Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2019, 08:13:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 20340 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 687
Merit: 628


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 05:19:41 PM
 #441

You're good.   No need to adjust the miner itself.

I have enough from your description to make improvements.
I'll move the software towards a balance between the working build and the R606 line.

Use "--gekko-noboost" for the time being, or the older build.

Would be awesome if you can circle back on the next build and confirm the issue is no more.

1558556036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558556036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558556036
Reply with quote  #2

1558556036
Report to moderator
1558556036
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558556036

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558556036
Reply with quote  #2

1558556036
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 13


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 07:26:07 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #442

Mining on a pool that is not AB compatible, but having no problems at all. Win10 here
This build is working very good and stable.

btw am not using the "--gekko-noboost" option
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 517


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 07:56:26 PM
 #443

You're good.   No need to adjust the miner itself.

I have enough from your description to make improvements.
I'll move the software towards a balance between the working build and the R606 line.

Use "--gekko-noboost" for the time being, or the older build.

Would be awesome if you can circle back on the next build and confirm the issue is no more.

No worries they are happily hashing away at 525m now (which was an impossibility on the older build) and still getting 97%. As soon as you have a revised build I will test it out and report back. Sorry my little setup is causing issues  Grin

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 1165


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 08:32:23 PM
 #444

@Kano

Over in the r606 branch.
OK thanks found it Smiley

@all
A running tally of the pools and its asic-boost condition is at the bottom of This initial post.
The top "okay" section are pools that I've confirmed to accept work and nonces from the extra ab midstate(s).

If you spot something different, using a different combination or set of settings + pools + local environment.
Post as much detail to replicate as you can and I'll continue to recheck/investigate.
Well the easiest way to see if it is responding in the standard AB manner or not is to catch a share, on the wire, being sent to the pool.
AB shares include the extra block version mask.

A non-AB looks like:
Code:
{"params": ["Kano_ftw", "5cae4ce10000000b", "0200000000000000", "5cae4dfd", "71b3a80d"], "id": 5, "method": "mining.submit"}

AB includes the mask in the parameters:
Code:
{"params": ["Kano_ftw", "5cae4ce10000000b", "0200000000000000", "5cae4dfd", "71b3a80d", "00c00000"], "id": 5, "method": "mining.submit"}
i.e. the extra 6th field of 8 hex "00c00000" inside the brackets [] before the "id"

Shares with the default mask are "00000000"
If it generates AB shares, some will have other values like above "00c00000"

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
goldsounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:00:37 AM
 #445

im having so much trouble with this.
I have sidehacks usb port and 3 miners and i cant get them running well at all.  If i just do one it runs fine, the best at 350mhz (about 65gh/s) any other speed resets and no nonce errors,

i have tried --gekko-noboost, setting the freq, taking it away.  I have not turned or moved any of the voltage.

I have tried dec 18 build and this new one to test

auto tune takes me to low eff mode

any advice would be great!

