Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:02:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] BETARIGS.COM - Cryptocurrency cloud mining - thousands of rigs available!  (Read 199155 times)
Fattox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 07:43:05 AM
 #1041

Have you given any thought to having multi-algorithm rigs?  I'd have to check if cgminer and vertminer will coexist on the same box if one of them is idle at any given time, but if so, it'd be handy to point cgminer at betarigs port X and vertminer at port Y, and then have the same rig be rentable for both.

If someone rents it for Vertcoin, it becomes unavailable for scrypt, port Y starts serving up shares, and vertminer goes to town.  And likewise for scrypt.


I asked the OP if this was possible, but it seems not, and i'm not sure it could be. To show up as online your rig has to be mining, right? If it's idle, you also show as offline. And if you were to have vertminer and cgminer going at the same time, you'd have bad hashrates and crashes galore i'm sure (i don't even want to think about testing, lol).

Maybe it would be possible, but i think it would have to be super complicated. Such as, when someone rents for Scrypt, the site idles your vertminer or maybe wipes the vertminer.conf pool addresses and restarts your vertminer (so it's unable to mine), then adds customer pools to cgminer .conf and restarts cgminer. Maybe this could work, but it sounds tricky, and as you say the two miners together could be unstable. He'd also have to add API access to add the site's ability to control the miner settings/restarts and add your own pools after rental ends, etc, which complicates the configuration of everything for most people.

Mining rigs available for hire! ~ DigRig1 + DigRig2 on LeaseRig.net and BetaRigs.com! ~ Scrypt / Scrypt-A NFactor
Trust thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=473305.msg5223679#msg5223679
BTC: 1AxSNxMUVWJfmYPg7MeLaPon1bboLyMaB
1513008146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008146
Reply with quote  #2

1513008146
Report to moderator
1513008146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008146
Reply with quote  #2

1513008146
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513008146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008146
Reply with quote  #2

1513008146
Report to moderator
1513008146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008146
Reply with quote  #2

1513008146
Report to moderator
1513008146
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513008146

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513008146
Reply with quote  #2

1513008146
Report to moderator
larem
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 10:22:23 AM
 #1042

Have you given any thought to having multi-algorithm rigs?  I'd have to check if cgminer and vertminer will coexist on the same box if one of them is idle at any given time, but if so, it'd be handy to point cgminer at betarigs port X and vertminer at port Y, and then have the same rig be rentable for both.

If someone rents it for Vertcoin, it becomes unavailable for scrypt, port Y starts serving up shares, and vertminer goes to town.  And likewise for scrypt.


I asked the OP if this was possible, but it seems not, and i'm not sure it could be. To show up as online your rig has to be mining, right? If it's idle, you also show as offline. And if you were to have vertminer and cgminer going at the same time, you'd have bad hashrates and crashes galore i'm sure (i don't even want to think about testing, lol).

Maybe it would be possible, but i think it would have to be super complicated. Such as, when someone rents for Scrypt, the site idles your vertminer or maybe wipes the vertminer.conf pool addresses and restarts your vertminer (so it's unable to mine), then adds customer pools to cgminer .conf and restarts cgminer. Maybe this could work, but it sounds tricky, and as you say the two miners together could be unstable. He'd also have to add API access to add the site's ability to control the miner settings/restarts and add your own pools after rental ends, etc, which complicates the configuration of everything for most people.

Technically it doesn't have to be actively mining to be considered active. It appears what happens is the miner pings the server, which lets it know that the miner is "alive." You'll see this because it gives the error each time it tries to connect to the betarigs.eu server if you don't have your system rented out yet.

So really, that shouldn't be an issue with two of them running.

lee9527
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 12:41:21 PM
 #1043

i  have   lost my  0.03 btc  on this site,  what shall i  do?


secbul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:41:09 PM
 #1044

Hi There...I have good question for you.. If I RENT a RIG then HOW to direct it to my pc at home for SOLO mining ? IS it possible ?

