Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2022, 10:01:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MemoryCoin | CPU Coin | Paid Dev Team | Limited Supply [MMC]  (Read 281251 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Sharky444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:44:50 PM
 #1121

Old blocks are not lost, but after a specific future block number only blocks mined with the updated client will be valid.

Radix - just imagine
1653472905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472905
Reply with quote  #2

1653472905
Report to moderator
1653472905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472905
Reply with quote  #2

1653472905
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653472905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472905
Reply with quote  #2

1653472905
Report to moderator
1653472905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653472905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653472905
Reply with quote  #2

1653472905
Report to moderator
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:50:03 PM
 #1122

Anyone know what the purpose of the fork is? Difficulty issues?
tyler27
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:52:39 PM
 #1123

Anyone know what the purpose of the fork is? Difficulty issues?

Yes: https://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?PHPSESSID=d0568d1f2d5e336cc71dca2285f924db&topic=1447.0
surfer43
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 250


"Trading Platform of The Future!"


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:59:23 PM
 #1124

What does "yo-yo-ing from very easy to very hard" mean? Is the difficulty too high to find blocks in the normal time?
atta2k15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:59:45 PM
 #1125

and still it will be released under memorycoin.zip?
also QT gives not the version 2.0

where's the version control...#fail


Q: will it find blocks easier?
Sharky444
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:08:49 PM
 #1126

Q: will it find blocks easier?

Probably not, but the block time should get near 6 minutes instead of 1 minute to 3 hours.

Radix - just imagine
atta2k15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:10:34 PM
 #1127

Q: will it find blocks easier?

Probably not, but the block time should get near 6 minutes instead of 1 minute to 3 hours.

....dont have a free powerplant next to my house, so you may keep your coin Tongue...
iluveunc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

CEO/Founder AltSwap (Cryptocurrency Exchange)


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:11:31 PM
 #1128

Anyone know if current mining scripts will have to be changed? I have an ubuntu system up mining this coin - will I have to change anything after the fork?

Bitcoin address: 1Q6hPQfJANFzthXiCkedHk3S7ptAZVUZ5E

Earn Devcoins by Writing
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:13:34 PM
 #1129

just got second block

http://www.chainbrowser.com/memorycoin/address/MTB5GrtCNCqqw7rMybZT5TBkZRq4dsHzSy/

 Wink
martins
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Residencial Castor Apart-Hotel


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 08:28:45 PM
 #1130

Since a new client is being released in 24hrs im wondering if the developer's will implement network hashrate to the coin wallet, even made it easy to make a pool? please dev explain why not!

theh1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100

Gaelcoin - Ireland's first Crypto Currency


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 08:50:15 PM
 #1131

Still getting No Block source Available,it goes on and off with 1 or 2 connections but doesn't sync...

Windows client at the moment with PC put in the DMZ and no software firewall or A/V either...

Any suggestions ?

Visit Gaelcoin.org - Ireland's 1st CryptoCurrency
Stinky_Pete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:51:28 PM
 #1132


I'm not sure I agree with you yet.

Albeit, writing yourself "payments" into the code for 6 officers, with two people filling two positions (twice the payments) is pretty sketchy.

Giving the right to vote on "job positions" to only a select few who already hold memorycoins from the previous coin is also sketchy. How can we be sure the devs didn't buy up all the old coins with the intention of holding the majority vote on the new coin? Why even hold a vote?

Writing a premine to "benefit previous memorycoin and protoshares holders" without outlining exactly how many coins would go to those people. We know the amount 1:10 memory coins. Does that mean there is 7,800,000 memory coins from 1.0? (nope, max 1 mill). So why the 780,000 MMC2 premine?

Let's say there was 500,000 memorycoins from 1.0
Shouldn't the premine be only 50,000 then?

What happens to all the MMC2 coins that aren't redeemed from MMC1 coins?
These questions need to be addressed going forward.

The devs didn't buy my old MemoryCoins

Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:53:46 PM
 #1133


Nice!  What is your hashes per sec?
atta2k15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 08:54:13 PM
 #1134

Still getting No Block source Available,it goes on and off with 1 or 2 connections but doesn't sync...

Windows client at the moment with PC put in the DMZ and no software firewall or A/V either...

Any suggestions ?

...window open...pc out...  Tongue
FaSan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:22:24 PM
 #1135

My server continue to work without stop. It's clean that we have some different config but I've not understand where yet.

I read in many thread that some people set the param "rpcthreads". I've never set it, I always use "genproclimit=-1". Can be a good test if you can try it.



FaSan


IS IT !

I've try to set the "rpcthreads" and my client crash in little minutes.

With "genproclimit=-1" you tell to client to use all CPUs avalaible.


Now I look the source code for try to fix ;-)



FaSan





Ok finally clean.

Set the "rpcthreads" = number of CPUs Cores and set the "genproclimit" = the same value.

To me still to work fine from more of one hour.


FaSan

truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:27:09 PM
 #1136

Ok finally clean.

Set the "rpcthreads" = number of CPUs and set the "genproclimit" = the same value.

To me still to work fine from more of one hour.


FaSan

Hi Fa,

is that number of CPUs or number of core because genproclimit usually set to number of cores, not # of CPUs
FaSan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:28:22 PM
 #1137

Ok finally clean.

Set the "rpcthreads" = number of CPUs and set the "genproclimit" = the same value.

To me still to work fine from more of one hour.


FaSan

Hi Fa,

is that number of CPUs or number of core because genproclimit usually set to number of cores, not # of CPUs

You right, my mistake, sorry. Number of cores
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 781
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:29:19 PM
 #1138

ok will update the config and restart the deamon see if it works.

thanks Fa
taturii
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:37:49 PM
 #1139


I'm not sure I agree with you yet.

Albeit, writing yourself "payments" into the code for 6 officers, with two people filling two positions (twice the payments) is pretty sketchy.

Giving the right to vote on "job positions" to only a select few who already hold memorycoins from the previous coin is also sketchy. How can we be sure the devs didn't buy up all the old coins with the intention of holding the majority vote on the new coin? Why even hold a vote?

Writing a premine to "benefit previous memorycoin and protoshares holders" without outlining exactly how many coins would go to those people. We know the amount 1:10 memory coins. Does that mean there is 7,800,000 memory coins from 1.0? (nope, max 1 mill). So why the 780,000 MMC2 premine?

Let's say there was 500,000 memorycoins from 1.0
Shouldn't the premine be only 50,000 then?

What happens to all the MMC2 coins that aren't redeemed from MMC1 coins?
These questions need to be addressed going forward.

The devs didn't buy my old MemoryCoins
neither mine
Lala
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 09:39:54 PM
 #1140

Cant sync? Any good nodes, please?
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!