Code:
(5s):22.85G (1m):24.90G (5m):20.77G (15m):18.21G (avg):15.24Gh/s
 A:7680  R:0  HW:30  WU:213.0/m | ST: 1  SS: 0  NB: 8  LW: 24230  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to us-east.stratum.slushpool.com diff 512 with stratum as user xxxxxxx.worker1
 Block: 56a83cb4...  Diff:6.39T  Started: [19:48:11.093]  Best share: 13.9K
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 0: GSH 10031593: BM1387:02  125.00MHz [--] |  29.4% WU:^16% | 11.77G / 4.417Gh/s WU:61.6/m A:1536 R:0 HW: 7
 1: GSH 10031670: BM1387:02  68.75MHz [--] |  68.6% WU:^42%  | 11.36G / 6.517Gh/s WU:90.9/m A:4096 R:0 HW:10
 2: GSH 10031678: BM1387:02  106.25MHz [--] |  41.4% WU:^18% | 18.75G / 4.348Gh/s WU:60.5/m A:2048 R:0 HW:13
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-04-10 19:42:08.294] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 143.75MHz -> 137.50MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:42:32.780] 0: GSH 0 - no nonce: target frequency 156.25MHz -> 150.00MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:43:00.407] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 137.50MHz -> 131.25MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:43:19.137] 0: GSH 0 - no nonce: target frequency 150.00MHz -> 143.75MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:43:56.650] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 131.25MHz -> 125.00MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:44:49.247] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 125.00MHz -> 118.75MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:44:56.526] 0: GSH 0 - no nonce: target frequency 143.75MHz -> 137.50MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:45:43.951] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 118.75MHz -> 112.50MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:45:53.836] Accepted 5abf4528 Diff 722/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 19:46:41.328] 1: GSH 1 - low eff: (1m)55.1 (5m)54.1 (15m)46.4 (WU)36.9  - [90.0]
 [2019-04-10 19:46:41.331] 1: GSH 1 - low eff: target frequency 75.00MHz -> 68.75MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:47:20.297] 2: GSH 2 - no nonce: target frequency 112.50MHz -> 106.25MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:47:29.459] Accepted 4709c247 Diff 923/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 19:47:36.435] 0: GSH 0 - no nonce: target frequency 137.50MHz -> 131.25MHz
 [2019-04-10 19:48:02.402] Accepted 04b55895 Diff 13.9K/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 19:48:11.093] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 571106
 [2019-04-10 19:48:22.693] 0: GSH 0 - no nonce: target frequency 131.25MHz -> 125.00MHz
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 687
Merit: 628


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:25:21 AM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 04:00:15 AM by vh
 #446

@goldsounds

"If i just do one it runs fine, the best at 350mhz (about 65gh/s) any other speed resets and no nonce errors"

see diagram.

You've ran out of power past 350mhz.  
Changing software and software settings is not going to fix it.

Adding more miners to the current setup and seeing it behave worse is yet another sign you're having power contention issues.

Try to replace your power source.

The good news is that the miners are okay if they work by themselves.

goldsounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 02:09:42 AM
 #447

@vh
thanks!

i'll keep at it,

gonna run auto tune build all night to see if anything changes. but i am running PCIe to a usb gekko hub.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 121


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 03:56:54 AM
 #448

If you're running from a ATX desktop psu make sure you have proper amperage still. I think the hub thread covers that thanks to philip.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 04:00:15 AM
 #449

@vh
thanks!

i'll keep at it,

gonna run auto tune build all night to see if anything changes. but i am running PCIe to a usb gekko hub.

What kind of power supply are you using, and what is the maximum output wattage? That could mean all the difference in the world!  Wink


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
goldsounds
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 1


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 04:24:32 AM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 10:57:04 AM by frodocooper
 #450

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371035R

this is the power supply in the rig.  only other things running is a old gtx 560, the mb and a harddive

edit

pulled one miner off the hub, and ran 2 at 450mhz and it got pretty stable (running dec18 build), anything lower than that i get resets and missing nonce
i guess i need more power to run 3..

Code:
(5s):153.4G (1m):143.4G (5m):89.82G (15m):39.72G (avg):165.8Gh/s
 A:7168  R:0  HW:1  WU:2320.4/m
 Connected to us-east.stratum.slushpool.com diff 512 with stratum as user  xxxxx.xxxx
 Block: 2257154f...  Diff:6.39T  Started: [23:39:40.761]  Best share: 2.1K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 0: GSH 10031593: BM1387:2 450.00MHz      | 93.27G / 82.14Gh/s WU:1147.9/m
 1: GSH 10031678: BM1387:2 450.00MHz      | 92.39G / 83.88Gh/s WU:1172.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-04-10 23:40:15.025] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 1638
 [2019-04-10 23:40:15.026] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2019-04-10 23:40:45.037] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 512
 [2019-04-10 23:40:45.037] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2019-04-10 23:40:59.271] Accepted 4622af39 Diff 934/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:41:11.499] Accepted 60718534 Diff 680/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:41:49.450] Accepted 2309b7ac Diff 1.87K/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:41:51.534] Accepted 255c0752 Diff 1.75K/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:42:06.063] Accepted 6f36c2c7 Diff 589/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:42:10.782] Accepted 73f21bf3 Diff 565/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:42:12.341] Accepted 25ae9b6e Diff 1.74K/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:42:13.724] Accepted 29ba633b Diff 1.57K/512 GSH 1
 [2019-04-10 23:42:26.092] Accepted 7585a143 Diff 558/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:42:34.860] Accepted 563be72c Diff 760/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:43:21.987] Accepted 4af099fa Diff 875/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:43:42.108] Accepted 76d09456 Diff 552/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:43:56.062] Accepted 21ae51d0 Diff 1.95K/512 GSH 0
 [2019-04-10 23:44:03.966] Accepted 4b2ac68f Diff 872/512 GSH 1
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 05:36:45 AM
 #451

