Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 10:16:42 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MemoryCoin | CPU Coin | Paid Dev Team | Limited Supply [MMC]  (Read 281251 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
reaxion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:46:45 AM
 #1201

I have the new update running but i was using "setgenerate true 6" on my i7 2600 and was getting 2.2 Hpm so i could use work on the pc whilst mining. with the new update i can only use 4 or 8 of my threads and not the 6 which was running at 75% Cpu

4 threads is 50% Cpu @1.5 Hps
8 threads is 100% Cpu @2.6 Hps that is unusable

why have you removed the 6 i though you could go in 2's with how many threads you using ?
1653473802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653473802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653473802
Reply with quote  #2

1653473802
Report to moderator
1653473802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653473802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653473802
Reply with quote  #2

1653473802
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bitcoinxiaoshan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:48:00 AM
 #1202

Have been mining for 24hours+, but nothing found, with a HPM 1.05... How many people are mining?
badbonez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:49:15 AM
 #1203

Thought I would share my stats to help keep the momentum going

i7-3610QM @ 2.30ghz

"blocks" : 446,
"currentblocksize" : 2779,
"currentblocktx" : 8,
"difficulty" : 0.00001555,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.52846438,
"pooledtx" : 8,
"testnet" : false


I'm happy for an 18 month old laptop Smiley

Hmm...I have Intel i7-3820 @ 3.6 GHZ
24GB RAM

{
"blocks" : 565,
"currentblocksize" : 1193,
"currentblocktx" : 1,
"difficulty" : 0.00003196,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.09299892,
"pooledtx" : 1,
"testnet" : false
}

Does this seem right?  Compared to the laptop?  Anything I can do to bump up the h/min?  I tried to setgenerate true 32 but all that does is heat up my CPU, no hash speed increase.  I can overclock, does that help?

Cheers!


MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc
EAC: eTGWiLDpSvZx6GXyMqbY61bTJd28chc9Rt
automake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:57:32 AM
 #1204

Thought I would share my stats to help keep the momentum going

i7-3610QM @ 2.30ghz

"blocks" : 446,
"currentblocksize" : 2779,
"currentblocktx" : 8,
"difficulty" : 0.00001555,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.52846438,
"pooledtx" : 8,
"testnet" : false


I'm happy for an 18 month old laptop Smiley

Hmm...I have Intel i7-3820 @ 3.6 GHZ
24GB RAM

{
"blocks" : 565,
"currentblocksize" : 1193,
"currentblocktx" : 1,
"difficulty" : 0.00003196,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.09299892,
"pooledtx" : 1,
"testnet" : false
}

Does this seem right?  Compared to the laptop?  Anything I can do to bump up the h/min?  I tried to setgenerate true 32 but all that does is heat up my CPU, no hash speed increase.  I can overclock, does that help?

Cheers!




your hpm is a little low

My I7 3770 4 core 8 thread

{
    "blocks" : 567,
    "currentblocksize" : 1385,
    "currentblocktx" : 2,
    "difficulty" : 0.00002454,
    "errors" : "",
    "genproclimit" : 8,
    "hashespermin" : 3.56588164,
    "pooledtx" : 2,
    "testnet" : false
}
traxx187
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:59:10 AM
 #1205

no block source available Huh on my wallet what gives?

XpyBlackJack.com Come Play!!!

XPY - PWcoJWsCrumYrXCFW2P9KYAgqH9JbcczU9

FlappyCoin is back : FNtF5X1uGW66LGNaMdULcQwVZtpPNmHkFU

Come BTCPonziGame.net!! Over 80+ BTC Invested!
sid280
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:03:21 AM
 #1206

Thought I would share my stats to help keep the momentum going

i7-3610QM @ 2.30ghz

"blocks" : 446,
"currentblocksize" : 2779,
"currentblocktx" : 8,
"difficulty" : 0.00001555,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.52846438,
"pooledtx" : 8,
"testnet" : false


I'm happy for an 18 month old laptop Smiley

Hmm...I have Intel i7-3820 @ 3.6 GHZ
24GB RAM

{
"blocks" : 565,
"currentblocksize" : 1193,
"currentblocktx" : 1,
"difficulty" : 0.00003196,
"errors" : "",
"genproclimit" : 8,
"hashespermin" : 2.09299892,
"pooledtx" : 1,
"testnet" : false
}

Does this seem right?  Compared to the laptop?  Anything I can do to bump up the h/min?  I tried to setgenerate true 32 but all that does is heat up my CPU, no hash speed increase.  I can overclock, does that help?

Cheers!



Yer that's weird - I'm using win7 64 bit - client before the fork, maybe that's got something to do with it?

I opened it, went Settings -> Mine with 8 Processes .... and it just worked (Yaaay!)

badbonez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:03:50 AM
 #1207

I have two quick q's:

1)  I have downloaded and am using the 0.8.53 version and have 3 active connections.  But it's been over 20 minutes and it is still calculating the hash rate.  In addition, when I go to the console and getmininginfo, nothing happens, I get no response.  Is it mining? Any ideas why I can't get the console information?
Did u run "setgenerate true 4" (or 8, 16, 32)? You can check the cpu usage to make sure it hit 99-100%

2) In General, what's the difference between the 4 processes and 8 processes?  Does it affect the hash rate?  8 is faster?  Any reason not to use 8 processes?  (OK, that's 3 questions in one Smiley )
The more processe (cpu core) you have the fast mining you will get.

Cheers!



I got things working by deleting the appdata files (except the wallet and blockchain).  When it restarted, it immediately started mining and my hash rate was displayed.  I tried the setgenerate true 32, but that didn't seem to do much more than the 8 processes I am using now.  Might be my CPU...i7 3820 @ 3.6ghz.

