there was a way to turn on the proxy style in cgminer like bfgminer uses. No big deal would have been nice to toss my other 74gh into one operation controller.
fast2fix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1617
Merit: 1001


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:44:18 PM
 #755

Any video tutorial to setup Antminer S1 i find a bit difficult to set-up that's why i'm afraid to buy the miner! Undecided
TWK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:58:15 PM
 #756

hi, does this look ok for 1 AntMiner S1 with 2 blades:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-Builder-Series-Modular-Certified/dp/B00ALK1GFC
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:09:55 PM
 #757

Better off with a 600, but it will work fine non overclock. 750 is what I use at 400.
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:12:31 PM
 #758

On another subject i was full member yesterday and now I'm a newbie again. Who'd I piss off?
 
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:23:14 PM
 #759

Somebody asked about a case. I plan on getting these when i sell them and adding a Cougar Vortex 4 pin fan on the other side. I too feel that people are scared of the bare look and they will pay more for a sleek package. I feel these are the best value out there right now, good stability, low power consumption. But people seem to enjoy paying $1000 more for the Avalon clones that use 75% more power, sound like jets, and take up 3 times the space. Go figure. Here's the link any help in how to buy these would be appreciated, site a little difficult for me to comprehend.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=413687.0
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:47:46 PM
 #760

Mine pulls 380W from the wall @ 400 in a warm room. I'm going to end up running them on a 450W server PSU (36.6A on 12V).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!