Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 01:43:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829396 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 06:49:45 AM
 #3581

I can't keep up with you guys!  I'm at an amazing 4.5 GH/s setup, and only starting to make enough for 2 erupters (push to 5.1 GH).  Actually will be 4.1 GH because I will be shutting down my GPU miners (1 GH total).

I don't know how you guys afford to build these monsters!

They got into it early.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
1481291004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291004
Reply with quote  #2

1481291004
Report to moderator
1481291004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291004
Reply with quote  #2

1481291004
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481291004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291004
Reply with quote  #2

1481291004
Report to moderator
1481291004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291004
Reply with quote  #2

1481291004
Report to moderator
1481291004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481291004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481291004
Reply with quote  #2

1481291004
Report to moderator
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 06:52:10 AM
 #3582

I wonder if i will have to restart my Raspberry pi inorder for it to reconnect to the pooling server. I really hope not. It may not restart. Its at that stage where its working and i dont want to touch it. It may not work anymore if i do.. Cry

So did you move DataCenters again or you staying up there?
Should of gotten with me at the beginning of this year i have a rack full of server i sold for $1k i had 4 - poweredge 2850, 1 Poweredge 1950, 2 poweredge 2650, and 3 poweredge 6600 i think they were.

Holy smokes someone has a 26.83Th monster on the pool.. Shocked

Reconnecting is normally transparent with modern mining software, a lot of the early issues where miners would never reconnect to Stratum have mostly been fixed.  I think the last time the pool servers were restarted the drop in hash rate from miners that failed to reconnect wasn't even measurable compared to the normal hash rate variance.

Same datacenter, just migrating to much better hardware for the database.  The current DB server was never intended to be running something like BTC Guild.  New server is a 1U SuperMicro, E3-1230v2, 32 GB ram, and an LSI 9260-4i with SSDs in RAID1.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:15:08 AM
 #3583

supermicro makes some nice hardware but SSD still has not made me all giggidy in the server world. There lifespan still is not where i want it.

Are you kidding me with raid1?  Shocked  Why not raid 6(5+1)? raid5 is too glitchy
You sure a single quad core will be able to cut it?

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 07:26:09 AM
 #3584

supermicro makes some nice hardware but SSD still has not made me all giggidy in the server world. There lifespan still is not where i want it.

Are you kidding me with raid1?  Shocked  Why not raid 6? raid5 is too glitchy
You sure a single quad core will be able to cut it?

Honestly, MySQL is so terrible when it comes to threading performance for large table queries that a dual core would work just fine, as long as it's clocked fast enough.  E3-1230v2 is 3.3 ghz (3.7 turboboost) per core, which is a more than 50% increase in raw clock rate than the current 2x quad core processors it's sitting on (also 6 year newer CPU architecture).  The new server is being tweaked in a lot of other ways too prior to the migration.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:26:23 AM
 #3585

supermicro makes some nice hardware but SSD still has not made me all giggidy in the server world. There lifespan still is not where i want it.

Are you kidding me with raid1?  Shocked  Why not raid 6? raid5 is too glitchy

SSDs are fine if you buy Enterprise drives, which are massively over-provisioned.

RAID1 is perfectly fine too - if you've got good backups, it's very difficult to beat as far as performance goes.  The servers here at work run a pair of 300GB 2.5" 15k SAS drives in RAID1, and they run very well, but they're only general purpose servers - no big database stuff.  Data is on a 8 spindle RAID6.
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 07:32:06 AM
 #3586

supermicro makes some nice hardware but SSD still has not made me all giggidy in the server world. There lifespan still is not where i want it.

Are you kidding me with raid1?  Shocked  Why not raid 6? raid5 is too glitchy

SSDs are fine if you buy Enterprise drives, which are massively over-provisioned.

RAID1 is perfectly fine too - if you've got good backups, it's very difficult to beat as far as performance goes.  The servers here at work run a pair of 300GB 2.5" 15k SAS drives in RAID1, and they run very well, but they're only general purpose servers - no big database stuff.  Data is on a 8 spindle RAID6.

