Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 08:45:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447597 times)
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 07:13:14 AM
 #381

Huh

2 overclocked Ants = 2x 200-205GH/s = 410GH/s

What is the problem?

the ASIC status in the lower part of the picture... didn`t you read my question ?

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
1566161107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566161107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566161107
Reply with quote  #2

1566161107
Report to moderator
1566161107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566161107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566161107
Reply with quote  #2

1566161107
Report to moderator
1566161107
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566161107

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566161107
Reply with quote  #2

1566161107
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 07:17:25 AM
 #382

I read, but i saw that you make circle around the hashing rate at eligius, so i was wondering what you missed? Everything run well? Huh

The asic status must to be a display bug, as you can see on the real hashing rate. Probably you can fix this but if you turn off the miner for at least 20-30 sec and start again. If you change the mining pools, this error appear sometime.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 08:21:46 AM
 #383

I read, but i saw that you make circle around the hashing rate at eligius, so i was wondering what you missed? Everything run well? Huh

The asic status must to be a display bug, as you can see on the real hashing rate. Probably you can fix this but if you turn off the miner for at least 20-30 sec and start again. If you change the mining pools, this error appear sometime.

That appears on mine as well after hashing for a couple of days. As you say the OP's pool stats are good and the error rate is 1.1% so I would not get too concerned.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1053



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 09:40:40 AM
 #384

I wish the firmware would display the true hardware error rate so we don't have to run any calculations.


ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 10:17:40 AM
 #385

I wish the firmware would display the true hardware error rate so we don't have to run any calculations.



Agreed, perhaps that can add it when they update the firmware to fix the cgminer small nonce2 problem that generates extra HW errors.

EDIT: If they fix the firmware.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 11:02:47 AM
 #386

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
Yes there is a easier way, like using multiminer. But the current firmware with cgminer (3.4.5) has a bug so itwont let you connect to a proxy between the miner and the pool. This is fixed in cgminer 3.9 but then the firmware needs to be updated.

You can read more about this bug here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361

You can try compiling a new cgminer from source (https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) because this has the special bitmain settings but i had a problem that it keep referring to a USB device (the U1 miner). So i have to wait untill Bitmain or Sushi comes in and releases a new firmware that dont have this cgminer bug... I hope they release it ASAP because i dont want to login into my AntMiner everytime to change pools....

HELP PLZ!!!!

turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 11:36:52 AM
 #387

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
Yes there is a easier way, like using multiminer. But the current firmware with cgminer (3.4.5) has a bug so itwont let you connect to a proxy between the miner and the pool. This is fixed in cgminer 3.9 but then the firmware needs to be updated.

You can read more about this bug here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361

You can try compiling a new cgminer from source (https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) because this has the special bitmain settings but i had a problem that it keep referring to a USB device (the U1 miner). So i have to wait untill Bitmain or Sushi comes in and releases a new firmware that dont have this cgminer bug... I hope they release it ASAP because i dont want to login into my AntMiner everytime to change pools....

HELP PLZ!!!!



you can already switch or add pools using the cgminer api.
edit /etc/config/cgminer

original
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
change to
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.x.xxx'

change "192.168.x.xxx" to the ip of your desktop or whatever computer u wanna control from... and then restart cgminer...

x0rcist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 01:27:40 PM
 #388

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
Yes there is a easier way, like using multiminer. But the current firmware with cgminer (3.4.5) has a bug so itwont let you connect to a proxy between the miner and the pool. This is fixed in cgminer 3.9 but then the firmware needs to be updated.

You can read more about this bug here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361

You can try compiling a new cgminer from source (https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) because this has the special bitmain settings but i had a problem that it keep referring to a USB device (the U1 miner). So i have to wait untill Bitmain or Sushi comes in and releases a new firmware that dont have this cgminer bug... I hope they release it ASAP because i dont want to login into my AntMiner everytime to change pools....

HELP PLZ!!!!



you can already switch or add pools using the cgminer api.
edit /etc/config/cgminer

original
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
change to
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.x.xxx'

change "192.168.x.xxx" to the ip of your desktop or whatever computer u wanna control from... and then restart cgminer...


i know but i don't want change the pools on the miner self, i have coded a stratum pool switcher for this based on coinwarz api and it was not my idea to let this dedi manage api calls on the antminer...  Wink maybe after Christmas i have time to look if i can find a way to let my Ant's get managed by api from outside my lan. Still this dont fixes the bug in cgminer....
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 02:51:11 PM
 #389

...
you can already switch or add pools using the cgminer api.
edit /etc/config/cgminer

original
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
change to
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.x.xxx'

change "192.168.x.xxx" to the ip of your desktop or whatever computer u wanna control from... and then restart cgminer...


What software are you using to remote control the api with?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 04:20:10 PM
 #390

hey guys... is this a display bug or what ?



P.S.
I have 2 antMiners running, hence the hash rate, both looking the same

1 of mine was showing all x's yesterday but seeming to submit a full hashrate. i rebooted it and now its o's again (same hashrate)

I find (ghash.io) similar results as you. 200-205GH at the miner GUI but 205-215GH each at the pool based on 24hr average.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 05:13:33 PM
 #391

...
you can already switch or add pools using the cgminer api.
edit /etc/config/cgminer

original
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1'
change to
Code:
option api_allow 'W:127.0.0.1,W:192.168.x.xxx'

change "192.168.x.xxx" to the ip of your desktop or whatever computer u wanna control from... and then restart cgminer...


