Bitcoin Forum
January 28, 2022, 06:48:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MemoryCoin | CPU Coin | Paid Dev Team | Limited Supply [MMC]  (Read 281248 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
nomullet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:00:27 AM
 #1181

Thought I would come home from work to find my linux box crashed again- was still running and I scored a block!

http://theanalogoustruth.files.wordpress.com/2011/10/gollum_20100219_aatheory1.jpg

VIRT was up to 3g in top.

 

nomullet@debian:~$ apt-cache policy openssl
openssl:
  Installed: 1.0.1e-2
  Candidate: 1.0.1e-2
  Version table:
 *** 1.0.1e-2 0
        500 http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ wheezy/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
nomullet@debian:~$

1643395684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643395684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643395684
Reply with quote  #2

1643395684
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1643395684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643395684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643395684
Reply with quote  #2

1643395684
Report to moderator
1643395684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643395684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643395684
Reply with quote  #2

1643395684
Report to moderator
1643395684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1643395684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1643395684
Reply with quote  #2

1643395684
Report to moderator
FaSan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:11:43 AM
 #1182

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 787
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:13:10 AM
 #1183

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

try both last night, still got crash  Huh, now will try only genproclimit.
Any other suggestions?
FaSan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:17:24 AM
 #1184

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

try both last night, still got crash  Huh, now will try only genproclimit.
Any other suggestions?


I still to look the source code, but I've not find nothing yet.

Without rpcthreads my server was still up for three days without problems. Try and give a me a feedback. Now it's my time to sleep :-)


Good luck Cheesy



FaSan
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:18:07 AM
 #1185

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

This does not fix the problem. stop telling people this fixes the problem. you are filling this thread with FUD!

crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:18:37 AM
 #1186

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

try both last night, still got crash  Huh, now will try only genproclimit.
Any other suggestions?


I still to look the source code, but I've not find nothing yet.

Without rpcthreads my server was still up for three days without problems. Try and give a me a feedback. Now it's my time to sleep :-)


Good luck Cheesy

FaSan

BULL.  Post a pic of htop and i will believe you.

radiumsoup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:44:04 AM
 #1187

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

try both last night, still got crash  Huh, now will try only genproclimit.
Any other suggestions?


I still to look the source code, but I've not find nothing yet.

Without rpcthreads my server was still up for three days without problems. Try and give a me a feedback. Now it's my time to sleep :-)


Good luck Cheesy

FaSan

BULL.  Post a pic of htop and i will believe you.
that's unnecessary. I've found that the problem is exacerbated by the number of threads being used; perhaps he's only using 2 or 4 cores and therefore hasn't hit a hard limit yet?

I ended up just writing a script to restart the daemon if (when) cpu drops below a certain threshold, indicating the process has crashed... hacky, but good enough for now.

PGP fingerprint:   0x85beeabd110803b93d408b502d39b8875b282f86
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 787
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:47:39 AM
 #1188

that's unnecessary. I've found that the problem is exacerbated by the number of threads being used; perhaps he's only using 2 or 4 cores and therefore hasn't hit a hard limit yet?

I ended up just writing a script to restart the daemon if (when) cpu drops below a certain threshold, indicating the process has crashed... hacky, but good enough for now.

radiumsoup, can you share that script? appriciate
iluveunc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

CEO/Founder AltSwap (Cryptocurrency Exchange)


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 01:55:24 AM
 #1189

Let me get this straight...to activate the new fork mining all I need to do is just reinstall everything like I did in the beginning because the new files are posted at the same address?

Bitcoin address: 1Q6hPQfJANFzthXiCkedHk3S7ptAZVUZ5E

Earn Devcoins by Writing
eddilicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:08:05 AM
 #1190

i just followed the cloud mining guide last night to start mine memory coin, so what do i need to do to get the update? has the source been released that we just do a new download and recompile?
TheMightyX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Vires in Numeris


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:12:34 AM
 #1191


I'm not sure I agree with you yet.

Albeit, writing yourself "payments" into the code for 6 officers, with two people filling two positions (twice the payments) is pretty sketchy.

Giving the right to vote on "job positions" to only a select few who already hold memorycoins from the previous coin is also sketchy. How can we be sure the devs didn't buy up all the old coins with the intention of holding the majority vote on the new coin? Why even hold a vote?

Writing a premine to "benefit previous memorycoin and protoshares holders" without outlining exactly how many coins would go to those people. We know the amount 1:10 memory coins. Does that mean there is 7,800,000 memory coins from 1.0? (nope, max 1 mill). So why the 780,000 MMC2 premine?

Let's say there was 500,000 memorycoins from 1.0
Shouldn't the premine be only 50,000 then?

What happens to all the MMC2 coins that aren't redeemed from MMC1 coins?
These questions need to be addressed going forward.

