Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2023, 06:53:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 154013 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1639



View Profile
January 02, 2021, 05:21:44 AM
 #1781

Is there a way to set Intensity to lower hashrate?? like claymores -I 20 for example

I think is not possible, you have to play with the core if you want to decrease Mhs or if you want to protect Temp use the last functionality implemented
thank you I switch to another miner

For what do you use the -I parameter?.

almost all miners have switch I or intension, so I can limit hashrate if maximum is 50Mh/s than I can limit to 10Mh/s
so I can still use my PC for mining and writing in word

You can use easy trick... Memory speed reduction that will make the GPU core Will be more free for other works. In my case with a 5700, I can make home Office mining without any problem. I have It only límited the core yo mine at proper voltage.  When you are out of the mining screen it automatically reduces the Mhs..

where I can do that?

I don't think that reducing the memory clock will actually reduce the intensity and produce less heat or usage to perform other applications like gaming at the same time. Your GPU might use a little less power but your GPU usage still will be at 100% even though you are mining at 23MHS instead of 30MHS.  Because the core engine will still be utilized 100%. Maybe with the 5700 its different however for RX series it won't make a difference.

Only way to reduce the work is by freezing up the cores on the GPU and its usually done by lowering the intensity with most miners. However with lolminer I haven't been able to do that. If you want to reduce it to produce less heat there is a way how to do that. Just look back a few pages because I wanted the same feature. lolminer is a great miner just needs certain featured added which the developer seems to be working on. Give it a few more months and I am sure the intensity feature will be included.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
1702191213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702191213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702191213
Reply with quote  #2

1702191213
Report to moderator
1702191213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702191213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702191213
Reply with quote  #2

1702191213
Report to moderator
1702191213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702191213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702191213
Reply with quote  #2

1702191213
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 02, 2021, 08:47:20 AM
 #1782

Is there a way to set Intensity to lower hashrate?? like claymores -I 20 for example

I think is not possible, you have to play with the core if you want to decrease Mhs or if you want to protect Temp use the last functionality implemented
thank you I switch to another miner

For what do you use the -I parameter?.

almost all miners have switch I or intension, so I can limit hashrate if maximum is 50Mh/s than I can limit to 10Mh/s
so I can still use my PC for mining and writing in word

You can use easy trick... Memory speed reduction that will make the GPU core Will be more free for other works. In my case with a 5700, I can make home Office mining without any problem. I have It only límited the core yo mine at proper voltage.  When you are out of the mining screen it automatically reduces the Mhs..

where I can do that?

I don't think that reducing the memory clock will actually reduce the intensity and produce less heat or usage to perform other applications like gaming at the same time. Your GPU might use a little less power but your GPU usage still will be at 100% even though you are mining at 23MHS instead of 30MHS.  Because the core engine will still be utilized 100%. Maybe with the 5700 its different however for RX series it won't make a difference.

Only way to reduce the work is by freezing up the cores on the GPU and its usually done by lowering the intensity with most miners. However with lolminer I haven't been able to do that. If you want to reduce it to produce less heat there is a way how to do that. Just look back a few pages because I wanted the same feature. lolminer is a great miner just needs certain featured added which the developer seems to be working on. Give it a few more months and I am sure the intensity feature will be included.

You are completely right I was talking about the Navi and a 3080... That probably make also easy for the Power of the Card to work without problem compare to old RX.
RAKOT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 8


View Profile
January 02, 2021, 09:35:57 AM
 #1783

Hello again!

So, can be any way of accessing stats of the miner from outside ?

in 1.17 it cant be reached by IP-address of the rig, only localhost

Please advice.

Best Regards.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 02, 2021, 06:28:26 PM
 #1784

Hello again!

So, can be any way of accessing stats of the miner from outside ?

in 1.17 it cant be reached by IP-address of the rig, only localhost

Please advice.

Best Regards.

You can see the stats from outside, but you should be able to open your router and made a port redirection. It could be better to try to see the stats on the pool.... or use a specifition mining OS, that will report it online.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3598
Merit: 1639



View Profile
January 03, 2021, 01:53:55 AM
 #1785

Hello again!

So, can be any way of accessing stats of the miner from outside ?

in 1.17 it cant be reached by IP-address of the rig, only localhost

Please advice.

Best Regards.

You can see the stats from outside, but you should be able to open your router and made a port redirection. It could be better to try to see the stats on the pool.... or use a specifition mining OS, that will report it online.

Basically you got to go to your port forwarding settings because if you use a wifi router you got probably 5-10 different devices at the same time and the modem needs to know which device to forward the port too.

Keep in mind that if you do this, you might become a target at getting hacked because people will try and break- into your network to change your pool settings to their own. This was a common attack when Claymore first introduced remote monitoring without a password then he had to make passwords mandatory because people were just scanning IPs looking for :3333 port and see if it was open and mining. Many people lost lots of profits.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 03, 2021, 10:00:41 AM
 #1786

Hello again!

So, can be any way of accessing stats of the miner from outside ?

in 1.17 it cant be reached by IP-address of the rig, only localhost

Please advice.

