Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2019, 11:11:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447629 times)
conv3rsion
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 310
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 09:48:03 AM
 #481

Ok so here's the new much faster setup,  I've found a way to set these things up in under 10 seconds.

You plug it in, you hit the reset button for 3 seconds, you power cycle it,

this switches the local IP to 192.168.1.99  (from 192.168.2.99), changes the fake lan to DHCP (required)  and apparently fixes DNS and fixes NTPD problems that i was also having

You then update pool information (miner configuration tab) and change the local WAN ip address ( network tab, in my case to 192.168.1.3).

Its really fast and much easier than dealing with the 192.168.2 subnet and having to mess with NTPD and DNS in an SSH shell

Definitely going in a video im going to make. 
1566299493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566299493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566299493
Reply with quote  #2

1566299493
Report to moderator
1566299493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566299493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566299493
Reply with quote  #2

1566299493
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566299493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566299493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566299493
Reply with quote  #2

1566299493
Report to moderator
1566299493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566299493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566299493
Reply with quote  #2

1566299493
Report to moderator
1566299493
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566299493

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566299493
Reply with quote  #2

1566299493
Report to moderator
Olly_K
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 09:54:00 AM
 #482

I'm not sure it needs to be that involved.

What I usually do is just set a 2nd IP address on my network adapter on the same subnet as the sticker on the AntMiner and then browse to it's IP address. I then change the IP address to that of my LAN (before my DHCP range starts) and change the DNS address all within the UI. Save & Apply then browse to the new IP address and configure my pool settings.

giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:07:05 PM
 #483

Maybe somebody can help me here. I try to found via ssh the part of cgminer, where the pool data are saved. In knc i can chose in miner setup menu to "manual edit mode", but unfortunatelly Antminer don't have this option.

So i guess, this should be possible via ssh, right?

I want add the command
Code:
"load-balance": true

Anybody here with experience about ssh via putty and where to found the pool entrys in antminer?


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:32:22 PM
 #484

Maybe somebody can help me here. I try to found via ssh the part of cgminer, where the pool data are saved. In knc i can chose in miner setup menu to "manual edit mode", but unfortunatelly Antminer don't have this option.

So i guess, this should be possible via ssh, right?

I want add the command
Code:
"load-balance": true

Anybody here with experience about ssh via putty and where to found the pool entrys in antminer?

The pool entries are in /etc/config/cgminer there is also an other-options where "--quiet" is entered. I would try adding it there.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:37:00 PM
 #485

Maybe somebody can help me here. I try to found via ssh the part of cgminer, where the pool data are saved. In knc i can chose in miner setup menu to "manual edit mode", but unfortunatelly Antminer don't have this option.

So i guess, this should be possible via ssh, right?

I want add the command
Code:
"load-balance": true

Anybody here with experience about ssh via putty and where to found the pool entrys in antminer?

The pool entries are in /etc/config/cgminer there is also an other-options where "--quiet" is entered. I would try adding it there.
Thanks for the help! I try to reach this path with
Code:
cd /etc/config/cgminer
and get the error
Code:
-ash: cd: can't cd to /etc/config/cgminer

Any suggestions?


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:48:03 PM
 #486

Cgminer is the file.

Use vi instead of cd

Code:
vi /etc/config/cgminer

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:01:53 PM
 #487

Cgminer is the file.

Use vi instead of cd

Code:
vi /etc/config/cgminer
Yeah, you are great! That works so far. Now i got my pool adresses and settings. But it looks not same like in my knc settings, where i change this easy...

Code:
{
  "pools": [
    {
      "url": "uk1.ghash.io:3333",
      "user": "xxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass": "xxx"
    },
    {
      "url": "stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334",
      "user": "xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass": "xxx"
    },
    {
      "url": "mint.bitminter.com:3333",
      "user": "xxxxxxxxxxxxx",
      "pass": "xxx"
    }
  ],
  "load-balance": true,
  "api-listen": true,
  "api-allow": "W:0/0"
}
In antminer it looks like

Code:
config cgminer 'default'
        option chip_frequency '282'
        option miner_count '24'
        option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
        option more_options '--quiet'
        option target '60'
        option overheat '70'
        option pool2pw 'xxx'
        option pool3pw 'xxx'
        option pool2url 'stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334'
        option pool3url 'stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333'
        option pool1url 'stratum+tcp://uk1.ghash.io:3333'
        option pool1pw 'xxx'
        option pool2user 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'
        option pool1user 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'
        option pool3user 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'

So how to add the command

Code:
"load-balance": true
  Huh


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:18:27 PM
 #488

...

So how to add the command

Code:
"load-balance": true
  Huh


Try         option more_options '--quiet --load-balance'

     

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:35:53 PM
 #489

cgminer don't execute write and quit...

Code:
'wq:' is not implemented
So how to safe within cgminer?


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:21:25 PM
 #490

what I do is modifying follow 2 files.
in /etc/config/cgminer, add --load-balance into more_options
Code:
option more_options '--quiet --load-balance'

in /etc/init.d/cgminer, add $_mo into PARAMS
Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb $_mo --api-allow $_aa --api-listen"

add your pool in webui, apply change. then happy multi-mining.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:28:22 PM
 #491

cgminer don't execute write and quit...