The devs didn't buy my old MemoryCoins
neither mine
ahh good because this solves everything.
Of course we know that only two people had MMC1 coins.
Problem solved...
or they could have bought them on exchanges without anyone knowing who bought what.
Obviously that is just speculation, but I am just pointing out we don't know what happened.
reaxion
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:21:34 AM
 #1192

Still mining since the start, now with 2.3 HPM on i7 2600 ....... still no block.
Just about download and update the client hope it brings some luck!!!
agx56
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:31:47 AM
 #1193

Still mining since the start, now with 2.3 HPM on i7 2600 ....... still no block.
Just about download and update the client hope it brings some luck!!!
check out the source code changes on github (as you should always do to prevent yourself from downloading a bicoind wallet stealer ^^), it only adds changes to block >750 difficulty and disallows inefficient thread numbers. wont make you fastere or luckier.
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 787
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:37:07 AM
 #1194

hi guys,
where can i get the windows build for verson 8.5.3? the file on memorycoin.info and on google drive at page still 8.5.2


Thanks
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 787
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:39:07 AM
 #1195

never mind, just re-download from the .org one, it has 8.5.3 verison.
badbonez
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:48:11 AM
 #1196

I have two quick q's:

1)  I have downloaded and am using the 0.8.53 version and have 3 active connections.  But it's been over 20 minutes and it is still calculating the hash rate.  In addition, when I go to the console and getmininginfo, nothing happens, I get no response.  Is it mining? Any ideas why I can't get the console information?

2) In General, what's the difference between the 4 processes and 8 processes?  Does it affect the hash rate?  8 is faster?  Any reason not to use 8 processes?  (OK, that's 3 questions in one Smiley )

Cheers!


MMC: MQ4EA85nnZwytrcqx9rJSpDWVTSXaxfqmc
EAC: eTGWiLDpSvZx6GXyMqbY61bTJd28chc9Rt
truckythin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 787
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:51:32 AM
 #1197

I have two quick q's:

1)  I have downloaded and am using the 0.8.53 version and have 3 active connections.  But it's been over 20 minutes and it is still calculating the hash rate.  In addition, when I go to the console and getmininginfo, nothing happens, I get no response.  Is it mining? Any ideas why I can't get the console information?
Did u run "setgenerate true 4" (or 8, 16, 32)? You can check the cpu usage to make sure it hit 99-100%

2) In General, what's the difference between the 4 processes and 8 processes?  Does it affect the hash rate?  8 is faster?  Any reason not to use 8 processes?  (OK, that's 3 questions in one Smiley )
The more processe (cpu core) you have the fast mining you will get.

Cheers!


crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 02:56:10 AM
 #1198

Delete the "rpcthreads" setting and use only the "genproclimit". It's the onlyone solution for now

try both last night, still got crash  Huh, now will try only genproclimit.
Any other suggestions?


I still to look the source code, but I've not find nothing yet.

Without rpcthreads my server was still up for three days without problems. Try and give a me a feedback. Now it's my time to sleep :-)


Good luck Cheesy

FaSan

BULL.  Post a pic of htop and i will believe you.
that's unnecessary. I've found that the problem is exacerbated by the number of threads being used; perhaps he's only using 2 or 4 cores and therefore hasn't hit a hard limit yet?

I ended up just writing a script to restart the daemon if (when) cpu drops below a certain threshold, indicating the process has crashed... hacky, but good enough for now.

Hmmmm i beleive you could be very wrong.  The problem is, the miner is paging tones of key search space onto the hard drive.  This would have a MASSIVE impact on mining performance.  Also, in all my tests the miner has basically been using 0 real memory, and putting everything into the virtual memory.  There is a serious bug in the miner, and it impacts anyone not on a windows platform.  I'm surprised nothing has been done about this yet, considering how freetrade is primarily concerned with a fair and even launch.

radiumsoup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 255


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:25:41 AM
 #1199

Hmmmm i beleive you could be very wrong.  The problem is, the miner is paging tones of key search space onto the hard drive.  This would have a MASSIVE impact on mining performance.  Also, in all my tests the miner has basically been using 0 real memory, and putting everything into the virtual memory.  There is a serious bug in the miner, and it impacts anyone not on a windows platform.  I'm surprised nothing has been done about this yet, considering how freetrade is primarily concerned with a fair and even launch.
While I could very well be wrong about any number of things on a wide variety of topics (just ask my wife! *rimshot*), my miners show almost no disk activity whatsoever.

iotop output while mining on a 32-core dedicated box:
Code:
Total DISK READ :       0.00 B/s | Total DISK WRITE :       0.00 B/s
Actual DISK READ:       0.00 B/s | Actual DISK WRITE:       0.00 B/s
It sometimes bursts to 15kB/sec, but that only happens every 10 seconds or so. It's much less than that on older 4-core boxes. Disk I/O is not the bottleneck here.

PGP fingerprint:   0x85beeabd110803b93d408b502d39b8875b282f86
agx56
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:31:39 AM
 #1200

Also, in all my tests the miner has basically been using 0 real memory, and putting everything into the virtual memory.  There is a serious bug in the miner, and it impacts anyone not on a windows platform.  I'm surprised nothing has been done about this yet, considering how freetrade is primarily concerned with a fair and even launch.

I believe you are talking of a different kind of virtual memory here. Mutliple mining threads accessing the same one gigabyte of memory to find the magic number for mining doesnt mean there is anything wrong - its just blowing up virtual memory totals <numer of threads>-fold while keeping actual RAM clean. no swapping going on there.
If you are ineterested in the matter, use the program iotop and compare how protoshares and memorycoins each react when configuring more 1GB threads than GBs of real RAM available.
memorycoin will be less effecive if too many threads started, but well handle MANY more threads, protoshares will just start to swap or crash if thats exceeded too.
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!