Best Regards.

You can see the stats from outside, but you should be able to open your router and made a port redirection. It could be better to try to see the stats on the pool.... or use a specifition mining OS, that will report it online.

Basically you got to go to your port forwarding settings because if you use a wifi router you got probably 5-10 different devices at the same time and the modem needs to know which device to forward the port too.

Keep in mind that if you do this, you might become a target at getting hacked because people will try and break- into your network to change your pool settings to their own. This was a common attack when Claymore first introduced remote monitoring without a password then he had to make passwords mandatory because people were just scanning IPs looking for :3333 port and see if it was open and mining. Many people lost lots of profits.

You are right... It will be better to have remote desktop with Password, lot more safe and you are also able to see and modify directly with the mobile. I have used some VNC software to do that... you still need to open a port in the Router but you can put a random port and also you have a password later... so really more secure.
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1243
Merit: 133


View Profile
January 03, 2021, 02:16:01 PM
 #1787

SSH for the win.
kabaky
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2021, 05:25:56 PM
 #1788

Hi, I have Nvidia 4 1070TI cards. When I use all 4 card my hashrate lower that when I use 1 card. Oo
1 card running
Average speed (30s): 30.33 mh/s
4 cards running
Average speed (30s): 5.54mh/s | 5.54mh/s | 5.53mh/s | 5.53mh/s Total: 22.14 mh/s
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1243
Merit: 133


View Profile
January 03, 2021, 06:56:00 PM
 #1789

Hi, I have Nvidia 4 1070TI cards. When I use all 4 card my hashrate lower that when I use 1 card. Oo
1 card running
Average speed (30s): 30.33 mh/s
4 cards running
Average speed (30s): 5.54mh/s | 5.54mh/s | 5.53mh/s | 5.53mh/s Total: 22.14 mh/s

Lol is not the best at nvidia cards.  Maybe try another software.  My 1070tis get 33mh on eth.  Im runnng -400 cpre/+800 mem. (on linux os).  While lol will run nvidia...even the title of this thread states amd.

PM works for my nvidia and mixed rig gpu rigs. 
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 11:56:04 AM
 #1790

Hi, I have Nvidia 4 1070TI cards. When I use all 4 card my hashrate lower that when I use 1 card. Oo
1 card running
Average speed (30s): 30.33 mh/s
4 cards running
Average speed (30s): 5.54mh/s | 5.54mh/s | 5.53mh/s | 5.53mh/s Total: 22.14 mh/s

Lol is not the best at nvidia cards.  Maybe try another software.  My 1070tis get 33mh on eth.  Im runnng -400 cpre/+800 mem. (on linux os).  While lol will run nvidia...even the title of this thread states amd.

PM works for my nvidia and mixed rig gpu rigs. 

I use it all with lolMiner, in the 3080s for example is 94 vs 95Mhs, there is not big difference  and you can have it with mixed Rigs. It also helps if you want to control with some watchdowgs the Mhs...

Nice Mhs with the 1070ti great job... how much PL? I was able to 32.6 Mhs
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1243
Merit: 133


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 02:00:36 PM
 #1791

Hi, I have Nvidia 4 1070TI cards. When I use all 4 card my hashrate lower that when I use 1 card. Oo
1 card running
Average speed (30s): 30.33 mh/s
4 cards running
Average speed (30s): 5.54mh/s | 5.54mh/s | 5.53mh/s | 5.53mh/s Total: 22.14 mh/s

Lol is not the best at nvidia cards.  Maybe try another software.  My 1070tis get 33mh on eth.  Im runnng -400 cpre/+800 mem. (on linux os).  While lol will run nvidia...even the title of this thread states amd.

PM works for my nvidia and mixed rig gpu rigs. 

I use it all with lolMiner, in the 3080s for example is 94 vs 95Mhs, there is not big difference  and you can have it with mixed Rigs. It also helps if you want to control with some watchdowgs the Mhs...

Nice Mhs with the 1070ti great job... how much PL? I was able to 32.6 Mhs

118w per card.  Actually have them limited to 120w but the settle at 118w.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 05:50:11 PM
 #1792

Hi, I have Nvidia 4 1070TI cards. When I use all 4 card my hashrate lower that when I use 1 card. Oo
1 card running
Average speed (30s): 30.33 mh/s
4 cards running
Average speed (30s): 5.54mh/s | 5.54mh/s | 5.53mh/s | 5.53mh/s Total: 22.14 mh/s

Lol is not the best at nvidia cards.  Maybe try another software.  My 1070tis get 33mh on eth.  Im runnng -400 cpre/+800 mem. (on linux os).  While lol will run nvidia...even the title of this thread states amd.

PM works for my nvidia and mixed rig gpu rigs. 

I use it all with lolMiner, in the 3080s for example is 94 vs 95Mhs, there is not big difference  and you can have it with mixed Rigs. It also helps if you want to control with some watchdowgs the Mhs...

Nice Mhs with the 1070ti great job... how much PL? I was able to 32.6 Mhs

118w per card.  Actually have them limited to 120w but the settle at 118w.