Code:
'wq:' is not implemented
So how to safe within cgminer?

The command is :wq rather than wq:

I have just looked at the init.d script that FreeGiz posted about and he is spot on. Unless you add his change as well it will not work.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:49:52 PM
 #492

You both are amazing!

It works absolute well, thanks for help a ssh beginner.  Cheesy

I will update my Thread with a step by step instruction for other user without knowledge about that.

Thanks for the nice work!  Kiss


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:01:34 PM
 #493

actually, it is turtle83 point init.d to me for this hack, Cheesy
in post #400
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.msg4131759#msg4131759
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:29:25 PM
 #494

is it possible yet to point it to bfgminer proxy or do we need an updated cgminer for that?
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:44:21 PM
 #495

Here is my setup tutorial for everybody, who want to balance mining. I wrote it so easy as i can, for every noob will understand. Smiley

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=395721.msg4270499#msg4270499

Happy Mining!


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 09:25:00 PM
 #496

any idea where the setting for the fan are stored ?

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
eoakland
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 504



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:34:52 AM
 #497

Hi, I am trying to setup the Antminer...at which point does the Antminer's fan start to spin ?  I noticed it sputters, it makes a clicking noise, the fan twitches...but that's about it.  all other lights lit up correctly.  I was able to access login page, and updated the miner's worker creds..and noticed it hanged/lagged on "updating" for over 6 mins. 

any input would be helpful.  thank you

Code:
               ▄▄███████▄▄
            ▄███████████████▄
           ███████████████████
          █████████████████████▄▄▄▄
      ▄▄▄████████████████████████████▄
   ▄█████ ▐▌ ██████████████████████████▄
 ▄█████       ▀█         █          ████▄
▐███████  ███  ▐█  ██▀█▄▄█▄▄██  ██▄▄█████
████████       ██     ████████  █████████
████████  ███  ▐█  ██▄█▀▀█████  ████████▀
 ██████       ▄█         ███      █████▀
  ▀██████ ▐▌ ████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀▀
       ▄▄▀▀▀██████▄
    ▄██████▀▀███████▀▀▄
  ▄██████▀▄███████████▄▀▄
 ▄█ ███████████████ ████▄▄
▄██████████████████▌▐█████▄
███████████████████████████
▀▄████████▄▄▄▀▀▀████████▀▄
██████████████████████████
▀████ ████████████████████▀
 ▀████ █████████▀▄████ ██▀
  ▀████▄▀█████▀▀▄█████▌▐▀
▄███▀▄██████▄▄████▀▀▄▄▀███▄
▀██████
▀▀████▄▄▄▄▄▀▀██████▀
   ▀▀▀███████████████▀▀▀
         ▄▄▀▀██▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄
      ▄▀▀██▄▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
  ▄▄▄▀▀▀█▄▄▄▀▄██████████
▄▀▀█▄▀█▄█▀███████████
▄▀████████▐▌██████
 █▀▄██████████▄████▄████
  ▀▄█████████████████████
   ▀▄█████████▀██████▀███
     ██████████▄██▄█████
      █████████████████████
       ▀▄████████████████
        ▀▄████████████████
          ▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:42:46 AM
 #498

Today one of my Ants had a cooked power lead:

http://imgur.com/a/lve4t

The pins that got fried on the Ant end were the ones that did not fry on the PSU end.

I figure one end went first, some pins stopped conducting, and the remaining ones then overloaded on the other end.

Fortunately I had a spare PSU and cables and such.  I made up a new PCIe plug to go onto the Ant end, and it's all fixed now.

Cool

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
kmarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 12:53:24 AM
 #499

I'm using an HP server power supply capable of 42 amps on the 12 volt line per blade, so 4 total
And I'm using one 12 gauge wire for 12v and one for geound, which is roughly equal to 3x 16 gauge wires
Wire doesn't heat up and makes it much easier to install the miner
Also ordered 2 extra fans for my 2 antminers, same exact fan as the original one
overall it's a very good machine
I freaked out when I saw a lot of x's in the ASIC status
But a few power downs, wait 30 seconds and powering on fixed that
Right now both units show full oooooooo on that screen

The stuck at etc/config/cgminer issue is the unit not being able to connect to an NTP server
I could not connect to any of the 4 that come pre configured
I used time-a.nist.gov and that worked
I'm in the east coast (DC) so not sure if this is also good for the west coast guys
But just google NTP server and a whole bunch of servers
Try to pick the closest one
kmarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 01:05:10 AM
 #500

Stop wasting time with these sissy desktop power supplies Smiley
They are higher quality, and cheaper too

I'm using the power supply of the HP DL380 G4
It actually puts out 47 amps at 12 volt, so enough to power the 2 blades
To power it on look for the  12 pins in the middle that look like this
:::
:::
Connect the bottom left pin
With the middle 2 on the third column on the right

If facing the connector
Left 2 large connectors are ground, right 2 are 12v
So you can use one ground and one positive per blade

I know these power supplies as I used a lot of these servers at work
And my servers have been up for the past 9 years, 24/7 so it can certainly handle the load Smiley

Her is a link for them on eBay
http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-338022-001-575W-Power-Supplies-DPS-600PB-321632-001-367238-001-Lot-of-2-/360815991110?pt=US_Server_Power_Supplies&hash=item54024f1946
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!