So question now, I have the miner set at 175 Ghz per each stick but an extra power supply set up that I was using for my antminer s7 on the 419 usb hub. Is there any way to clock these higher to get more efficiency? If I add any thing higher than "--gekko-newpac-freq 175" than it becomes very unstable. Is there any instructions I can put in my .bat file that would not make all of them clock so high and drop but get more efficiency or is this as stable as it gets? I have 6 newpacs and active cooling + 180-240V power supply attached.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 121


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 06:24:31 AM
 #452

I imagine your issue is 1.5A hub and not the gekko science one?

Edit: 1.5A/USB port.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 06:40:13 AM
 #453

I imagine your issue is 1.5A hub and not the gekko science one?

Edit: 1.5A/USB port.

Nope, i have the new one now and the miners are dropping to about 5 Ghz frequency on GSH 2 and GSH 4
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 517


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 09:06:01 AM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 10:58:00 AM by frodocooper
 #454

Nope, i have the new one now and the miners are dropping to about 5 Ghz frequency on GSH 2 and GSH 4

What build cgminer are you running? If its the auto tune one. Try turning auto tune off.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 12:50:48 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:53:12 PM by frodocooper
 #455

What build cgminer are you running? If its the auto tune one. Try turning auto tune off.

The build is the 4.11.1 version. I am not sure how to turn off auto tune, what the command is.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 517


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 12:55:46 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:53:28 PM by frodocooper
 #456

The build is the 4.11.1 version. I am not sure how to turn off auto tune, what the command is.

They are all 4.11.1 i think. Its the number at the end of the file name we are after. The command IF you ate using the autotune is “—gekko-noboost”.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:01:57 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:53:42 PM by frodocooper
 #457

They are all 4.11.1 i think. Its the number at the end of the file name we are after. The command IF you ate using the autotune is “—gekko-noboost”.

yeah, so cgminer starts to open and then closes me right back out.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 115
Merit: 25

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 01:04:14 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:53:59 PM by frodocooper
 #458

So question now, I have the miner set at 175 Ghz per each stick but an extra power supply set up that I was using for my antminer s7 on the 419 usb hub. Is there any way to clock these higher to get more efficiency? If I add any thing higher than "--gekko-newpac-freq 175" than it becomes very unstable. Is there any instructions I can put in my .bat file that would not make all of them clock so high and drop but get more efficiency or is this as stable as it gets? I have 6 newpacs and active cooling + 180-240V power supply attached.

Hey JohnDon87, at 175 the NewPacs should not have issues running on the GekkoScience USB hub. Question though because I didn't see this asked anywhere, do you have some kind of active cooling? if the units heat sinks are too hot to hold onto, they are too hot period.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:29:54 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:54:22 PM by frodocooper
 #459

Hey JohnDon87, at 175 the NewPacs should not have issues running on the GekkoScience USB hub. Question though because I didn't see this asked anywhere, do you have some kind of active cooling? if the units heat sinks are too hot to hold onto, they are too hot period.

hey, yeah, they are running perfectly at 175 my apologies. I should have said that. If I go over then that is when I run into problems. I was wondering if I could clock higher but I guess not. I am using one of  these with them https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003XN24GY/
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 115
Merit: 25

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 01:42:21 PM
Last edit: April 11, 2019, 11:54:40 PM by frodocooper
 #460

hey, yeah, they are running perfectly at 175 my apologies. I should have said that. If I go over then that is when I run into problems. I was wondering if I could clock higher but I guess not. I am using one of  these with them https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003XN24GY/

OK cool, its one of those things some people don't think about.

Can you tell us what ports your running the newpacs in, honestly, a picture of your setup would be good too.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!