Bitcoin Forum
February 29, 2024, 06:39:26 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 154553 times)
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 14, 2022, 03:37:01 PM
 #2721

I have rig of 10x3070 in it. And I would like 5 of cards to mine only ETH but 5 other it do dual ETH+TON.
How can I achieve this?
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709231966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709231966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709231966
Reply with quote  #2

1709231966
Report to moderator
1709231966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709231966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709231966
Reply with quote  #2

1709231966
Report to moderator
1709231966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709231966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709231966
Reply with quote  #2

1709231966
Report to moderator
parple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2022, 05:45:26 PM
 #2722

I have rig of 10x3070 in it. And I would like 5 of cards to mine only ETH but 5 other it do dual ETH+TON.
How can I achieve this?

Use --maxdualimpact command with the argument '0' mine eth only and '*' dual mine eth and ton.

Example:
--maxdualimpact 0,0,*,*,*

First 2 cards will mine eth only the other 3 will mine Ton + Eth
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 14, 2022, 05:54:20 PM
 #2723

I have rig of 10x3070 in it. And I would like 5 of cards to mine only ETH but 5 other it do dual ETH+TON.
How can I achieve this?

Use --maxdualimpact command with the argument '0' mine eth only and '*' dual mine eth and ton.

Example:
--maxdualimpact 0,0,*,*,*

First 2 cards will mine eth only the other 3 will mine Ton + Eth

I saw that switch but i wasn't sure,... thanks a lot parple!!!!
parple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2022, 10:05:40 PM
Last edit: February 14, 2022, 10:19:34 PM by parple
 #2724

This miner is terrible at detecting the correct LHR or non-LHR cards. Why not have a command to let miner knows which card is which?

You can with --mode

https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-releases/wiki/Nvidia-Mode-Switch-%26-LHR-Semi-Unlock

That's for very old version.

"That is recommended for version 1.32a. Newer versions done it automatically."

You can still use it for later versions if you are having problems with it not detecting the gpus correctly.
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 15, 2022, 09:47:21 PM
 #2725

1.45 Up - Ethash + Alephium dual mining mode

Wonder if devs are not using this forum any more, they missed to update 2 versions here.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
February 16, 2022, 07:56:24 AM
 #2726

1.45 Up - Ethash + Alephium dual mining mode

Wonder if devs are not using this forum any more, they missed to update 2 versions here.

lolliedieb is not very active on bitcointalk anymore. He think it is enough to write sometimes in the telegram group (you can´t find the link here) and he has a discord somewhere - but also no link to this.

oleghikaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2022, 07:22:41 PM
 #2727

Hello everyone, got this problem when trying to connect to nicehash pools via ethash aglo.

https://imgur.com/hQyBQss

Also it cant connect to ethermine pool. Works only with 2miners. Anyone else had this problem?
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 12:36:08 AM
 #2728

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks
oleghikaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 01:07:28 AM
 #2729

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks


set "POOL=your first pool"
set "POOL2=your backup pool"
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 01:12:05 AM
 #2730

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks


set "POOL=your first pool"
set "POOL2=your backup pool"

Thanks,

So in my case, perhaps something like this:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 42


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 09:15:08 AM
 #2731

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks


set "POOL=your first pool"
set "POOL2=your backup pool"

Thanks,

So in my case, perhaps something like this:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY


Not really should be:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool2 pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY
peteycamey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1184
Merit: 1017



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2022, 11:54:14 AM
 #2732

does it support claymore manager 4.0 for reporting?
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 03:01:43 PM
 #2733

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks


set "POOL=your first pool"
set "POOL2=your backup pool"

Thanks,

So in my case, perhaps something like this:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY


Not really should be:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool2 pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY

Interesting, when i add --pool2 miner will not start at all.
Can someone please confirm hot to add fail-over pool?

Thanks
soulistyce
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 699
Merit: 510



View Profile
February 17, 2022, 03:44:31 PM
 #2734

dual mine eth+alph doesnt work on windows with rx580 shows 0hash to both algos on linux it works
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
February 17, 2022, 08:04:02 PM
 #2735

dual mine eth+alph doesnt work on windows with rx580 shows 0hash to both algos on linux it works

It seems is a bug with AMD and Windows.
Kood Garma
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2022, 03:59:17 AM
 #2736

Anyone else having issues pointing LolMiner ETH to NiceHash?
somaton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 21, 2022, 06:27:34 AM
 #2737

Is it possible to adjust fan speed with lolminer or not?
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 324
Merit: 42


View Profile
February 21, 2022, 02:08:26 PM
 #2738

Hi guys.

I need to add backup pool address in bat config, how do i do it?

Thanks


set "POOL=your first pool"
set "POOL2=your backup pool"

Thanks,

So in my case, perhaps something like this:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY


Not really should be:
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool2 pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY

Interesting, when i add --pool2 miner will not start at all.
Can someone please confirm hot to add fail-over pool?

Thanks

My bad. You are correct as it should work with
lolMiner --algo ETHASH --pool pool1.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --pool pool2.com:4444 --user XXXX:XXXX --ethstratum ETHPROXY
according to the lolMiner wiki.
danyalbmw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2022, 09:00:35 PM
 #2739

hello
plz add a feature to reset overclocking values (like lock core clock) after exiting program
and also add built in timing for old pascal 1080 & 1080ti GDDR5X cards
somaton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 21, 2022, 09:18:46 PM
 #2740

used 1.45 to mine zelcash with nicehash and miner reported pool speed as 0. Updated to 1.46 and pool speed is shown as "-nan". Seems like a bug in 1.46, but is it normal that pool speed for nicehash is always shown as 0?
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!