Clearly
I have NO GPU at that pc..Lets say it is a simple laptop.
I have Wallet/Client of an ALT coin ONLINE at that simple laptop

Any ideas... Roll Eyes
Zae
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:42:04 PM
 #1045

i  have   lost my  0.03 btc  on this site,  what shall i  do?

Create a support ticket and fill in all the forms.
Make sure you give enough and clear info.
lee9527
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 03:10:30 PM
 #1046

i  have send two   ticket  tou  you  team  ,but  i didn't  receivd  any   replay~~  e-mail:  wohenxuexi@gmail.com
Zae
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 03:24:22 PM
 #1047

i  have send two   ticket  tou  you  team  ,but  i didn't  receivd  any   replay~~  e-mail:  <nospam>@gmail.com

No worries, one ticket is enough and will be handled accordingly.

mindragon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 10:20:27 PM
 #1048

I'm posting this here because I am concerned:

<SNIP>

I'm still not happy with the attitude that Nyd displayed in the support ticket but here's the bottom line:

BIG NOTE: In my investigation, I discovered that BetaRigs MAY aggregate payments into one. So if you have several "3 hour" rentals with less than .01 BTC in payments, BetaRigs will roll that up into one transaction!

And, currently, it is EXTREMELY difficult to do an audit. BetaRigs should put the Transaction ID into a column wherein it can be EXPORTED (see MultiBit Export for a fantastic way of being able to do audits!)


tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 06:36:45 AM
 #1049

Hi There...I have good question for you.. If I RENT a RIG then HOW to direct it to my pc at home for SOLO mining ? IS it possible ?

Clearly
I have NO GPU at that pc..Lets say it is a simple laptop.
I have Wallet/Client of an ALT coin ONLINE at that simple laptop

Any ideas... Roll Eyes

Might have to setup your own pool.
mux
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 07:18:45 AM
 #1050

I'm posting this here because I am concerned:

<SNIP>

I'm still not happy with the attitude that Nyd displayed in the support ticket but here's the bottom line:

BIG NOTE: In my investigation, I discovered that BetaRigs MAY aggregate payments into one. So if you have several "3 hour" rentals with less than .01 BTC in payments, BetaRigs will roll that up into one transaction!

And, currently, it is EXTREMELY difficult to do an audit. BetaRigs should put the Transaction ID into a column wherein it can be EXPORTED (see MultiBit Export for a fantastic way of being able to do audits!)


Hello,

To facilitate accounting on your end, we are (not yet?) aggregating payments. That means that if we are to send you 3 payments at one given time, we will put the 3 separate paymens in the bitcoin transaction.
As an example, let's take a time when we owed you 3 payments of 0.0025725 BTC each (so 3 identical payments). We paid in the following bitcoin transaction:
http://blockchain.info/tx/08b082463df9c77ede0b48243d112433dbc26a082c73940d8a8984373402611a
Here, you had 3 payments for you, each time 0.0025725 BTC to 1Jpm2uFi44ZmDgUVETUetjjANBxf4kVwRD .
That being said, some online wallets / exchanges are handling that not well. A very few, but some, will only process the first payment and skip the others. In this case, please open a ticket to their system. Then others, (and it seems your online wallet may be the case), will show you an aggregate of the sums received in a bitcoin transaction.

Mux

BETARIGS.COM - Leasing a rig is as simple as adding a pool!
Bitrated user: Mux.
smokim87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 07:25:02 AM
 #1051

Wondering if any of the rigs support mining darkcoin: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.0

Thank you.
MegaKill
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 03:46:00 PM
 #1052

stop lowering the lending price ffs  Cry
KrakenPowa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 06:09:30 PM
 #1053

It is True... Now some owners rent lower compared if they were mining themselves Huh


I have 1x suggestions to reduce lowering / highering prices.


Maybe mux you could forbid to modify twice renting price before 10 minutes for example.
It will reduce the prices war/ auctions.