What software are you using to remote control the api with?

here is my "software"
Code:
import socket, json

def cgminer_cmd(m, cmd):
    sock = socket.socket(socket.AF_INET, socket.SOCK_STREAM)
    sock.connect((m, 4028))
    sock.send(bytearray(json.dumps(cmd), 'utf-8'))
    result = ''
    chunk = sock.recv(64)
    while (len(chunk) != 0):
        result = result + str(chunk)
        chunk = sock.recv(64)
    sock.close()
    return result[0:-1]

if __name__ == "__main__":
    print cgminer_cmd("192.168.x.xx", {"command": "switchpool", "parameter": "1"})

gudmunsn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 06:14:39 PM
 #392

Hey guys I have an issue with an antminer I just got in the mail.  I plugged it in and was able to get to its ip (192.168.2.179). I changed some dhcp settings and wasn't able to get it working, so I thought I would do a reset through the antminer's webpage. It said something about redoing partitions, router will reboot when done. However, after 20-25 mins, it didn't make any progress.

I saw on the github pdf that with a 2nd version control board, you just need to power the machine on and hit the S2 button for more than 3 seconds. I have done this a couple times, restarting the miner after those, but I can't see it on my network anywhere. 

Am I out of luck with this machine, or is there something more I can do here without having to send it back?

Thanks.

xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 24, 2013, 06:45:14 PM
 #393

Hey guys I have an issue with an antminer I just got in the mail.  I plugged it in and was able to get to its ip (192.168.2.179). I changed some dhcp settings and wasn't able to get it working, so I thought I would do a reset through the antminer's webpage. It said something about redoing partitions, router will reboot when done. However, after 20-25 mins, it didn't make any progress.

I saw on the github pdf that with a 2nd version control board, you just need to power the machine on and hit the S2 button for more than 3 seconds. I have done this a couple times, restarting the miner after those, but I can't see it on my network anywhere. 

Am I out of luck with this machine, or is there something more I can do here without having to send it back?

Thanks.


IIRC, the latest ants ip changes 192.168.1.99 (maybe 192.168.2.99) after they're reset.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2013, 07:37:31 PM
 #394

and hit the S2 button for more than 3 seconds.


First, do not do it 3 seconds, but at least 10 seconds. Second, after you have done that, power down your unit and power it back on. Search for 192.168.1.99

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
gigica viteazu`
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 457
Merit: 250

beast at work


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 10:45:30 PM
 #395

here is my "software"


thanks

BURST-3FDG-W622-8KAF-E52KP
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 03:29:35 AM
 #396

sushi, How do I change multipool strategy? I like to try some of them (balance, rotate..).

can I just edit /etc/config/cgminer or possible cgminer-api command?
I try some but all failed.
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 04:17:09 AM
 #397

sushi, How do I change multipool strategy? I like to try some of them (balance, rotate..).

can I just edit /etc/config/cgminer or possible cgminer-api command?
I try some but all failed.


u might need to hack /etc/init.d/cgminer

helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 05:43:12 AM
 #398

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
Yes there is a easier way, like using multiminer. But the current firmware with cgminer (3.4.5) has a bug so itwont let you connect to a proxy between the miner and the pool. This is fixed in cgminer 3.9 but then the firmware needs to be updated.

You can read more about this bug here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361

You can try compiling a new cgminer from source (https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) because this has the special bitmain settings but i had a problem that it keep referring to a USB device (the U1 miner). So i have to wait untill Bitmain or Sushi comes in and releases a new firmware that dont have this cgminer bug... I hope they release it ASAP because i dont want to login into my AntMiner everytime to change pools....

HELP PLZ!!!!



Agreed. Bitmain, update cgminer in your firmware.  Please!  Being able to use these with a proxy would be very helpful.
FreeGiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 06:02:13 AM
 #399

sushi, How do I change multipool strategy? I like to try some of them (balance, rotate..).

can I just edit /etc/config/cgminer or possible cgminer-api command?
I try some but all failed.


u might need to hack /etc/init.d/cgminer

thanks for the hint, seems the only workaround here. Wink
working good.
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 01:42:47 PM
 #400

How do you switch between pools? Also , is there an easier way to do that and add more pools? Maybe remote?
Yes there is a easier way, like using multiminer. But the current firmware with cgminer (3.4.5) has a bug so itwont let you connect to a proxy between the miner and the pool. This is fixed in cgminer 3.9 but then the firmware needs to be updated.

You can read more about this bug here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg4087361#msg4087361

You can try compiling a new cgminer from source (https://github.com/bitmaintech/cgminer) because this has the special bitmain settings but i had a problem that it keep referring to a USB device (the U1 miner). So i have to wait untill Bitmain or Sushi comes in and releases a new firmware that dont have this cgminer bug... I hope they release it ASAP because i dont want to login into my AntMiner everytime to change pools....

HELP PLZ!!!!



Agreed. Bitmain, update cgminer in your firmware.  Please!  Being able to use these with a proxy would be very helpful.

Yes please, need this update asap Sad

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!