Thanks for the assist!

MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc
EAC: eTGWiLDpSvZx6GXyMqbY61bTJd28chc9Rt
traxx187
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:04:36 AM
 #1208

i got it workikng whoo!!! thanks

XpyBlackJack.com Come Play!!!

XPY - PWcoJWsCrumYrXCFW2P9KYAgqH9JbcczU9

FlappyCoin is back : FNtF5X1uGW66LGNaMdULcQwVZtpPNmHkFU

Come BTCPonziGame.net!! Over 80+ BTC Invested!
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1024



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:06:26 AM
 #1209

I have the new update running but i was using "setgenerate true 6" on my i7 2600 and was getting 2.2 Hpm so i could use work on the pc whilst mining. with the new update i can only use 4 or 8 of my threads and not the 6 which was running at 75% Cpu

4 threads is 50% Cpu @1.5 Hps
8 threads is 100% Cpu @2.6 Hps that is unusable

why have you removed the 6 i though you could go in 2's with how many threads you using ?

Running 6 threads may have looked like it was working, but was likely producing a high proportion of junk. Try running 2 instances together, one at 4 and one at 2 - you'll need 2GB of memory, but should see improved combined hash rate.

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:07:43 AM
 #1210

to tired with crashing every 1h   Huh Angry
NxtChoice
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:32:48 AM
 #1211

Mining several hours with 1.01 hashespermin, no block found.

How long will I expect a block with 1.01 hashespermin?

Thanks.
FreeTrade
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1024



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:33:18 AM
 #1212


Try adding

EVP_cleanup();

at line 136 of momentum.cpp

This might free the memory.

HODLCoin ANN - 5% Interest. No Staking Req. Term Deposits 10%. Solo Mining.http://hodlcoin.com/
atlocc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:40:30 AM
 #1213

how can you find target from difficulty?
radiumsoup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:06:48 AM
 #1214


Try adding

EVP_cleanup();

at line 136 of momentum.cpp

This might free the memory.
no effect on Ubuntu 13.10 64bit; using 8.53

PGP fingerprint:   0x85beeabd110803b93d408b502d39b8875b282f86
belltown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250

still can't change my profile pic


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:16:53 AM
 #1215

that's unnecessary. I've found that the problem is exacerbated by the number of threads being used; perhaps he's only using 2 or 4 cores and therefore hasn't hit a hard limit yet?

I ended up just writing a script to restart the daemon if (when) cpu drops below a certain threshold, indicating the process has crashed... hacky, but good enough for now.

radiumsoup, can you share that script? appriciate

radiumsoup, please post a workaround script, you will help many people.
I'll put a link on www.MemoryCoin.info
Thank you!

How I've earned 0.088 BTC for making few forum posts on LetsTalkBitcoin
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=707439.0 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
kileris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:27:58 AM
 #1216

recompiled from git, it says i am still on 85200 version, what am I doing wrong?
Chida
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:33:10 AM
 #1217

hi guy,
someone can generate a node at port 80 or 8080 for bypass firewall restriction?
Thanks
radiumsoup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:49:17 AM
 #1218

that's unnecessary. I've found that the problem is exacerbated by the number of threads being used; perhaps he's only using 2 or 4 cores and therefore hasn't hit a hard limit yet?

I ended up just writing a script to restart the daemon if (when) cpu drops below a certain threshold, indicating the process has crashed... hacky, but good enough for now.

radiumsoup, can you share that script? appriciate

radiumsoup, please post a workaround script, you will help many people.
I'll put a link on www.MemoryCoin.info
Thank you!
sorry, I didn't see that earlier request... what I wrote is highly dependent on my own peculiar setup (resident launch/relaunch script triggered by rc.local, cron job to launch a cpu monitor, and the daemon itself). I can help point people in the direction I took I suppose though. bash script with pseudocode in comments:
Code:
INTERVAL=15; # seconds between cpu checks
THRESHOLD=".6 * $(/usr/bin/nproc)"; # average per-CPU load minimum before we assume it died
while :
do
FIVEMINCPU=($(cat /proc/loadavg | cut -d ' ' -f 2))
if (( $(echo "$FIVEMINCPU" '<' "$THRESHOLD" | bc -l) )); then
#kill any remaining running process using whatever method matches your setup (I used killall -s 9 bitcoind, because the memorycoin executable is the only thing named bitcoind on these hosts)
#launch the daemon again, again depending on your setup (I have it launching automatically from another script if it detects it's not already running)
sleep 600; # must be set to enough time to allow the process to start, scan the blocks, and bring the 5-minute load average back above the threshold.
fi
sleep $INTERVAL;
done
note that you should not run this at boot without first allowing the daemon to launch and start to pull the 5-minute average up, otherwise it will kill the process before it has a chance to peg the cpus. I have this set to launch at boot with a 600 second sleep before the while loop begins.

I know there are a lot of better ways to accomplish the same, but this is just lipstick on the pig until someone who knows C much better than I do (which isn't saying much) can figure out the memory leak, at which point this (hopefully) becomes unnecessary.

PGP fingerprint:   0x85beeabd110803b93d408b502d39b8875b282f86
rambobt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10

ImmVRse | Disrupting the VR industry


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 07:17:41 AM
 #1219

FreeTrade
When YOU fix bugs, crashing linux wallet?


I've install memorycoin client on 4 different linux server and they still to work from three days without problems.

Give some informations about your system, maybe I can try to help you



FaSan

Only your miner work well ,and we are all crash!!! Huh Huh Huh Huh

trankil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 539


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 07:38:39 AM
 #1220

my sys admin friend found 2 block this night
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!