SSD's have shown to be rock solid for me. Especially the Crucial M4.

As for RAID.... Raid 6 is probably the best for data with being able to lose two drives. But, for the server partition I think that 4 SSD's in RAID 10 is unbeatable. The fastest systems I have ever built are all running 4 x SSD in a RAID 10. Data on RAID 5 and the most critical data arrays are RAID 6.

EDIT: Not only does RAID 10 provide ultimate performance, it has redundancy as well.

demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:35:13 AM
 #3587

SSD's have shown to be rock solid for me. Especially the Crucial M4.

As for RAID.... Raid 6 is probably the best for data with being able to lose two drives. But, for the server partition I think that 4 SSD's in RAID 10 is unbeatable. The fastest systems I have even built are all running 4 x SSD in a RAID 10. Data on RAID 5 and the most critical data arrays are RAID 6.

I think RAID5 should be not even a consideration anymore. RAID10 is good if you got hardware able to use it. That is why I had said RAID6. But spot on!

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 01:41:13 PM
 #3588

I wonder if i will have to restart my Raspberry pi inorder for it to reconnect to the pooling server. I really hope not. It may not restart. Its at that stage where its working and i dont want to touch it. It may not work anymore if i do.. Cry

So did you move DataCenters again or you staying up there?
Should of gotten with me at the beginning of this year i have a rack full of server i sold for $1k i had 4 - poweredge 2850, 1 Poweredge 1950, 2 poweredge 2650, and 3 poweredge 6600 i think they were.

Holy smokes someone has a 26.83Th monster on the pool.. Shocked

Reconnecting is normally transparent with modern mining software, a lot of the early issues where miners would never reconnect to Stratum have mostly been fixed.  I think the last time the pool servers were restarted the drop in hash rate from miners that failed to reconnect wasn't even measurable compared to the normal hash rate variance.

Same datacenter, just migrating to much better hardware for the database.  The current DB server was never intended to be running something like BTC Guild.  New server is a 1U SuperMicro, E3-1230v2, 32 GB ram, and an LSI 9260-4i with SSDs in RAID1.

Funny that is the exact specs of my VMWare server. Same LSI Raid, Same CPU funny, same mobo manufacture.  I have 256GB Vertex 4's for the RAID. Didn't see the need for enterprise SSD's. You will love the speed.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 04:28:09 PM
 #3589

I wonder if i will have to restart my Raspberry pi inorder for it to reconnect to the pooling server. I really hope not. It may not restart. Its at that stage where its working and i dont want to touch it. It may not work anymore if i do.. Cry

So did you move DataCenters again or you staying up there?
Should of gotten with me at the beginning of this year i have a rack full of server i sold for $1k i had 4 - poweredge 2850, 1 Poweredge 1950, 2 poweredge 2650, and 3 poweredge 6600 i think they were.

Holy smokes someone has a 26.83Th monster on the pool.. Shocked

Reconnecting is normally transparent with modern mining software, a lot of the early issues where miners would never reconnect to Stratum have mostly been fixed.  I think the last time the pool servers were restarted the drop in hash rate from miners that failed to reconnect wasn't even measurable compared to the normal hash rate variance.

Same datacenter, just migrating to much better hardware for the database.  The current DB server was never intended to be running something like BTC Guild.  New server is a 1U SuperMicro, E3-1230v2, 32 GB ram, and an LSI 9260-4i with SSDs in RAID1.

Funny that is the exact specs of my VMWare server. Same LSI Raid, Same CPU funny, same mobo manufacture.  I have 256GB Vertex 4's for the RAID. Didn't see the need for enterprise SSD's. You will love the speed.

