Bitcoin Forum
November 28, 2021, 11:20:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MemoryCoin | CPU Coin | Paid Dev Team | Limited Supply [MMC]  (Read 281247 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
montecristo83
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:45:07 AM
 #1481

There's always someone bitching about what's fair and what's not fair. Surely not everyone has access to an ASIC miner due to price and availability, but a cloud server? Come on... They're not that expensive and anyone with a few extra bucks can get one. May I remind you that Amazon isn't the only cloud server provider out there? Do some research and find a good host.

I've been running 5 12-core cloud server on one provider and 12 12-core (on and off) on another. 5 blocks found so far.

Also, there have been several people in this thread that has found blocks using their LAPTOPS. Hence the 'anyone' can mine this coin.

Amazon is the only one that you can get at a decent price, via the spot instances... please correct me if I'm wrong?   All the other ones I've looked at have had some pretty insane prices.  I guess Azure wasn't too bad,

I got three blocks over the last.. 6 hours or so?  Averaging around "30" total (two off of an e1240-v2, one off of some godawful machine, and the rest blanks)..  Two of my machines crashed though..  Switched back to something else for the night.



You're right about that. My point is just that people make cloud servers out to be something only a handful of people can gain access to, which is far from true. They could even sign up for a bunch of free trials to get started.

3 blocks in 6 hours? Nice! Yeah, I hope the crash issue on linux instances gets resolved soon. Or even better; a standalone miner getting released.
1638141647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638141647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638141647
Reply with quote  #2

1638141647
Report to moderator
1638141647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638141647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638141647
Reply with quote  #2

1638141647
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638141647
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638141647

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638141647
Reply with quote  #2

1638141647
Report to moderator
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1000


https://web.archive.org/web/*/nogleg.com


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 08:54:14 AM
 #1482

There's always someone bitching about what's fair and what's not fair. Surely not everyone has access to an ASIC miner due to price and availability, but a cloud server? Come on... They're not that expensive and anyone with a few extra bucks can get one. May I remind you that Amazon isn't the only cloud server provider out there? Do some research and find a good host.

I've been running 5 12-core cloud server on one provider and 12 12-core (on and off) on another. 5 blocks found so far.

Also, there have been several people in this thread that has found blocks using their LAPTOPS. Hence the 'anyone' can mine this coin.

Amazon is the only one that you can get at a decent price, via the spot instances... please correct me if I'm wrong?   All the other ones I've looked at have had some pretty insane prices.  I guess Azure wasn't too bad,

I got three blocks over the last.. 6 hours or so?  Averaging around "30" total (two off of an e1240-v2, one off of some godawful machine, and the rest blanks)..  Two of my machines crashed though..  Switched back to something else for the night.



You're right about that. My point is just that people make cloud servers out to be something only a handful of people can gain access to, which is far from true. They could even sign up for a bunch of free trials to get started.

3 blocks in 6 hours? Nice! Yeah, I hope the crash issue on linux instances gets resolved soon. Or even better; a standalone miner getting released.

yeah, I wouldn't be too surprised if someone is already mining on something more efficient than the base client...  i don't know enough myself to improve upon it though.. alas

oh, re: the amazon spot instances, be sure to specifically request one of the 'subinstances' (i.e. 1b, 1c, or 1d).  If you don't state a preference, it doesn't always go to cheapest... I've had it not fulfill spot requests when one of the pairings is cheaper than the price I put... so now I always just specify one.   Right now the c3.4xlarge is @ .257c in 1b, but it'd probably get terminated.   No termination problems with the c1.xlarge, at least for me for the last few weeks...  it's by far the best deal there
taturii
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 08:57:12 AM
 #1483

someone already claimed to have a standalone GPU miner https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355532.msg4029312#msg4029312
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 788
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:04:48 AM
 #1484

nice block number: 888  Grin
montecristo83
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:23:33 AM
 #1485

someone already claimed to have a standalone GPU miner https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355532.msg4029312#msg4029312
Just above 10hpm on a 280x? Definitely not worth buying and using it to mine this coin - if that GPU miner ever gets released to the public.
coininaction
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:29:04 AM
 #1486


Anyone know the H/m for amazon cloud mining?

Code:
    "hashespermin" : 10.21357159,

aws c3.8xlarge

Are you paying for the AWS server or using free credit?  I just got 100 bucks free credit, and started c3.4xlarge, so I am wondering how many days it will last? BTW, the max price I set is 2.2$ . Thanks.

paying aws !

taturii
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:40:38 AM
 #1487

someone already claimed to have a standalone GPU miner https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355532.msg4029312#msg4029312
Just above 10hpm on a 280x? Definitely not worth buying and using it to mine this coin - if that GPU miner ever gets released to the public.

