Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:39:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829668 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2013, 08:53:45 PM
 #4441

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

I don't get any paperwork with them.  They're just given to me to sell.  I really hate this part of it, because I have little/no knowledge of electrical stuff, only the basics (Amps * Volts = Watts, and the permutations of that).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 08:59:54 PM
 #4442

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

I don't get any paperwork with them.  They're just given to me to sell.  I really hate this part of it, because I have little/no knowledge of electrical stuff, only the basics (Amps * Volts = Watts, and the permutations of that).

Well maybe someone who knows about these hubs will chime it as well.  I'm not too worried about it.  I just don't want Trong to worry too much on my behalf Smiley.

Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 09:28:47 PM
 #4443

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

27A at 5V.  10A fuse at 12V power supply might just about run it OK, assuming near 100% power conversion efficiency.   15A on the 12V would certainly work.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 09:40:33 PM
 #4444

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

27A at 5V.  10A fuse at 12V power supply might just about run it OK, assuming near 100% power conversion efficiency.   15A on the 12V would certainly work.

But the 49 Port USB Hub's pull from the 5 Volt line not the 12.  Still think the 10-15 Amp is the correct way to go?
Thanks,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 09:46:42 PM
 #4445

27A at 5V?  Good luck finding a PSU to run that...  Tongue

Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 09:47:55 PM
 #4446

Ask Trillium, he's good at this stuff.  Tongue

I kind of shoot from the hip. Cool

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
TomKeddie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:10:27 PM
 #4447

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

27A at 5V.  10A fuse at 12V power supply might just about run it OK, assuming near 100% power conversion efficiency.   15A on the 12V would certainly work.

But the 49 Port USB Hub's pull from the 5 Volt line not the 12.  Still think the 10-15 Amp is the correct way to go?
Thanks,
Sam

Guys this is a safety thing be careful.  You don't choose a fuse based on consumption, you choose it based on how much current the wire can carry.

Can someone post a photo of this hub?  I gotta see 49 ports to believe it.  I guess it has an ATX power connector on the side, I can't see how else you'd get this kind of current into it.  A single conductor would need to be about 10 gauge to carry 27A.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:23:52 PM
 #4448

27A at 5V?  Good luck finding a PSU to run that...  Tongue



My 350 W Power Supplies are rated for 30 Amps on the 5 Volts Red.

Strangely my 600  W Power Supplies only supply 25 Amps on the 5 Volts Red.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:26:42 PM
 #4449

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

27A at 5V.  10A fuse at 12V power supply might just about run it OK, assuming near 100% power conversion efficiency.   15A on the 12V would certainly work.

But the 49 Port USB Hub's pull from the 5 Volt line not the 12.  Still think the 10-15 Amp is the correct way to go?
Thanks,
Sam

Guys this is a safety thing be careful.  You don't choose a fuse based on consumption, you choose it based on how much current the wire can carry.

Can someone post a photo of this hub?  I gotta see 49 ports to believe it.  I guess it has an ATX power connector on the side, I can't see how else you'd get this kind of current into it.  A single conductor would need to be about 10 gauge to carry 27A.

A previous post

Cool have you figured out a price for just the hub?

Will be listing them tomorrow.  I'm waiting on one response from friedcat RE: which rail this pulls off of the PSU from.  If it's pulling off 5v, I'm a bit concerned about how few PSUs can actually power all 49 ports at once since very few ATX PSUs will give more than 15 or 20A to the 5v rail.

Come to think about it. I am sure that the creation of it that was already in the thought process. So I am sure that all is good.

Well after browsing around it is using the 24 pin from a power supply so i think it should be fine. Although will need to know how big of a power supply is needed.




A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 10:30:25 PM
 #4450

A single conductor would need to be about 10 gauge to carry 27A.

You sure about that?  The wires on Power Supplies are no where near that size?  Doesn't house wiring use 12 Gauge?

Edit: OK 5 Volt Red is on 4 Wires on the ATX Plug.   So I guess that's how they use smaller wire.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 05:18:17 AM
 #4451

3 Terahash away from the big "P"!!

Go BTCGUILD!!!

BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:10:37 AM
 #4452

3 Terahash away from the big "P"!!

Go BTCGUILD!!!

It may be there by the weekend.  Shocked

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
xmac81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:01:32 AM
 #4453

eleuthria,

I'm happily mining away on BTCguild, but I'm not generating any NMC's, just BTC.  I'm connected to stratum.btcguild.com:3333 and based in the US.  I want to mine both at the same time.  I assigned my NMC address in the settings area, but that didn't help.  What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:12:41 AM
 #4454

996TH/S almost there. Shocked

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:20:58 AM
 #4455

eleuthria,

I'm happily mining away on BTCguild, but I'm not generating any NMC's, just BTC.  I'm connected to stratum.btcguild.com:3333 and based in the US.  I want to mine both at the same time.  I assigned my NMC address in the settings area, but that didn't help.  What am I doing wrong?

NMC's payout on PPLNS only.  Turn on "Show" for NMC's in your settings page to see the stat's.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:26:12 AM
 #4456

too large a fuse and there is no sense in having a fuse. Fuses are protection against bad things happening. Tongue

Being conservative 49 BE's will pull around 27 Amps so I doubt a 10 Amp auto fuse will hold.  Plus modern P/S's have over current protection as well.  I guess I'll wait for Eleuthria to chime in before loading the thing full.

I don't get any paperwork with them.  They're just given to me to sell.  I really hate this part of it, because I have little/no knowledge of electrical stuff, only the basics (Amps * Volts = Watts, and the permutations of that).

Does Friedcat have a thread for these hubs/BE's?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
TomKeddie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 02:50:06 PM
 #4457

27A at 5V?  Good luck finding a PSU to run that...  Tongue



My 350 W Power Supplies are rated for 30 Amps on the 5 Volts Red.

Strangely my 600  W Power Supplies only supply 25 Amps on the 5 Volts Red.

Thats because most modern motherboards don't use 5v.  They use the 12v and drop it to 1.8v or whatever the cpu/ram etc needs.
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 02:51:08 PM
 #4458

I started mining just a few weeks ago with my new KNC Saturn. It hashes steady around 275-285Gh/s. I've noticed my 24 hour earnings just dropping like a dead horse. Is this because of the added hardware that is being introduced to the network and the difficulty rising so fast?

Would I benefit from a pool with no fees to get the most out of while I can?


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


WTF???


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 03:12:54 PM
 #4459

I started mining just a few weeks ago with my new KNC Saturn. It hashes steady around 275-285Gh/s. I've noticed my 24 hour earnings just dropping like a dead horse. Is this because of the added hardware that is being introduced to the network and the difficulty rising so fast?

Would I benefit from a pool with no fees to get the most out of while I can?



Difficulty did change a few days ago, you will mine 40% less now. Pool choice is your own. If it is not 0% PPS you will have a high variance. BTC Guild being as big as it is smooths out variance a lot in it's PPLNS format, plus you get free namecoins.

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 04:20:19 PM
 #4460

Would I benefit from a pool with no fees to get the most out of while I can?
Is there such a thing as 0% PPS?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!