The 1230v2 CPU is just an amazing processor, and even better price.  I use them on all the newer stratum servers as well.  I talked with a lot of people who have experience with using SSDs in RAID for high volume servers, and the recommendation I got was Samsung 840 Pro SSDs.  These recommendations came from people who could have easily gone for enterprise drives, but the bang for your buck is that drive, and longevity issues can be easily handled with RAID and having a few spares to hot swap if one ever does have an issue.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 05:36:01 PM
 #3590

840 Pro is a good drive - I've got a few Samsung SSDs, they've been rock solid (PM830, 830, 840, 840 Pro).
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 06:26:26 PM
 #3591

840 Pro is a good drive - I've got a few Samsung SSDs, they've been rock solid (PM830, 830, 840, 840 Pro).

i have 830 from a year, works perfectly

my ocz vertex2 60GB was replaced to new on rma twice...

SoggyLettuce
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 06:31:49 PM
 #3592

Awesome...miner hasn't been doing anything for 6 hours. Cry
Fuck man I am not in the mood to reset my pi and everything.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:36:32 PM
 #3593

if you have alot of miners i can see how that would be a pain. I am lucky that i dont see any down time still. everything seems to still be running fine.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 07:52:28 PM
 #3594


my ocz vertex2 60GB was replaced to new on rma twice...



That's a good one then.  I had an Agility3 that was replaced 7 times under warranty.  2 of them were DOA, 3 lasted less than an hour before freaking out, and the other two lasted about a month each.  Junk.

Best SSD I have is an old Kingston V+200 - it's taken a severe beating 24/7 for years in my download server, and it's been totally solid.  Amazing performance from an old Sandforce drive.  And it's still on it's release firmware.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 09:47:50 PM
 #3595

Website/Database Maintenance Reminder

The website and API will be unavailable for an estimated 1 hour of maintenance to migrate the database to a new server.  The pool servers will remain online during the migration, and experience a brief restart when the maintenance is finished.

This maintenance will start when the next shift is finished.  The goal is maintenance will be finished before the following shift is ready to close.


EDIT/UPDATE:  Maintenance has been pushed back to ~4 PM (when the next shift closes) due to one minor oversight that can be addressed prior to entering maintenance mode.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
kslavik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 11:13:23 PM
 #3596

eleuthria,

What is the proper procedure to exchange a bad erupter? One of the erupters I got from you is not working.

Thank you.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 11:19:29 PM
 #3597

eleuthria,

What is the proper procedure to exchange a bad erupter? One of the erupters I got from you is not working.

Thank you.

Please send an email to webmaster@btcguild.com and I will try to respond as soon as the database migration is finished.



RE: Database migration.  Since this is a live move, there is going to be an extremely small window where shares are not counted when the servers get pointed to the new database.  I'm preparing all the SSH sessions so I can very rapidly restart the servers immediately after the snapshot is taken of the live PPLNS shift database.  The estimated loss of mining time is only a few seconds.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 11:25:51 PM
 #3598

I'm in desperate need of help with setting up my Blades on BTCGuild.  Yes, I've tried to read and comprehend everything on the entire forum regarding this issue but it just goes over my head.  I'm hopeless when it comes to Command Prompts and the like.  I need step-by-step, fool-proof instructions.

.5 BTC (half BTC) reward to the person who gets me hashing first.  Feel free to PM.
d20_9999
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 11:44:24 PM
 #3599

I'm in desperate need of help with setting up my Blades on BTCGuild.  Yes, I've tried to read and comprehend everything on the entire forum regarding this issue but it just goes over my head.  I'm hopeless when it comes to Command Prompts and the like.  I need step-by-step, fool-proof instructions.

.5 BTC (half BTC) reward to the person who gets me hashing first.  Feel free to PM.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0

No command line needed.  Or return/sell the Blade and get something else.  If you are that unable to follow directions, you should not have purchased one of the more user un-friendly mining devices in production.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2013, 12:04:39 AM
 #3600

Database migration is complete!  There's a little tidying up left to do, and a pesky time zone issue I need to fix, but for the most part everything is now complete.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 [180] 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!