Bitcoin Forum
February 29, 2024, 05:33:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 154553 times)
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2394
Merit: 318


View Profile
February 23, 2022, 01:15:15 PM
 #2741

Is dual mining actually worth it?
1709228038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709228038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709228038
Reply with quote  #2

1709228038
Report to moderator
1709228038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709228038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709228038
Reply with quote  #2

1709228038
Report to moderator
1709228038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709228038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709228038
Reply with quote  #2

1709228038
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
February 24, 2022, 10:32:04 AM
Merited by xandry (2)
 #2742

Is dual mining actually worth it?

Make your own calculation with whattomine? Or you are to lazy?  Roll Eyes

Short yes but you are to late for dual mining eth with ton - ton reward decreased bei 50% - and it is over in 2 - 3 month - because the givers bleeding out.

Hashrate for my 6900XT

61mh eth + 5gh ton use around 220w = double profit last month
MegaVlad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 25, 2022, 08:02:45 AM
 #2743

2 Developers:

Is it possible to use memory tweaks for 1080Ti in LoLMiner (Linux)?
Something like --mt or similar?

Thank you in advance.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
February 26, 2022, 11:25:59 PM
 #2744

2 Developers:

Is it possible to use memory tweaks for 1080Ti in LoLMiner (Linux)?
Something like --mt or similar?

Thank you in advance.

At the moment it is not possible with parameter. You should use 3rd Apps to do it.  With HiveOS is very easy to apply it.
Qwertyyuui
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2022, 05:16:18 PM
 #2745

hello
plz add a feature to reset overclocking values (like lock core clock) after exiting program
and also add built in timing for old pascal 1080 & 1080ti GDDR5X cards

yeah i need too learn how to clean overclock values Sad
Akyboy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 02, 2022, 03:02:41 PM
 #2746

Hi guys,

Iv got 3070s in my rigs, non LHRs, all Windows
On one of my rigs I saw this morning messages something like, trying LHR tune or similar, causing lower hashrates on cards.
I completely forgot to screenshot, so I am not sure if you will be able to suggest anything.
I restarted miner and all went back to normal.

Thanks
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
March 03, 2022, 12:28:21 PM
Merited by xandry (3)
 #2747

Hi guys,

Iv got 3070s in my rigs, non LHRs, all Windows
On one of my rigs I saw this morning messages something like, trying LHR tune or similar, causing lower hashrates on cards.
I completely forgot to screenshot, so I am not sure if you will be able to suggest anything.
I restarted miner and all went back to normal.

Thanks

Try to follow the windows Guide for Windows: https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-releases/wiki/Guide-Windows-(LHR,Watchdog,WebServer)

And more if you have LHR
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
March 07, 2022, 02:12:01 PM
 #2748

Video how to reduce Watts making Dual Mining in some Ampere:
https://youtu.be/nDw8Mwnr3Xs
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
March 07, 2022, 02:24:08 PM
 #2749

Video how to reduce Watts making Dual Mining in some Ampere:
https://youtu.be/nDw8Mwnr3Xs

Problem is, nearly all HiveOS user did not check the real gpu frequences. It is mostly not that what you set in HiveOS. For me this is the biggest "bug" on HiveOS = Checking the live frequences
I can run my 3070 with under 150w - final frequences 1440/8200 with 740mv at the moment.
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1192
Merit: 26


View Profile
March 13, 2022, 06:54:33 PM
 #2750

Thanks for ALPH, i tried on 4g cards etc+alph but it said not enough memory. Is 4g not enough?
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 703
Merit: 272


View Profile
March 19, 2022, 12:19:56 AM
Last edit: March 19, 2022, 12:52:32 AM by alucard20724
 #2751

Does 1.46a work with toncoinpool.io?

i'm not seeing any of my workers on toincoinpool.io with 1.46a. (my nvidia cards)
1.46a works perfectly fine for icemining.. i'm trying to switch to a different pool because icemining got hacked.

i can see my workers on toincoinpool.io with teamredminer.  (my amd cards are running TRM)

edit... figured it out... need the worker name at the end of the wallet address.. i.e. walletaddress.workname... eh.. nope.. that didn't work

these are the parameters i'm using

--algo ETHASH --ethstratum ETHPROXY --pool eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9433 --user 0x8ethwallet.$rigName/email@gmail.com --pass x --tls 1 --dualmode TONDUAL --ton-mode 3 --dualpool stratum+tcp://pplns.toncoinpool.io:443/stratum --dualuser TonWallet --dualpass $rigName --watchdog exit --apihost 127.0.0.1 --apiport 4444 --watchdogscript reboot.sh


but does not work.
I put in --ton-mode 3 thinking that was it... but it's still not showing up on toincoinpool.io with 1.46a
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1192
Merit: 26


View Profile
March 26, 2022, 11:46:38 AM
 #2752

please for windows 1.47 version!
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
March 27, 2022, 06:41:23 PM
Merited by xandry (2)
 #2753

please for windows 1.47 version!

It is a public alpha in the Discord Channel: https://discord.gg/3U64yDZK

But they said is alpha, and still working on
Alexstabilini
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 27, 2022, 07:42:21 PM
 #2754

Hi!
is there a mode to force lolminer to no check all cards in a rig?
i have a rig with 3 amd and 14 nvidia.. and i try to use lolminer with --devices NVIDIA option but lolminer crash one of my amd card..a radeon w5700 with special bios (that goes with other 2 amd card with teamredminer)..message is like dead gpu etc etc ...other 2 amd cards are ok and continue mining..
i tried to force only one nvidia device in lolminer with same result..

thanks
alex



jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
March 27, 2022, 07:49:46 PM
 #2755

Hi!
is there a mode to force lolminer to no check all cards in a rig?
i have a rig with 3 amd and 14 nvidia.. and i try to use lolminer with --devices NVIDIA option but lolminer crash one of my amd card..a radeon w5700 with special bios (that goes with other 2 amd card with teamredminer)..message is like dead gpu etc etc ...other 2 amd cards are ok and continue mining..
i tried to force only one nvidia device in lolminer with same result..

thanks
alex





Try --devices a,b,c   or put all gpus with lolMiner if lolMiner handles better that AMD that crash...
Alexstabilini
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 27, 2022, 08:13:34 PM
Merited by xandry (2)
 #2756

With all gpu (nvidia and amd) lolminer works without crash but my rig is losing 20mhs.. :-(
i tried to select only one nvidia device to make a test.. but lolminer crash the same my w5700 ..

any solution?



ok.I solved!
i start first lolminer and after teamredminer and it works.

thanks
alex

Spirit_line
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2022, 09:44:22 PM
 #2757

how to set fixed lhr in windows?
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
April 01, 2022, 08:26:21 AM
 #2758

how to set fixed lhr in windows?

For version 1.46a goes with the tune value that you achieve. then you can put --lhrtune 10.4

In the new 1.47 alpha you can put directly the value like --lhrtune 78.2, but problem is that they say that limit the miner and will not run that value if the GPU is not allow to do it. So it is better up 1.47 to don't use it.
Cryter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2022, 06:36:31 PM
 #2759

I just downloaded version 1.48, do you know why it doesn't show me the power and efficiency in the appropriate columns?
thefirstnamelessdude
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 6


View Profile
April 01, 2022, 07:23:00 PM
 #2760

First of all thanks for this fantastic miner!

Today I updated to version 1.48 and saw a mem temp of 100-103°C. Is that too much? Anything I can do to lower it?

OS: Windows 10
Video card: RTX 3070 Ti (LHR)
Extra settings: --cclk 990

Thanks for your answer.
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!