Really good job... With the long time will get reduced for the TLB problem of Nvidia but I suppose it will take some time to see the reduction. At the moment that has happened to the 1070.
condemor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 06:47:22 PM
Last edit: January 04, 2021, 07:24:20 PM by condemor
 #1793

Hi all, i just donwloaded the miner, tried it with my 580x and im only getting around 9 MHs. I tried my card like two years ago with Claymore and it minned ETH at 22 MHs, so I must be doing something wrong.

I just downloaded lolminer and created this simple bat file:
Quote
lolMiner.exe --algo ETHASH --pool eth.2miners.com:2020 --user 0xD4c1Ae93Cc334e3fF7E195694755046A7490472B.Rig1
pause

Is that ok? Should I tweak or adjust anything anywhere? Thanks in advance.

EDIT: I have activated de "compute" mode in the radeon settings and now i'm getting 20MHs, which is more normal. Is there any way to adjust de clock and memory frequencies through the miner or i need to use an external program like MSI afterburner. Thanks again.
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 08:01:41 PM
 #1794

Hi all, i just donwloaded the miner, tried it with my 580x and im only getting around 9 MHs. I tried my card like two years ago with Claymore and it minned ETH at 22 MHs, so I must be doing something wrong.

I just downloaded lolminer and created this simple bat file:
Quote
lolMiner.exe --algo ETHASH --pool eth.2miners.com:2020 --user 0xD4c1Ae93Cc334e3fF7E195694755046A7490472B.Rig1
pause

Is that ok? Should I tweak or adjust anything anywhere? Thanks in advance.

EDIT: I have activated de "compute" mode in the radeon settings and now i'm getting 20MHs, which is more normal. Is there any way to adjust de clock and memory frequencies through the miner or i need to use an external program like MSI afterburner. Thanks again.

You have to use MSI Afterburner or directly with Adrenaline  drivers... 
anut_peach
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 10:27:31 AM
 #1795

I have a problem when starting lolminer.
I am running the rig without a monitor and use remote desktop.
Everytime i start the rig, it starts the lolminer program on startup, but it does not start mining! The lolminer program stops at "start mining..." and the next step would be to check the GPU´s.
As soon as i connect to the rig, it will continue with the GPU´s and will start mining automatically. Then its working nice and mining as expecting.
But i always have to connect once to pass this first initialization phase!?

Is there a way to improve this behavior?
i want it to start mining automatically ...
thanks for your help.


PS: i have seen this behavior also on another rig with claymore ...
scerbera
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 11:49:38 AM
 #1796

Hi, I have 2 cards in my rig, I don't want to mine on the first. What do I put in config please. I'm guessing something to do with this but I don't know the exact correct syntax to use. when miner starts I get address for gpu 1 as 1:0, gpu 2 as 4:0, can I use one of the following?



--devices arg                         The devices to mine on (ALL / AMD /
                                        NVIDIA or a comma separated list of
                                        indexces)
  --devicesbypcie [=arg(=on)] (=off)    Interpret --devices as list of PCIE
                                        BUS:SLOT pair
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 12:26:12 PM
 #1797

Hi, I have 2 cards in my rig, I don't want to mine on the first. What do I put in config please. I'm guessing something to do with this but I don't know the exact correct syntax to use. when miner starts I get address for gpu 1 as 1:0, gpu 2 as 4:0, can I use one of the following?



--devices arg                         The devices to mine on (ALL / AMD /
                                        NVIDIA or a comma separated list of
                                        indexces)
  --devicesbypcie [=arg(=on)] (=off)    Interpret --devices as list of PCIE
                                        BUS:SLOT pair
You should add:

--devices 0  or --devices 1

What your GPU needs...
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 638
Merit: 19


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 12:28:27 PM
 #1798

I have a problem when starting lolminer.
I am running the rig without a monitor and use remote desktop.
Everytime i start the rig, it starts the lolminer program on startup, but it does not start mining! The lolminer program stops at "start mining..." and the next step would be to check the GPU´s.
As soon as i connect to the rig, it will continue with the GPU´s and will start mining automatically. Then its working nice and mining as expecting.
But i always have to connect once to pass this first initialization phase!?

Is there a way to improve this behavior?
i want it to start mining automatically ...
thanks for your help.


PS: i have seen this behavior also on another rig with claymore ...

Are you un Windows? ... Sometimes is need It a Dummy HDMI. That detects there is Monitor. If you are on Windows try to see what Energy plan do you have.
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 18


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 04:11:17 PM
 #1799

testing lolminer over phoenix.  must say, impressive power reduction on NAVI...im running 10x5700(non XT) on MSOS(linux)good hashrate and temps. 
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1243
Merit: 133


View Profile
January 05, 2021, 05:42:53 PM
 #1800

testing lolminer over phoenix.  must say, impressive power reduction on NAVI...im running 10x5700(non XT) on MSOS(linux)good hashrate and temps. 

Are you measuring power at the wall with a killawatt/power meter?  Or is this just in software reporting?

Pages: « 1 ... 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 [90] 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 ... 148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!