I agree with you, but it could be useful to create pools
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:16:27 AM
 #1488

Finally got two blocks tonight !!

Both orphans.... ://
Tamis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:17:19 AM
 #1489

Iam on block 609

{
"blocks" : 609,
"currentblocksize" : 2279,
"currentblocktx" : 4,
"difficulty" : 0.00000185,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespermin" : 40.20245300,
"pooledtx" : 4,
"testnet" : false
}

hashespermin" : 40.20245300 ?? what are you running ?? oO
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1024



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:30:47 AM
 #1490

Linux Crashes - update -
https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1493.new#new

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1024



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:32:09 AM
 #1491

My memorycoind just crashed with:

Code:
Dec 18 12:51:15 kernel: [1430299.393640] memorycoin-msgh[22896]: segfault at 50 ip 0000000000488dbf sp 00007ff4bdff89e0 error 4 in memorycoind[400000+2f5000]

This is why chainbrowser has not been updating.

Can you try with the new -useevp=0 option - this should be more reliable.

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
Knoyken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:33:10 AM
 #1492

Iam on block 609

{
"blocks" : 609,
"currentblocksize" : 2279,
"currentblocktx" : 4,
"difficulty" : 0.00000185,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespermin" : 40.20245300,
"pooledtx" : 4,
"testnet" : false
}

hashespermin" : 40.20245300 ?? what are you running ?? oO

I got a block yesterday but then i was able to get client back up and running i didn`t have the funds anymore the block needed 31 more conformations  Embarrassed
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1024



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:34:05 AM
 #1493

Okay, thanks - so if you're just running 1 thread, on each iteration, it's adding 32mb?
and if you're running 32 threads, it's adding 32x32mb = 1GB each iteration?
correct.

Okay - think the EVP library might be doing it - can you try with the new source and switch -

https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1493.new#new


HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
skwinx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:42:02 AM
 #1494

Okay, thanks - so if you're just running 1 thread, on each iteration, it's adding 32mb?
and if you're running 32 threads, it's adding 32x32mb = 1GB each iteration?
correct.

Okay - think the EVP library might be doing it - can you try with the new source and switch -

https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=1493.new#new



I will test this .
Fablio2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464
Merit: 252



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:09:17 AM
 #1495

How to use 3 CPU cores?

"setgenerate true 3" doesn't set cores to 3
coininaction
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:30:01 AM
 #1496

How to use 3 CPU cores?

"setgenerate true 3" doesn't set cores to 3

test 
Code:
setgenerate true -1
pls

then you're using hole capacity i guess

kileris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:37:49 AM
 #1497

my cloud is stuck at block 770, how do i fix it?

i recompiled from git btw it still says 85200 version
Fablio2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464
Merit: 252



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:57:33 AM
 #1498

How to use 3 CPU cores?

"setgenerate true 3" doesn't set cores to 3

test 
Code:
setgenerate true -1
pls

then you're using hole capacity i guess
I need to set 3 cores of 4.
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 1104



View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:59:13 AM
 #1499

How to use 3 CPU cores?
"setgenerate true 3" doesn't set cores to 3
test 
Code:
setgenerate true -1
pls
then you're using hole capacity i guess
I need to set 3 cores of 4.

One instance of 2 cores and one instance of 1 core.
Look for how to launch multiple instance of BitcoinQT. It's the same.
Riseman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:59:25 AM
Last edit: December 20, 2013, 06:19:07 AM by Riseman
 #1500

Well, I've been running the Windows client for about 5 days and have encountered some bugs. They are all the same for all 3 released binary versions and didn't improve in any way. Just want to summarize the issues for the Windows build:

1. Sync problem

After starting the client it can't sync ("No block source available"). Reproduced behind NAT. Sometimes you simply have to wait 10-30 min. and it syncs. Sometimes it doesn't. Adding lots of nodes from this thread to the memorycoin.conf file seems to fix this issue.

Also sometimes the client appears to be synced but the block count is less than real block count. Improves after some time or after restart.

2. Program crash

Usually happens when you turn mining on and off several times or change thread count. For example: Mine 4 Processes -> Mine 2 Processes -> Switch Mining Off -> Mine 4 Processes -> crash. I noticed that you have to wait for some time for mining to actually stop before enabling it again but it doesn't prevent crashes. Sometimes the crash is followed by database corruption.

3. Database corruption

Happens after number 2. After starting the client it shows a dialog like "Do you want to rebuild index?" Then it reindexes the database.

4. Mining stops

After mining for some time it stops. Enabling mining with any number of threads doesn't work even if the blockchain is in sync and with correct block count. Restarting client fixes this.

5. The application doesn't close

Usually happens after number 4. After closing the client window memorycoin-qt.exe can still be seen in the process list.
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!