It is good for renters and for owner because when price become high, it reducing increasing prices too..





Thanks


regards,

Kraken
jro238
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 07:35:44 PM
 #1054

It is True... Now some owners rent lower compared if they were mining themselves Huh


I have 1x suggestions to reduce lowering / highering prices.


Maybe mux you could forbid to modify twice renting price before 10 minutes for example.
It will reduce the prices war/ auctions.

It is good for renters and for owner because when price become high, it reducing increasing prices too..


Thanks


regards,

Kraken

As much as I like getting the most out of my rig being leased, I think tampering with the market is a poor solution.   The market will price itself to whatever current coins are earning. If the rigs go too low then just rent them yourself and earn some btc Smiley
sgrimmett
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 07:47:10 PM
 #1055

As much as I like getting the most out of my rig being leased, I think tampering with the market is a poor solution.   The market will price itself to whatever current coins are earning. If the rigs go too low then just rent them yourself and earn some btc Smiley

I'm with you.  Let the market decide.  It's like spot instances on AWS...  if demands increases relative to supply, prices will go up.  If supply increases relative to demand, prices drop.    I think we are starting to see some stability in pricing around 0.0125-0.013 range and I don't anticipate this will increase too much when there is close to 500Mh/s available.


50MH/s - scrypt
212GH/s - sha-256
MegaKill
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 11:33:00 PM
 #1056

is it possible to set fail-over pool for renter? one of my renter asked me.

i'm not sure cause i don't know how the renter web interface on betarigs looks like.
maybe someone can answer me.
thanks.
drakoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

see my profile


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:46:16 AM
 #1057

what about scrypt jane? e.g.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=397679.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=413978.0

no sign of a signature
kokal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 11:59:01 AM
 #1058

Yesterday I added my machine to betarigs.com. I am currently using one machine for mining with keccak. I used this config

@rem motd
@echo MAX.1GH.COM
@echo ===========
@echo Please replace our demo address with yours.
@echo
timeout /t 60
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 0
cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 -u kokal-1881 -p x -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u mKgTsqBaSYWRJ73TAqk7VCaSUS8w9PTYrf -p x -o stratum+tcp://maxpool2.1gh.com:17333 -u mKgTsqBaSYWRJ73TAqk7VCaSUS8w9PTYrf -p x -I 13 --gpu-fan 85 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 900

It had no problem working. Until machine got rented tonight while I was asleep. It says on site job finished - prolly it worked but when it had to go back to maxpool it bugged. I just saw that ppl add --failover-only so I added it and config is now:

@rem motd
@echo MAX.1GH.COM
@echo ===========
@echo Please replace our demo address with yours.
@echo
timeout /t 60
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 0
cgminer.exe --keccak --no-submit-stale -o http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 -u kokal-1881 -p x --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://maxpool.1gh.com:17333 -u mKgTsqBaSYWRJ73TAqk7VCaSUS8w9PTYrf -p x -o stratum+tcp://maxpool2.1gh.com:17333 -u mKgTsqBaSYWRJ73TAqk7VCaSUS8w9PTYrf -p x -I 13 --gpu-fan 85 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 900

Should there be any problem with 3 pools?. I will edit later when my 3 hour lease is cleared.

P.S. After 3 hours of renting my cgminer 3.7.3 froze again. It says pool 0 was not responding or something ... switching to pool 1 and there it hangs up. 20 min no connection unless i manually restart miner... Any ideas ?
sgrimmett
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:05:14 PM
 #1059

is it possible to set fail-over pool for renter? one of my renter asked me.

i'm not sure cause i don't know how the renter web interface on betarigs looks like.
maybe someone can answer me.
thanks.
No - when you rent, you can only enter one pool.

50MH/s - scrypt
212GH/s - sha-256
AgafDL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 03:15:27 PM
 #1060

Mux, please, add Blake256 algorithm! ))
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!